UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] The standard of
liability under Section 107 is modeled after the liability
provisions of Section 311 of the Clean Water Act.^-^ Although
designed to be tough, these liability provisions were intended
to provide a fair allocation of the burdens of cleanup. For
owners and operators, the standard is "strict" liability;^/
for other responsible parties, defenses are narrowly circum-
scribed by Section 107(b). 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b). After much
debate, Congress adhered to common law causation principles^/
and rejected language which would have imposed joint and
22/ Section 101(32) of Superfund, 42 U.S.C. § 9601(32)
provides that "'liable1 or 'liability' under this subchapter
shall be construed to be the standard of liability which
obtains under [Section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act]."
28/ Section 311 imposes strict liability on the owners and
operators of a facility. See United States v. LeBeouf
Brothers Towing Co., 621 F.2d 787, 789 (5th Cir. 1980),
cert, denied, 452 U.S. 906 (1981). For Superfund parties,
such as generators and transporters, whose connection to the