United States
[…] provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or
other provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

-------
PUBLIC LAW 96-510—DEC. 11, 1980	94 STAT. 2797
Subtitle A—Imposition of Taxes on Petroleum
and Certain Chemicals
SEC. 211. IMPOSITION OF TAXES.
(a) General Rule.—Subtitle D (relating to miscellaneous excise
taxes) is amended by inserting after chapter 37 the following new
chapter:
"CHAPTER 38—ENVIRONMENTAL TAXES
''Subchapter A. Tax on petroleum.
"Subchapter B. Tax on certain chemicals.
"Subchapter A—Tax on Petroleum
"Sec. 4611. Imposition of tax.
"Sec. 4612. Definitions and special rules.
"SEC. 4611. IMPOSITION OP TAX.	26 USC 4611
"(a) General Rule.—There is hereby imposed a tax of 0.79 cent a
barrel on—
"(1) crude oil received at a United States refinery, and
"(2) petroleum products entered into the United States for
consumption, use, or warehousing.
"(b) Tax on Certain Uses and Exportation.—
"(1) In general.—If—
"(A) any domestic crude oil is used in or exported from the
United States, and
"(B) before such use or exportation, no tax was imposed on
such crude oil under subsection (a),