EPA420-R-03-009
[…] to the date and time the batch became finished RFG, and the grade of gasoline, if this reliance is
warranted in the exercise of the independent lab's best professional judgment. This reliance
109
-------
would, of course, not be warranted where the independent lab has reason to believe the
information supplied is incorrect. The independent lab is required to independently establish the
identification number of the storage tank, and the batch volume as discussed in Question 19 of
this Section.(//i/94)
27. Question: Section 80.74(a)(2)(ii) requires "the identification of the person who collected the
sample and the person who performed the testing." In the case where samples are taken and
analysis performed by an independent testing company, would it be sufficient to identify the
independent testing company in place of the sampler and tester?
Answer: Yes. (4/18/95)