EPA420-R-03-009
[…] ASTM procedure one can produce satisfactory results. The use of a response factor of one may or
may not produce similar results. We have no data at this time to make an evaluation.(io/3i/94)
35. Question: The rules provide that the ASTM method D-1319-93 may be used for Aromatics
until January 1, 1997, and that if used, the method must be correlated with the GC-MS test
method. Is the correlation factor between the D-1319 test method for Aromatics and the GC-MS
test method for Aromatics intended to be used for purposes of determining compliance?
Answer: Section 80.46(f)(3) states as follows:
(3) Alternative test method. (I) Prior to January 1, 1997, any refiner or importer may determine
aromatics content using ASTM standard method D-1319-93, entitled "Standard Test Method
for Hydrocarbon Types in Liquid Petroleum Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption,"
for purposes of meeting any testing requirement involving aromatics content; provided that
(ii) The refiner or importer test result is correlated with the method specified in paragraph (f)(l) of
this section.
Thus, when ASTM method D-1319-93 is used to determine aromatics content, the result