fgrrmt Applicaii
[…] equipment, and services neces-
sary for disaster emergency
readiness, response, and
recovery.
I. "Recommending preventive mea-
sures to reduce disaster
effects.
"Having available current
rules and regulations issued
by PEMA and the governor.
. "Providing prompt information
regarding local disasters to
appropriate Commonwealth and
local officials or agencies
and the general public.
"Developing mutual aid agree-
ments with other munici-
palities."'''^
14 Pennsylvania Emergency Management
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania Emerg
Emergency Services Code, Chapter
75, Subchapter A, Section 7502 (a)
states the responsibilities of the
local coordinator of emergency
management: "Each local organization
of emergency management shall have a
coordinator who shall' be responsible
for the planning, administration, and
operation of the local organization
subject to the direction and control
of the executive officer or governing
body."
Emergency Services
Personnel Training
Elected officials should provide
funds for training of all emergency
personnel in the municipality. Only
with adequate training will emergency
personnel be able to respond effec-
tively and safely to a disaster.
Funding for proper equipment should