Environmental Laws
[…] subject to Subtitle C of RCRA. Hazardous waste
will be regulated by the same state authorities and
the EPA as well. In the states of Alaska and Iowa,
only the EPA regulates hazardous waste.
EPA RECOMMENDS MINIMIZING
WASTE GENERATION BY
REDUCING, REUSING, AND
RECYCLING WASTE
CHAPTER 2- WHAT ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS APPLY TO OPERATING A BIODIESEL PLANT?
CHAPTER 2 - PAGE 11
-------
Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and
Operation of Biodiesel Production Facilities
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7
Definition of Solid Waste
The term "solid waste" is defined at 40 CFR 261.2(a)(l): "A solid waste is any
discarded material that is not excluded by § 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by
variance granted under §§ 260.30 and 260.31." A solid waste can include solid
materials, liquids, and contained gases. The definition of discarded material
includes:
Abandoned material (including burned, disposed, or discarded materials)
Recycled material (including accumulated, stored, or treated materials)1