Regulations Requiring Onboard Diagnostic
[…] New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, 2005-0047-0027, p. 3

       Agency Response:

       Regarding the comment from Community Board #1, unfortunately there simply is not
sufficient  time to implement HDOBD any earlier than the 2010 model year.
                                       45

-------
       Regarding comments on inconsistency with CARB on our implementation schedule, which
has not changed for the final rule, we believe it is consistent with that put forward by CARB in their
July 2005 version of 13CCR 1971.1. In proposed §86.016-18(o)(2), which has been moved to
§86.010-18(o)(3)(ii) in the final rule, the manufacturer is required to "implement an OBD system
meeting the requirements of this section on all engine ratings in all engine families." The commenter
may be confusing ourin-use compliance provisions of proposed §86.016-18(p)(2), which has been
moved to §86.010-18(p)(3)(ii) in the final rule, which states that certain OBD systems must meet
thresholds in-use that are double those required for certification.