0 CDA                                           EPA420-F-94-016
[…] in a final benzene test tolerance that would be effective beginning January 1, 1996. Is the round
robin process proceeding on time, so the final benzene test tolerance will be in place by January
1, 1996?

       Answer: The benzene test tolerance round robin program that is described in the
Preamble to the RFG Final Rule has not proceeded according to the schedule described there.
See. 59 FR 7764 (February 16, 1994). The difficulty has been in identifying the precise nature of
the benzene test under the Final Rule.  Section 80.46(e) specifies that the benzene test method is
ASTM method D-3606-92, but this section also states that "[instrument parameters must be
adjusted to ensure complete resolution of the benzene, ethanol and methanol peaks because
ethanol and methanol may cause interference with ASTM standard method D-3603-92 when
present." The best set of modifications currently known to EPA were recently announced. See.
Test Methods Question 1 from the November 21, 1994 Question and Answer Document.  EPA

December 5, 1994                                                                     10