ABILITY TO PAY
[…] penalty liability claim. Here, the Presiding Officer is being asked to rule not on how the statute of
limitations may apply to determine liability — respondent's liability has already been determined -- but
on whether the statute applies to an individual penalty assessment factor. Because this issue was not
reached by the EAB in Harmon, that decision is not on point.
II. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS DOES NOT BAR INTRODUCTION OF
RELEVANT EVIDENCE
The general federal statute of limitations, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2462, applies to EPA's
administrative penalty cases. 3M Company v. Browner, 17 F.3d 1453, 1455-59 (D.C. Cir. 1994). The
statute states in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the
enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be
entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first
accrued ....
4 The Board noted, in denying the defense, that "when a violation 'first accrues' is not to be confused with
when a violation 'first occurs.'" In re. Harmon Electronics, Inc., RCRA (3008) Appeal No. 94-4 (EAB, March 24,
1997), slip op. at 26.
EPA'S BRIEF RE STATUTE
OF LIMITATIONS - PAGE 5