United States        Air and Radiation        EPA420-B-03-005
[…] Why did EPA include this change?

       Answer:  EPA included the decimal places to ensure that the sulfur standards are not
exceeded by rounding down actual average sulfur levels.  We do not believe reporting the
average sulfur level to two decimals creates any additional burden as the averaging calculation
will yield this result to any number of decimal places. Although the decimals were not included
in  § 80.216(a)(l)(i) for the geographic phase-in area (GPA) standard, EPA intends to revise this
provision to include the decimals in a future rulemaking.

4.      Question: Section 80.205(e) (2) of the final rule states: "No refiner or importer may have
a compliance deficit in any year after 2010. Any deficit that exists in 2010 must
made up in 2011". We could interpret the end of the credit program as being the 2011
compliance year. There could be many expensive decisions made affecting gasoline supply in
the U.S. in the 4th quarter of each year in 2012 and beyond for the  sake of several ppm sulfur.