EPA420-R-03-009
[…] regulatory test methods. Refiners and importers, therefore, must sample each batch of
conventional gasoline before the gasoline is shipped from the refinery. The regulations, however,
do not require that the testing for conventional gasoline properties be completed before the
gasoline is shipped. (11/10/97)
14. Question: Section 80.101(i) provides a composite sampling and testing option to determine
conventional gasoline properties. One provision to this option is that composite samples will
need to be prepared as described in § 80.91(d)(4)(iii). Part B of this procedure requires that
"properties of the retained samples shall be adjusted for loss of butane by comparing the RVP
measured right after blending with the RVP determined at the time that the supplemental
properties are measured." No further details are given. Please detail how this process would
work.
Answer: The best process would be to avoid the butane adjustment by blending the fuels in such
a way that butane loss is avoided. Practically, this means having all fuel samples at or below 32