CBP/TRS 287/07
                            EPA 903R-07-004
        A Comprehensive List of
Chesapeake Bay Basin Species
                              2007
                     Chesapeake Bay Program
                      A Watershed Partnership
                   Chesapeake Bay Program
                           August 2007

-------
                 Chesapeake Bay Program

The Chesapeake Bay Program is a unique regional partnership that
directs and conducts the restoration of the Chesapeake Bay by
bringing together local, state and federal governments, non-profit
organizations, watershed residents and the region's leading
academic institutions in a partnership effort to protect and restore the
Bay.

The Chesapeake Bay Program signatories - the state of Maryland;
the commonwealths of Pennsylvania and Virginia; the District of
Columbia; the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency representing
the federal government; and the Chesapeake Bay Commission
representing Bay state legislators - have committed to reducing
pollution, restoring habitat and sustainably managing fisheries since
signing the Chesapeake Bay Agreement of 1983.

Subsequent agreements have augmented the original program, and
most recently culminated in signing Chesapeake 2000, an agreement
intended to guide restoration activities throughout the Bay watershed
through 2010.  Chesapeake 2000 also provided an opportunity for the
headwater states of Delaware, New York and West Virginia to join in
regional efforts to improve water quality of the Bay  and its tributaries.

Since its inception, the Chesapeake Bay Programs highest priority
has been the restoration of the Bays living resources its finfish,
shellfish, bay grasses, and other aquatic life and wildlife.
Improvements include fisheries and habitat restoration, recovery of
bay grasses, nutrient reductions and significant advances in estuarine
science.

-------
        A Comprehensive List of
Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                   August 2007
                   Prepared for

               Chesapeake Bay Program
                 410 Severn Avenue
               Annapolis, Maryland 21403
                      by

        Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin
              51 Monroe Street, Suite PE-08
               Rockville, Maryland 20850

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
Printed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency
for the Chesapeake Bay Program
EPA 903R-07-004
CBP/TRS 287/07
Limited numbers of this document are available in hardcopy from
       Chesapeake Bay Program Office
       410 Severn Avenue, Suite 109
       Annapolis, Maryland  21403
       or call 1-800-YOURBAY (1-800-968-7229)

 and as an Adobe Acrobat file on-line database from the Chesapeake Bay Program home page
(http://www.chesapeakebay.net/).

Acknowledgments

       Development of A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007 was
supported by the U.S.  Environmental Protection Agency (Contract CB-97339102-1) and the
Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin, an interstate compact river basin commission
whose signatories are the Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania, West Virginia and the District of
Columbia.

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                                       Preface

A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007 provides a list of aquatic and
aquatic-associated organisms found in recent decades in the Chesapeake Bay Basin. The list is
not exhaustive because a) it is based primarily on taxa identified in monitoring programs and not
all aquatic taxonomic groups are monitored in the basin, and b) the focus has been on taxa found
in tidal waters. An initial species list was compiled in 1992 by the EPA from monitoring data
collected by federal and state agencies and private institutions (CBP/TRS 70/92).  Subsequent
searches in 1993 (Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin), 1996-1997 and 2007
(Chesapeake Bay Program Data Center) identified more aquatic Chesapeake Bay species
information.  The Chesapeake Bay Program began publishing periodic updates of the
Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species in 1997.

Sources

A list of species names was originally compiled from lists in reports or databases produced by:

              Interstate Commission on the Potomac River Basin
              Maryland Department of the Environment
              Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences
              Old Dominion University
              Morgan State University Estuarine Research Center- Previously known as
               Academy of Natural Sciences, Benedict Estuarine Research Center
              Versar,  Inc.
              Gunston Cove Ecosystem Monitoring Program, George Mason University
              District of Columbia Biomonitoring Program
              Public Health Service National Water Quality Network (1958 -1968)
              Smithsonian Estuarine Research Center- National Exotic Marine and Estuarine
               Species Information System

Species names where also obtained from the  following documents:

              Habitat Requirements forChespeake Bay Living Resources.  1991.  Editors: S.
               L. Funderburk, S.J. Jordan, J. A. Mihursky and D. Riley for the Living Resources
               Subcommittee of the Chesapeake Bay Program.
              Distribution of Submerged Aquatic Vegetation in the Chesapeake Bay. 1989.
               Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences, Gloucester Point, VA.
              Life in the  Chesapeake Bay.  1984. A. J. Lippson and R. L. Lippson. The Johns
               Hopkins University Press.
              Environmental Atlas of the Potomac Estuary, undated.  A. J. Lippson et al.
               Prepared by Environmental Center, Martin Marietta Corporation for the Power
               Plant Siting Program,  Maryland  Department of Natural Resources.
              Index and  Field Guide to the Fishes of the District of Columbia. 1987. J. D.
               Cummins.  District of Columbia, Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs,
               Environmental Control Division, Fisheries.
              Field Guide to the Submerged Aquatic Vegetation of Chesapeake Bay.  1990. L.
               M. Hurley.  US Fish & Wildlife Service, Chesapeake Bay Estuary Program.
              H.G. Marshall, L. Burchardt and R. Lacouture (2005) A review of phytoplankton
               composition within Chesapeake Bay and its tidal estuaries. Journal Of Plankton
               Research, 27(11):1083-1102.

The list is updated annually with new species  identified in the ongoing Chesapeake Bay Program
biological monitoring programs.  In the future,  more emphasis will be placed on identifying basin
species in non-tidal surface waters.

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
NODC and Taxonomic Serial Number Codes

Taxa in the 2007 species list were matched by scientific name to the National Oceanographic
Data Center (NODC) Taxon Codes Version 8.0. The NODC Taxon Code is a hierarchial system
of numerical codes used to represent the scientific names and phylogeny of organisms. The
code links the Linnean system of biological nomenclature to a numerical schema that facilitates
modern methods of computerized data storage and retrieval. An NODC code contains a
maximum of 12 digits partitioned into 2-digit couplets. Each couplet represents one or more
levels of the taxonomic hierarchy. For example:

       Digit   Represents
       1-2     Phylum
       3-4     Class and/or Order
       5-6     Family
       7-8     Genus
       9-10    Species
       11-12  Subspecies

One drawback of the NODC code is it changes overtime to reflect current changes in taxonomic
classifications. However, it provides data analysts with a very useful tool for sorting organisms
into taxonomic groups.

Each species  corresponding ITIS Taxonomic Serial Number (TSN) is also provided in this
document. The ITIS  (Interagency Taxonomic Information System) is a partnership of federal
agencies working together to improve the organization of, and access to, standardized
nomenclature. As part of this system a national, easily accessible database with reliable
information on species names and their hierarchical classification has been established. The
database is reviewed periodically to ensure high quality with valid classifications, revisions, and
additions of newly described species. As part of this effort all Federal agencies  have been asked
to adopt the use of TSN  code which assigns each recognized species a  permanent number. The
TSN allows a species to  be tracked overtime regardless of changes in name and taxonomic
classification.  TSN also provides a uniform key field for database development and species
identification across multiple organizations. When used in conjunction with the  NODC, the TSN
overcomes the problem of numeric changes in the NODC code whenever species are
reclassified.

Synonymous species are denoted in the 2007  Bay Basin Species list by a flag field named SYN.
A code of S means a name is an ITIS recognized synonym and SA indicates the name is the
accepted name for the taxa. Synonymous species will have identical NODC Taxon Codes.

Temporary codes are assigned to taxa that are recognized in the scientific literature but have not
been assigned an NODC Code and a TSN. The value bayxxxx has been assigned to all taxa
without TSN.  A temporary NODC code is developed for each unassigned taxon based on its
known taxonomy and its species name. For example, the beginning couplets of the NODC code
which reflect the known phylogeny of an unassigned taxon are combined with letters from its
species name to form a temporary code.

Organization of Species  List in this Document

In the 2007 version of this document, Bay taxa are divided into large phylogenetic groupings and
presented alphabetically within each grouping.  Associated with each taxon is its most recent
NODC code (NODC Version 8.0), its ITIS Taxon Serial Number (TSN), and its common name if
one exists.

-------
            A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                       Table of Contents
CYANOPHYCOTA - CYANOBACTERIA OR BLUE-GREEN ALGAE	1

CHRYSOPHYTA - CHRYSOMOMADS OR GOLDEN-BROWN ALGAE	3

XANTHOPHYTA-HETEROCHLORIDS OR YELLOW-GREEN ALGAE	4

HAPTOPHYTA - includes COCCOLITHACEAE, PRYMNESIOPHYCEAE,
SYRACOSTHAERACEAE	5

BACILLARIOPHYTA-DIATOMS	6

CHLOROPHYCOTA - GREEN ALGAE	24

CHAROPHYTA - STONE WORTS	31

PRASINOPHYTA-PRASINOMONADS OR GREEN FLAGELLATES	31

EUGLENOPHYCOTA-EUGLENOINDS	31

PYRROPHYCOPHYTA - PHYROPHYTA OR DINOFLAGELLATES	33

RAPHIDOPHYCEAE - CHLOROMONADS	42

CRYPTOPHYCOPHYTA - CRYPTOMONADS	43

PHAEOPHYCOPHYTA - BROWN ALGAE	43

RHODOPHYCOTA - RED ALGAE	44

MISCELLANEOUS PROTISTS	44

BRYOPHYTA - MOSSES AND HORNWORTS	44

CONIFEROPHYTA - CONIFERS	44

MAGNOLIOPHYTA - ANGIOSPERMS OR FLOWERING PLANTS	44

PROTOZOA	49

PORIFERA - SPONGES	51

CNIDARIA OR COELENTERATA
-JELLYFISH, CORALS, SEA ANEMONES, HYDROZOANS	51

CTENOPHORA-COMB JELLIES	53

PLATYHELMINTHES - FLAT WORMS	53

NEMERTEA OR RHYNCHOCOELA - RIBBON WORMS	53

ROTIFERA - ROTIFERS OR WHEEL ANIMALCULES	54

-------
            A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
OTHER PSEUDOCOELOMATE WORMS	56

POLYCHAETA - POLYCHAETE WORMS	56

OLIGOCHAETA - EARTHWORMS, FRESHWATER ANNELIDS	65

HIRUDINEA- LEECHES	68

GASTROPODA - SNAILS, UNIVALVE MOLLUSCS	68

POLYPLACOPHORA - CHITONS	72

PELECYPODA OR BIVALVIA - BIVALVES	73

SCAPHOPODA - TUSK SHELLS	75

CEPHALOPODA-SQUIDS AND OCTOPUSES	76

CHELICERATA - HORSESHOE CRABS, TICKS, ARACHNIDS, SEA SPIDERS	76

BRANCHIOPODA	76

OSTRACODA 	78

COPEPODA 	78

BRANCHIURA 	82

CIRRIPEDIA-BARNACLES	82

MALACOSTRACA
- SHRIMPS, AMPHIPODS, ISOPODS, EUPHAUSIDS, CRABS, LOBSTERS	82

INSECTA-INSECTS	91

OTHER PROTOSTOMES	109

ECHINODERMATA-ECHINODERMS	110

OTHER DEUTEROSTOMES - PHYLUMS CHAETOGNATHA, HEMICHORDATA	111

TUNICATAORUROCHORDATA-TUNICATES	111

CEPHALOCHORDATA - LANCELETS, AMPHIOXIUS	112

AGNATHA - JAWLESS FISH	112

CHONDRICHTHYES - CARTILAGENOUS FISH	112

OSTEICHTHYES - BONY FISH	114

REPTILIA-REPTILES	126

AVES-BIRDS	126
                                 IV

-------
             A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
MAMMALIA - MAMMALS	128




BACTERIA	128




INDEX	129

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                          VI

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
              CYANOPHYCOTA - CYANOBACTERIA OR BLUE-GREEN ALGAE
                  (Kingdom Monera:Section Eubacteria:Phylum Cyanophycota)
LATIN NAME

AGMENELLUM
AGMENELLUM QUADRUPLICATUM
AGMENELLUM THERMALE
ANABAENA
ANABAENA AEQUALIS
ANABAENA AFFINIS
ANABAENA AUGSTUMALIS MARCHICA
ANABAENA CIRCINALIS
ANABAENA CONFERVOIDES
ANABAENA CONSTRICTA
ANABAENA FLOSAQUAE
ANABAENA HELICOIDEA
ANABAENA LIMNETICA
ANABAENA OSCILLARIOIDES
ANABAENA PLANCTONICA
ANABAENA SPIROIDES
ANABAENA SPIROIDES CRASSA
ANABAENA WISCONSINENSE
ANABAENOPSIS
ANACYSTIS
ANACYSTIS CYANEA
ANACYSTIS DIMIDIATA
ANACYSTIS INCERTA
ANACYSTIS MARINA
ANACYSTIS MONTANA
ANACYSTIS MONTANA MINOR
ANACYSTIS THERMALIS
APHANIZOMENON
APHANIZOMENON FLOSAQUAE
APHANIZOMENON ISSATSCHENKOI
APHANOCAPSA
APHANOCAPSA DELICATISSIMA
APHANOCAPSA ELACHISTA
APHANOCAPSA ELACHISTA CONFERTA
APHANOCAPSA GREVILLEI
APHANOCAPSA PULCHRA
APHANOTHECE
APHANOTHECE GELATINOSA
ARTHROSPIRA NEAPOLITANA
BLUE GREEN SPHERE
CALOTHRIX
CALOTHRIX CRUSTACEA
CALOTHRIX PARIETINA
CHROOCOCCALES
CHROOCOCCUS
CHROOCOCCUS DISPERSUS
CHROOCOCCUS DISPERSUS MINOR
CHROOCOCCUS LIMNETICUS
CHROOCOCCUS LIMNETICUS ELEGANS
CHROOCOCCUS PRESCOTTII
CHROOCOCCUS TURGIDUS
COCCOCHLORIS
COELOSPHAERIUM
COELOSPHAERIUM DUBIUM
COELOSPHAERIUM KUETZINGIANUM
COELOSPHAERIUM PALLIDUM
CYLINDROSPERMUM DORYPHORUM
ENTOPHYSALIS DEUSTA
ENTOPHYSALIS LEMANIAE
ENTOPHYSALIS RIVULARIS
GLOEOCAPSA
GLOEOCAPSA AERUGINOSA
COMMON NAME
BLUE-GREEN ALGAE
SYN









































SA
SA
SA



















TSN

0000605
0000606
0000607
0001100
0001129
0001107
0001132
0001104
0001134
0001144
0001109
0001138
0001141
0001127
0001117
0001119
0001121
0001143
0001182
0000609
0000610
0000611
0000620
0000612
0000613
0000615
0000616
0001191
0001192
BAY0390
0000625
0000634
0000627
0000629
0000635
0000630
0000636
0000647
0001093
BAY0042
0001243
0001247
0001251
0000603
0000654
0000665
0000667
0000656
0000660
0000674
0000655
0000678
0000791
0000796
0000792
0000798
BAY0351
0000829
0000831
0000830
0000682
0000689
NODC
CODE
03020101
0302010101
0302010102
03040201
0304020122
0304020107
030402012302
0304020104
0304020125
0304020135
0304020109
0304020129
0304020132
0304020120
0304020112
0304020114
030402011402
0304020134
03040205
03020102
0302010201
0302010202
0302010206
0302010203
0302010204
030201020402
0302010205
03040207
0304020701
03040207ISS
03020103
0302010306
0302010302
030201030202
0302010307
0302010303
03020104
0302010408
0304011403
03
03040402
0304040202
0304040204
0302
03020105
0302010505
030201050502
0302010502
030201050204
0302010512
0302010501
03020106
03020115
0302011505
0302011501
0302011507
03040209DOR
0302020202
0302020204
0302020203
03020107
0302010707

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME

GLOEOCAPSA PUNCTATA
GLOEOTHECE
GLOEOTHECE LINEARIS COMPOSITA
GOMPHOSPHAERIA
GOMPHOSPHAERIAAPONINA
GOMPHOSPHAERIA LACUSTRIS
JOHANNESBAPTISTIA PELLUCIDA
LYNGBYA
LYNGBYA CONTORTA
LYNGBYA HIERONYMUSII
LYNGBYA LIMNETICA
MASTIGOCOLEUS TESTARUM
MERISMOPEDIA
MERISMOPEDIA CONVOLUTA
MERISMOPEDIA ELEGANS
MERISMOPEDIA ELEGANS MAJOR
MERISMOPEDIA GLAUCA
MERISMOPEDIA PUNCTATA
MERISMOPEDIA TENUISSIMA
MICRALOAAERUGINOSA
MICROCOLEUS
MICROCOLEUS LYNGBYACEUS
MICROCOLEUS VAGINATUS
MICROCROCIS GEMINATA
MICROCYSTIS
MICROCYSTISAERUGINOSA
MICROCYSTIS FIRMA
MICROCYSTIS INCERTA
MICROCYSTIS PULVEREA
MICROCYSTIS PULVEREA INCERTA
NODULARIA
NODULARIA HARVEYANA
NOSTOC
NOSTOC CARNEUM
NOSTOC COMMUNE
NOSTOC LINCKIA
NOSTOC MUSCORUM
NOSTOC PALUDOSUM
NOSTOC PISCINALE
NOSTOC PUNCTIFORME
NOSTOC SPONGIAEFORME
NOSTOCALES
OSCILLATORIA
OSCILLATORIAACUMINATA
OSCILLATORIA ERYTHRAEA
OSCILLATORIA LACUSTRIS
OSCILLATORIA LIMNETICA
OSCILLATORIA LIMOSA
OSCILLATORIA LUTEA
OSCILLATORIA PLANKTONICA
OSCILLATORIA RETZII
OSCILLATORIA RUBESCENS
OSCILLATORIA SUBBREVIS
OSCILLATORIA SUBMEMBRANACEAE
OSCILLATORIA TENUIS
PHORMIDIUM
PHORMIDIUM NUCICOLA
PLANKTOTHRIXAGARDHII
PLANKTOTHRIX LIMNETICA
PLANKTOTHRIX LIMNETICA -ACICULARIS

