UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] commercial distribution.94
Moreover, section 107(a)(3) is best interpreted as
covering only off-site generators who arrange for disposal
or treatment at a specifically selected facility.95 This
94 Superfund § 101(29). Under the Solid Waste Disposal
Act:
The term "disposal" means the discharge,
deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, or placing of any solid waste
or hazardous waste into or on any land
or water so that such solid waste or
hazardous waste or any constituent
thereof may enter the environment or be
emitted into the air or discharged into
any waters, including ground waters.
42 U.S.C. § 6903(3) (1976). The Solid Waste Disposal Act
also provides that:
The term "treatment,11 when used in
connection with hazardous waste, means
any method, technique, or process,
including neutralization, designed to
change the physical, chemical, or bio-
logical character or composition of any
hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste or so as to render such waste
nonhazardous, safer for transport,
amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume. Such
term includes any activity or processing
designed to change the physical form or
chemical composition of hazardous waste
so as to render it nonhazardous.
42 U.S.C. § 6903(34) (1976).
95 The analogous provision of S. 1480 contained language
very similar to that of § 107(a)(3):
(Footnote 95 continued on next page.)

-------
V-61
limit on section 107(a)(3) is strongly supported by the
parallel provisions of section 107(a)(4), dealing with