Regulation of Fuels and Fuel Additives:
[…] EPA also plans to increase enforcement efforts to ensure that biodiesel producers are
complying with EPA's standards, in particular ensuring that all biodiesel meets ASTM D 6751.
Section 21 l(a) of the Clean Air Act gives the Administrator of the EPA regulatory authority to
"... designate any fuel or fuel additive... and... no manufacturer or processor of any such fuel or
fuel additive may sell, offer for sale, or introduce into commerce such fuel or additive unless the
Administrator has registered such fuel or additive...."  This is codified in EPA's regulations at
40 CFR 79.4(a)(l), which states that "no manufacturer of fuel designated under this part shall ...
sell, offer for sale, or introduce into commerce such fuel unless the Administrator has registered
such fuel". Since only biodiesel that meets ASTM D 6751 has been registered with EPA,
biodiesel that does not meet ASTM D 6751 will be considered an unregistered fuel subject to the
penalty provisions in 40 CFR 79.8 (civil penalties of up to $25,000 per day per violation).