Regulations Requiring Onboard Diagnostic
[…] manufacturers to maintain full-text information on their web sites for longer than 15 years.
Manufacturers will be required to post indexes of information and how to order that information once
the  15 year window has expired. We believe that this will be more than sufficient to meet the needs
of information availability to the aftermarket.


IV.C.6 Correcting Broken or Deleted Web Links on a Weekly Basis

       Comments:

       Cummins commented that requiring that every link must be checked weekly is unreasonable
and that EPA should change the language in Sections 86.010-38 (j)(4)(ix)  to read:
                                         83

-------
       "Correct or delete any reported broken Web links on a weekly basis."

       Agency Response:

       EPA did not intend this language to imply that every link must be checked weekly, only that
know broken or deleted web links be addressed in a timely manner.  In order to be clear, EPA will
change the regulatory language of this section as recommended by Cummins.