EPA420-F-95-021
[…] account when a refiner enters into a transaction to sell or buy a refinery, particularly to the extent
a refiner would intend to rely on the collective evaluation approach.  For example, a refiner who
sells a refinery in April and who is counting on summer gasoline to meet RFG or conventional
gasoline toxics standards should ensure that the buyer refiner will produce gasoline of sufficient
quality that the toxics standards are met for the refinery overall for the calendar year averaging
period.
5.  Question: Should the first sentence of § 80.65(e)(2)(ii)(B), which makes reference only to
refiners, also make reference to importers?

       Answer: The first sentence of § 80.65(e)(2)(ii)(B) should read as follows:  "The refiner
or importer shall have the gasoline analyzed for the property at one additional independent
laboratory." Importer language inadvertently was omitted from this sentence when promulgated
as evidenced by the use of "refiner or importer" language in the second sentence, and will be
corrected in a future rulemaking.
                     INDEPENDENT SAMPLING AND TESTING