RESPONSE: The EPA Administrator issues a certificate of conformity for those vehicles or engines determined to be in compliance with the Act and its implementing regulations. For those engines covered by certificate of conformity, 40 CFR §86.095-35 (a) states: The manufacturer of any motor vehicle (or motor vehicle engine) subject to the applicable emission standards ( and family emission limits, as appropriate) of this subpart, shall, at the time of manufacture, affix a permanent legible label, of the type and in the manner described below, containing the information hereinafter provided, to all production models of such vehicles (or engines) available for sale to the public and covered by a Certificate of Conformity under §86.091-30(a).