PLEUROCAPSA MINOR
POLYCYSTIS
POLYCYSTISAERUGINOSA
PORPHYROSIPHON NOTARISSI
PORPHYROSIPHON SPLENDIDUS
PSEUDANABAENA
RAPHIDIOPSIS
SYN




















s




SA
SA

S

SA



S
SA
S

S
S
S
S

SA

SA
SA
















S
S




TSN

0000700
0000703
0000708
0000714
0000715
0000720
0000725
0000870
0000882
0000890
0000894
0001378
0000727
0000729
0000732
0000743
0000728
0000738
0000739
0000752
0000906
0000908
0000910
0180728
0000747
0000750
BAY0395
0000771
0000768
0000770
0001225
0001226
0001146
0001149
0001147
0001148
0001152
0001153
0001154
0001155
0001150
0000861
0000917
0000990
0000934
0000940
0000975
0000976
0000925
0000991
0000929
0000986
0000987
0000932
0000954
0000992
0001009
0189421
BAY0396

BAY0397
BAY0363
0180729
0000751
0001029
0001030
0001175
0001290
NODC
CODE
0302010718
03020108
030201080202
03020109
0302010901
0302010902
0302011001
03040103
0304010312
0304010320
0304010324
0305010101
03020111
0302011102
0302011103
0302011112
0302011101
0302011108
0302011109
0302011303
03040104
0304010402
0304010404
0302011203
03020113
0302011303
030201 13FIRM
030201131502
0302011315
030201131502
03040302
0304030201
03040203
0304020301
0304020301
0304020301
0304020318
0304020301
0304020301
0304020301
0304020301
0304
03040105
0304010559
0304010513
0304010516
0304010544
0304010545
0304010504
0304010560
0304010508
0304010555
0304010556
0304010511
0304010528
03040106
0304010617
0304011801
030401 18LIM

030401 18LIMA
030601 02MIN
03020113
0302011303
0304010701
0304010702
03040204
03040406

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME

RAPHIDIOPSISCUVATA
RAPHIDIOPSIS MEDITERRANEA
RHABDODERMA
RHABDODERMA IRREGULARE
RHABDODERMA LINEARE
RHABDODERMA SIGMOIDEA MINOR
RICHELIA
RICHELIA INTRACELLULARIS
SCHIZOTHRIX
SCHIZOTHRIXARENARIA
SCHIZOTHRIX CALCICOLA
SCHIZOTHRIX MEXICANA
SCHIZOTHRIX TENERRIMA
SCYTONEMATOPSIS
SCYTONEMATOPSIS AMBIGUA
SCYTONEMATOPSIS FULIGINOSA
SPIRULINA
SPIRULINA LAXA
SPIRULINA MAJOR
SPIRULINA SUBSALSA
STENOPTEROBIAANCEPS
SYNECHOCOCCUS
TRICHODESMIUM
TRICHODESMIUM ERYTHRAEUM
TRICHODESMIUM LACUSTRE
SYN







s
s





s
s
s






s
s
s
TSN

0001291
0001292
0000805
0000811
0000806
0000809
0001244
0001249
0001032
0001033
0001034
0001037
0001035
0001245
0001253
0001248
0001053
0001063
0001054
0001055
0001088
0000773
0000918
0000935
0000941
NODC
CODE
0304040601
0304040602
03020117
0302011704
0302011701
030201170202
03040402
0304040202
03040108
0304010801
0304010802
0304010805
0304010803
03040402
0304040204
0304040202
03040109
0304010909
0304010901
0304010903
0304011301
03020114
03040105
0304010513
0304010516
            CHRYSOPHYTA - CHRYSOMOMADS OR GOLDEN-BROWN ALGAE
      (Kingdom Protista:Section Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Chrysophyta)
LATIN NAME
APEDINELLA
APEDINELLA RADIANS
APEDINELLA SPINIFERA
CALYCOMONAS
CALYCOMONAS GRACILIS
CALYCOMONAS OVALIS
CALYCOMONAS WULFFII
CHROMULINA
CHROMULINALUNARIS
CHROMULINA NEBULOSA
CHROMULINA OVALIS
CHROMULINA PALLIDA
CHROMULINA PARVULA
CHROMULINA PASCHERI
CHROMULINA PLEIADES
CHROMULINA PUSILLA
CHRYSAMOEBA RADIANS
CHRYSAPSISSAGENE
CHRYSOCAPSA
CHRYSOCOCCUS
CHRYSOCOCCUS MINUTUS
CHRYSOCOCCUS RUFESCENS
CHRYSOCOCCUS TESSELATUS
CHRYSOPHYCEAE
CHRYSOPHYTA
DICTYOCHA
DICTYOCHA EPIODON
DICTYOCHA FIBULA
DICTYOCHA PONS
DICTYOCHA SIDEREA
DINOBRYON
DINOBRYON BAVARICUM
DINOBRYON CALCIFORMIS
DINOBRYON CYLINDRICUM
DINOBRYON DIVERGENS
                                   COMMON NAME
GOLDEN-BROWN ALGAE
SYN TSN
0001790
0001791
0001792
0001747
SA 0001748
0001750
S 0001749
0001717
0001718
0001723
0001719
0001720
0001721
0001727
0001722
0001730
0001827
0001743
0001860
0001751
0001762
0001753
BAY0071
0001448
0001447
0001804
0001807
0001805
0001806
BAY0317
0001515
0001522
0001529
0001530
0001534
NODC CODE
04050403
0405040301
0405040302
04050201
0405020101
0405020102
0405020101
04050101
0405010101
0405010106
0405010102
0405010103
0405010104
0405010110
0405010105
0405010113
0408010201
0405010502
04100101
04050202
0405020211
0405020202
04050202TESS
0401
04
04070101
0407010103
0407010101
0407010102
04070101SID
04020201
0402020104
0402020106
0402020107
0402020108

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
DINOBRYON DIVERGENS DIVERGENS
DINOBRYON DIVERGENS SCHAUINSLANDI
DINOBRYON SERTULARIA
DINOBRYON SOCIALE
DISTEPHANUS SPECULUM
EBRIA TRIPARTITA
KEPHYRION
KEPHYRION OVALE
MALLOMONAS
MALLOMONAS ACAROIDES
MALLOMONAS CAUDATA
MALLOMONAS PRODUCTA
MALLOMONAS TONSURATA
MESOCENA POLYMORPHA
MONAS GUTTATA
NEPHROCHLORIS SALINA
OCHROMONAS
OCHROMONAS CAROLINA
OCHROMONAS MINUSCULA
OCHROMONAS MUTABILIS
OCHROMONAS VARIABILIS
PAVLOVA HOMMERSANDII
PAVLOVA SALINA
PSEUDOKEPHRION
PSEUDOPEDINELLA PYRIFORMIS
RHIZOCHRYSIS LIMNETICA
SPUMELLA GUTTATA
STYLOCHRYSALIS PARASITICA
SYNURA
SYNURAADAMSII
SYNURA UVELLA
TRINACRIA REGINA
UROGLENA
SYN TSN
0001535
0001536
0001517
0001525
0001810
0001814
0001764
BAY0134
0001598
0001599
0001604
0001609
0001612
0001817
S 0001497
S 0001477
0001455
0001456
0202431
0001462
0001457
0001478
SA 0001476
BAY0234
0001789
0001822
SA 0001496
0001591
0001655
0001657
0001656
BAY0279
0001483
NODC CODE
040202010801
040202010802
0402020101
0402020105
0407010202
0407010301
04050203
040502030VAL
04020301
0402030102
0402030105
0402030107
0402030109
0407010401
0402010803
0402010404
04020103
0402010301
0402010316
0402010307
0402010302
0402010405
0402010404
04020204
0405040202
0408010101
0402010803
0402020701
04020304
0402030402
0402030401
040207REGINA
04020106
            XANTHOPHYTA - HETEROCHLORIDS OR YELLOW-GREEN ALGAE
       (Kingdom Protista:Section  Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Xanthophyta)
LATIN NAME

CENTRATRACTUS BELONOPHORUS
CENTRITRACTIS BELONOPHORUS
HETEROSIGMAAKASHIWO
MONODUS
MONODUS GUTTULA
NEPHROCHLORIS
OLISTHODISCUS
OLISTHODISCUS CARTERAE
OLISTHODISCUS LUTEUS
OPHIOCYTIUM
OPHIOCYTIUM CAPITATUM LONGISPINUM
PSEUDOTETRAEDRON NEGLECTUM
TRIBONEMA
TRIBONEMAAFFINE
TRIBONEMA MINUS
TRIBONEMA MONOCHLORUM
VAUCHERIA
COMMON NAME
SYN    TSN
                            SA
                            S
                            SA
        0002013
        0002014
        BAY0342
        0001941
        BAY0156
        0001901
        0001903
        0001904
        0001905
        0002016
        0002019
        0002009
        0002053
        0002060
        0002059
        0002062
        0002084
NODC
CODE
0504040401
0504040401
0502010701
05040102
05040102GUT
05020106
05020107
0502010701
0502010702
05040501
050405010102
0504040201
05050102
0505010204
0505010203
0505010206
05060101

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
            HAPTOPHYTA - includes COCCOLITHACEAE, PRYMNESIOPHYCEAE,
                                    SYRACOSTHAERACEAE
       (Kingdom Protista:Section Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Hyptophyta)
LATIN NAME
ACANTHOICA
ACANTHOICA ACANTHIFERA
ACANTHOICA ACANTHOS
ACANTHOICA ACULEATA
ACANTHOICA QUATTROSPINA
ANOPLOSOLENIA BRASILIENSIS
ANTHOSPHAERA
ANTHOSPHAERA QUADRICORNU
ANTHOSPHAERA ROBUSTA
CALCIOSOLENIA
CALCIOSOLENIAGRANII
CALCIOSOLENIA MURRAYI
CALYPTROSPHAERA
CALYPTROSPHAERA OBLONGA
CHRYSOCHROMULINA
CHRYSOCHROMULINA KAPPA
CHRYSOCHROMULINA MINOR
CHRYSOCHROMULINA PARKEAE
CHRYSOCHROMULINA PARVA
CHRYSOCHROMULINA PRINGSHEIMI
CHRYSOCHROMULINA STROBILUS
COCCOLITHUS HUXLEYI
COCCOLITHUS PELAGICUS
CYCLOCOCCOLITHUS FRAGILIS
CYCLOCOCCOLITHUS LEPTOPORUS
DISCOSPHAERA
DISCOSPHAERATUBIFER
EMILIANIA HUXLEYI
FLORISPHAERA PROFUNDA
GEPHYROCAPSA CARIBBEANICA
GEPHYROCAPSAERICSONII
GEPHYROCAPSA OCEANICA
HALOPAPPUS ADRIATICUS
HYMENOMONAS
HYMENOMONAS CARTERAE
ISOCHRYSIS GALBANA
MICHAELSARSIA ELEGANS
OPHIASTERHYDROIDEUS
PONTOSPHAERA
PONTOSPHAERA SYRACUSANA
RHABDOSPHAERA
RHABDOSPHAERA CLAVIGER
RHABDOSPHAERA HISPIDA
RHABDOSPHAERA LONGISTYLIS
RHABDOSPHAERA STYLIFERA
SYRACOSPHAERA
SYRACOSPHAERA CORALLA
SYRACOSPHAERA HISTRICA
SYRACOSPHAERA MEDITERRANEA
SYRACOSPHAERA MOLISCHII
SYRACOSPHAERA PIRUS
SYRACOSPHAERA PROLONGATA
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
        0002187  06030401
        0002188  0603040101
        BAY0001  06030401ACAN
        0002189  0603040102
        0002190  0603040103
        BAY0024  060305BRASIL
        0002191  06030402
        0002192  0603040201
        0002193  0603040202
        0002196  06030404
        0002198  0603040402
        0002197  0603040401
        0002199  06030405
        0002200  0603040501
        0002160  06030101
        0002165  0603010105
        0002161  0603010101
        0002162  0603010102
        0002166  0603010106
        0002163  0603010103
        0002164  0603010104
SA      0002250  0603050102
        0002249  0603050101
        0002254  0603050202
        0002253  0603050201
        0002255  06030503
        0002256  0603050301
S       0002251  0603050102
        BAY0107  060305PROFUN
        0002259  0603050402
        BAY0109  06030504ERI
        0002258  0603050401
        BAY0125  060305ADRIAT
        0002209  06030410
        0002210  0603041001
        0002143  0602010201
        0002221  0603041201
        0002223  0603041301
        0002226  06030415
        0002228  0603041502
        0002262  06030506
        0002264  0603050602
        0002265  0603050603
        0002266  0603050604
        0002263  0603050601
        0002234  06030418
        0002244  0603041810
        BAY0268  06030418HIS
        0002238  0603041804
        0002239  0603041805
        BAY0269  06030418PIR
        BAY0270  06030418PRO

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SYRACOSPHAERA PULCHRA
UMBELLOSPHAERA HULBURTIANA
UMBELLOSPHAERA IRREGULARIS
UMBELLOSPHAERA TENUIS
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
        0002235  0603041801
        0002270  0603050703
        0002269  0603050702
        0002268  0603050701
                                 BACILLARIOPHYTA- DIATOMS
      (Kingdom Protista: Section Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Bacillariophyta)
LATIN NAME
ACHNANTHES
ACHNANTHES BREVIPES
ACHNANTHES BREVIPES INTERMEDIA
ACHNANTHES CHILENSIS
ACHNANTHES CLEVEI
ACHNANTHES DELICATULA
ACHNANTHES EXIGUA
ACHNANTHES FIMBRIATA
ACHNANTHES FLEXUOSA
ACHNANTHES HAUCKIANA
ACHNANTHES HAUCKIANA ROSTRATA
ACHNANTHES LANCEOLATA
ACHNANTHES LEMMERMANNI
ACHNANTHES LEMMERMANNI OBTUSA
ACHNANTHES LONGIPES
ACHNANTHES MINUTISSIMA
ACHNANTHES PUNCTIFERA
ACHNANTHES PUNCTULATA
ACHNANTHES SAXONICA
ACHNANTHES SUBSALOIDES
ACHNANTHES TAENIATA
ACHNANTHES TEMPEREI
ACHNANTHES TENERA
ACHNANTHES WELLSIAE
ACTINOCYCLUS EHRENBERGII
ACTINOCYCLUS NORMANNI NORMANNI
ACTINOCYCLUS UNDULATUS
ACTINOPTYCHUS
ACTINOPTYCHUS SENARIUS
ACTINOPTYCHUS SPLENDENS
ACTINOPTYCHUS UNDULATUS
ACTINOPTYCHUS VULGARIS
AMPHIPLEURARUTILANS
AMPHIPLEURA RUTILANS DILLWYNII
AMPHIPRORA
AMPHIPRORAALATA
AMPHIPRORA CHOLNOKYI
AMPHIPRORA CONSTRICTA
AMPHIPRORA COSTATA
AMPHIPRORA GIGANTEA SULCATA
AMPHIPRORA ORNATA
AMPHIPRORA PALUDOSA
AMPHIPRORA SIMILIS
AMPHORA
AMPHORA ACUTA
AMPHORA ACUTISCULA
AMPHORA ANGUSTA
AMPHORA ARENARIA
COMMON NAME
SYN    TSN
        0003429
        0003430
        0003434
        0003541
        0003437
        0003471
        0003449
        0003572
        0003573
        0003482
        0003483
        0003489
        0003511
        0003513
        0003435
        0003521
        0003575
        0003574
        0003556
        0003470
        0003436
        0003576
        0003443
        0003563
        0002665
        0002663
S       0002623
        0002618
        0002620
        0002621
SA      0002622
        0202432
        0004576
        0004578
        0004674
        0004680
S       BAY0012
SA      0004694
        0004695
        0004678
SA      0004683
        0004685
        0004688
        0004705
        BAY0013
        0004706
        0004707
        0004744
NODC CODE
07030401
0703040101
070304010103
0703040160
0703040104
0703040126
0703040112
0703040185
0703040186
0703040133
070304013301
0703040136
0703040141
070304014102
0703040102
0703040146
0703040188
0703040187
0703040171
0703040125
0703040103
0703040189
0703040108
0703040176
0702060308
070206030602
0702040104
07020401
0702040102
0702040103
0702040104
0702040105
0703051501
070305150102
07030522
0703052204
0703052215
0703052215
0703052216
070305220301
0703052207
0703052208
0703052209
07030701
07030701ACUT
0703070101
0703070102
0703070121

