EPA420-F-95-025
[…] specified under § 80.74(a) for any oxygenate sampling and testing that is performed.

       In addition to the alternative averaging approach described above, EPA would be willing
to consider other alternative approaches that ensure the integrity of the averaging program.
1.  Question: Would it be permissible to combine (i.e., commingle) any-oxygenate RBOB with
an RBOB designated for blending with 10 vol% denatured ethanol, provided the new RBOB
(resulting from the combination) is designated for blending with 10% denatured ethanol?

       Answer:  Section 80.78(a)(7) provides that "no person may combine any reformulated
gasoline blendstock for oxygenate blending with any other gasoline, blendstock, or oxygenate...,"
and § 80.78(a)(7)(ii), states that an RBOB may be combined with "other RBOB for which the
same oxygenate type and amount (or range of amounts) was specified by the refiner or importer."
In addition, guidance was provided in the April 18, 1995 Question and Answer document that
parties may consider the oxygenate amount specified for RBOB to be a minimum specification,
and oxygenate may be added in excess of that minimum up to the applicable oxygen maximum