However, obligated parties must separate all RINs from renewable fuel that they own if they did not generate those RINs. See regulation Sections 80.1129(b)(l) and (b)(6). 7.3 Who actually calculates the RVO? The refinery or EPA? A: Each obligated party calculates the RVO itself, based on its annual gasoline volume. See regulation Sections 80.1152(a)(l)(v) and (vi). 7.4 CARBOB doesn't appear in the list of fuels comprising the RVO (regulation Section 80.1107). However, in the Preamble, EPA mentions RBOB and CBOB. Is CARBOB considered a subset of RBOB? A: The regulations include in the list of products to be included in the volume used to calculate the RVO "Any gasoline, or any unfinished gasoline that becomes finished gasoline upon the addition of oxygenate, that is produced or imported to comply with a state or local fuels program. " CARBOB would fall under this category. See regulation Section 80.1107(c)(6). 7.5 To whom does the 20% limit on previous year RINs apply? A: This limit applies only to obligated parties.