In addition, section 101(a)(3) of the CWA states the national policy that the discharge of toxic pollutants in toxic amounts is prohibited. Under sections 301 and 402 of the CWA, point source dischargers must obtain an NPDES permit before discharging into waters of the United States. Under sections 301(b)(1)(C) and 402 of the CWA, dischargers with NPDES permits must meet all of the technology-based requirements of the CWA as well as any more stringent requirements necessary to achieve State water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA. In 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, EPA defines "whole effluent toxicity" as "the aggregate toxic effect of an effluent measured directly by a toxicity test." EPA has published 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1), which describes requirements for NPDES permitting authorities to follow in developing water quality-based effluent limitations, including those necessary to control WET. The regulation consists of seven subparagraphs: 1. Section 122.44(d)(1)(i)