EPA420-F-94-006
[…] August 29, 1994

-------
1.  Question: Is a laboratory considered to be "independent" under the independent sampling
and testing requirements and the gasoline quality survey provisions, if the company that operates
the laboratory also is a refiner who produces conventional gasoline only?

Answer: The independent sampling and testing requirements of § 80.65(f)(2)(iii) and the
gasoline quality survey provisions of § 80.68(c)(13)(i) each require that the sampling and testing
must be carried out by a laboratory that is independent of any refiner or importer. Section
80.65(f)(2)(iii)(A) specifies that in order to be independent the laboratory "shall not be operated
by any refiner...," and § 80.68(c)(13)(i)(A) specifies that in order to be independent "[t]he
surveyor shall not be an employee of any refiner or importer."

Both of these regulatory provisions relate to RFG only, however, and have no application to
refiners or importers who produce or import conventional  gasoline only, or to areas that are
outside any RFG covered area where conventional gasoline may be sold.  As a result, EPA