EPA420-R-03-009
[…] batch?
Answer:
a) Yes, provided there is sufficient documentation to calculate the proportion of gasoline
produced by the refiner, and, all other requirements of §80.101(d)(4)(ii) are met.
b) The configuration would have to be such that the refiner could, indeed, track the
proportion of gasoline used in the oxygenate blend that was produced by the refiner.
c) Same as b).
d) The refiner would have to track the ratio of its gasoline to that produced by another refiner
for each batch of oxygenate blend produced.ci 0/1 /mj
46. Question: Section 80.101(d)(3) states that "Any refiner for each refinery, or any importer,
shall include in its compliance calculations. . . any gasoline blending stock produced or imported
during the averaging period which becomes conventional gasoline solely upon the addition of an
oxygenate." Should the volume reported to the EPA be the blendstock volume or the volume after
the addition of the oxygenate (blendstock + oxygenate)?
Answer: Under § 80.101(d)(3), the refiner or importer must include in its compliance