EPA420-R-03-009
[…] each batch of gasoline as required under § 80.65(e). If its activities fit the definition of an
oxygenate blender, it would have to fulfill the appropriate testing requirements under §
80.69.(7/1/94)
24. Question: If operations necessitate a transfer between two tanks which are both certified
reformulated gasoline, does the receiving tank have to be retested and certified?
85
-------
Answer: Assuming that the receiving tank contains certified RFG, such a transfer would be
permissible without retesting and recertification.(7/i/94)
25. Question: Should the first sentence of § 80.65(e)(2)(ii)(B), which makes reference only to
refiners, also make reference to importers?
Answer: The first sentence of § 80.65(e)(2)(ii)(B) should read as follows: "The refiner or
importer shall have the gasoline analyzed for the property at one additional independent
laboratory." Importer language inadvertently was omitted from this sentence when promulgated
as evidenced by the use of "refiner or importer" language in the second sentence, and will be
corrected in a future rulemaking.(4/18/95)
26. Question: Please clarify how the facility aggregation option would work.