TEST METHODS [NOTE: The following is an update to Question 36, Section V.B., of the July 1,1994 Question and Answer Document, which adds a paragraph discussing how to accomplish the butane adjustment in the compositing procedure where batch size varies.] 36. Question: Section 80.101(i) provides a composite sampling and testing option to determine conventional gasoline properties. One provision to this option is that composite samples will need to be prepared as described in § 80.91(d)(4)(iii). Part B of this procedure requires that "properties of the retained samples shall be adjusted for loss of butane by comparing the RVP measured right after blending with the RVP determined at the time that the supplemental properties are measured." No further details are given. Please detail how this process would work. January 9, 1995 ------- Answer: The best process would be to avoid the butane adjustment by blending the fuels in such a way that butane loss is avoided.