EPA420-R-03-009
[…] 226
-------
other quality parameters? Will simple model RFG refiners and importers and their independent
labs need to test and report T50, E200 or E300?
Answer: No for both questions.(7/1/94)
20. Question: For a conventional gasoline refiner that has oxygenate added downstream of the
refinery, what sampling frequency and test methods must be used?
Answer: For a refiner of blending stock to include in its compliance calculations the
oxygenate used in blending conventional gasoline where the downstream blending was conducted
by a person other than the refiner, § 80.101(d)(4)(ii)(B)(2) requires (among other things), that the
refiner conduct "periodic sampling and testing of the gasoline produced subsequent to oxygenate
blending." The frequency and test methods are not specified in the regulations. However, for any
quality assurance testing program under the RFG and anti-dumping regulations, if test methods
other than the regulatory test methods are used, adequate correlation to the regulatory test methods