UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] In response to these two remands, the Agency intends
to conduct further rulemaking proceedings on construction activities under 5 acres and light industry without
exposure as ordered by the Court. EPA will not require permit applications for construction activities
disturbing less than 5 acres of land and category xi facilities without exposure until further rulemaking is
completed.
WHAT IS CONSIDERED A POINT SOURCE
The intent of the following is to provide some clarification on the terms "point source" and "discharge" under
the storm water regulations. A point source is defined at 40 CFR 122.2 as "any discernible, confined, and
discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system,
vessel or other floating craft from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include
return flows from irrigated agriculture or agricultural storm water runoff." EPA notes that this definition would
encompass municipal separate storm sewers. In view of this comprehensive definition of point source, EPA
needs to clarify in this rulemaking only that a storm water discharge subject to NPDES regulation does not