United States
[…] 1.6 Where can I find more information on the web?

Additional information on the transportation conformity rule and associated guidance can
be found on EPA's website at: www.epa.gov/otaq/transp/conform.

Similarly, information on the conformity rule and associated guidance along with
additional information on SAFETEA-LU implementation can be found at:
www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/conform.htm and
www.fhwa.dot.gov/safetealu/index.htm.

Information on SAFETEA-LU can also be found at FTA's website at:
www.fta.dot.gov/17003  ENG HTML.htm.

-------
[This page intentionally left blank.]

-------
Section 2:  Conformity Redeterminations

SAFETEA-LUsection 601 l(a) reads as follows:

(a) Conformity Redeterminations.--Section 176(c)(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7506(c)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
       "(E) The appropriate metropolitan planning organization shall redetermine
       conformity of existing transportation plans and programs not later than 2 years
       after the date on which the Administrator—
             "(i) finds a motor vehicle emissions budget to be adequate in accordance
             with section 93.118(e)(4) of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in
             effect on October 1, 2004);
             "(ii) approves an implementation plan that establishes a motor vehicle