UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] tive actions under Superfund.
The most helpful discussion of "imminent and substan-
tial endangerment is contained in the legislative history of
the SDWA. By "imminent," the House Report noted, the actual
health harm, as opposed to the exposure to the harmful
substance, need not be imminent. Hence, there is an immi-
nent and substantial endangerment "when there is an imminent
likelihood of the introduction into drinking water of con-
taminants that may cause health damage after a period of
latency."32
Congress went on to give examples of harms that it
considered "substantial:"
29	§ 504, 33 U.S.C. § 1364 (1977) ("is presenting an
imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of
persons").
30	§ 303, 42 U.S.C. § 7603 (1977) ("is presenting an immi-
nent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons").
31	§ 1431, 42 U.S.C. § 300(i) (1976) ("may present an
imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of
persons").
32	H.R. Rep. No. 1185, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. 36 (1974).