United States
[…] 264.94(b) in the section of EPA's  regulations that apply to corrective action for RCRA regulated
units13 for the purposes of detecting, characterizing and responding to releases to the uppermost
aquifer. Alternate concentration limits are levels that the Regional Administrator may establish
under certain defined circumstances as a component of the groundwater protection standard14 for
RCRA regulated units.  The regulations refer to these levels as "alternate" because, if approved by
the regulator, they are used instead of background concentrations or the values conveyed in Table
1 of40CFR264.94(a)(2).

The ACL regulations (see 40 CFR 264.94(b)) take a risk-based approach that provides the
Regional Administrator with the ability to establish an alternative level(s) that "will not pose a
substantial present or potential hazard to human  health and the environment."  In establishing
ACLs, the regulations also list factors the Regional  Administrator will consider, such as "the
physical and chemical characteristics of the waste in the regulated unit, including its potential for