OEC'A'i Cookbook on Imminent and Substantial Endangermeni
[…] it has satisfactorily completed all of the work in accordance with the order, followed by
EPA review and approval and a notice from EPA that, based on the information then
available to EPA, the provisions of the order have been satisfied.
b. Special requirements for issuing unilateral administrative orders to
federal entities
Section 6001(b)(1) of RCRA provides EPA the authority to commence an administrative
enforcement action against any federal department, agency, or instrumentality pursuant to RCRA

-------
-29 -
enforcement authorities, including Section 7003. Section 6001(b)(2) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 6961(b)(2). requires that '"[t]he Administrator. . . initiate an administrative enforcement action
against such a department. . . in the same manner and under the same circumstances as an action
would be initiated against any other person."105
Section 6001(b)(2) of RCRA provides that no administrative order issued to a federal
department, agency, or instrumentality shall become final until such department, agency, or
instrumentality has had the opportunity to confer with the Administrator.106 It is EPA's position