INDEPENDENT SAMPLING AND TESTING August 29, 1994 ------- 1. Question: Is a laboratory considered to be "independent" under the independent sampling and testing requirements and the gasoline quality survey provisions, if the company that operates the laboratory also is a refiner who produces conventional gasoline only? Answer: The independent sampling and testing requirements of § 80.65(f)(2)(iii) and the gasoline quality survey provisions of § 80.68(c)(13)(i) each require that the sampling and testing must be carried out by a laboratory that is independent of any refiner or importer. Section 80.65(f)(2)(iii)(A) specifies that in order to be independent the laboratory "shall not be operated by any refiner...," and § 80.68(c)(13)(i)(A) specifies that in order to be independent "[t]he surveyor shall not be an employee of any refiner or importer." Both of these regulatory provisions relate to RFG only, however, and have no application to refiners or importers who produce or import conventional gasoline only, or to areas that are outside any RFG covered area where conventional gasoline may be sold.