Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] Vessel manufacturers must meet applicable requirements as described in § 1045.20. The
difficulty with this provision is that the recreational marine industry is not vertically integrated.
This means that the SD/I engine manufacturer will supply the engine, the OBD system,
connectors and installation instructions to the boat builder but will have no further role in
assuring compliance with the regulatory requirements. While § 1045.20 addresses the obligations
of the boat builder, engine  manufacturers cannot guarantee that these requirements  will be
followed.  In particular, proposed § 1045.20(d) requires boat builders to "follow all emission-
related installation instructions from the certifying manufacturers as described [in the rule]. If
you do not follow the installation instructions, we may consider your vessel to be not covered by
the certificates of conformity. Introduction of such vessels into U.S. commerce violates 40 CFR
1068.101." 72 Fed. Reg. at 28,262 (proposed § 1045.20(d)). While § 1045.20 makes it explicit
that boat builders must comply with the regulatory requirements, neither § 1045.2 nor § 1045.20
provide a "safe harbor" for an engine manufacturer in the situations where the engine