ABILITY TO PAY
[…] Monsanto Co.. 2 9 ERC
1078 (D. N.J. 1988), aff'd 870 F.2d 652 (3d Cir. 1989).
II. LEGISLATIVE SUPPORT FOR CONSIDERATION
OF ECONOMIC GAINS FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
The principal goals in imposing civil penalties are to
5
-------
Enforcement Sensitive and Confidential - Draft - FOIA
Exemyt
provide restitution, deterrence and retribution. Tull v. United
States. 481 U.S. 412, 422 (1987). Environmental statutes use
language that requires, or at least encourages, courts to
consider economic benefit when assessing penalties for
noncompliance. The one exception to this is Section 120 of the
Clean Air Act, (CAA) § 120(d)(2)(A); 42 U.S.C. 7420(d)(2)(A).
That section states, "The amount of the penalty . . . shall be
equal to ... no less than the economic value which a delay in
compliance . . . may have to the [violator]". This section
actually requires benefit recapture, and it has its own computer
model that went through rulemaking. But this section is rarely
used.1 The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, (FWPCA) §
309(d); 33 U.S.C. 1319(d), and the Comprehensive Environmental