0 CDA                                           EPA420-F-94-012
[…] The regulations, therefore, require the oxygenate blender to
conduct its batch testing for oxygenate independently from the refiner's quality control testing  of
the gasoline produced using RBOB. Where the refiner of the RBOB is also the oxygenate
blender, the  party could fulfill  both testing requirements with one testing program; however, it
would still require testing each batch of the RFG produced for volume and weight percent of
oxygen and quality assurance sampling and testing for all of the applicable RFG standards in
accordance with the rates and procedures designated in § 80.69(a)(7).
4. Question: The quality assurance sampling and testing program required of refiners in §
80.69(a)(7) is intended "to determine whether the reformulated gasoline which has been
produced through blending complies with the applicable standards."  What are the applicable
standards referenced in this statement?

       Answer: The "applicable standards" referred to in
§ 80.69(a)(7) are all of the standards applicable to finished RFG.
                  REGISTRATION/RECORDKEEPING/REPORTING