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
AMPHORA BINODIS
AMPHORA COFFAEIFORMIS
AMPHORA COSTATA
AMPHORA CRASSA
AMPHORA CUNEATA
AMPHORA CYMBELLOIDES
AMPHORA DELICATISSIMA
AMPHORA EGREGIA INTERRUPTA
AMPHORA EXIGUA
AMPHORA GIGANTEA
AMPHORA GREVILLEANA CONTRACTA
AMPHORA LAEVIS
AMPHORA LAEVIS PERMINUTA
AMPHORA LAEVISSIMA PERMINUTA
AMPHORA MARINA
AMPHORA OBTUSA
AMPHORA OSTREARIA
AMPHORA OVALIS
AMPHORA OVALIS AFFINIS
AMPHORA OVALIS PEDICULUS
AMPHORA PERAGALLI
AMPHORA PERPUSILLA
AMPHORA PROTEOIDES
AMPHORA PROTEUS
AMPHORA ROBUSTA
AMPHORA SPECTABILIS
AMPHORA SUBLAEVIS
AMPHORA SUBTILISSIMA
AMPHORA SZABOI
AMPHORA TENUISSIMA
AMPHORA TERRORIS
AMPHORA TUMIDA
AMPHORA TURGIDA
ANAULUS BALTICUS
ASTERIONELLA
ASTERIONELLA BLEAKELEYI
ASTERIONELLA FORMOSA
ASTERIONELLA GLACIALIS
ASTERIONELLA GRACILLIMA
ASTERIONELLA JAPONICA
ASTERIONELLA KARIANA
ASTERIONELLA NOT ATA
ASTERIONELLOPSIS GLACIALIS
ASTERIONELLOPSIS KARIANA
ASTEROLAMPRA MARYLANDICA
ASTEROLAMPRA VANHEURCKII
ASTEROMPHALUS
ASTEROMPHALUS FLABELLATUS
ASTEROMPHALUS HEPTACTIS
ASTEROMPHALUS ROPERIANUS
ATTHEYA DECORA
ATTHEYA ZACHARIASI
AULACODISCUS
AULACOSEIRA
AULACOSEIRA DISTANS
AULACOSEIRA GRANULATA
AULACOSEIRA GRANULATA CURVATA
AULACOSEIRA GRANULATA ANGUSTISSIMA
AULACOSEIRA GRANULATA SPIRALIS
SYN TSN
BAY0014
0004713
0004731
0004745
0004732
0004782
0004783
BAY0015
0004746
BAY0016
BAY0017
0004733
SA 0004735
S 0004736
BAY0018
0004718
0004720
SA 0004721
0004723
0004727
BAY0019
0004766
0004737
0004728
0004729
0202439
0004730
BAY0020
BAY0021
0004784
BAY0022
0004738
0004785
0002719
0003116
S 0003124
0003120
S 0003118
SA 0003125
SA 0003117
0003119
0003127
0615890
0615891
0002642
BAY0026
0002633
0002636
0002634
0573616
BAY0028
0002877
0002626
S 0590863
S 0591208
S 0591207
BAY0299
S 0591623
S 0591691
NODC CODE
07030701 BIND
0703070105
0703070115
0703070122
0703070116
0703070155
0703070156
07030701 EGRE
0703070123
07030701GIGA
07030701 GREV
0703070117
070307011702
070307011702
07030701 MARI
0703070108
0703070110
0703070111
070307011102
070307011106
07030701 PERA
0703070143
0703070118
0703070112
0703070113
0703070161
0703070114
07030701SUBT
07030701 SZAB
0703070157
07030701 TERR
0703070119
0703070158
0702070602
07030104
0703010404
0703010403
0703010401
0703010405
0703010401
0703010402
0703010407
070301ASGL
070301ASKA
0702050201
07020502VANH
07020501
0702050103
0702050101
07020501 ROPE
07020903DE
0702090301
07020403
07020101
0702010119
0702010107
070201010703
070201010702
0702010109

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
AULACOSEIRA HERZOGII
AULACOSEIRA ISLANDICA
AULACOSEIRA ITALICA
AULISCUS CAELATUS
AULISCUSSCULPTUS
AURICULA INSECTA
AZPEITIA TABULARIS
BACILLARIA PARADOXA
BACILLARIA PAXILLIFER
BACILLARIOPHYCEAE EPIPHYTIC DIATOMS
BACTERIASTRUM
BACTERIASTRUM COMOSUM
BACTERIASTRUM DELICATULUM
BACTERIASTRUM ELONGATUM
BACTERIASTRUM FURCATUM
BACTERIASTRUM HYALINUM
BACTERIASTRUM HYALINUM PRINCEPS
BACTERIASTRUM MINUS
BACTERIASTRUM VARIANS
BELLEROCHEA HOROLOGICALIS
BELLEROCHEA MALLEUS
BIDDULPHIA
BIDDULPHIAALTERNANS
BIDDULPHIA AURITA
BIDDULPHIA AURITA OBTUSA
BIDDULPHIA BIDDULPHIANA
BIDDULPHIA CHINENSIS
BIDDULPHIA FAVUS
BIDDULPHIA GRANULATA
BIDDULPHIA LAEVIS
BIDDULPHIA LONGICRURIS
BIDDULPHIA MOBILIENSIS
BIDDULPHIA PULCHELLA
BIDDULPHIA REGIA
BIDDULPHIA RETICULATA
BIDDULPHIA RHOMBUS
BIDDULPHIA RHOMBUS TRIGONA
BIDDULPHIA SINENSIS
BIDDULPHIA TRIDENS
BIDDULPHIA TUOMEYI
BIDDULPHIA TURGIDA
BLEAKELEYA NOTATA
CALONEIS
CALONEIS BACILLUM
CALONEIS FORMOSA
CALONEIS FUSIOIDES
CALONEIS LAMELLA
CALONEIS LEPIDULA
CALONEIS LEWISI INFLATA
CALONEIS LEWISI LEWISI
CALONEIS LEWISII
CALONEIS STAUROPHORA
CALONEIS SUBSALINA
CALONEIS TRINODIS
CALONEIS WARDII
CALONEIS WESTI
CAMPYLODISCUS
CAMPYLODISCUS LIMBATUS
CAMPYLODISCUS RUTILIS
SYN
s
s
s



SA
S
SA





S
SA

S
SA



SA
SA
SA

S
S
SA

SA
SA

S

SA

SA
SA
S

SA


S

SA

S
S
S




SA



TSN
BAY0033
0591482
0591483
0002672
0002675
0004703
0610121
0005302
0005301
0002287
0002862
0002863
0002864
0002865
0573687
0002866
0002868
0002867
0002870
0002727
0002726
0002678
0002679
0002681
0002682
0002706
0002699
0002741
0002700
0002685
0002686
0002689
0002690
0002696
BAY0040
0002691
0002693
0002698
0002702
0002703
0002697
BAY0348
0004369
0004382
0004378
0202438
0004407
BAY0346
0004410
0004409
0004408
BAY0047
0004376
BAY0304
0004425
0004377
0005401
0005411
BAY0049
NODC CODE
0702010125
0702010109
0702010126
0702060501
0702060504
0703060101
0702030125
0703100201
0703100201
0701
07020902
0702090201
0702090202
0702090203
0702090206
0702090204
070209020401
0702090204
0702090206
0702070902
0702070901
07020701
0702070101
0702070102
070207010201
0702070122
0702070115
0702071401
0702070116
0702070104
0702070105
0702070106
0702070107
0702070113
07020701 RETI
0702070108
070207010802
0702070115
0702070119
0702070119
0702070114
0703010404
07030508
0703050808
0703050804
0703050830
0703050816
07030508LEP
0703050816
0703050816
0703050816
07030508STRA
0703050803
07030508TRIN
0703050826
0703050804
07031102
0703110207
07031102RU

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
CAMPYLOSIRA
CAMPYLOSIRA CYMBELLIFORMIS
CAVINULA INTRACTATA
CENTRALES CENTRIC DIATOM
CENTRONELLA
CERATAULINABERGONII
CERATAULINA PELAGICA
CERATAULUS RADIATUS
CERATAULUSSMITHI
CERATONEIS
CERATONEISARCUS
CHAETOCEROS
CHAETOCEROS AFFINIS
CHAETOCEROS AFFINIS WILLEI
CHAETOCEROS ATLANTICUM
CHAETOCEROS ATLANTICUM NEAPOLITANA
CHAETOCEROS ATLANTICUS BOREALIS
CHAETOCEROS BOREALIS
CHAETOCEROS BREVIS
CHAETOCEROS COARCTATUS
CHAETOCEROS COMPRESSUS
CHAETOCEROS CONCAVICORNIS
CHAETOCEROS CONSTRICTUS
CHAETOCEROS CONVOLUTUS
CHAETOCEROS COSTATUS
CHAETOCEROS CRINITUS
CHAETOCEROS CURVISETUS
CHAETOCEROS DANICUS
CHAETOCEROS DEBILIS
CHAETOCEROS DECIPIENS
CHAETOCEROS DENSUM
CHAETOCEROS DIADEMA
CHAETOCEROS DIDYMUS
CHAETOCEROS DIDYMUS PROTUBERANS
CHAETOCEROS DIFFICILIS
CHAETOCEROS DIVERSUS
CHAETOCEROS FRAGILIS
CHAETOCEROS GRACILIS
CHAETOCEROS HOLSATICUS
CHAETOCEROS LACINIOSUS
CHAETOCEROS LORENZIANUS
CHAETOCEROS MESSANENSIS
CHAETOCEROS MITRA
CHAETOCEROS MUELLERI
CHAETOCEROS NEOGRACILIS
CHAETOCEROS PELAGICUS
CHAETOCEROS PENDULUS
CHAETOCEROS PERUVIANUS
CHAETOCEROS PSEUDOCURVISETUS
CHAETOCEROS RADICANS
CHAETOCEROS ROSTRATUS
CHAETOCEROS SIMILIS
CHAETOCEROS SIMPLEX
CHAETOCEROS SIMPLEX CALCITRANS
CHAETOCEROS SOCIALIS
CHAETOCEROS SUBTILIS
CHAETOCEROS TERES
CHAETOCEROS TETRASTICHON
CHAETOCEROS TORTISSIMUS
SYN TSN
0003190
0003191
SA 0591187
0002288
BAY0052
0002754
0002755
BAY0053
0002710
0003321
S 0003323
0002758
0002759
0002761
0002769
0002771
S 0002775
SA 0002774
0002776
0002779
0002780
0002781
0002783
0002784
0002785
0002838
0002787
0002789
0002790
0002791
0002794
0002795
0002797
0002799
0002801
0002803
0002841
SA 0002806
0002807
0002809
0002811
0002812
0002813
0002849
S BAY0066
0002814
0002819
0002816
0002821
0002822
0550512
0002826
0002844
0002845
0002827
0002829
0002830
0002831
0002832
NODC CODE
07030116
0703011601
070305INSER
0702
0703CENTRON
0702080201
0702080202
07020703RAD
0702070301
07030127
0703012701
07020901
0702090101
070209010102
0702090104
070209010402
0702090105
0702090105
0702090106
0702090109
0702090110
0702090111
0702090112
0702090113
0702090114
0702090161
0702090116
0702090118
0702090119
0702090120
0702090121
0702090122
0702090124
070209012402
0702090125
0702090127
0702090164
0702090130
0702090131
0702090133
0702090135
0702090136
0702090137
0702090173
0702090130
0702090138
0702090142
0702090140
0702090144
0702090145
07020901 ROST
0702090149
0702090170
070209017001
0702090150
0702090152
0702090153
0702090154
0702090155

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
CHAETOCEROS WIGHAMI
CLIMACODIUM
CLIMACODIUM BICONCAVUM
CLIMACODIUM FRAUENFELDIANUM
COCCONEIS
COCCONEISCLANDESTINA
COCCONEISCOSTATA
COCCONEISCURVATULUS
COCCONEIS DIMINUTA
COCCONEIS DISCULUS
COCCONEIS DISTANS
COCCONEIS FLUVIATILIS
COCCONEIS MOLESTA CRUCIFERA
COCCONEIS PEDICULUS
COCCONEIS PINNATA
COCCONEIS PLACENTULA
COCCONEIS PLACENTULA EUGLYPTA
COCCONEIS PLACENTULA LINEATA
COCCONEISSCUTELLUM
COCCONEIS SCUTELLUM ORNATA
CONFERVA FLOCCULOSA
CORETHRON
CORETHRON CRIOPHILUM
CORETHRON HYSTRIX
CORETHRON VALDIVAE
COSCINODISCUS
COSCINODISCUS APICULATUS
COSCINODISCUS APICULIFERUS
COSCINODISCUS ARGUS
COSCINODISCUS ASTEROMPHALUS
COSCINODISCUS CENTRALIS
COSCINODISCUS CINCTUS
COSCINODISCUS CONCINNUS
COSCINODISCUS CURVATULUS
COSCINODISCUS EXCENTRICUS
COSCINODISCUS FAURII
COSCINODISCUS GIGAS
COSCINODISCUS GIGAS PRAETEXTA
COSCINODISCUS GRANII
COSCINODISCUS GRANULOSUS
COSCINODISCUS LACUSTRIS
COSCINODISCUS LINEATUS
COSCINODISCUS MARGINATUS
COSCINODISCUS NITIDUS
COSCINODISCUS NOBILIS
COSCINODISCUS OBSCURUS
COSCINODISCUS OCULUS-IRIDIS
COSCINODISCUS PERFORATUS
COSCINODISCUS PYGMAEUS MICROPUNCTATA
COSCINODISCUS RADIATUS
COSCINODISCUS ROTULA
COSCINODISCUS RUDOLPH
COSCINODISCUS STELLARIS
COSCINODISCUS STELLARIS SYMBOLOPHORA
COSCINODISCUS SUB-BULLIENS
COSCINODISCUS SUBLINEATUS
COSCINODISCUS SUBTILIS
COSCINODISCUS TABULARIS
COSCINODISCUS WAILESII
SYN TSN
0002835
0002734
0002736
0002735
0003577
BAY0073
0003578
0003623
0003609
0003610
0003592
0003611
BAY0074
0003617
0003593
0003596
0003598
0003599
0003584
0003585
S 0003248
0002386
SA 0002387
S 0002388
BAY0078
SA 0002546
0002588
0002590
0002599
0002551
0002552
0002589
0002555
0002572
0002556
S 0002513
0002584
0002585
0002557
0002586
0002596
SA 0002559
0002560
0002561
0002576
0002587
0002562
0002563
0002611
0002567
BAY0079
S 0002517
0002568
0002569
0002592
BAY0080
0002579
S 0002580
0002571
NODC CODE
0702090158
07020712
0702071202
0702071201
07030402
0703040202CL
0703040201
0703040231
0703040217
0703040218
0703040207
0703040219
07030402MOL
0703040225
0703040208
070304021 1
070304021102
070304021103
0703040203
070304020301
0703012302
07020110
0702011001
0702011001
070201 10VALD
07020301
0702030130
0702030132
0702030141
0702030103
0702030104
0702030131
0702030105
0702030117
0702030106
0702020524
0702030127
070203012701
0702030107
0702030128
0702030138
0702030109
0702030110
0702030111
0702030121
0702030129
0702030112
0702030113
070203014902
0702030114
07020301 ROTO
0702020527
0702030115
070203011501
0702030134
07020301SUBL
0702030124
0702030125
0702030116
                         10

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
COSCINOSIRA
COSCINOSIRA POLYCHORDA
CYCLOSTEPHANOS DUBIUS
CYCLOTELLA
CYCLOTELLA ALIQUANTULA
CYCLOTELLA ATOMUS
CYCLOTELLA BODANICA
CYCLOTELLA CASPIA
CYCLOTELLA FLORIDA
CYCLOTELLA GLOMERATA
CYCLOTELLA KUETZINGIANA
CYCLOTELLA MENEGHINIANA
CYCLOTELLA PSEUDOSTELLIGERA
CYCLOTELLA STELLIGERA
CYCLOTELLA STRIATA
CYCLOTELLA STYLORUM
CYLINDROTHECA CLOSTERIUM
CYMATOPLEURA
CYMATOPLEURA SOLEA
CYMATOSIRA BELGICA
CYMATOSIRA LORENZIANA
CYMBELLA
CYMBELLAAFFINIS
CYMBELLA AMPHICEPHALA
CYMBELLA ASPERA
CYMBELLA CISTULA
CYMBELLA CISTULA TRUNCATA
CYMBELLA GRACILIS
CYMBELLA LATENS
CYMBELLA MICROCEPHALA
CYMBELLA MINUTA
CYMBELLA MINUTA LATENS
CYMBELLA MUELLERI VENTRICOSA
CYMBELLA SINUATA
CYMBELLA TUMIDA
CYMBELLA TURGIDA
CYMBELLA TURGIDULA
CYMBELLA VENTRICOSA
DACTYLIOSOLEN ANTARCTICUS
DACTYLIOSOLEN FRAGILISSIMUS
DACTYLIOSOLEN MEDITERRANEUS
DELPHINEISSURIRELLA
DENTICULA
DENTICULATENUIS
DETONULA CONFERVACEA
DETONULA PUMILA
DIATOMA
DIATOMAANCEPS
DIATOMA ELONGATUM
DIATOMA ELONGATUM TENUIS
DIATOMA GRACILLIMA
DIATOMA HIEMALE
DIATOMA HIEMALE MESODON
DIATOMA TENUE ELONGATUM
DIATOMA VULGARE
DIMEROGRAMMA
DIMEROGRAMMA LANCEOLATUM
DIMEROGRAMMA MINOR
DIPLONEIS
SYN TSN
0002540
S 0002541
0591126
0002439
0002458
0002457
0002460
0002440
0002480
0002470
0002441
0002445
0002481
0002452
0002453
0002456
0005318
0003256
0003262
0003193
0202435
0004795
0004803
0004804
0004810
SA 0004816
S 0004817
0004827
SA 0004838
0004796
0004884
S 0004839
S 0004874
0004865
0004871
0004799
0004872
S 0004873
0002398
SA 0615882
S 0002399
BAY0087
0005319
0005326
0002535
SA 0573633
0003214
0003226
0003229
SA 0003233
S 0003126
0003215
0003217
S 0003234
0003219
0003182
0003186
0003187
0004325
NODC CODE
07020210
0702021001
070205DUBIUS
07020203
0702020309
0702020308
070202031 1
0702020301
0702020327
0702020317
0702020302
0702020303
0702020328
0702020305
0702020306
0702020307
0703100402
07030125
0703012504
0703011701
0703011702
07030704
0703070404
0703070405
0703070407
070307041 1
070307041 1
0703070414
0703070423
0703070401
0703070446
0703070423
0703070444
0703070439
0703070442
0703070402
0703070443
0703070444
0702011301
0702100108
0702011302
0703DELPHINE
07031005
0703100505
0702020701
0702011101
07030121
0703012103
0703012104
070301210403
0703010405
0703012101
070301210102
070301210403
0703012102
07030114
070301140102
0703011402
07030506
                         11

