49170 Federal Register / Vol. 48, No. 206 / Monday, October 24, 1983 / Rules and Regulations
[…] trator was imprecise regarding the level of
technology on which the standards were
based, see 43 Fed.Reg. 6560-62, 6564-65,
6568 (1978), it appears that as promulgated
the electroplating standards are intended to
represent BPT-level technology, see 44 Fed.
Reg. 52,592, 52,608 (1979)«
[31,32] NAMF argues that even if the
standards are based on BPT, they must
nonetheless be economically achievable to
be "practicable." Reply Brief for Petition-
ers NAMF, et a/., at 4-5. Section 304(bXl)
of the Act does not include economic
achievability among the requirements listed
for BPT, however. 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(1)
(1976); see 1972 Legis.Hist. 231 (statement
of Rep. Jones). Instead that section directs
the Administrator to consider "the total
cost of application of technology in relation
to the effluent reduction benefita." 33
U.S.C. § 1314(bKlXB) (1976); see also CPC
62. NAMF cites the legislative history of the
1977 Amendments, H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 830,
95th rnrg, 1st Socg. 87, reprinted in 1977 U S.
Code Cong. & Ad.News 4424, 4462, and the
Administrator's statement of his National Pre-