United States
[…] Response Trust Fund as of such date exceeds $900,000,000, and
"(2) the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of
the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that such
unobligated balance will exceed $500,000,000 on September 30 of
the following year if no tax is imposed under section 4611 or 4661 Post, p. 2798.
during the calendar year following the date referred to above,

-------
94 STAT 2798	PUBLIC LAW 96—510—DEC. 11, 1980
then no tax shall be imposed by this section during the first calendar
year beginning after the date referred to in paragraph (1).
26 USC 4612. -SEC. 4612. DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.
"(a) Definitions.—For purposes of this subchapter—
"(1) Crude oil.—The term 'crude oil includes crude oil conden-
sates and natural gasoline. ^ ^ ,,
"(2) Domestic crude oil.—The term domestic crude oil means
any crude oil produced from a well located in the United States.
'¦(3) Petroleum product.—The term 'petroleum product' in-
cludes crude oil.
"(4) United states.
"(A) In general.—The term 'United States' means the 60
States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, the Com-
monwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust