Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] me?" EMA commented that the regulations should be revised in order to clarify to whom the
section applies. Specifically, they recommended that the section be revised to read as follows:
"The requirements of this section apply to the manufacturer that certifies compliance with the
exhaust  emission requirements of this part.  See 40 CFR Part 1060.120 for evaporative emission
warranty requirements."

      EMA noted that under §90.1103(a), the warranty period should begin on the date of sale
to the ultimate purchaser. Accordingly, EMA commented that the sixth sentence of
§1054.120(b) "What emission-related warranty requirements apply to me?" should be revised to
read as follows: "The warranty period begins on the date of sale to the ultimate purchaser."
They also commented that this section should provide an option for decreased warranty period in
order to provide a differentiation between consumer and commercial usage of non-handheld
products similar to what is provided for handheld equipment in §1054.120(b)(2).  Finally, EMA