fgrrmt Applicaii
[…] If all resources and forces at the
local level are committed, assistance
from the county or state is provided.
A municipality may also call in
assistance from other units of go-
vernment if it determines that addi-
tional assistance is needed.
Many municipalities have found
that their budgets will not allow for
an expansion of emergency equipment
or that their operations are too
small to be " efficient. For many
municipalities, entering into mutual,
aid agreements have enabled them to
expand their scale of operations
while reducing unit costs and
increasing efficiency. Subchapter A
Section 7504 (c) of the Emergency
Management Services Code states that,
"County and local coordinators of
emergency management shall develop
mutual aid agreements with adjacent
political subdivisions for reciprocal
emergency assistance..." Through mu-
tual aid agreements, a municipality
can pool its resources with other
municipalities and increase its
effectiveness when responding to an
emergency. These agreements have
enabled small municipalities to have
access to specialized services and
have provided for back-up and stand-