Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] purchases a Consumer Product and uses it Commercially will have a shorter warranty period."
                                          2-62

-------
Nonroad Spark-Ignition Engines—Summary and Analysis of Comments


       Honda commented that nonhandheld engines in commercial equipment should also
specifically have the same option granted for handheld seasonal equipment, to limit the warranty
time period based on the product's use even without an engine or equipment hour meter. This
suggestion is made in reference to §1054.107. Honda noted that it is in §1054.120(b)(2) where
EPA has made an allowance for the seasonal use of handheld equipment.  The regulations state,
"We may establish a shorter warranty period for handheld engines subject to severe service in
seasonal equipment if we determine that these engines are likely to operate for a number of hours
greater than the applicable useful life within 24 months. You must request this shorter warranty
period in your application for certification or in an earlier submission."  EPA has in this section
recognized that commercial equipment is very likely to be used  for many more hours in less
calendar time than would be expected for homeowner operated equipment.

Letters:
Commenter
Honda
EMA
Document #
0705
0691
Our Response: