United States	Region 4	904/9-82-098
[…] regulations. Some agencies are now
reviewing their existing procedures to
accommodate new programs and to assure
tWtMhey-are benefiting from their recent
experiences under the regulations. For
example, agencies that were hesitant to use
categorical exclusions, tiering, or other
provisions in the regulations are now taking a
second look at those provisions. The Council
encourages such evaluations. We will be
working with agencies to improve their
efforts to use environmental documents to
achieve the goals of the regulations: to make
better decisions, and to reduce paperwork
and delay.
Section 1507.3 ("Agency Procedures")
states that "The procedures shall be adopted
only after an opportunity for public review
and after review by the Council for
conformity with the Act and these regulations
* * * Agencies shall continue to review their
policies and procedures and in consultation
with the Council to revise them as necessary
to ensure full compliance with the purposes
and provisions of the Act."
Agencies considering revisions to their
NEPA procedures are requested to consult
the Council during the early stages of their
review so that CEQ can advise them on the
regulations and on the practices of other
agencies. Agencies should make a special
effort to consult other agencies with similar