Summary and Analysis of Comments:
[…] existing marine diesel engines.
9.5 Legal Authority
9-8
-------
What Commenters Said:
EMA noted that Clean Air Act (CAA) sections 213(a)(3) (42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)(3)) and
213(c) (42 U.S.C. § 7547(c)) impose key constraints on EPA's authority to establish emission
standards for new marine engines - specifically, technological feasibility, cost-effectiveness, and
safety. The commenter noted that EPA does not have the legal authority to adopt or enforce
requirements for nonroad engines (including marine engines) that are no longer "new," as CAA
Section 213(a) (42 U.S.C. § 7547(a)) expressly limits EPA's standard-setting authority to "new
nonroad engines and new nonroad vehicles." The commenter stated that, in that regard, CAA
Section 216(3) (42 U.S.C § 7550(3)) defines a "new" engine as one in which "the equitable or
legal title to which has never been transferred to the ultimate purchaser" (i.e., the first person
who in good faith purchases the engine for purposes other than resale). The commenter stated
that EPA has vigorously defended this restrictive definition of "new" in the context of standard
setting and federal preemption (EMA v. EPA, 88 F.3d 1075 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).