EPA420-R-03-009
[…] the exemption?
Answer: Each violation of CARB's RFG standard will be examined for its federal implications
on a case-by-case basis.(8/29/94)
197
-------
14. Question: If a California refinery is producing all of its gasoline to CARS specifications but
ships a small portion (<5%) to Nevada and Arizona, does that portion have to be recorded and
reported as conventional gasoline? The additional recordkeeping and reporting would appear to
be a totally wasted effort since gasoline meeting CARB specs will be substantially better in all
respects than baseline gasoline.
Answer: Under § 80.81(b)(2), California gasoline (and no other gasoline) is exempt from certain
RFG and anti-dumping requirements, such as the requirement to use the test methods specified
under § 80.46. California gasoline is defined in § 80.81(a)(2) as "any gasoline that is sold,
intended for sale, or made available for sale as a motor vehicle fuel in the State of California...."
As a result, gasoline that does not meet this definition would be subject to all federal
requirements, including reporting, recordkeeping and testing requirements. For example, gasoline
that is produced in California but is sold or intended for sale outside the State would have to meet