EPA, 100-R-00-041
[…] The Act outlines waste
handling practices for vessels and waste transfer stations.
8.	Sections 301 ;ind 402 or the Clciin Water Act
Section 301 prohibits the discharge of any pollutant from a point source into waters of the United States
except in compliance with permits and other CWA requirements. Section 402 establishes the National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit program to regulate the discharge of pollutants
from point sources to waters of the United States. The Clean Water Act's definition of point sources
includes vessels.
EPA regulations at 40 CFR § 122.3(a) exclude certain discharges from NPDES requirements. It reads
as follows:
The following discharges do not require NPDES permits: (a) Any discharge of sewage
from vessels, effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and
galley sink wastes, or any other discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel.
This exclusion does not apply to rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such materials
discharged overboard; nor to other discharges when the vessel is operating in a capacity
other than as a means of transportation such as when used as an energy or mining
facility, a storage facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to a storage
facility or a seafood processing facility, or when secured to the bed of the ocean,
contiguous zone or waters of the United States for the purpose of mineral or oil
exploration or development.
11

-------
EPA requires permits (or oil and gas facilities, exploratory sea bed mining, and sea food processing
vessels out to 200 miles offshore (i.e., to the edge of the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)). If there were