fgrrmt Applicaii
[…] means by which elected officials can
make their concerns known to the EQB.
All of these should be used to - the
fullest extent.
This chapter will discuss the
Hazardous Waste Facilities Plan and
the public participation program that
have been developed so far and how
they will be a part of the CPN
process.
9 Ibid. Section 105 (f) (3). p. 9.
10 Ibid. Section 105 (i). p. 10.
40
-------
Hazardous Waste Facilities Plan
The Hazardous Waste Facilities
Plan was prepared by the Department
of Environmental Resources as
required by the Solid Waste Manage-
ment Act of 1980 (Act 97). Section
507 (a) states that "The Department
of Environmental Resources shall have
the power and authority to develop,
prepare and modify the Pennsylvania
Hazardous Waste Facilities Plan."1^
The Plan must include criteria and
standards for siting hazardous waste
treatment and disposal facilities, an
inventory of the sources of hazardous .
waste, and current hazardous waste
practices in Pennsylvania, a determi-
nation of future hazardous waste
facility needs, a strategy for imple-