Summary and Analysis of Comments:
[…] mistaken when it stated that Tier 1 locomotives owned and operated by small railroads would
continue to be subject to the old Tier 1 standards. Such locomotives will be subject to the same
Tier 1+ standards that apply for locomotives owned by larger railroads when remanufactured.
3.1.8 Steam Locomotives
What Commenters Said:
EMD offered comments on EPA's treatment of steam locomotives in the proposed rule.
The commenter noted that EPA proposed excluding "historic locomotives powered by steam
engines" from Part 1033, specifically the statement in §1033.5(b)(l) that "[t]o be excluded under
this paragraph (b)(l), a locomotive may not use any internal combustion engines and must be
used only for historical purposes such as at a museum or other public attraction." The
commenter noted that EPA has also added to the definition of "remanufacture" a paragraph (v)
stating that "remanufacture" can also mean "to repair a locomotive engine that does not contain