United States        Air and Radiation        EPA420-B-03-005
[…] questions. Questions not answered in this document will be answered in a subsequent document.
The Agency intends to provide additional responses as expeditiously as possible.  Questions that
merely require a justification of the regulations, or that have previously been answered or
discussed in the preamble to the regulations have been omitted.
                          STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE

1.      Question: Were some words left out of § 80.195(a)(l) in the final rule published in the
Federal Register^

       Answer: Yes. Some words were inadvertently left out of § 80.195(a)(l) when the final
rule was published in the Federal Register on February 10, 2000. The correct introductory
language of § 80.195(a)(l) is:  "The gasoline sulfur standards for refiners and importers,
excluding gasoline produced by small refiners subject to the standards at § 80.240, and gasoline
designated as GPA gasoline under § 80.219(a), are as follows:"  On February 28, 2000, the

-------
Federal Register Office published a notice to correct this error.

2.      Question: The preamble at 65 FR 6819 states: "Many of the requirements do not become
applicable until the beginning of the sulfur control program on October 1, 2003, when all refiners