OEC'A'i Cookbook on Imminent and Substantial Endangermeni
[…] implementation of State narrative water quality criteria, and as
a means to counter the Permit-as-a-shield defense.
This guidance includes sections discussing (1) the statutory
background of Section 504, (2) criteria for use of Section 504,
(3) relief available under Section 504, and (4) circumstances
appropriate for use of Section 504. There are many potential
environmental benefits from increased use of Section 504, and
this guidance is intended to facilitate its use in appropriate
circumstances.

-------
2
I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1364, Section 504 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter,
the Administrator upon.receipt of evidence that a
pollution source or combination of sources is
presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to
the health of persons or to the welfare of persons
where such endangerment is to the livelihood of such
persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may
bring suit on behalf of the United States in the
appropriate district court to immediately restrain any
person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution
to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or
contributing to such pollution or to take such other
action as may be necessary.
Section 504 was added to the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act by the 1972 amendments to that Act, known as the Clean Water
Act: Pub. L. No. 92-500, § 2, 86 Stat. 888 (effective 10/18/72) .
There is very little legislative history or case law on Section