EPA420-R-03-009
[…] oxygenate" RBOB be commingled?
Answer: RBOB must be segregated from RFG, and from other RBOB having different
oxygenate requirements, to the point of oxygenate blending. There is no need to separate "any
oxygenate" RBOB from other "any oxygenate" RBOB.(7/1/94)
15. Question: Would it be permissible to combine (i.e., commingle) any-oxygenate RBOB with
an RBOB designated for blending with 10 vol% denatured ethanol, provided the new RBOB
(resulting from the combination) is designated for blending with 10% denatured ethanol?
Answer: Section 80.78(a)(7) provides that "no person may combine any reformulated gasoline
blendstock for oxygenate blending with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate...," and
§ 80.78(a)(7)(ii), states that an RBOB may be combined with "other RBOB for which the same
oxygenate type and amount (or range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer." In
addition, guidance was provided in the April 18, 1995 Question and Answer document that parties
may consider the oxygenate amount specified for RBOB to be a minimum specification, and
oxygenate may be added in excess of that minimum up to the applicable oxygen maximum or