EPA420-F-95-021
[…] refiners, also make reference to importers?

       Answer: The first sentence of § 80.65(e)(2)(ii)(B) should read as follows:  "The refiner
or importer shall have the gasoline analyzed for the property at one additional independent
laboratory." Importer language inadvertently was omitted from this sentence when promulgated
as evidenced by the use of "refiner or importer" language in the second sentence, and will be
corrected in a future rulemaking.
                     INDEPENDENT SAMPLING AND TESTING

1.  Question: Section 80.74(a)(2)(ii) requires "the identification of the person who collected the
sample and the person who performed the testing."  In the case where samples are taken and
analysis performed by an independent testing company, would it be sufficient to identify the
independent testing company in place of the sampler and tester?

       Answer: Yes.
                            COMPLIANCE ON AVERAGE