Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] transportable engines to ensure that they are considered stationary only if they remain in one
location for an established duration. Fixed engines (lacking the features that would make them
portable or transportable) are inherently stationary, so the residence-time requirements do not
apply to them. We would expect such engines to remain in one location for longer than the times
we specify for portable engines, but it would not be a violation to move an engine before the
specified period was complete. We agree that it is appropriate to  add the clarifying language in
§1068.31 to state that "for engines that are neither portable nor transportable in actual use, the
residence-time restrictions in the definition of "nonroad engine" generally do not apply."
Cummins' suggestion  to rely on intent to determine whether an engine is stationary or not is
unworkable. This would effectively make it impossible to hold someone responsible for moving