Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] practical and this requirement should be deleted.

     3. The requirements to "document the ultimate purchaser" and "any equipment
        manufacturers requests for an exempted engine" in §1054.620(g) are not practical. As
        discussed above, amateurs that purchase engines through dealers serving the racing
        market perform much of the racing in sanctioned events. Dealers do not necessarily
        build the equipment but supply the parts used by amateur racers and engine/equipment
        builders that serve the racing market. Briggs and Stratton commented that
        §1054.620(g) should be modified to read: "If we request it, you must provide any
        information we need to determine whether the engines are used solely for competition.
        This would include  any documentation regarding the number of engines and a list of
        the engine manufacturers' customers for these engines.  Keep these records  for five
        years."

     4. Section 1068.235 allows engines to be modified for competition after they are placed
        into service, to  be modified without request, and no record keeping of these engines is
        required by the original engine manufacturer. Briggs and Stratton commented that