See, e.g., American Lung Assn. v. EPA. 134 F.3d 388, 389 (D.C. Cir. 1998). (Environmental justice communities frequently include many individuals with heightened sensitivity to pollutants due to pre-existing physical conditions or environmental stresses from multiple sources.) • State implementation plans to attain and maintain national ambient air quality standards must not conflict with any provision of federal law, including, presumably, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. See section 110(a)(2)(E), 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(E). • Permits in attainment areas must follow "careful evaluation of a//_the consequences of such a decision." Section 160, 42 U.S.C. 7470(5) (emphasis added). • Permits in attainment areas must follow "adequate procedural opportunities for informed public participation in the decision-making process," including a public hearing offering interested parties an opportunity to appear and comment on "alternatives" and "other appropriate considerations" in addition to air quality impacts and emission controls. Sections 160 and 165A2, 42 U.S.C. 7470 and 7475(emphasis added).