EPA420-F-95-025
[…] Sampling and Testing
RFG General Requirements
Downstream Oxygenate Blending
Registration, Reporting, and Recordkeeping
August 29, 1995

-------
                             SAMPLING AND TESTING

1.  Question: The rules provide that the ASTM method D-1319-93 may be used for Aromatics
until January 1, 1997, and that if used, the method must be correlated with the GC-MS test
method. Is the correlation factor between the D-1319 test method for Aromatics and the GC-MS
test method for Aromatics intended to be used for purposes of determining compliance?

       Answer:  Section 80.46(f)(3)  states as follows:

       (3) Alternative test method. (I) Prior to January 1, 1997, any refiner or importer
       may determine aromatics content using ASTM standard method D-1319-93,
       entitled "Standard Test Method for Hydrocarbon Types in Liquid Petroleum
       Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption," for purposes of meeting any
       testing requirement involving  aromatics content; provided that

       (ii) The refiner or importer test result is correlated with the method specified in
       paragraph (f)(l) of this section.