See. 59 FR 7764 (February 16, 1994). The difficulty has been in identifying the precise nature of the benzene test under the Final Rule. Section 80.46(e) specifies that the benzene test method is ASTM method D-3606-92, but this section also states that "[instrument parameters must be adjusted to ensure complete resolution of the benzene, ethanol and methanol peaks because ethanol and methanol may cause interference with ASTM standard method D-3603-92 when present." The best set of modifications currently known to EPA were recently announced. See. Test Methods Question 1 from the November 21, 1994 Question and Answer Document.