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
DIPLONEIS BOMBUS
DIPLONEIS CONSTRICTA
DIPLONEIS CRABRO
DIPLONEIS CRABRO PANDURA
DIPLONEIS ELLIPTICA
DIPLONEIS FINNICA
DIPLONEIS GRUENDLERI
DIPLONEIS LITTORALIS
DIPLONEIS OBLIQUA
DIPLONEIS OBLONGELLA
DIPLONEIS OVALIS
DIPLONEIS OVALIS OBLONGELLA
DIPLONEIS PUELLA
DIPLONEIS SMITHI
DIPLONEIS SMITHI DILATATA
DIPLONEIS SMITHI PUMILA
DIPLONEIS SUBCINCTA
DIPLONEIS SUBORBICULARIS
DITYLIUM
DITYLUM
DITYLUM BRIGHTWELLII
ENCYONEMA
ENCYONEMA SILESIACUM
ENTOMONEIS ORNATA
EPITHEMIA
EPITHEMIA ARGUS
EPITHEMIA INTERMEDIA
EPITHEMIA TURGIDA
EUCAMPIA
EUCAMPIACORNUTA
EUCAMPIA ZOODIACUS
EUNOTIA
EUNOTIA BIDENTULA
EUNOTIA CURVATA
EUNOTIA LUNARIS
EUNOTIA MAJOR
EUNOTIA PECTINALIS
EUNOTIA PRAERUPTA
EUNOTIA PRAERUPTA CURTA
EUNOTIA PRAERUPTA LATICEPS
EUNOTIA SERRA DIADEMA
EUNOTIA VALIDA
EUNOTOGRAMMA LAEVIS
FRAGILARIA
FRAGILARIAARCUS
FRAGILARIA CAPUCINA
FRAGILARIA CONSTRUENS
FRAGILARIA CONSTRUENS SUBSALINA
FRAGILARIA CONSTRUENS VENTER
FRAGILARIA CROTONENS IS
FRAGILARIA GESNERI
FRAGILARIA HYALINA
FRAGILARIA INTERMEDIA
FRAGILARIA OCEANICA
FRAGILARIA PINNATA
FRAGILARIA STRIATULA
FRAGILARIA VAUCHERIAE
FRAGILARIA VIRESCENS CLAVATA
FRAGILARIA VIRESCENS OBLONGELLA
SYN







SA

S

SA






S
SA


SA
S

SA
S






S
SA


SA
S
S




S











SA
S
SA
TSN
0004333
0004345
0004334
BAY0092
0004350
0004353
BAY0093
0004341
BAY0094
0004360
0004357
0004359
0004335
0004328
0004331
0004330
0004332
0004337
0002927
0002926
0002928
0590838
0591272
0004684
0005005
0005006
0005007
0005020
0002730
0002731
0002733
0003337
0193766
0003389
0003388
0003403
0003357
0003365
0003366
0003367
0003374
0003412
0002724
0002932
0003325
0002953
0002957
0002963
0002964
0002933
0003004
0202433
0002987
0002973
0002937
0002941
0002942
0002972
0002971
NODC CODE
0703050605
0703050614
0703050606
0703050606PA
0703050620
0703050621
07030506GRU
070305061 1
070305060BLI
070305062302
0703050623
070305062302
0703050607
0703050603
070305060303
070305060302
0703050604
0703050609
07021004
07021004
0702100401
070304ENCYO
0703070444
0703052207
07030901
0703090101
0703090101
0703090107
07020711
0702071101
0702071103
07030301
0703030141
0703030123
0703030123
0703030129
0703030112
0703030113
0703030113
0703030113
070303011602
0703030138
0702070802
07030101
0703012701
0703010106
0703010107
070301010706
070301010707
0703010101
0703010128
0703010133
0703010118
0703010111
0703010102
0703010103
0703010104
070301011004
070301011004
                         12

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
FRAGILARIOPSIS
FRAGILARIOPSIS CYLINDRUS
FRAGILARIOPSIS OCEANICA
FRUSTULIA
FRUSTULIA RHOMBOIDES
FRUSTULIA VULGARIS
GLYPHODESMIS DISTANS
GOMPHONEMA
GOMPHONEMA ACUMINATUM
GOMPHONEMA ANGUSTATUM
GOMPHONEMA ANGUSTATUM PARALLELUM
GOMPHONEMA ANGUSTATUM SARCOPHAGUS
GOMPHONEMA CONSTRICTUM
GOMPHONEMA CURVATA
GOMPHONEMA GEMINATUM
GOMPHONEMA GRACILE
GOMPHONEMA MONTANUM COMMUTATUM
GOMPHONEMA OLIVACEUM
GOMPHONEMA PARVULUM
GOMPHONEMA SPHAEROPHORUM
GOMPHONEMA SUBCLAVATUM COMMUTATUM
GRAMMATOPHORA
GRAMMATOPHORA ANGULOSA
GRAMMATOPHORA MARINA
GRAMMATOPHORA SERPENTINA
GUINARDIA CYLINDRUS
GUINARDIADELICATULA
GUINARDIA FLACCIDA
GUINARDIA STRIATA
GYROS IGMA
GYROS IGMA ACUMINATUM
GYROSIGMA ATTENUATUM HIPPOCAMPUS
GYROSIGMA BALTICUM
GYROSIGMA BALTICUM SILIMIS
GYROSIGMA BEAUFORTIANUM
GYROS IGMA DISTORTUM
GYROS IGMA FASCIOLA
GYROSIGMA HIPPOCAMPUS
GYROS IGMA MACRUM
GYROSIGMA NODIFERUM
GYROS IGMA REIMERI
GYROSIGMA SCALPROIDES
GYROS IGMA SPENCERI
GYROSIGMA SPENCERI CURVULA
GYROSIGMA SPENCERI NODIFERUM
GYROS IGMA TENUISSIMUM
GYROS IGMA WANSBECKII
GYROS IGMA WORMLEYI
HANNAEA ARCUS
HANTZSCHIA
HANTZSCHIAAMPHIOXYS
HANTZSCHIA AMPHIOXYS CAPITATA
HANTZSCHIA MARINA
HANTZSCHIA VIRGATA
HELICOTHECATAMESIS
HEMIAULUS
HEMIAULUS HAUCKII
HEMIAULUS INDICUS
HEMIAULUS MEMBRANACEUS
SYN
s
s








SA
S

S


SA



S




SA
SA

SA


SA





S


SA

SA
S
S



SA





SA




TSN
0005071
0005076
0005140
0004564
0004565
0004571
0003189
0004911
0004919
0004927
0004930
0004931
0004935
0003636
0004940
0004941
0004969
0004971
0004975
0004982
0004970
0003197
0003198
0003199
0003203
BAY0352
0615883
0002922
BAY0389
0004622
0004633
0004636
0004623
BAY0122
0004647
0004648
0004624
0004637
0004650
0004649
0591374
0004640
0004625
0004626
0591548
0004627
0004631
0004644
0003322
0005303
0005304
0005308
0005309
0005311
BAY0316
0002748
0002749
0002752
0002750
NODC CODE
07031001
0703100103
0703100144
07030514
0703051401
0703051402
0703011501
07030801
0703080105
0703080106
070308010603
070308010603
0703080108
0703040401
0703080109
0703080110
070308011803
0703080119
0703080120
0703080122
070308011803
07030119
0703011901
0703011905
0703011907
0702100106
0702100107
0702100201
0702100114
07030518
0703051811
070305181202
0703051801
0703051801SI
0703051822
0703051823
0703051802
070305181202
0703051825
0703051824
0703051 803NO
0703051815
0703051803
0703051803
0703051 803NO
0703051804
0703051808
0703051819
0703012701
07031003
0703100301
070310030104
0703100302
0703100304
0702071001
07020801
0702080101
0702080104
0702080102
                         13

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
HEMIAULUSSINENSIS
HEMIDISCUS CUNEIFORMS
HYALODISCUSSTELLIGER
LAUDERIA
LAUDERIAANNULATA
LAUDERIA BOREALIS
LEPTOCYLINDRUS
LEPTOCYLINDRUS DANICUS
LEPTOCYLINDRUS MEDITERRANEUS
LEPTOCYLINDRUS MINIMUS
LICMOPHORA
LICMOPHORAABBREVIATA
LICMOPHORA EHRENBERGI
LICMOPHORA EHRENBERGI ANGUSTATA
LICMOPHORA FLABELLATA
LICMOPHORA GRACILIS
LICMOPHORA INFLATA
LICMOPHORA PARADOXA
LICMOPHORA PARADOXA TINCTA
LICMOPHORA TINCTA
LIOLOMA DELICATULUM
LITHODESMIUM
LITHODESMIUM UNDULATUM
MASTOGLOIA
MASTOGLOIAAPICULATA
MASTOGLOIA BRAUNI
MASTOGLOIA COCCONEIFORMIS
MASTOGLOIA DANSEI
MASTOGLOIA GIBBOSA
MASTOGLOIA PUMILA
MASTOGLOIA PUS ILLA
MASTOGLOIA ROSTRATA
MASTOGLOIA SMITHII
MELOSIRA
MELOSIRAAMBIGUA
MELOSIRAARENARIA
MELOSIRABORRERI
MELOSIRA CRENULATA
MELOSIRADISTANS
MELOSIRA DUBIA
MELOSIRAGRANULATA
MELOSIRA GRANULATA ANGUSTISSIMA
MELOSIRA GRANULATA MUZZANENSIS
MELOSIRA GRANULATA SPIRALIS
MELOSIRAHERZOGII
MELOSIRA HUMMI
MELOSIRA ISLANDICA
MELOSIRA ISLANDICA CURVATA
MELOSIRA ISLANDICA HELVETICA
MELOSIRA ITALICA
MELOSIRA JURGENSII
MELOSIRA LINEATA
MELOSIRA MONILIFORMIS
MELOSIRA NUMMULOIDES
MELOSIRASULCATA
MELOSIRAVARIANS
MEMBRANEIS CHALLENGERI
MERIDION
MERIDIONCIRCULARE
SYN


SA





SA











SA












SA



S
SA

SA
SA

S
SA

SA


SA






SA


TSN
0002751
0002668
0002381
0002530
0002533
0002531
0002394
0002395
0573630
0002396
0003155
0003168
0003156
0003158
0003161
0003162
BAY0140
0003163
0003164
0003166
BAY0358
0002924
0002925
0004549
BAY0147
0004550
BAYOUS
0004561
BAY0149
0004562
0004563
0004552
0004553
0002290
0002325
0002327
0002296
0002334
0002320
0002326
0002297
0002299
0002301
0002305
0002332
0002319
0002304
BAY0150
0002307
0002333
0002292
0002309
0002293
0002294
0002295
0002339
BAY0376
0003237
0003238
NODC CODE
0702080103
0702060401
0702010801
07020206
0702020603
0702020601
07020112
0702011201
0702011302
0702011202
07030110
0703011010
0703011002
070301100202
0703011005
0703011006
070301 10INFL
0703011007
070301100701
0703011008
0703010501
07021003
0702100301
07030513
0703051 3API
0703051301
0703051 3COCC
070305130602
07030513GIBB
0703051307
0703051308
0703051303
0703051304
07020101
0702010120
0702010122
0702010106
0702010126
0702010119
0702010121
0702010107
070201010702
070201010704
0702010109
0702010125
0702010118
0702010109
070201 01 09CU
070201010902
0702010126
0702010102
0702010110
0702010103
0702010104
0702010105
0702010127
0703052002
07030122
0703012201
                         14

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
MICROSIPHONIA POTAMOS
NAVICULA
NAVICULAABRUPTA
NAVICULA ABUNDA
NAVICULA ADNATA
NAVICULA ADRENE
NAVICULA AEQUORIA
NAVICULA AGNITA
NAVICULA AMPHICEROS
NAVICULA AMPHIPLEUROIDES
NAVICULA AMPHORA
NAVICULA ANNULATA
NAVICULA ARCUS
NAVICULA ARENARIA
NAVICULA ARENICOLA
NAVICULA ARVENS IS
NAVICULA ATOMUS
NAVICULA AVENACEA
NAVICULA BAHUSIENSIS
NAVICULA BEYRICHIANA
NAVICULA BOMBUS
NAVICULA CANCELLATA
NAVICULA CAPITATA
NAVICULA CAPITATA HUNGARICA
NAVICULA CAPITATA LINEARIS
NAVICULA CARINATA
NAVICULA CINCTA
NAVICULA CIRCUMTEXTA
NAVICULA CLAVATA
NAVICULA CLEMENTIS
NAVICULA COMPLANATULA
NAVICULA CONFERVACEA
NAVICULA CONTENTA
NAVICULA CREUZBERGENSIS
NAVICULA CRYPTOCEPHALA
NAVICULA CRYPTOCEPHALA VENETA
NAVICULA CRYPTOCEPHALOIDES
NAVICULA CUSPIDATA
NAVICULA CUSPIDATA AMBIGUA
NAVICULA CUSPIDATA MAJOR
NAVICULA DECUSSA
NAVICULA DIRECTA
NAVICULA DISERTA
NAVICULA DISTANS
NAVICULA DIVERSESTRIATA
NAVICULA EIDRIGEANA
NAVICULA ELEGANS
NAVICULA ELGINENSIS ROSTRATA
NAVICULA EXIGUA
NAVICULA EXIGUA CAPITATA
NAVICULA EXPANSA
NAVICULA FACETA
NAVICULA FENESTRELLA
NAVICULA FORCIPATA
NAVICULA GERMAINII
NAVICULA GRACILOIDES
NAVICULA GRANULATA
NAVICULA GRAVISTRIATA
NAVICULA GYSINGENS IS
SYN

SA






S
SA
S

S




SA



S
SA
SA
S












SA

S





SA
S
S
SA
S
S

S

S




TSN
0002544
0003649
0003747
0003777
0004080
0004081
0004082
0003778
0003681
0004083
0183858
BAY0162
0003324
0003656
0004085
0003737
0003804
0004024
0004086
BAY0163
0003697
0003699
0003720
0003723
0003721
0004087
0003741
0003827
0003781
0003657
0003773
0003832
0003836
0004089
0003662
0003666
0003841
0003731
0003734
0003732
0003844
0003669
0004090
0003670
0003784
BAY0377
0003806
0003875
0003842
0003843
0004092
0004093
0004084
0003728
0003682
0003859
0003786
0004095
0004096
NODC CODE
0702021101
07030501
0703050156
0703050176
0703052784
0703052785
0703052786
0703050177
070305011702
0703052787
0703070111
070305ANNUL
0703012701
0703050102
0703052788
0703050150
0703052407
0703052745
0703052789
07030526BERY
0703050125
0703050127
0703050141
070305014102
0703050141
0703052790
0703050153
0703052614
0703050180
0703050103
0703050172
0703052619
0703052621
0703052792
0703050105
070305010503
0703052624
0703050148
070305014802
0703050148
0703052626
0703050108
0703052793
0703050109
0703050182
0703052409
0703052409
0703052649
0703052625
0703052625
0703052794
0703052795
0703052787
0703050144
070305011702
0703052639
0703050184
0703052797
0703052798
                         15

