The regulations define an "ethanol blender" as any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises an ethanol blending plant. In the situation described, EPA would consider the truck as the ethanol blending plant. The company that owned and/or operated the truck would thus meet the definition of "ethanol blender," and in the event of a violation would be responsible for meeting the defense for an "ethanol blender" found at 40 CFR § 80.28(g)(6) of the regulations. The company that hired the truck in most situations would meet the definitions both of "ethanol blender" and "distributor," 40 CFR § 80.2(1), for "caus[ing] the transportation or storage of gasoline at any point between any gasoline refinery or importer's facility and any retail outlet or wholesale purchaser-consumer's facility," and in the event of a violation would be required to meet the defenses at 40 CFR §§ 80.28(g)(3) and (g)(6).