United States        Air and Radiation       EPA420-R-02-020
[…] manufacturer.... and distributed into commerce"."  They stated that it is unclear whether the phrase
"distributed into commerce" is intended to mean only U.S. directed production or whether it includes
other engines that receive the NCP certification label, such as  products delivered to Canada and
Mexico.

RESPONSE: The EPA Administrator issues a certificate of conformity for those vehicles or engines
determined to be in compliance with the Act and  its implementing regulations.  For those engines
covered by certificate of conformity, 40 CFR §86.095-35 (a) states:

       The manufacturer of any motor vehicle (or motor vehicle engine) subject to the applicable
       emission standards ( and family emission limits, as appropriate) of this subpart, shall, at the
       time of manufacture, affix a permanent legible label, of the type and in the manner described
       below, containing the information hereinafter provided, to all production models of such
       vehicles (or engines) available  for sale to the public and covered by a Certificate of
       Conformity under §86.091-30(a).

The emissions label identifies the engine and provides additional specific information relative to
emission levels, date of manufacturer,  model year,  engine family, power, etc., and includes a