ENDANGERED SPECIES
[…] insuring that chemical importation complies with TSCA just as domestic manufacturers are
responsible for insuring that chemical manufacture complies with TSCA." 40 C.F.R. §
707.20.
222.	15 U.S.C § 2611.
223.	Id.
224.	15 U:S.C. § 2603.
225.	If EPA does not initiate any action, the reasons for not initiating action prior to the
expiration of the applicable notification period must be published in the Federal Register.
226.	TSCA § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 2605, also allows prospective regulation of new chemical
substances or significant new uses.
227.	15 U.S.C. § 2605(c).
152

-------
228.	15 U.S.C. § 2605(d).
229.	15 U.S.C. § 2605(e).
230.	40 C.F.R. § 761.
231.	15 U.S.C. §§ 2615 and 2616.
232.	15 U.S.C. § 2606. An "imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture" is one
which "presents an imminent and unreasonable risk of serious or widespread injury to health
or the environment." The risk is considered imminent if it is likely to result in injury before
a final rule under Section 6 is available to protect against such risk. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2605.
233.	15 U.S.C. § 2608(D).
234.	15 U.S.C. § 2608(a).
235.	15 U.S.C. § 2608(b).
236.	15 U.S.C. § 2611(b).
237.	Id.