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NAVICULA HENNEDYI
NAVICULA HEUFLERI LEPTOCEPHALA
NAVICULA HUMEROSA
NAVICULA HUNGARICA
NAVICULA HUSTEDTII
NAVICULA INCOMPOSITA
NAVICULA INSERATA
NAVICULA INTEGRA
NAVICULA INTERRUPTA
NAVICULA INTRACTA
NAVICULA IRRORATA
NAVICULA LAEVISSIMA
NAVICULA LANCEOLATA
NAVICULA LANCEOLATA PHYLLEPTA
NAVICULA LATA
NAVICULA LATENS
NAVICULA LITTORALIS
NAVICULA LUNDSTROEMII
NAVICULA LUZONENSIS
NAVICULA LYRA
NAVICULA MACULATA
NAVICULA MEMBRANACEA
NAVICULA MENISCULUS
NAVICULA MENISCULUS UPSALIENSIS
NAVICULA MINIMA
NAVICULA MOLLIS
NAVICULA MURALIS
NAVICULA MUTICA
NAVICULA MUTICACOHNII
NAVICULA MUTICA NIVALIS
NAVICULA NEOVENTRICOSA
NAVICULA NORTHUMBRICA
NAVICULA NOTABLIS
NAVICULA NOTHA
NAVICULA NYELLA
NAVICULA OCCULTA
NAVICULA OCULIFORMIS
NAVICULA OPIMA
NAVICULA PALPEBRALIS
NAVICULA PAVILLARDI
NAVICULA PEREGRINA
NAVICULA PEREGRINA MENISCULUS
NAVICULA PHYLLEPTA
NAVICULA PINNULARIA
NAVICULA PLACENTA
NAVICULA PRAETEXTA
NAVICULA PUPULA
NAVICULA PUPULA MUTATA
NAVICULA PUSILLA
NAVICULA PYGMAEA
NAVICULA QUADRATAREA
NAVICULA RADIOSA
NAVICULA RETUSA CANCELLATA
NAVICULA RHOMBICA
NAVICULA RHYNCHOCEPHALA
NAVICULA RHYNCHOCEPHALA AMPHICEROS
NAVICULA RHYNCHOCEPHALA GERMAINII
NAVICULA ROSTELLATA
NAVICULA SALINARUM
SYN



s



SA

S



S

SA
S
S




SA
S








S








S
SA
S






S

SA


SA



TSN
0003730
0004061
0003704
0003724
0003867
0004097
0591330
0003874
BAY0164
0003876
0003706
0004063
0003766
0003745
BAY0166
0003881
0004342
0004064
0003886
0003707
0003710
0003677
0003749
0003751
0003889
0004098
0003726
0003900
0003902
0003903
0003905
0202437
0591003
0003908
0004099
0004100
0004101
BAY0168
0003729
0003775
0003752
0003750
0003744
0004431
0003925
0003803
0003942
0003946
0004102
0003949
0004430
0003952
BAY0169
0591353
0003678
0003680
0003683
0003800
0003712
NODC CODE
0703050147
070305276502
0703050129
070305014102
0703052646
0703052799
07030501 INSE
0703052649
070305INTERR
070305INSER
0703050131
0703052767
0703050167
0703050154
070305LATA
0703052655
070305061 1
0703052768
0703052659
0703050132
0703050133
0703050116
0703050158
0703050158
0703052662
0703052801
0703050142
0703052669
070305266902
070305266903
070305266904
0703052819
070305NOTABL
0703052672
0703052802
0703052803
0703052804
0703050PIMA
0703050146
0703050174
0703050159
0703050158
0703050154
0703050901
0703052685
0703052406
0703052695
070305269504
0703052805
0703052701
0703050901
0703052702
0703050127
070305RHOM
0703050117
070305011702
070305011703
0703052403
0703050135
                         16

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NAVICULA SALINICOLA
NAVICULA SANCTAECRUCIS
NAVICULA SCHROETERI
NAVICULA SECRETA
NAVICULA SECRETA APICULATA
NAVICULA SEMINULUM
NAVICULA SEPTENTRIONALIS
NAVICULA SPECTABILIS
NAVICULA SPICULA
NAVICULA SYMMETRICA
NAVICULA TECTA
NAVICULA TENELLOIDES
NAVICULA TRANSITANS ASYMMETRICA
NAVICULA TREVELYANA
NAVICULA TRIPUNCTATA
NAVICULA TRIPUNCTATA SCHIZONEMOIDES
NAVICULA VIRIDULA
NAVICULA VIRIDULA AVENACEA
NAVICULA ZETA
NAVICULA ZOSTERETI
NAVICULACEAE
NEIDIUMAFFINE
NEIDIUM AFFINE AMPHIRHYNCHUS
NEIDIUMAFFINE GENUINA
NEIDIUM AFFINE GENUINUM
NEIDIUM AFFINE MAXIMA
NEIDIUM AFFINE RHODANA
NEIDIUM DUBIUM
NEIDIUM IRIDIS AMPHIRHYNCHUS
NITZSCHIA
NITZSCHIAACICULARIS
NITZSCHIA ACTINASTROIDES
NITZSCHIA AMPHIBIA
NITZSCHIA ANGULARIS
NITZSCHIA ANGULARISAFFINIS
NITZSCHIA ANGUSTATA
NITZSCHIA APICULATA
NITZSCHIA BILOBATA
NITZSCHIA BILOBATA MINOR
NITZSCHIA BREVISSIMA
NITZSCHIA BRITTONI
NITZSCHIA CAPITELLATA
NITZSCHIA CLAUSII
NITZSCHIA CLOSTERIUM
NITZSCHIA COMMUNIS HYALINA
NITZSCHIA CONFINIS
NITZSCHIA CONSTRICTA
NITZSCHIA CURSORIA
NITZSCHIA CYLINDRUS
NITZSCHIA DEBILIS
NITZSCHIA DELICATISSIMA
NITZSCHIA DENTICULA
NITZSCHIA DISERTA
NITZSCHIA DISSIPATA
NITZSCHIA DISSIPATA MEDIA
NITZSCHIA DISTANS
NITZSCHIA ELLIPTICA
NITZSCHIA EPITHEMOIDES
NITZSCHIA FASCICULATA
SYN










s


s



s
SA


SA
SA
S
S
S
S

S
SA

SA









SA
SA


S


SA
SA
S



SA




TSN
0004067
0004066
0003964
0003969
0003971
0003974
0003684
0003801
0003716
0003994
0003882
0004053
0003687
0004447
0004048
0004050
0004013
0004025
0004091
0004094
0003648
0003270
0003275
0003271
0003272
0003273
0003277
0003291
0003276
0005070
0005099
0005213
0005160
0005163
0005164
0005265
0005101
0005073
0005074
0005282
0005283
0005196
0005165
0005149
0005225
0005098
0005103
0005285
0005075
0005271
0005077
0005227
0005228
0005186
0005188
0005178
0005229
0005287
0005230
NODC CODE
0703052771
0703052770
0703052709
0703052712
070305271202
0703052715
0703050118
0703052404
0703050137
0703052732
0703052655
0703052759
070305012001
0703050905
0703052756
070305275602
0703052740
0703052745
0703052794
0703052796
070305
0703012601
070301260102
0703012601
0703012601
0703012601
070301260102
0703012606
070301260102
07031001
0703100119
0703100186
0703100153
0703100154
070310015401
0703100731
0703100121
0703100102
070310010201
0703100742
0703100743
0703100175
0703100155
0703100151
070310019202
0703100118
0703100124
0703100745
0703100103
0703100733
0703100104
0703100194
0703100195
0703100170
070310017002
0703100162
0703100701
0703100747
0703100702
                         17

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NITZSCHIA FILIFORMIS
NITZSCHIA FONTICOLA
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM INDICA
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM PERMINUTA
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM PERPUSILLA
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM SUBSALINA
NITZSCHIA FRUSTULUM TENELLA
NITZSCHIA GRACILIS MINOR
NITZSCHIA GRACILLIMA
NITZSCHIA HOLSATICA
NITZSCHIA HUNGARICA
NITZSCHIA HUSTEDTIANA
NITZSCHIA HYBIDAEFORMIS
NITZSCHIA IGNORATA
NITZSCHIA INCERTA
NITZSCHIA INCURVA LORENZIANA
NITZSCHIA INSIGNIS
NITZSCHIA JANISCHII
NITZSCHIA KUETZINGIANA
NITZSCHIA LIEBETHRUTHII
NITZSCHIA LINEARIS
NITZSCHIA LONGISSIMA
NITZSCHIA LONGISSIMA REVERSA
NITZSCHIA LORENZIANA
NITZSCHIA LORENZIANA DENSISTRIATA
NITZSCHIA LORENZIANA INCERTA
NITZSCHIA LORENZIANA SUBTILIS
NITZSCHIA MACILENTA ABREVIATA
NITZSCHIA MEDIA
NITZSCHIA MICROCEPHALA
NITZSCHIA OBTUSA
NITZSCHIA OBTUSA SCALPELLIFORMIS
NITZSCHIA OVALIS
NITZSCHIA PACIFICA
NITZSCHIA PALEA
NITZSCHIA PALEACEA
NITZSCHIA PALEAFORMIS
NITZSCHIA PANDURIFORMIS
NITZSCHIA PANDURIFORMIS MINOR
NITZSCHIA PARADOXA
NITZSCHIA PARVULA
NITZSCHIA PLANA
NITZSCHIA PROXIMA
NITZSCHIA PUNCTATA
NITZSCHIA PUNGENS
NITZSCHIA PUNGENS ATLANTICA
NITZSCHIA RECTA
NITZSCHIA RHOPALODIOIDES
NITZSCHIA RIGIDA
NITZSCHIA ROMANA
NITZSCHIA SERIATA
NITZSCHIA SICULA
NITZSCHIA SIGMA
NITZSCHIA SIGMA CLAUSII
NITZSCHIA SIGMA INTERCEDENS
NITZSCHIA SIGMA RIGIDA
NITZSCHIA SIGMA RIGIDULA
NITZSCHIA SIGMAFORMIS
SYN


SA

SA


S


S




S
S







SA

SA


S















S



S

S


S

SA
SA

TSN
0005231
0005198
0005150
0005159
0005154
0005152
0005156
0005155
0005236
0005167
0005214
0005239
0005288
0005181
0005240
0005171
BAY0174
0005168
0005289
0005243
0005290
0005104
0005080
0005083
0005169
0005174
0005170
BAY0175
0005109
0005189
0005194
0005085
0005087
0005291
0005088
0005208
0005250
0005292
0005110
0005112
0005089
0005212
0005114
0005179
0005115
0005091
0005092
0005195
0005293
0005121
0005253
0005093
0005294
0005118
0005166
BAY0176
0005120
0005124
0005295
NODC CODE
0703100703
0703100176
0703100152
070310015206
070310015203
070310015201
070310015204
070310015203
070310070602
0703100156
0703100186
0703100709
0703100748
0703100165
0703100710
070310015801
0703100158
0703100157
0703100749
0703100713
0703100750
0703100125
0703100107
070310010703
0703100158
070310015804
070310015801
0703100158SU
0703100127
070310017002
0703100173
0703100109
070310010902
0703100751
0703100110
0703100184
0703100718
0703100752
0703100128
070310012802
0703100111
0703100185
0703100130
0703100163
0703100131
0703100113
070310011301
0703100174
0703100753
070310013402
0703100721
0703100114
0703100754
0703100134
0703100155
0703100134IN
070310013402
070310013405
0703100755
                         18

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NITZSCHIA SIGMOIDEA
NITZSCHIASILICULA
NITZSCHIA SILICULA RIGIDULA
NITZSCHIA SOCIALIS
NITZSCHIA SPATHULATA
NITZSCHIA SUBCAPITELLATA
NITZSCHIA SUBCOHAERENS
NITZSCHIA SUBLINEARIS
NITZSCHIA SUBPACIFICA
NITZSCHIA SUECICA
NITZSCHIA TARDA
NITZSCHIA THERMALIS
NITZSCHIA TRIBIONELLA
NITZSCHIA TRIBIONELLA LEVIDENSIS
NITZSCHIA TRIBIONELLA VICTORIAE
NITZSCHIA TROPICA
NITZSCHIA TRYBIONELLA DEBILIS
NITZSCHIA TUGIDULOIDES
NITZSCHIA VERMICULARIS
NITZSCHIA VIRGATA CAPITELLATA
NITZSCHIA VITREA
NITZSCHIA VITREA RECTA
ODONTELLA
ODONTELLA ALTERNANS
ODONTELLA AURITA
ODONTELLA AURITA OBTUSA
ODONTELLA GRANULATA
ODONTELLA LONGICRURIS
ODONTELLA MOBILIENSIS
ODONTELLA REGIA
ODONTELLA RHOMBUS
ODONTELLA RHOMBUS TRIGONA
ODONTELLA SINENSIS
OPEPHORA
OPEPHORA MARTYI
OPEPHORA PACIFICA
OPEPHORA SCHULZI
PARALIA SULCATA
PAVILLARDINIUM BICONICA
PENNALES PENNATE DIATOM
PHACODISCUS
PINNULARIA
PINNULARIA ACUMINATA BIELAWSKII
PINNULARIA BICEPS
PINNULARIA BICEPS PETERSENII
PINNULARIA BRAUNII AMPHICEPHALA
PINNULARIA BREBISSONII DIMINUTA
PINNULARIA GIBBA
PINNULARIA INTERRUPTA BICEPS
PINNULARIA LEGUMEN
PINNULARIA MAJOR
PINNULARIA NOBILIS
PINNULARIA QUADRATAREA
PINNULARIA RETANGULATA
PINNULARIA STOMATOPHORA
PINNULARIA TREVELYANA
PLAGIOGRAMMA
PLAGIOGRAMMA INTERRUPTUM
PLAGIOGRAMMA STAUROPHORUM
SYN


s





s







s
SA

S



S
S
S
s
s
s
SA
S

S







S


S
S



SA



SA


SA



TSN
0005127
0005296
0005125
0005177
0005175
0005297
0005298
0005261
0005207
0005299
0005263
0005191
0005130
0005132
0005133
0005264
0005272
0005097
0005135
0005197
0005204
BAY0178
0573604
BAY0314
0610098
0610138
0610124
0573696
0610125
0610126
0610128
0610144
0610127
0003005
0003008
0003007
0003012
0002346
BAY0200
0002930
0002547
0004428
BAY0208
0004490
0004489
0004467
0004470
0004449
0004488
0004494
0004498
0004439
0004429
0004527
0004508
0004446
0003194
0202436
0003196
NODC CODE
0703100136
0703100756
070310013405
0703100161
0703100159
0703100757
0703100758
0703100727
0703100183
0703100759
0703100729
0703100172
0703100138
070310013802
070310013803
0703100730
0703100733
0703100118
0703100140
0703100175
0703100180
0703100180RE
07020701
0702070101
0702070102
070207010201
0702070116
0702070105
0702070106
0702070113
0702070108
07020701 08TR
0702070115
07030102
0703010203
0703010202
0703010207
0702010201
07020102BIC
0703
07020301
07030509
07030509ACUM
070305092703
070305092703
070305091602
070305091702
0703050907
070305092703
0703050929
0703050931
0703050903
0703050901
0703050951
0703050939
0703050905
07030118
0703011803
0703011802
                         19

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
PLAGIOGRAMMA VANHEURCKI
PLANKTONIELLASOL
PLEUROSIGMA
PLEUROSIGMAACUTUM
PLEUROSIGMA AESTUARII
PLEUROSIGMA ANGULATUM
PLEUROSIGMA ANGULATUM STRIGOSA
PLEUROSIGMA AUSTRALE
PLEUROSIGMA DELICATULUM
PLEUROSIGMA DIRECTUM
PLEUROSIGMA ELONGATUM
PLEUROSIGMA FASCIOLA
PLEUROSIGMA FORMOSUM
PLEUROSIGMA HAMULIFERUM
PLEUROSIGMA MACRUM
PLEUROSIGMA NAVICULACEUM
PLEUROSIGMA NICOBARICUM
PLEUROSIGMA NORMANI
PLEUROSIGMA OBSCURUM
PLEUROSIGMA RIGIDUM
PLEUROSIGMA SALINARUM
PLEUROSIGMA STRIGOSUM
PODOSIRA
PODOSIRASTELLIGER
POROSIRAGLACIALIS
PROBOSCIAALATA
PROBOSCIA ALATA GRACILLIMA
PROBOSCIA INERMIS
PROBOSCLA ALATA CURVIROSTRIS
PROBOSCLA ALATA INDICA
PSAMMODISCUS NITIDUS
PSEUDOEUNOTIA
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA DELICATISSIMA
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA MULTISERIES
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA PSEUDODELICATISSIMA
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA PUNGENS
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA SERIATA
PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA SUBPACIFICA
PSUEDOSOLENIA CALCAR-AVIS
RHABDONEMA
RHABDONEMA ARCUATUM
RHABDONEMA MINUTUM
RHAPHONEIS
RHAPHONEISAMPHICEROS
RHAPHONEIS GEMMIFERA
RHAPHONEIS SURIRELLA
RHIZOSOLENIA
RHIZOSOLENIAACUMINATA
RHIZOSOLENIA ALATA
RHIZOSOLENIA ALATA CURVIROSTRIS
RHIZOSOLENIA ALATA GRACILLIMA
RHIZOSOLENIA ALATA INDICA
RHIZOSOLENIA BERGONII
RHIZOSOLENIA CALCAR-AVIS
RHIZOSOLENIA CASTRACANEI
RHIZOSOLENIA CYLINDRUS
RHIZOSOLENIA DELICATULA
RHIZOSOLENIA ERIENSIS
RHIZOSOLENIA FORMOSA
SYN























s

SA
SA

SA
SA


SA


SA
SA
SA
SA









S
S
S
S

S

S
S

SA
TSN
0003195
0002483
0004592
0004620
0004605
0004593
BAY0209
0004621
0004612
0004611
0004594
0004598
0004599
0004600
BAY0210
0004613
0004602
0004603
0591037
0004614
0555629
0004618
0002384
0002382
0002537
0610099
BAY0309
0610100
BAY0378
BAY0379
BAY0233
0003415
0584563
0584564
0584565
0584566
0615879
BAY0380
BAY0310
0003208
0003209
0003211
0003145
0003147
BAY0238
0003146
0002879
0002880
0002881
0002882
0002883
0002884
0002887
0002888
0002889
0002890
0002891
0002915
BAY0364
NODC CODE
0703011801
0702020401
07030517
0703051725
0703051710
0703051701
0703051701ST
0703051726
0703051717
0703051716
0703051702
0703051703
0703051704
0703051705
0703051 7MACR
0703051718
0703051707
0703051708
0703051 70BS
0703051719
0703051 7SALI
0703051723
07020109
0702010801
0702020801
0702100102
070210010202
07021001 INER
070210010201
070210010203
07020301 NIT
07030302
0703100104
07031001MULT
07031001PSEU
0703100113
0703100114
0703100183
0702100104
07030120
0703012001
0703012003
07030108
0703010802
070301 08GEM
0703010801
07021001
0702100101
0702100102
070210010201
070210010202
070210010203
0702100103
0702100104
0702100105
0702100106
0702100107
0702100123
070210011503
                         20

