United States
[…] Cuprte sulfate						1.87
Cupric oxide			.......				3.59
Cuprous oxide...								8.97
Hydrochloric add				0.29
Hydrogen fluoride						4.28
Lead oxide.			-										4.14
Mercury							4.45
Nickel		4.45
Phosphorus					.			4.45
Stannous chloride														2.85
Stannic chloride....	-				2.12
Zinc chloride.	-						2.22
Zinc sulfate												1.90
Potassium hydroxide						0.22
Sodium hydroxide	-										0.28
Sulfuric add			—	...»								0.28
Nitric add												0.24
"(c) Termination.—No tax shall be imposed under this section
during any period during which no tax is imposed under section
4611(a).
"8EC. 4662. DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULE8.	26 USC 4662.
"(a) Definitions.—For purposes of this subchapter—
"(1) Taxable chemical.—Except as provided in subsection (b),
the term 'taxable chemical' means any substance—
"(A) which is listed in the table under section 4661(b), and Ante, p 2798.
"(B) which is manufactured or produoed in the United
States or entered into the United States for consumption,
use, or warehousing.
"(2) United states.—The term 'United States' has the mean-
ing given such term by section 4612(aX4).	Ante- p 2798
"(3) Importer.—The term 'importer' means the person enter-
ing the taxable chemical for consumption, use, or warehousing.
"(4) Ton.—The term 'ton' means 2,000 pounds. In the case of