EPA420-R-03-009
[…] 80.70(b)(2)(i).
Answer: This reference will be changed in a subsequent rulemaking. (5/9/95)
C. Importer Issues
1. Question: What is the EPA definition of an importer under the RFG final rule?
Answer: EPA's importer definition is found at 40 CFR § 80.4(r), which states that an
importer is "a person who imports gasoline or gasoline blending stocks or components
from a foreign country into the United States (including the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands)."
U.S. Customs Service regulations at 19 CFR § 101.1(1) define an importer as the "person
primarily liable for the payment of any duties on the merchandise, or an authorized agent
acting on his behalf."
To keep operations for EPA and the Customs Service consistent, the person who is
the importer of record for the gasoline with the Customs Service should be the importer
for purposes of EPA's RFG and anti-dumping programs. Normally this is the person who