EPA420-R-03-009
[…] 80.67(a)(l), or any other paragraph in the regulations, mean that a refiner, importer, or oxygenate
blender must actively participate in the compliance survey requirements in order to meet the RFG
standards on average (with the exception of area-specific oxygen and benzene averaging under
section 80.67(a)(2))?
Answer: With the exception of area-specific oxygen and benzene averaging under section
80.67(a)(2), all refiners, importers or oxygenate blenders must actively comply with the survey
requirements in order to be eligible to meet RFG standards on average. Section 80.67(a)(l) states
that "any refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender that complies with the survey requirements...has
the option of meeting the standards... for average compliance... [and] any refiner, importer or
oxygenate blender that does not comply with the survey requirements must meet the
standards... for per gallon compliance, and does not have the option of meeting standards on
average." The survey requirements are specified in section 80.68, which provides two options - a
program of compliance surveys performed by a refiner, importer, or oxygenate blender (option 1),
or a comprehensive program of surveys conducted under a plan approved by EPA (option 2).