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
RHIZOSOLENIA FRAGILISSIMA
RHIZOSOLENIA HEBETATA
RHIZOSOLENIA HEBETATA HIEMALIS
RHIZOSOLENIA HEBETATA SEMISPINA
RHIZOSOLENIA IMBRICATA
RHIZOSOLENIA IMBRICATA SHRUBSOLEI
RHIZOSOLENIA MINIMA
RHIZOSOLENIA RHOMBUS
RHIZOSOLENIA ROBUSTA
RHIZOSOLENIA SETIGERA
RHIZOSOLENIA SHRUBSOLEII
RHIZOSOLENIA STOLTERFOTHII
RHIZOSOLENIA STYLIFORMIS
RHIZOSOLENIA STYLIFORMIS LATISSIMA
RHIZOSOLENIA STYLIFORMIS LONGISPINA
RHIZOSOLENIA TEMPEREI
RHOICONEIS
RHOICOSPHENIA
RHOICOSPHENIA ABBREVIATA
RHOICOSPHENIA CURVATA
RHOICOSPHENIA MARINA INTERMEDIA
RHOPALODIA
RHOPALODIA GIBBA
RHOPALODIA GIBBERULA
RHOPALODIA GIBBERULA MUSCULUS
RHOPALODIA OPERCULATA
SCHROEDERELLA DELICATULA
SCOLIOTROPIS LATESTRIATA
SKELETONEMA
SKELETONEMA COSTATUM
SKELETONEMA POTAMOS
STAURONEIS
STAURONEIS AMPHIOXYS
STAURONEIS ANCEPS HYALINA
STAURONEIS OBLIQUE
STAURONEIS PHOENICENTERON GRACILIS
STAURONEIS SALINA
STEPHANODISCUS
STEPHANODISCUSASTRAEA
STEPHANODISCUS HANTZSCHII
STEPHANODISCUS SUBSALSUS
STEPHANOPYXIS
STEPHANOPYXIS NIPPONICA
STEPHANOPYXIS PALMERIANA
STEPHANOPYXIS TURRIS
STREPTOTHECA THAMENSIS
STRIATELLA
STRIATELLA DELICATULA
STRIATELLA INTERRUPTA
STRIATELLA UNIPUNCTATA
SURIRELLA
SURIRELLA ANCEPS
SURIRELLA ANGUSTATA
SURIRELLA BRIGHTWELLI
SURIRELLA CRUCIATA
SURIRELLA CRUMERA
SURIRELLA ELEGANS
SURIRELLA FASTUOSA
SURIRELLA GEMMA
SYN
s












s


s


SA
S





S


















S







S
s
s



TSN
0002892
0002893
0002894
0002895
0002897
0002898
0002918
BAY0241
0002901
0002902
0002910
0002903
0002904
0002907
0002905
BAY0242
0003650
0003633
BAY0243
0003634
0003635
0005024
0005041
0005025
0005027
BAY0244
0002392
0004545
0002401
0002402
0002414
0004127
0004136
0004149
BAY0255
0004255
0004272
0002415
0002416
0002426
0002436
0002371
0002372
0002373
0002374
0002729
0003178
0003179
0003181
0003180
0005331
0005339
0005399
0005350
BAY0381
BAY0258
0005340
0005332
0005342
NODC CODE
0702100108
0702100109
070210010901
070210010902
0702100110
070210011001
0702100124
07021001RHOM
0702100112
0702100113
0702100118
0702100114
0702100115
070210011503
070210011501
070210011TEM
07030501
07030404
07030404ABB
0703040401
0703040401
07030902
0703090215
0703090201
070309020102
07030704RHO
0702011101
0703051102
07020201
0702020101
0702020113
07030503
0703050309
070305031902
070305030BLI
070305252103
0703052534
07020202
0702020201
0702020206
070202021 1
07020106
0702010601
0702010602
0702010603
0702071001
07030113
0703011301
0703011303
0703011302
07031101
0703110104
0703110139
070311011301
070311011503
070311011503
0703110105
0703110101
0703110107
                         21

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
SURIRELLA LITORALIS
SURIRELLAOVALIS
SURIRELLA OVALIS BRIGHTWELLI
SURIRELLA OVALIS SALINA
SURIRELLA OVATA
SURIRELLA OVATA CRUMERA
SURIRELLA OVATA SALINA
SURIRELLA PANDURA CONTRACTA
SURIRELLA PATELLA
SURIRELLA PATELLA NEUPAUERI
SURIRELLA RECEDENS
SURIRELLA ROBUSTA
SURIRELLA ROBUSTA SALINA
SURIRELLA SALINA
SURIRELLA SPENDIDA
SURIRELLA SPIRALIS
SURIRELLA STRIATULA
SURIRELLA SUECICA
SYNEDRA
SYNEDRAACTINASTROIDES
SYNEDRA ACUS
SYNEDRA AFFINIS
SYNEDRA AFFINIS GRACILIS
SYNEDRA AFFINIS OBTUSA
SYNEDRA AFFINIS PARVA
SYNEDRA BICEPS
SYNEDRA CLOSTERIOIDES
SYNEDRA CRYSTALLINA
SYNEDRA FASCICULATA
SYNEDRA FASCICULATA TRUNCATA
SYNEDRA FRUSTULUM
SYNEDRA FULGENS
SYNEDRA GAILLONII
SYNEDRA LONGISSIMA
SYNEDRA NITZSCHIOIDES
SYNEDRA PROVINCIALIS
SYNEDRA PULCHELLA
SYNEDRA ROBUSTA
SYNEDRA SUPERBA
SYNEDRA TABULATA
SYNEDRA TABULATA FASCICULATA
SYNEDRA TOXONEIDES
SYNEDRA ULNA
SYNEDRA ULNA GENUINA
SYNEDRA ULNA LONGISSIMA
SYNEDRA ULNA RADIANS
SYNEDRA ULNA SPLENDENS
SYNEDRA ULNA SUBAEQUALIS
SYNEDRA ULNA VITREA
SYNEDRA UNDULATA
SYNEDRA VAUCHERIAE
SYNEDROSPHENIA GOMPHONEMA
TABELLARIA
TABELLARIA FENESTRATA
TABELLARIA FENESTRATA ASTERIONELLOIDES
TABELLARIA FENESTRATA INTERMEDIA
TABELLARIA FLOCCULOSA
TABULARIA FASCICULATE
TERPSINOE
SYN


SA
SA

SA
S












S

S






S
S
S



S




S
S

SA
S

S
S
S
S
S
S

SA
SA

S
SA
SA

TSN
0005347
0005348
0005349
0005351
0005361
0202440
0005352
BAY0259
0005374
0005376
0005334
0005357
BAY0260
BAY0261
0005338
0005398
0005364
0005400
0003013
0005215
0003056
0003049
0003052
0003053
0003054
BAY0264
BAY0265
0003022
0003018
0003020
0005151
0003015
0003110
0590930
0003140
0003044
0003055
0202434
0573678
0003045
0003046
0003108
0003023
0003028
0003036
0003025
0003026
0003027
0003024
0003021
0002943
BAY0267
0003241
0003242
0003244
0003243
0003247
0590882
0002737
NODC CODE
0703110112
0703110113
070311011301
070311011302
0703110115
070311011503
070311011302
07031 10132CO
0703110122
070311012202
070311010101
0703110114
070311011402
07031 101SAL
0703110103
0703110138
0703110116
0703110140
07030103
0703100186
0703010314
0703010312
070301031203
070301031204
070301031205
07030103BIC
070301 03CLOS
0703010307
0703010312
0703010312
0703100152
0703010302
0703010342
070301 03LONG
0703010601
0703010309
0703010313
0703010350
07030103SUB
0703010312
0703010312
0703010340
0703010308
0703010308
070301030807
0703010308
0703010308
0703010308
0703010308
0703010306
0703010104
070301 GOMPH
07030123
0703012301
070301230101
0703012301
0703012302
0703010312
07020713
                         22

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
TETRACYCLUS
THALASSIONEMA
THALASSIONEMA NITZSCHIOIDES
THALASSIOPHYSAHYALINA
THA LASS IDS IRA
THALASSIOSIRA AESTIVALIS
THALASSIOSIRA ANGUSTE-LINEATA
THALASSIOSIRA ANTARCTICA
THA LASS IDS IRA ANTIQUA
THALASSIOSIRA ANTIQUA SEPTATA
THA LASS IDS IRA BALTICA
THA LASS IDS IRA BIOCULATA
THALASSIOSIRA CONDENSATA
THALASSIOSIRA CONFERTA
THALASSIOSIRA CONSTRICTA
THA LASS IOSIRADECIPIENS
THALASSIOSIRA DELICATULA
THALASSIOSIRA ECCENTRICA
THA LASS IOSIRAFALLAX
THALASSIOSIRAFAURII
THALASSIOSIRA FLUVIATILUS
THA LASS IOSIRAGRAVIDA
THALASSIOSIRAGUILLARDII
THA LASS IOSIRAHYALINA
THALASSIOSIRA INCERTA
THA LASS IOSIRAJAPONICA
THA LASS IOSIRAKRYOPHILA
THA LASS IDS IRA LACUSTRIS
THA LASS IOSIRA LEPTOPUS
THALASSIOSIRA LEVANDERI
THA LASS IOSIRA LINEATA
THALASSIOSIRA MENDIOLANA
THALASSIOSIRA MINUSCULA
THA LASS IOSIRA NANA
THA LASS IOSIRA NIDULUS
THALASSIOSIRA NITZSCHIOIDES
THALASSIOSIRA NORDENSKIOELDII
THA LASS IOSIRA OESTRUPII
THALASSIOSIRA OESTRUPII VENRICKAE
THA LASS IOSIRA PACIFICA
THALASSIOSIRA POLYCHORDA
THALASSIOSIRA PROFUNDA
THALASSIOSIRA PSEUDONANA
THA LASS IOSIRA ROTULA
THA LASS IOSIRA RUDOLPH
THA LASS IOSIRA SUBTILIS
THA LASS IDS IRA VISURGIS
THA LASS IOTHRIX
THALASSIOTHRIX DELICATULA
THALASS IOTHRIX FRAUENFELDII
THALASSIOTHRIX LONGISSIMA
THALASSIOTHRIX MEDITERRANEA
TOXARIUM UNDULATUM
TRICERATIUM
TRICERATIUMACUTUM
TRICERATIUM ALTERNANS
TRICERATIUM FAVUS
TRICERATIUM FORMOSUM PENTAGONAL
TRICERATIUM RETICULUM
SYN TSN
0003328
0003138
SA 0003139
BAY0274
0002484
0002485
SA 0550490
0002504
0002497
0002498
0002486
0002487
0002488
0002523
0002525
0002489
0002520
0002503
0002528
SA 0002512
0002510
0002490
0002514
0002496
0002515
0002491
0002501
0002511
0002524
0002529
0002500
0002521
0002522
0002502
SA 0002526
S 0002527
0002492
0002505
0002507
0002493
0002508
0002519
0002509
0002494
SA 0002516
0002495
0002518
0003131
S 0003132
0003133
0003134
0003135
SA BAY0367
0002739
0002742
S 0002680
SA 0002740
BAY0276
0002743
NODC CODE
07030128
07030106
0703010601
0703THALASSI
07020205
0702020501
0702021001
0702020518
0702020513
070202051301
0702020502
0702020503
0702020504
0702020533
0702020535
0702020505
0702020530
0702020517
0702020537
0702020524
0702020522
0702020506
0702020525
0702020512
0702020526
0702020507
0702020515
0702020523
0702020534
0702020538
0702020514
0702020531
0702020532
0702020516
0702020536
0702020536
0702020508
0702020519
070202051902
0702020509
0702020520
0702020529
0702020521
0702020510
0702020527
070202051 1
0702020528
07030105
0703010501
0703010502
0703010503
0703010504
0703010306
07020714
0702071402
0702070101
0702071401
0702071 4FOR
0702071403
                         23

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
TROPIDONEIS
TROPIDONEIS ANTARCTICA
TROPIDONEIS ANTARCTICA POLYPLASTA
TROPIDONEIS LEPIDOPTERA
TROPIDONEIS SERIATA
COMMON NAME
SYN    TSN    NODC CODE
        0004657  07030520
S       0004659  0703052002
        0004660  070305200201
        0004658  0703052001
        BAY0283  07030520SER
                              CHLOROPHYCOTA - GREEN ALGAE
                        (Kingdom Plantae:Division (Phylum) Chlorophycota)
LATIN NAME
ACANTHOSPHAERA ZACHARIASI
ACTINASTRUM
ACTINASTRUM GRACILLIMUM
ACTINASTRUM HANTZSCHII
ACTINASTRUM HANTZSCHII ELONGATUM
ACTINASTRUM HANTZSCHII FLUVIATILE
ANKISTRODESMUS
ANKISTRODESMUS ACICULARIS
ANKISTRODESMUS BRAUNII
ANKISTRODESMUS CONVOLUTUS
ANKISTRODESMUS FALCATUS
ANKISTRODESMUS FALCATUS ACICULARIS
ANKISTRODESMUS FALCATUS MIRABILIS
ANKISTRODESMUS FALCATUS TUMIDUS
ANKISTRODESMUS NANNOSELENE
ANKISTRODESMUS SETIGURUS
ANKISTRODESMUS SPIRALIS
ARTHRODESMUS
ARTHRODESMUS INCUS EXTENSUS
ARTHRODESMUS OCTOCORNIS
ARTHRODESMUS PHIMUS
ARTHRODESMUS SUBULATUS
ARTHRODESMUS VALIDUS INCRASSATUS
ASTASIAEUCHLORA
ASTEROCOCCUS LIMNETICUS
BOTRYOCOCCUS
BOTRYOCOCCUS BRAUNII
BOTRYOCOCCUS PROTUBERANS
BOTRYOCOCCUS SUDETICUS
BRACHIOMONAS WESTIANA
CARTERIA
CARTERIA CORDIFORMIS
CARTERIA ELLIPSOIDALIS
CARTERIA GLOBOSA
CARTERIA KLEBSII
CHAETOSPHAERIDIUM GLOBOSUM
CHARACIUM LIMNETICUM
CHLAMYDOMONAS
CHLAMYDOMONAS GLOBOSA
CHLAMYDOMONAS GRACILIS
CHLAMYDOMONAS HALLENSIS
CHLAMYDOMONAS MONADINA
CHLAMYDOMONAS PSEUDOPERTYI
CHLAMYDOMONAS SNOWII
CHLORELLA
CHLORELLA ELLIPSOIDEA
CHLORELLA MARINA
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
        0006330  0803120301
        0006098  08030901
        0006103  0803090102
        0006099  0803090101
        0006101  080309010102
        0006100  080309010101
        0005877  08030507
S       0005881  080305070102
        0005887  0803050703
        0005886  0803050702
        0005878  0803050701
SA      0005880  080305070102
        0005882  080305070103
        0005884  080305070105
        0005894  0803050707
S       0005659  0803010301
SA      0005889  0803050705
        0008276  08100204
        BAY0345  08100204INC
        0008278  0810020403
        0008292  0810020410
        0008285  0810020407
        0008288  081002040802
S       0005541  0802021101
        0009179  0812010701
SA      0006306  08031103
        0006308  0803110301
        0006310  0803110303
        0006309  0803110302
        0005428  0802020104
        0005429  08020203
        0005442  0802020313
        0180782  0802020319
        0005434  0802020305
        0005443  0802020314
        0009370  0821020201
        0005760  0803020104
        0005448  08020204
        0005449  0802020401
        0005483  0802020435
        0005515  0802020466
        0005500  0802020451
        0005507  0802020458
        0005510  0802020461
        0005811  08030501
S       0005820  080305010702
        0005812  0803050101
                                                 24

