Office of Environmental Justice
[…] Sec. 2-2. Federal Agency Responsibilities for Federal
Programs. Each Federal agency shall conduct its pro-
grams, policies, and activities that substantially affect hu-
man health or the environment, in a manner that ensures
that such programs, policies, and activities do not have the
effect of excluding persons (including populations) from
participation in, denying persons (including populations) the
benefits of, or subjecting persons (including populations) to
discrimination under, such programs, policies, and activi-
ties, because of their race, color, or national origin.
Sec. 3-3. Research, Data Collection, and Analysis.
"-301. Human Health and Environmental Research
. Analysis, (a) Environmental human health research,
«nenever practicable and appropriate, shall include diverse
segments of the population in epidemiological and clinical
studies, including segments at high risk from environmental
hazards, such as minority populations, low-income popula-
tions and workers who may be exposed to substantial envi-
ronmental hazards.
(b) Environmental human health analyses, whenever prac-
ticable and appropriate, shall identify multiple and cumula-
tive exposures.
(c) Federal agencies shall provide minority populations
and low-income populations the opportunity to comment on
the development and design of research strategies undertak-
en pursuant to this order.
3-302. Human Health and Environmental Data Col-
lection and Analysis. To the extent permitted by existing
law, including the Privacy Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. section
552a): (a) each Federal agency, whenever practicable and
appropriate, shall collect, maintain, and analyze informa-
tion assessing and comparing environmental and human
health risks borne by populations identified by race, national
origin, or income. To the extent practical and appropriate.
Federal agencies shall use this information to determine
whether their programs, policies, and activities have dispro-
portionately high and adverse human health or environmen-
tal effects on minority populations and low-income
populations;
(b) In connection with the development and implementa-
tion of agency strategies in section 1-103 of this order, each
Federal agency, whenever practicable and appropriate,
1 collect, maintain and analyze information on the race,
jnal origin, income level, and other readily accessible
and appropriate information for areas surrounding facilities
or sites expected to have a substantial environmental, hu-
man health, or economic effect on the surrounding popula-
tions, when such facilities or sites become the subject of a
substantial Federal environmental administrative or judici-
al action. Such information shall be made available to the