Regulations Requiring Onboard Diagnostic
[…] be referenced in §86.010-38 which  pertains to service information availability.

       EMA, 2005-0047-0026, p. 36

       Agency Response:

       As in the CARB rule, our intent was to propose that standardization begin in the 2013 model
year.  The proposed regulatory text, at  §86.010-18(k)(1), is confusing where it reads "The OBD
system must conform with the following Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) standards and/or the
following International Standards Organization (ISO) standards."  That text has been removed so
that §86.010-18(k)(1) now reads "Reference materials. The following documents are incorporated by
reference, see §86.1".  The standardization requirements are then  contained elsewhere in individual
paragraphs of §86.010-18 and superseding sections.

       Reference to SAE J2534  has been removed from §86.010-18 and superseding sections