United States
[…] be needed under the statute as revised. Conversely, a planning update clock could trigger
the need for a new conformity determination because a plan or TIP update was required
prior to the end of the two-year conformity redetermination clock. In such a case, the
conformity determination on the updated transportation plan or TIP would need to be
based on the newly adequate or approved budgets and would  satisfy the two-year
redetermination requirement.

-------
Section 3: Frequency of Conformity Determinations

SAFETEA-LUsection 601 l(b) reads as follows:

(b) Frequency of Conformity Determination Updates.—Section 176(c)(4)(B)(ii) of the
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506(c)(4)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:
             "(ii) address the appropriate frequency for making conformity
             determinations, but the frequency for making conformity determinations
             on updated transportation plans and programs shall be every 4 years,
             except in a case in which—
                    "(I) the metropolitan planning organization elects to update a
                    transportation plan or program more frequently; or
                    "(II) the metropolitan planning  organization is required to