Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] boats with similar size, power, and usage characteristics. As described in Section 3.2.3, we are
providing flexibility in meeting the new emission standards for jet boat engines because they are
currently designed to use engines derived from OB/PWC applications  and because of their
relatively low sales volumes.  We believe that this flexibility, coupled  with the additional lead
time, addresses the comments raised by BRP and Yamaha regarding lead time and CO
averaging.

3.1.3  Maximum engine power and displacement

What Commenters Said:

       NMMA and Mercury Marine commented on § 1045.140 at which EPA defines
"maximum engine power" as the "maximum brakepower point on the  nominal power curve for
the engine configuration." 72 Fed. Reg. at 28,268.  Section § 1045.140(b) states that "[t]he
nominal power curve of an engine configuration is the relationship between maximum available
engine brake power and engine speed for an engine, using the mapping procedures of 40 CFR
part 1065, based on the manufacturer's design and production specifications for the engine." Id.
The reference to the mapping procedures in Part 1065 is inappropriate. Under EPA's current
regulations for OB and PWC engines, manufacturers use SAE J1228 to determine maximum
power, and the California regulations also require the use of SAE J1228. For the EU,