Importers of renewable oxygenates are required to maintain documents obtained from the person who produced the oxygenate that states the nature of the feedstock for the oxygenate and a description of the manner in which the oxygenate meets the renewable definition. ANTI-DUMPING REQUIREMENTS 1. Question: Can a refiner blend oxygenate into purchased conventional gasoline and use the oxygenate to meet its conventional gasoline requirements as long as the oxygenate is not being counted by the producer of the gasoline? Can this blending occur at a refiner owned terminal? Answer: Section 80.101(d)(4) provides that any oxygenate that is added to conventional gasoline, or gasoline blending stock as described in § 80.101(d)(3), may be included in the refiner's compliance calculations, "where such gasoline or gasoline blending stock is produced or imported during the averaging period" (emphasis added). In the case of oxygenate that is added at a point downstream of the refinery or import facility, the oxygenate may be included "only if the refiner or importer can establish the oxygenate was in fact added to the gasoline or gasoline blendstock produced" (emphasis added).