EPA420-R-03-009
[…] samples collected up to a one month period. It would be appropriate to separately analyze the
individual batch samples for certain parameters, and to analyze composite samples for those same
batches for other parameters. If this approach is used, however, each batch should be reported
separately to EPA, by using the individual batch analyses for those parameters separately analyzed
and assigning the composite analysis result for composite parameters to all batches included in the
composite sample.
-------
30. Question: Reference section 80.101(g) Compliance Calculations: Section 80.101(g)(l)
requires the computation of an "annual average value for each parameter or emissions
performance during the averaging period." Paragraph (g)(l)(ii) presents an equation for
computing averaged parameters based on individual batch data (APARM). Are the values
computed for APARM then substituted in the appropriate equations found in 80.45? If so, should
the words "for each batch" in paragraphs (g)(l)(iii-v) be eliminated?