Control of Emissions from Marine SI
[…] figure for representation of engine displacement is not necessary. In fact, the addition of such
significant figure may result in unintended consequences associated with engine designs that are
currently classified as Small SI.  Accordingly, EMA commented that EPA should not require that
engine displacement be calculated to an additional significant figure.

       EMA noted that §90.116(a) requires the total engine displacement to be rounded to the
nearest whole cubic centimeter, but paragraph (g) requires the total displacement to be rounded
to the nearest 0.1 cc. EMA suggested that §90.116(g) be revised to reflect the nearest whole
cubic centimeter as required by §90.116(a).

       EMA commented on §1054.615(b) "What is the exemption for engines certified to
standards for Large  SI engines?"  EMA noted paragraph (b) refers to paragraph (f) of the same
section, however the section does not include a paragraph (f). EMA believes the correct
reference should be  to paragraph (d).

       Kohler noted that EPA is proposing to modify the  criteria used to determine the