52398 Federal Register / Vol 48, No. 223 / Thursday, November 17, 1983 / Rules and Regulations
[…] or PSNS) . 33 U.S.C. § 1317(c).
Third, though not relevant to this appeal, the Act
requires that the Administrator set effluent limitations for
*
POTWs that treat municipal sewage and industrial waste. 33
U.S.C. §S 1311(b)(1)(B), 1314(d)(1)."
In setting standards, the EPA is directed to consider
five factors: the age of equipment and facilities, the process
employed, engineering aspects of the application of various
types of control techniques, process changes, and nonwater
quality environmental impacts (including energy demands).
33 U.S.C. § 1314(b). A sixth factor involves cost, and in
this regard the Agency is required, for setting BPT limitations,
to refer to "total cost of application of technology in relation
to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved by such applica-
tion." 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b) (1) (B) .• -For BAT, the Act mandates
consideration of "the cost of achieving such effluent reduction."
33 U.S .C. § 1314 (b) (2) (B) .
Prerequlation Agency Activity
The EPA, in 1978, began collecting information later