United States	Region 4	904/9-82-098
[…] comparable treatment. Section
1502.14(b) specifically requires
"substantial treatment" in the EIS of
each alternative including the proposed
action. This regulation does not dictate
an amount of information to be
provided, but rather, prescribes a level
of treatment, which may in turn require
varying amounts of information, to
enable a reviewer to evaluate and
compare alternatives.
Ba. Q. What is the meaning of the term
"environmentally preferable
alternative" as used in the regulations
with reference to Records of Decision?
How is the term "environment" used in
the phrase?
A. Section 1505.2(b) requires that, in
cases where an EIS has been prepared,
the Record of Decision (ROD) must
identify all alternatives that were
considered. ". . . specifying the
alternative or alternatives which were
considered to be environmentally
preferable." The environmentally
preferable alternative is the alternative
that will promote the national
environmental policy as expressed in
NEPA's Section 101. Ordinarily, this
means the alternative that causes the
least damage to the biological and
physical environment; it also means the