Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] competition similar to other off-road programs. To qualify for the proposed exemption in §
1045.620, a Marine SI engine would have to meet all four criteria, which include restricted
display, sales and use as well as  superior performance  characteristics.  While several of these
criteria are similar to those required for other programs, such as the competition exemption in 40
C.F.R. § 1051.620 exemption for snowmobiles and ATVs, there are several differences which
are problematic and need to be resolved before EPA finalizes this provision. Namely, the first
criterion in §  1045.620(c)(l) requires that "neither the  engine nor any  vessels containing the
engine may be displayed for sale in public dealerships or otherwise offered for sale to the general
public." 72 Fed. Reg. at 28,282 (proposed § 1045.620(c)(l)) (emphasis added). The italicized
language is not only additional to what is required for other programs  but it also would make
boat show displays of the racing engine or vessel impossible. The public dealership restriction