Summary and Analysis of Comments:
[…] publicity purposes are excluded from the rule. The commenter also stated that, if EPA wished to
tie it up a little tighter, a date could be added (e.g., excluding only steam locomotives originally
manufactured prior to a specified date from the requirements of Part 1033). The commenter
suggested that such a date should not be too early, as some of the steam locomotives in
occasional operation in the U.S. were originally manufactured as late as the 1980s.
Letters:
Electro-Motive Diesel, Inc. (EMD) OAR-2003-0190-0594.1
Our Response:
In §1033.5(b) of the regulations, we intended to exclude steam locomotives that are used
for a legitimate historical purpose, including those locomotives identified by EMD. We continue
to believe that the phrase "used only for historical purposes such as at a museum or similar
public attraction" includes these locomotives. It is not clear how EMD sees this as excluding
railfan or publicity operation since those activities would fall into the general category of public
attraction. It is also important to note that other provisions in our regulations would also exclude