United States	Region 4	904/9-82-098
[…] agency believes would fulfill its
statutory mission qnd responsibilities,
giving consideration to economic,
environmental, technical and other
factors. The concept of the "agency's
preferred alternative" is different from
the "environmentally preferable
alternative." although in some cases one
alternative may be both. See Question 6
below. It is identified so that agencies
and the public can understand the lead
agency's orientation.
4b. Q. Does the "preferred
alternative" have to be identified in the
Draft EIS and the Final EIS or just in the
Final EIS?
A. Section 1502.14(e) requires the
section of the EIS on alternatives to
"identify the agency's preferred
alternative if one or more exists, in the
draft statement, and identify such
alternative in the final statement . . ."
This means that if the agency has a
preferred alternative at the Draft EIS
stage, that alternative must be labeled
or identified as such in the Draft EIS. If
the responsible federal official in fact
has no preferred alternative at the Draft
EIS stage, a preferred alternative need