ENDANGERED SPECIES
[…] species."
848 F.2d at 1454 (footnote omitted).
4-9

-------
Endangered Specie* Consultation Handbook—Movatoer 1994
The Services should follow the ruling in Conner on all consultations for proposed
on-shore oil and gas leases and other activities on Federal lands located within
the following Ninth Circuit States: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho,
Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.
The question has been raised about whether this approach is inconsistent with the
consultation regulations. The Conner court stated that Service regulations on
section 7 consultation limit the incremental-step consultation process to
activities that are statutorily segmented. See 848 F.2d at 1457 n.38. Under 50
CFR §402.14(k), an opportunity for incremental review exists when an activity is
"authorized by a statute that allows the agency to take incremental steps toward
the completion of the action." The Department of the Interior believes the
incremental steps need not be statutorily-mandated to meet the requirements of
§402.14(k), and has long held that the Hineral Leasing Act allows the use of a
segmented decisionmaking process. Therefore, Service regulations do not prevent