49170 Federal Register / Vol. 48, No. 206 / Monday, October 24, 1983 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Aldrin
Dieldrin
Chlordane (technical mixture and
metabojites)
4,4-DDT
4.4 ODE (p,p-DDX)
4.4-DDD (p,p-TDE)
Aipha-endosulfan
Beta-endosulfan
Endosulfan sulfate
Kndrin
Endrin aldehyde
Heptachlor
Heptachlor epoxide
(BHC-hexachlorocyclohexane)
Alpha BHC
Beta-BHC
Gamma-BHC
Delta-BHC
(PCB-polychlorinated biphenyls)
PCB-1242 (Arochlor 1242)
PCB-1254 (Arochlor 12S4)
PCB-1221 (Arochlor 1221)
PCB-1232 (Arochlor 1232)
PCB-1248 (Arochlor 1248)
PCB-1260 (Arochlor 1200)
PCB-1016 {Arochlor 1016)
Toxaphene
2,3.7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-
p-dioxin (TCDDJ
3, Section 413.03 is amended by .
adding the following:
§ 413.03 Monitoring requirements.
(a) In lieu of monitoring for TTO, the
control authority may allow industrial
users of POTWs to make the following
certification as a comment to the
periodic reports required by § 403.12(e):
"Based on my inquiry of the person or
persons directly responsible for
managing compliance with the
pretreatment standard for total toxic
organics (TTO), I certify that, to the best
of my knowledge and belief, no.dumping
of concentrated toxic organics into the
wastewaters has occurred since filing
the last discharge monitoring report. I
further certify that this facility is
implementing the solvent management
plan submitted to the control authority."
(b) In requesting that no monitoring be
required industrial users of POTWs
shall submit a solvent management plan
that specifies to the control authority's
satisfaction the toxic organic
compounds used; the method of disposal
used instead of dumping, such as
reclamation, contract hauling, or