Federal Register / Vol. 51. No. 128 / Thursday, July 3.1986 / Notices
[…] "(1) cooperative effort and mutual assistance for the manage-
ment of solid waste or hazardous waste (or both) and the enforce-
ment of their respective laws relating thereto, and
u(2) the establishment of such agencies, joint or otherwise,
as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements
or compacts.
No such agreement or compact shall be binding or obligatory upon any
State a party thereto unless it is agreed upon by all parties to tat
agreement and until it has been approved by the Administrator and
the Congress.
"APPLICATION or ACT AND INTEGRATION WITH OTHER ACTS
42 USC 6905. "Sec. 1006. (a) Application op Act.—Nothing in this Act shall be
construed to apply to (or to authorize any State, interstate, or local
authority to regulate) any activity or substance which is subject to the
33 USC 1251 Federal Water Pollution Control Act (88 UJS.C. 1151 and following),
note- the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 UJS.C. SOOf and following), ti*
Marine Protection, Research ana Sanctuaries Act of 1973 (83 UJ5.C.
1401 and following), or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U&C.
2011 and following) except to the extent that such application (or
regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Acts.
"•(b) Integration With Other Acts.—The Administrator shall
integrate all provisions of this Act for purposes of administration and
enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the extent prac-
ticable, with the appropriate provisions of the Clean Air Act (48