ENDANGERED SPECIES
[…] bypasses).
24.	33 U.S.C § 1344(a).
25.	33 U.S.C. § 1344(b). The statute requires EPA to develop guidelines, in conjunction
with the Corps, based on criteria comparable to those applicable to the territorial seas,
continuous zone, and ocean under CWA § 403(c). Where the guidelines would prohibit
specification of a disposal site, the Corps must consider the economic impact of the site on
navigation.
26.	33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1).
27.	33 U.S.C § 1344(e)(2).
28.	33 U.S.C § 1344(c). EPA must consult with the Corps before making this determi-
nation and make the findings and reasoning public.
29.	33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(1)(A) - (F).
30.	40 C.F.R. § 230.10.
31.	40 C.F.R. § 230.30. "Impairment or destruction of habitat" includes "adequate good
quality water, spawning and maturation areas, nesting areas, protective cover, adequate and
reliable food supply, and resting areas for migratory species." Id.
32.	40 C.F.R. § 230.75.
33.	EPA is also subject to Executive Orders pertaining to development in wetland areas
and floodplains. Executive Order 11988 aims to "reduce the risk of flood loss, [and] to
minimize the impacts of floods on human safety, health and welfare"; Executive Order 11990