EPA/DEP/Industry Workshop
[…] batteries; and
(B)	educate the public concerning the collection,
recycling, and proper disposal of such batteries;.,
(2)	uniform national'taoeBng requirements for regulated
batteries, rechargeable consumer products, and product packag-
ing will significantly .bf^efit program* for regulated battery
collection and recycling or proper disposal; and
(3)	it is in toe public interest to encourage persons who.
use rechargeable batteries to. participate in collection for"
recycling of used nickel-cadmium, small sealed lead-add, and
other regulated batteries.
SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.	42 USC 14302.
For purposes of this Act:
(1)	Administrator.—The term "Administrator* means the
Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(2)	Button cell.—The term "button cell" means a button-
or coin-shaped battery.
(3)	Easily removable.—The term "easily removable", with
respect to a "battery, means detachable or removable at the
end of the life of the Dattery—
(A)	from a consumer product by a consumer with the
use of .common household tools; or