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
CHLORELLA SACCHAROPHILA ELLIPSOIDEA
CHLORELLA SALINA
CHLORELLA VULGARIS
CHLOROCOCCALES
CHLOROGONIUM
CHLOROGONIUM ELONGATUM
CHLOROGONIUM EUCHLORUM
CHLOROPHYCEAE
CHLOROPHYTA GREEN ALGAE
CHODATELLA
CHODATELLA CHODATI
CHODATELLA CILIATA
CHODATELLA CITRIFORMIS
CHODATELLA LONGISETA
CHODATELLA QUADRISETA
CHODATELLA SUBSALSA
CHODATELLA WRATISLAWIENSIS
CLADOPHORA GREEN-TUFTED SEAWEEDS
CLADOPHORA GLOMERATA
CLADOPHORA GRACILIS
CLADOPHORA UBERRIMA
CLOSTERIOPSIS
CLOSTERIOPSIS LONGISSIMA
CLOSTERIUM
CLOSTERIUM ARCHERIANUM
CLOSTERIUM DIANAE
CLOSTERIUM LINEATUM
CLOSTERIUM MONILIFERUM
CLOSTERIUM PARVULUM
CLOSTERIUM PRONUM
CLOSTERIUM PRONUM LONGISSIMUM
CLOSTERIUM PSEUDODIANAE
CLOSTERIUM SETACEUM
CODIUM FRAGILE DEAD-MAN'S FINGERS
COELASTRUM
COELASTRUM CAMBRICUM
COELASTRUM MICROPORUM
COELASTRUM RETICULATUM
COELASTRUM SACBRUM
COELASTRUM SPHAERICUM
COELOSPHAERIUM CAMBRICUM
COSMARIUM
COSMARIUM ALPESTRE
COSMARIUM CIRCULARE
COSMARIUM CONTRACTUM
COSMARIUM COSTATUM
COSMARIUM CYNTHIA
COSMARIUM FORMOSULUM
COSMARIUM GRACILE
COSMARIUM MARGARITACEUM
COSMARIUM ORNATUM
COSMARIUM PULCHELLUM
COSMARIUM PUNCTULATUM
COSMARIUM PYRAMIDATUM
COSMARIUM SUBRENIFORME
COSMARIUM TENUE
COSMARIUM TURPINII
COSMOCLADIUM
COSMOCLADIUM PULCHELLUM
SYN
SA





SA




SA


SA



SA

S
SA
SA







S




SA




S


















TSN
0005819
0005814
0005815
0005646
0005539
0005542
0005540
0005415
0005414
0005866
0005869
0005871
0005873
0005870
0005867
0005874
0005875
0006763
0006793
0006765
0189479
0005926
0005927
0007257
0007294
0007318
0007352
0007357
0007365
0007378
0005928
0007379
0007266
0006897
0006273
0006275
0006279
0006281
0006287
0006282
0006276
0007848
0007858
0007887
0007897
0007902
BAY0349
0007933
BAY0081
0008244
0008012
0008243
0008055
0008060
0008125
0008137
0008148
0007164
0007166
NODC CODE
080305010702
0803050103
0803050104
0803
08020211
0802021102
0802021101
0801
08
08030506
0803050602
0803050604
0803050605
0803050603
0803050601
0803050606
0803050607
08080102
0808010221
0808010203
0808010221
08030514
0803051401
08100201
0810020111
0810020120
0810020133
0810020135
0810020137
0810020141
0803051401
0810020142
0810020103
0809030101
08031001
0803100102
0803100103
0803100105
0803100109
0803100106
0803100102
08100203
0810020304
0810020322
0810020326
0810020327
08100203CYN
0810020341
08100203GRAC
0810021896
0810020374
0810021895
0810020396
0810020399
0810021830
0810021838
0810021847
08100116
0810011602
                         25

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
CRUCIGENIA
CRUCIGENIAAPICULATA
CRUCIGENIA CRUCIFERA
CRUCIGENIA DIVERGENS
CRUCIGENIA FENESTRATA
CRUCIGENIA IRREGULARIS
CRUCIGENIA LAUTERBORNII
CRUCIGENIA QUADRATA
CRUCIGENIA RETANGULARIS
CRUCIGENIA RETANGULARIS IRREGULARIS
CRUCIGENIA TETRAPEDIA
CRUCIGENIA TRUNCATA
CRYPTOMONAS LENTICULARIS
DACTYLOCOCCOPSIS
DACTYLOCOCCOPSIS FASCICULARIS
DACTYLOCOCCOPSIS RHAPHIDIOIDES
DESMIDIACEAE DESMIDS
DESMIDIUM
DESMIDIUM BAILEYI
DESMIDIUM GREVILLII
DICTYOSPHAERIUM
DICTYOSPHAERIUM EHRENBERGIANUM
DICTYOSPHAERIUM PLANCTONICUM
DICTYOSPHAERIUM PULCHELLUM
DIMORPHOCOCCUS
DISPORACRUCIGENIOIDES
ECHINOSPHAERELLA
ECHINOSPHAERELLA LIMNETICA
ELAKATOTHRIX
ELAKATOTHRIX GELATINOSA
ELAKATOTHRIX VIRIDIS
ENTEROMORPHA HOLLOW GREEN SEAWEED
ENTEROMORPHA INTESTINALIS
ENTEROMORPHA LINZA
ENTEROMORPHA PROLIFERA
ERRERELLA
ERRERELLA BORNHEMIENSIS
EUASTRUM
EUASTRUMABRUPTUM
EUDORINA
EUDORINA ELEGANS
EUDORINA UNICOCCA
FRANCEIA
FRANCEIA DROESCHERI
FRANCEIA OVALIS
FRANCEIA TUBERCULATA
GEMINELLA
GLOEOACTINIUM LIMNETICUM
GLOEOCOCCUS SCHROETERI
GLOEOCYSTIS
GLOEOCYSTISAMPLA
GLOEOCYSTIS PLANCTONICA
GLOEOCYSTIS VESICULOSA
GOLENKINIA
GOLENKINIA PAUCISPINA
GOLENKINIA PUSILLUM
GOLENKINIA RADIATA
GOMPHONITZSCHIA INDICA
GONATOZYGONBREBISSONII
SYN TSN
0006225
0006230
0006227
BAY0083
0006228
S 0006239
0006234
0006235
0006236
SA 0006238
0006226
0006240
S 0005621
0006446
S 0005890
0006451
0007256
0008844
0008849
0008863
0006297
0006299
0006300
0006298
0006303
0006381
0006336
0006337
0009412
0009413
0009414
0006515
SA 0006535
0006528
0006541
0006331
0006332
0008525
0008527
0005597
0005598
0005599
0005958
0005959
0005960
0005961
0006463
0006339
S 0009171
0006355
0006356
0006357
0006360
0006314
0006318
0006319
0006315
0006390
0008923
NODC CODE
08030903
0803090306
0803090303
08030903DIVE
0803090304
080309030902
0803090307
0803090308
0803090309
080309030902
0803090302
0803090310
0802050401
08050104
0803050705
0805010405
081002
08100219
0810021903
0810021913
08031101
0803110102
0803110103
0803110101
08031102
0803200601
08031206
0803120601
08230102
0823010201
0823010202
08050303
0805030317
0805030306
0805030318
08031204
0803120401
08100212
0810021202
08020307
0802030701
0802030702
08030520
0803052001
0803052002
0803052003
08050108
0803120701
0812010401
08032001
0803200101
0803200102
0803200103
08031201
0803120102
0803120103
0803120101
0803210202
0810030601
                         26

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
GONIUM
GONIUM PECTORALE
GONIUM SOCIALE
HAEMATOCOCCUS LACUSTRIS
HORMIDIUMKLEBSII
HYALOTHECA
HYALOTHECADISSILIENS
HYALOTHECA DISSILIENS TATRICA
HYDRODICTYON
HYDRODICTYON RETICULATUM
INEFFIGIATUS
KERATOCOCCUS
KIRCHNERIELLA
KIRCHNERIELLA CONTORTA
KIRCHNERIELLA ELONGATA
KIRCHNERIELLA LUNARIS
KIRCHNERIELLA OBESA
KIRCHNERIELLA OBESA MAJOR
KIRCHNERIELLA SUBSOLITARIA
LAGERHEIMIA
LAGERHEIMIACILIATA
LAGERHEIMIA CITRIFORMIS
LAGERHEIMIA LONGISETA
LAGERHEIMIA QUADRISETA
LOBOMONAS ROSTRATA
MICRACTINIUM
MICRACTINIUMPUSILLUM
MICRACTINIUM PUSILLUM ELEGANS
MICRASTERIAS
MICRASTERIASJOHNSONII
MICRASTERIAS PINNATIFIDA
MICRASTERIAS RADIATA
MICRASTERIAS TRUNCATA
MICROSPORA
MICROSPORAQUADRATA
MONORAPHIDIUM
MONOSTROMA
MONOSTROMAGREVILLEI
MOUGEOTIA
NANNOCHLORIS
NANNOCHLORIS ATOMUS
NEPHROCYTIUM
NEPHROCYTIUM AGARDHIANUM
NEPHROCYTIUM LIMNETICUM
OEDOGONIUM
OOCYSTIS
OOCYSTIS BORGEI
OOCYSTIS CRASSA
OOCYSTIS ELLIPTICA
OOCYSTIS LACUSTRIS
OOCYSTIS PARVA
OOCYSTIS PUSILLA
OOCYSTIS SOLITARIA
OOCYSTIS SUBMARINA
PALMODICTYON
PALMODICTYONVARIUM
PANDORINA
PANDORINA CHARKOWIENSIS
PANDORINA MORUM
SYN TSN
0005573
0005574
0005575
0005607
BAY0355
0008750
0008752
0008755
0006079
0006080
S 0006307
0202441
0005895
0005905
0005906
SA 0005896
0005901
0005904
0005907
BAY0135
S 0005872
S BAY0136
0006022
S 0005868
0005557
0006321
0006322
0006324
0008358
0008444
0008422
0008371
0008425
0009295
0009304
0005990
0006481
0006492
0007055
0005825
0005826
0005964
0005965
0005968
0008959
0005827
0005833
0005839
0005834
0005837
0005838
0005845
0005846
0005830
0009175
0009176
0005578
0005579
SA 0005580
NODC CODE
08020301
0802030101
0802030102
0802040101
080301 08KLE
08100214
0810021402
081002140203
08030802
0803080201
08031103
08030601
08030508
0803050803
0803050804
0803050801
0803050802
080305080203
0803050805
08030536
0803050604
0803053605
0803053602
0803050601
0802021501
08031202
0803120201
080312020102
08100206
0810020626
0810020621
0810020606
0810020622
08150101
0815010107
08030527
08050201
0805020106
08100102
08030502
0803050201
08030521
0803052101
0803052105
08110101
08030503
0803050304
0803050308
0803050305
0803050306
0803050307
0803050312
0803050313
0803050303
08120106
0812010601
08020302
0802030201
0802030202
                         27

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
PEDIASTRUM
PEDIASTRUM BIRADIATUM
PEDIASTRUM BORYANUM
PEDIASTRUM BORYANUM LONGICORNE
PEDIASTRUM DUPLEX
PEDIASTRUM DUPLEX CLATHRATUM
PEDIASTRUM DUPLEX GRACILLIMUM
PEDIASTRUM DUPLEX RETICULATUM
PEDIASTRUM DUPLEX ROTUNDATUM
PEDIASTRUM GLANDULIFERUM
PEDIASTRUM MUTICUM
PEDIASTRUM OBTUSUM
PEDIASTRUM SIMPLEX
PEDIASTRUM SIMPLEX DUODENARIUM
PEDIASTRUM TETRAS
PEDIASTRUM TETRAS TETRAODON
PENIUM
PHACOTUS
PHACOTUS LENTICULARIS
PITHOPHORA OEDOGONIA
PLANKTOSPHAERIA GELATINOSA
PLATYDORINA
PLATYDORINA CAUDATA
PLEODORINA
PLEUROTAENIUM
PLEUROTAENIUM NODOLOSUM
PLEUROTAENIUM SUBCORONULATUM DENTUM
PLEUROTAENIUM TRABECULA
PLEUROTAENIUM TRIDENTULUM
POLYEDRIOPSIS
POLYEDRIOPSIS QUADRISPINA
POLYEDRIOPSIS SPINULOSA
PSEUDENDOCLONIUM SUBMARINUA
PTEROMONAS
PTEROMONAS ACULEATA LEMMERMANNI
PTEROMONAS ANGULOSA
PTEROMONAS CORDIFORMIS
QUADRIGULA
QUADRIGULA CHODATI
QUADRIGULA CLOSTEROIDES
QUADRIGULA LACUSTRIS
REINSCHIELLASETIGERA
RHAPHIDIUM CONVOLUTUM LUNARE
RHIZOCLONIUM HIEROGLYPHICUM
RHIZOCLONIUM RIPARIUM
SCENEDESMUS
SCENEDESMUSABUNDANS
SCENEDESMUS ABUNDANS BREVICAUDA
SCENEDESMUS ACUMINATUS
SCENEDESMUS ACUTUS ACUTUS
SCENEDESMUS ANOMALUS
SCENEDESMUS ARCUATUS
SCENEDESMUS ARCUATUS PLATYDISCA
SCENEDESMUS ARMATUS
SCENEDESMUS ARMATUS BICAUDATUS
SCENEDESMUS BERNARDII
SCENEDESMUS BICAUDATUS
SCENEDESMUS BIJUGA
SCENEDESMUS BIJUGA ALTERNANS
SYN TSN
0006031
0006050
0006032
0006033
0006036
0006037
0006041
0006038
0006043
0006064
0006070
0006065
0006045
0006046
0006053
0006055
0008499
0005619
SA 0005620
0006871
0005910
0005592
0005593
0005594
0008712
0008749
0008738
0008713
0008739
0005931
0005935
0005932
0006618
0005626
0005633
0005627
0005634
0005938
0005943
0005939
0005941
S 0005658
S 0005897
0006859
0006855
0006104
0006133
0006136
0006105
SA 0006159
0006203
0006139
0006141
0006120
0006126
0006161
SA 0006162
0006127
0006128
NODC CODE
08030801
0803080104
0803080101
080308010101
0803080102
080308010201
080308010205
080308010202
080308010207
0803080108
0803080114
0803080109
0803080103
080308010301
0803080105
080308010502
08100210
08020504
0802050401
0808010602
0803050901
08020305
0802030501
08020306
08100213
0810021316
081002130702
0810021301
0810021308
08030515
0803051502
0803051501
0806011002
08020505
080205050402
0802050501
0802050505
08030517
0803051704
0803051701
0803051702
0803010301
0803050801
0808010306
0808010302
08030902
0803090206
080309020603
0803090201
080309021503
0803090239
0803090207
080309020702
0803090204
080309020406
0803090216
0803090217
0803090205
080309020501
                         28

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SCENEDESMUS BRASILIENSIS
SCENEDESMUS DENTICULATUS
SCENEDESMUS DENTICULATUS RECURVATUS
SCENEDESMUS DIMORPHUS
SCENEDESMUS ECORNIS
SCENEDESMUS GRANULATUS
SCENEDESMUS HYSTRIX
SCENEDESMUS INCRASSATULUS
SCENEDESMUS INTERMEDIUS
SCENEDESMUS INTERMEDIUS BICAUDATUS
SCENEDESMUS IRREGULARIS
SCENEDESMUS LONGUS
SCENEDESMUS LONGUS NAEGELII
SCENEDESMUS OBLIQUUS
SCENEDESMUS OPALIENSIS
SCENEDESMUS OPOLIENSIS
SCENEDESMUS PARISIENSIS
SCENEDESMUS PERFORATUS
SCENEDESMUS PROTUBERANS
SCENEDESMUS QUADRICAUDA
SCENEDESMUS QUADRICAUDA MAXIMUS
SCENEDESMUS SPINOSUS
SCHIZOCHLAMYS COMPACTA
SCHROEDERIA
SCHROEDERIASETIGERA
SELANASTRUM BIBRAIANUM GRACILE
SELANASTRUM GRACILE
SELANASTRUM MINUTUM
SELANASTRUM WESTII
SELENASTRUM
SELENASTRUM GRACILE
SELENASTRUM MINUTUM
SELENASTRUM WESTII
SORASTRUM
SPHAEROCYSTIS
SPHAEROCYSTIS PLANKTONICA
SPHAEROCYSTIS SCHROETERI
SPIROGYRA
SPIROGYRA CRASSA
SPIROGYRA TENUISSIMA
SPONDYLOSIUM PLANUM
SPONDYLOSIUM PYGMAEUM
STAURASTRUM
STAURASTRUM AMERICANUM
STAURASTRUM CHAETOCEROS
STAURASTRUM CINGULUM FLORIDENSE
STAURASTRUM CURVATUM
STAURASTRUM GRANDE
STAURASTRUM LEPTOCLADUM
STAURASTRUM LEPTOCLADUM CORNUTUM
STAURASTRUM LEPTOCLADUM INSIGNE
STAURASTRUM MANFELDTII
STAURASTRUM MANFELDTII FLUMINENSE
STAURASTRUM NATATOR CRASSUM
STAURASTRUM PARADOXUM
STAURASTRUM PARADOXUM CINGULUM
STAURASTRUM PENTACERUM
STAURASTRUM POLYMORPHUM
STAURASTRUM QUADRICUSPINATUM
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
        0006165   0803090219
        0006145   0803090210
SA      0006148   080309021003
        0006143   0803090208
        0006174   0803090224
        0006178   0803090226
        0006180   0803090228
        0006181   0803090229
        0006184   0803090230
S       0006163   0803090217
        BAY0246   08030902IRR
        0006188   0803090232
        0006190   080309023202
S       0006160   080309021503
S       0006195   0803090233
SA      0006194   0803090233
        0006207   0803090243
        0006198   0803090234
        0006144   0803090209
        0006110   0803090203
        0006115   080309020304
        0006214   0803090250
        0009200   0812020202
        0005656   08030103
SA      0005657   0803010301
S       0005916   0803051101
SA      0005915   0803051101
        0005917   0803051102
        0005918   0803051103
        0006249   08030907
        0006255   080309070302
        0006256   0803090704
        0006258   0803090707
        0006088   08030805
        0009169   08120104
        BAY0253   08120104PLAN
SA      0009170   0812010401
        0006996   08100101
        0007010   0810010113
        0007023   0810010125
        0008472   0810020702
        0008474   0810020704
        0007440   08100202
        0007597   0810020263
        0007442   0810020202
        BAY0365   08100202CILG
        0007769   0810022362
        0007796   0810022373
        0007507   0810020234
        0007510   081002023403
        0007509   081002023402
        0007519   0810020236
        0007522   081002023603
        0007670   081002230303
        0007549   0810020246
        BAY0254   0810020246CI
        0007557   0810020247
        0007677   0810022308
        0007568   0810020250
                                                  29

