United States
[…] "(9) Fractional part of barrel.-—In the case of a fraction of a
barrel, the tax imposed by section 4611 shall be the same fraction
of the amount of such tax imposed on a whole barrel.
"(b) Only 1 Tax Imposed with Respect to Any Product.—No tax
Ante, p. 2797. shall be imposed by section 4611 wth respect to any petroleum
product if the person who would be liable for such tax eetablishes that
a prior tax imposed by such section has been imposed with respect to
such product.	_ _
"(c) Disposition of Revenues From Puerto Rioo and the Vntom
Islands.—The provisions of subsections (a)(8) and CbX8) of section
7662 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4611.
"Subchapter B—Tax on Certain Chemicals
"Sec. 4661. Imposition of tu.
"8ec. 4662. Definition* and ipecinl rules.
26 USC 4661. "gEC. 4661. IMPOSITION OP TAX.
"(a) General Rule.—There is hereby imposed a tax on any taxable
chemical sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer thereof.
"(b) Amount of Tax.—The amount of the tax imposed by subset
tlon (a) shall be determined in accordance with the following table:

-------
PUBLIC LAW 96-510—DEC. 11, 1980	94 STAT. 2799
The tax It the following
"In the case oft	amount per ton
Acetylene.	.		$4.87
Benzene				4.87
Butane		4.87