GRANTS ADMINISTRATION
[…] "unallowable."
The language of sections a(3) and a(4)
has been amended in minor respects so
that it tracks more closely those
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code
which establish the activities that
constitute "influencing legislation."
Section a(3) tracks 20 U S.C.
4911(d)(1)(B), which prohibits "an
attempt to influence any [Federal, state
or local] legislation through
communication with any member or
employee of a legislative hody, or with
any government official or employee
who may participate in the formulation
of the legislation " Similarly, section a(4)
follows 26 U.S C 4911(d)(1)(A). which
defines "influencing legislation" to
include "any attempt to influence any
[Federal, state, or local] legislation
through any attempt to affect the
opinions of the general public or any
segment thereof." As previously noted,
sections a(3) and a(4) are narrower than
the comparable Code provisions in
several respects.
D Legislative Liaison—section a(5)
Section a(S) makes unallowable the
cost of legislative liaison activities when
they are in furtherance of unallowable