EPA420-R-03-009
[…] 56. Question: According to 80.75(k) Reporting requirements for early use of the complex
model, early use complex model RFG refiners and importers need to submit an early use election
report 60 days prior to the beginning of the calendar year during which such standards would
apply. Will a refinery not involved in RFG production but electing early use of the complex
model for its conventional gasoline production be required to submit the same report?
Answer: No, the anti-dumping regulations do not require such a report.(7/i/94>
57. Question: Section 80.106 states (a) "On each occasion when any person transfers custody or
title to any conventional gasoline, the transferor shall provide to the transferee documents which
include the following information: ...(1) through (7); (8) The requirements of this paragraph (a)
apply to product that becomes gasoline upon the addition of oxygenate only." 80.65(d)(l) "All
gasoline produced or imported shall be properly designated as either reformulated or conventional
gasoline, or as RBOB." It would appear that 80.106 is referring to a conventional gasoline