Solid Waste and Emergency Response
[…] single piece of property should be evaluated collectively for hazardous waste generation. For
example, if Company A operates three laboratories on a single piece of property, all three
laboratories may share one EPA ID number, and the waste from all three laboratories may be
evaluated together. If, however, Company A operates three laboratories at three different
locations that are not considered to be on contiguous  property, each laboratory is viewed as a
separate potential generator and is required to obtain  an individual EPA ID number.

The second term is "person." Person is defined in §260.10 as  "an individual, trust,  firm, joint
stock company, federal agency, corporation (including a government corporation),  partnership,
association, state, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a state, or any interstate
body." The definition of person encompasses any entity involved with a process that generates
hazardous waste.

The third key component of the generator definition is the phrase "act or process."  Because a
generator is defined as the person whose act or process first causes a hazardous waste to become