EPA420-R-03-009
[…] In the case of
conventional gasoline produced through the transmix processing, and under the
conditions specified in the July 1, 1994 Question and Answer Document, the processor
need not meet the requirements that apply to conventional gasoline refiners, and the
conventional gasoline produced may be fungibly mixed with other conventional gasoline.
A transmix processor who produces conventional gasoline must, however, provide
product transfer documents that identify the gasoline as conventional and that contain the
statement required under § 80.106(a)(l)(vii), that "[t]his product does not meet the
requirements for reformulated gasoline, and may not be used in any reformulated gasoline
covered area."(10/3/94)
19. Question: Will transmix processors be allowed to "stack" ethanol and exceed the
maximum allowable oxygenate content without regard to VOC requirements?
Answer: Transmix processors who produce RFG are considered to be refiners and are