EPA420-R-03-009
[…] This program should include such controls as an appropriate contract with the
downstream blender, periodic sampling and testing, and audits and inspections as necessary to
ensure that the requirements are being met. These are discussed more fully in the preamble to the
final rule.(7/1/94)
44. Question: Can a refiner blend oxygenate into purchased conventional gasoline and use the
oxygenate to meet its conventional gasoline requirements as long as the oxygenate is not being
counted by the producer of the gasoline? Can this blending occur at a refiner owned terminal?
235
-------
Answer: Section 80.101(d)(4) provides that any oxygenate that is added to conventional
gasoline, or gasoline blending stock as described in § 80.101(d)(3), maybe included in the
refiner's compliance calculations, "where such gasoline or gasoline blending stock is produced or
imported during the averaging period" (emphasis added). In the case of oxygenate that is added at
a point downstream of the refinery or import facility, the oxygenate may be included "only if the
refiner or importer can establish the oxygenate was in fact added to the gasoline or gasoline
blendstock produced" (emphasis added).