(Sutherland, Asbill, & Brennan, LLP (IV- D-225)) RESPONSE: Section 80.2(i) defines a refiner as any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a refinery. Under proposed § 80.2(h), a refinery is defined as "any facility, including but not limited to, a plant, tanker truck, or vessel where gasoline or diesel fuel is produced, including any facility at which blendstocks are combined to produce gasoline or diesel fuel, or at which blendstock is added to gasoline or diesel fuel." We believe that this language clearly indicates that gasoline blenders are considered refiners under the fuels regulations at 40 CFR Part 80. As a result, gasoline blenders are responsible for fulfilling all of the requirements for refiners under the sulfur rule.