United States	Office of	July 1984
[…] chemical substances for commercial purposes. The Department of Defense
does not engage in these commercial activities. Government-owned
company-operated facilities, however, are subject to the rule in cases
where they are manufacturing or processing substances for an immediate
or potential commercial advantage at such plants. The operating company
must therefore keep the 8(c) records.

2.	Is a report of a Superfund site enough to supplant the requirement to
record'environmental effects?

Answer:

Yes, provided the report of Superfund site meets the criteria set forth
in section 717.12(d) of the rule. That section states that "Firms are
not required to record a significant adverse reaction to the environment
if the alleged cause of that significant adverse reaction can be directly
attributed to an accidental spill or accidental discharge, emission
exceeding permitted limits, or other incident of environmental contami-
nation that has been reported to the Federal government under any applicable
authority."

3.	Is an incident of environmental contamination exempt from recording
requirements if it has already been reported to a state or local
government ?

Answer:

No, unless such state or local government has been delegated responsibility
under Federal law or implementing regulations.

page 13