WASHINGTON, D.C. 20460
[…] without a storage permit or interim status, and without complying with the
provisions of §262.34(a) and (b). Does this provision allow the generator
three days after the accumulation limit is exceeded to transport the excess
waste to the designated 90-day storage area? When does the 90-day storage
period begin, the day the accumulation limit is exceeded or the day the waste
arrives in the designated §262.34 storage area?
The satellite accumulation provision in 262.34(c) allows the generator three
days after the 55-gallon accumulation limit is exceeded to transport the
excess waste to the §262.34(a) storage area. Section 262.34(c) states that
a generator who accumulates waste in excess of the accunulation limits "must,
with respect to the amount of excess waste, comply within three days with
paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions of this
chapter." Section 262.34(a) states that "a generator may accumulate
hazardous waste on-site for 90 days or less without a permit or interim
status provided that the requirements of §262.34 (a)(l)-(4) are met."
Thus, within three days of accumulating over 55 gallons, the generator is
required to comply with all applicable RCRA requirements with regard to
that excess, including §262.34(a). The 90-day storage period begins as