EPA REGION VIII GUIDANCE:
[…] cantly impaired in such waters, necessitating different methods to
derive control requirements (e.g.. Total Maximum Daily Loads and
water quality-based permit limits), the antidegradation procedure for
protection of existing uses may be identical as that used for tier 2
waters. For example, the primary task is still to determine whether
uses have existed, at some point after 1975, that have more strin-
gent water quality requirements than the currently designated uses.
Addressing this question is fully consistent with the federal water
quality standards regulation which, at § 131.3(e), defines existing
uses as follows:
Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the
waterbody on or after November 28, 1975, whether or
not they are included in the water quality standards.
Deriving effluent limits sufficient to protect existing uses may be dif-
ferent in non-high quality waters in that the criteria for the parame-
ter of concern may already be exceeded (i.e.. there is no assimilative
capacity). This is especially likely where the state procedures follow