EPA420-R-03-009
[…] type. For example, if an oxygenate blender obtains non-VOC-controlled any-oxygenate RBOB
for which 7.7 vol% ethanol (2.9 wt% oxygen) is specified, the oxygenate blender may blend up to
10 vol% ethanol (4.0 wt% oxygen). The oxygenate blender in this example could not, however,
blend less than 7.7 vol% ethanol. EPA intends to modify § 80.78(a)(7)(i) in a future rulemaking
to reflect this answer. (4/18/95)
3. Question: Would a refinery that receives RBOB from another refinery and blends
oxygenate(s) with that RBOB to make RFG also have to register as an oxygenate blender?
Answer: Yes. Under § 80.2(mm), an oxygenate blender means "any person who owns, leases,
operates, controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or controls the
blendstock or gasoline used or the gasoline produced at an oxygenate blending facility." Under
§ 80.76(a), registration is required for "any oxygenate blender that produces any reformulated
gasoline." In addition, the refiner-oxygenate blender would be required to demonstrate
compliance with the oxygen standard for the RFG produced in its oxygenate blending capacity
separately from the RFG produced as a refiner.ci 0/31/94)
4. Question: If RBOB and oxygenate are blended upstream from the truck in an oxygenate
blending facility, which of these parties would be considered an oxygenate blender and have the
associated regulatory requirements:
A. Terminal owner (if different than operator)
B. Terminal operator (not product owner)
135
-------
C. Product owner (in tankage)
D. Customer-exchange partner (ownership transfers at rack spiller)
E. Truck owner (common carrier)
Answer: An oxygenate blender is defined at § 80.2(mm) as "any person who owns, leases,
operates, controls, or supervises an oxygenate blending facility, or who owns or controls the
blendstock or gasoline used or the gasoline produced at an oxygenate blending facility." An
oxygenate blending facility is defined at § 80.2(11) as "any facility (including a truck) at which
oxygenate is added to gasoline or blendstock, and at which the quality or quantity of gasoline is
not altered in any other manner except for the addition of deposit control additives." Therefore, in
the scenario described above, where the gasoline is blended by the terminal upstream from the
truck, the terminal would be the oxygenate blending facility and both the owner and operator of
the terminal facility would be oxygenate blenders under the regulations.