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
STAUROGENIA HETERACANTHA
STICHOCOCCUS SUBTILIS
STIGEOCLONIUM
STIGEOCLONIUM GLOMERATA
STIGEOCLONIUM LUBRICUM
TETRACOCCUS BOTRYOIDES
TETRADESMUS
TETRADESMUS SMITHII
TETRADESMUS WISCONSINENSIS
TETRAEDRON
TETRAEDRON ARTHRODESMIFORME
TETRAEDRON CAUDATUM
TETRAEDRON CONSTRICTUM
TETRAEDRON CRUCIATUM
TETRAEDRON GRACILE
TETRAEDRON HASTATUM
TETRAEDRON LIMNETICUM
TETRAEDRON LOBULATUM
TETRAEDRON LUNULA
TETRAEDRON MINIMUM
TETRAEDRON MUTICUM
TETRAEDRON PENTAEDRICUM
TETRAEDRON REGULARE
TETRAEDRON REGULARE INCUS
TETRAEDRON REGULARE TORSUM
TETRAEDRON STAURASTROIDES
TETRAEDRON TRIGONUM
TETRAEDRON TRIGONUM GRACILE
TETRAEDRON TRIGONUM SETIGERUM
TETRAEDRON TRIGONUM TRIGONUM
TETRAEDRON VICTORIAE
TETRASTRUM
TETRASTRUM CAUDATUM
TETRASTRUM ELEGANS
TETRASTRUM GLABRUM
TETRASTRUM HETERACANTHUM
TETRASTRUM STAUROGENIAEFORME
TREUBARIA
TREUBARIA CRASSIPINA
TREUBARIA SETIGERUM
TREUBARIA TRIAPPENDICULATA
ULOTHRIX
ULOTHRIXAEQUALIS
ULOTHRIX IMPLEXA
ULOTHRIX SUBTILISSIMA
ULOTHRIX VARIABILIS
ULVA SEA LETTUCES
ULVA INTESTINALIS
ULVA LACTUCA SEA LETTUCE
VOLVOX
VOLVOXAUREUS
VOLVOX MORUM
VOLVOX TERTIUS
WESTELLA
WESTELLA BOTRYOIDES
WESTELLA LINEARIS
XANTHIDIUM
XANTHIDIUM SUBHASTIFERUM TOWERII
ZYGNEMA
SYN TSN
S 0006262
0006414
0006651
0006671
0006658
S 0005971
0006244
0006245
0006246
0005661
0005684
0005691
0005709
0005710
0005717
0005695
0005667
0005674
0005699
0005670
0005700
0005701
0005678
0005682
0005683
0005732
0005662
0005664
0005665
0005663
0005729
0006260
BAY0273
0006267
0006264
SA 0006261
0006263
0005919
0005920
0005921
0005922
0006417
0006432
0006419
0006429
0006426
0006559
S 0006536
0006562
0005582
0005585
S 0005581
0005584
0005969
SA 0005970
0005974
0008313
0008342
0007100
NODC CODE
0803090801
0805010103
08060120
0806012015
0806012004
0803052201
08030905
0803090501
0803090502
08030104
0803010406
0803010409
0803010419
0803010420
0803010423
0803010410
0803010402
0803010404
0803010412
0803010403
0803010413
0803010414
0803010405
080301040504
080301040505
0803010434
0803010401
080301040102
080301040103
080301040101
0803010433
08030908
08030908CAUD
0803090806
0803090803
0803090801
0803090802
08030512
0803051201
0803051202
0803051203
08050102
0805010214
0805010202
0805010211
0805010208
08050305
0805030317
0805030503
08020303
0802030303
0802030202
0802030302
08030522
0803052201
0803052202
08100205
081002050502
08100103
                         30

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                               CHAROPHYTA - STONE WORTS
                        (Kingdom Plantae:Division (Phylum) Charophyta)

LATIN NAME                       COMMON NAME            SYN    TSN   NODC CODE
CHARA                               MUSKGRASS                            0009421  09020101
CHARABRAUNII                         MUSKGRASS                            0009434  0902010103
CHARA GYMMOPUS                      MUSKGRASS                    S       0009423  0902010101
CHARA ZEYLANICA                       MUSKGRASS                    SA      0009422  0902010101
NITELLAFLEXILIS                        STONEWORT                            0009496  0902010214
              PRASINOPHYTA - PRASINOMONADS OR GREEN FLAGELLATES
      (Kindgom Protista:Section Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Prasinophyta)

LATIN NAME                      COMMON NAME            SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
HETEROMASTIXPYRIFORMIS                                                    0009517   1002010101
HETEROMASTIX ROTUNDA                                                      0009528   1002010402
NEPHROSELMIS DISCOIDES                                                     0009524   1002010303
POLYTOMELLAAGILIS                                                          0009551   1002020501
PYRAMIMONAS                                                              0009535   10020203
PYRAMIMONAS AMYLIFERA                                                      0009536   1002020301
PYRAMIMONAS GROSSII                                                        0009538   1002020302
PYRAMIMONAS MICRON                                                        0009539   1002020303
PYRAMIMONAS OBOVATA                                                       0009540   1002020304
PYRAMIMONAS PLURIOCULATA                                                   0009541   1002020305
PYRAMIMONAS TETRAHYNCHUS                                                  0009543   1002020307
PYRAMIMONAS TORTA                                                         0009542   1002020306
SPERMATOZOPSIS EXSULTANS                                                   0009554   1002020601
TETRASELMIS                                                               0009560   10020302
TETRASELMIS GRACILIS                                                        0009561   1002030201
TETRASELMIS MACULATA                                                       0009562   1002030202
                            EUGLENOPHYCOTA - EUGLENOINDS
     (Kindgom Protista:Section Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Euglenophycota)

LATIN NAME                       COMMON NAME            SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
CERCARIAVIRIDIS                                                    S      0009637  1103010110
EUGLENA                                                                 0009620  11030101
EUGLENAACUS                                                             0009622  1103010101
EUGLENA AGILIS                                                            0550494  11030101AGIL
EUGLENA CONVOLUTA                                                        0009653  1103010124
EUGLENA DESES                                                            0009626  1103010102
EUGLENA EHRENBERGI                                                       0009631  1103010107
EUGLENA ELASTICA                                                          0009646  1103010117
EUGLENA FUSCA                                                            0009673  1103010144
EUGLENA GRACILIS                                                          0009655  1103010126
EUGLENA KLEBSI                                                            0009659  1103010130
EUGLENA MUTABILIS                                                         0009632  1103010108
EUGLENA MUTABILIS MAINXI                                                    0009634  110301010802
EUGLENA POLYMORPHA                                                       0009664  1103010135
EUGLENA PROXIMA                                                          0009627  1103010103
                                              31

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
EUGLENAPUMILA
EUGLENASPIROGYRA
EUGLENAVIRIDIS
EUGLENACEAE
EUGLENOPHYCOTA EUGLENOIDS
EUTREPTIA
EUTREPTIALANOWII
EUTREPTIA MARINA
EUTREPTIA VIRIDIS
EUTREPTIELLA
HYALOPHACUS
LEPOCINCLIS
LEPOCINCLIS OVUM GRACILICAUDA
LEPOCINCLIS SPHAGNOPHILA
LEPOCINCLIS TEXTA
PHACUS
PHACUS CURVICAUDA
PHACUS LATUS
PHACUS LEMMERMANNII
PHACUS LONGICAUDA
PHACUS MONILATUS
PHACUS ORBICULARIS
PHACUS PERKINENSIS
PHACUS SUECICUS
PHACUS TORTUS
PHACUS TRIQUETER
RHABDOMONAS SPIRALIS
STROMBOMONAS AUSTRALIA
TRACHELOMONAS
TRACHELOMONAS ACANTHOSTOMA
TRACHELOMONAS ARMATA LONGA
TRACHELOMONAS BULLA
TRACHELOMONAS CHARKOWENSIS
TRACHELOMONAS EUCHLORA
TRACHELOMONAS GLOBULARIS BOYERI
TRACHELOMONAS HEXANGULATA
TRACHELOMONAS HISPIDA
TRACHELOMONAS HISPIDA CORONATA
TRACHELOMONAS INTERMEDIA
TRACHELOMONAS PLANCTONICA OBLONGA
TRACHELOMONAS RACIBORSKII
TRACHELOMONAS REGULOSA
TRACHELOMONAS SCABRA LONGICOLLIS
TRACHELOMONAS SIMILIS
TRACHELOMONAS SUPERBA
TRACHELOMONAS SUPERBA DUPLEX
TRACHELOMONAS VARIANS
TRACHELOMONAS VERRUCOSA
TRACHELOMONAS VOLVOCINA
TRACHELOMONAS VOLVOCINA PUNCTATA
SYN TSN
0009628
0009630
SA 0009636
0009619
0009601
0009605
0009607
0009606
0009608
0009609
0009801
0009758
BAY0357
0009765
0009761
0009766
0009797
BAY0361
0009789
0009771
0180823
0009793
BAY0362
0009780
0009782
0009776
0009808
BAY0366
0009690
0009718
BAY0368
0009734
0009731
0009719
BAY0369
0009732
0009692
0009695
0009700
BAY0370
BAY0371
BAY0372
BAY0373
0180813
0009721
BAY0374
0009724
0180815
0009697
0009699
NODC CODE
1103010104
1103010106
1103010110
110301
11
11020101
1102010102
1102010101
1102010103
11020102
11030113
11030111
11 0301 11 OVUM
1103011107
1103011103
11030112
1103011222
11030112LAT
1103011217
1103011202
1103011230
1103011221
1 10301 12PERK
1103011208
1103011210
1103011204
1104010103
11030107AUST
11030106
1103010613
1103010601LO
1103010625
1103010622
1103010614
11030106GLOB
1103010623
1103010602
110301060203
1103010604
11030106PLAN
11030106RACI
11030106REG
1103010630LO
1103010639
1103010616
1103010616DU
1103010617
1103010641
1103010603
110301060302
                         32

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PYRROPHYCOPHYTA - PHYROPHYTA OR DINOFLAGELLATES
(Kindgom Protista:Section
LATIN NAME
ACANTHODINIUM CARYOPHYLLUM
AKASHIWO SANGUINEA
AMPHIDINIOPSIS KOFOIDII
AMPHIDINIUM
AMPHIDINIUMACUMINATA
AMPHIDINIUM ACUTISSIMUM
AMPHIDINIUM ACUTUM
AMPHIDINIUM BIPES
AMPHIDINIUM CARTERAE
AMPHIDINIUM CARTERI
AMPHIDINIUM CRASSUM
AMPHIDINIUM EXTENSUM
AMPHIDINIUM FUSIFORME
AMPHIDINIUM GLAUCUM
AMPHIDINIUM GLOBOSUM
AMPHIDINIUM KLEBSII
AMPHIDINIUM KOFOIDI
AMPHIDINIUM LACUSTRE
AMPHIDINIUM LANCEOLATUM
AMPHIDINIUM LATUM
AMPHIDINIUM LONGUM
AMPHIDINIUM OPERCULATUM
AMPHIDINIUM OVOIDEUM
AMPHIDINIUM PHALACROMA
AMPHIDINIUM SCHROEDERI
AMPHIDINIUM SPHENOIDES
AMPHIDINIUM STEINI
AMPHIDINIUM TATRAE
AMPHIDINIUM TURBO
AMPHIDINIUM WISLOUCHII
AMPHIDOMA
AMPHIDOMAACUMINATA
AMPHISOLENIA
AMPHISOLENIA BIDENTATA
AMPHISOLENIA GLOBIFERA
CERATIUM
CERATIUMARCTICUM
CERATIUM ARIETINUM
CERATIUM AZORICUM
CERATIUM BELONE
CERATIUM BREVE
CERATIUM BUCEROS
CERATIUM BUCEROS TENUE
Protophyta [algal protists]:Division (Phylum) Pyrrophycophyta)
COMMON NAME SYN TSN
S 0183950
BAY0393
0183936
0009997
BAY0004
0010008
0010009
0202442
0183871
0009998
0010017
0573326
0010000
0010010
0010011
0010016
BAY0006
0010012
0010013
0610145
0010007
SA 0010001
0202443
BAY0008
0010014
0010006
0010015
BAY0009
0573509
0183896
0010357
BAY0011
0009923
0009926
0009924
0010397
0010398
0550467
0550468
0010424
0550540
0010432
0010434
NODC CODE
1204170101
12AKASHIWOO
1204110501
12040101
12040101ACUM
1204010110
1204010111
1204010151
12040101CART
1204010101
1204010119
12040101EXTE
1204010103
1204010112
1204010113
1204010118
12040101KOFO
1204010114
1204010115
12040101LAT
1204010109
1204010104
1204010152
12040101PHAL
1204010116
1204010108
1204010117
12040101TATR
12040101TURB
1204010150
12041101
12041 101ACUM
12030101
1203010103
1203010101
12041401
1204140101
12041 401ARIE
12041 401AZOR
1204140120
12041 401 BREV
1204140127
120414012702
                         33

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
CERATIUM CANDELABRUM
CERATIUM CAROLINIANUM
CERATIUM CARRIENSE
CERATIUM CONTORTUM
CERATIUM CONTORTUM KARSTENI
CERATIUM CONTRARIUM
CERATIUM DECLINATUM
CERATIUM DIGITATUM
CERATIUM EXTENSUM
CERATIUM FURCA
CERATIUM FUSUS
CERATIUM GALLICUM
CERATIUM GENICULATUM
CERATIUM HIRUNDINELLA
CERATIUM HIRUNDINELLA BRACHYCERAS
CERATIUM HORRIDUM
CERATIUM INFLATUM
CERATIUM KOFOIDII
CERATIUM LIMULUS
CERATIUM LINEATUM
CERATIUM LONGINUM
CERATIUM LONGIPES
CERATIUM LONGIROSTRUM
CERATIUM MACROCEROS
CERATIUM MACROCEROS GALLICUM
CERATIUM MASSILIENSE
CERATIUM MINUTUM
CERATIUM PAVILLARDII
CERATIUM PENTAGONUM
CERATIUM PULCHELLUM SEMIPULCHELLUM
CERATIUM RANIPES
CERATIUM SCHROETERI
CERATIUM SETACEUM
CERATIUM TERES
CERATIUM TRICHOCEROS
CERATIUM TRICHOCEROS CONTRARIUM
CERATIUM TRIPOS
CERATIUM TRIPOS ATLANTICUM
CERATOCORYS HORRIDA
CLADOPYXIS
CLADOPYXIS BRACHIOLATA
CLADOPYXIS CARYOPHYLLUM
CLADOPYXIS CLAYTONII
CLADOPYXIS SETIFERA
COCHLODINIUM
COCHLODINIUMBRANDTII
COCHLODINIUM CONSTRICTUM
COCHLODINIUM HELICOIDES
0010418
0180929
0010444
0010425
0010426
S 0010415
0550469
BAY0058
0010427
0010399
0010400
S 0010405
0010441
0010411
BAY0059
0010428
0550471
0010429
0573344
0010401
0010447
0010402
0573345
0010403
SA 0010404
0010412
0010417
0010442
0010406
BAY0063
0010430
0573355
0010420
0010431
0010413
SA 0010414
0010408
0010409
0183914
0010482
0183951
SA 0010483
0183952
S 0010487
0010021
0573358
BAY0076
0010026
1204140114
1204140146
1204140138
1204140121
120414012101
120414011101
12041 401 DECL
12041401DIGI
1204140122
1204140102
1204140103
120414010601
1204140132
1204140109
12041 401 09BR
1204140123
12041 401 INFL
1204140124
12041401LIM
1204140104
1204140141
1204140105
12041 401 LONG
1204140106
120414010601
1204140110
1204140113
1204140133
1204140107
12041 401 42SE
1204140125
12041 401 SCH
1204140116
1204140126
1204140111
120414011101
1204140108
120414010801
1204011405
12041701
1204170103
1204170101
1204170104
1204170201
12040102
1240102BRAN
12040102CONS
1204010205
                         34

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
COCHLODINIUM HELIX
COCHLODINIUM HETEROLOBATUM
COCHLODINIUM POLYKRIKOIDES
CORYTHODINIUM BELGICAE
CYSTODINIUM
DINOPHYCEAE
DINOPHYSIS
DINOPHYSISACUMINATA
DINOPHYSIS ACUTA
DINOPHYSIS ARCTICA
DINOPHYSIS BALTICA
DINOPHYSIS CAUDATA
DINOPHYSIS DENTATA
DINOPHYSIS DIEGENSIS
DINOPHYSIS DORYPHORUM
DINOPHYSIS EXIGUA
DINOPHYSIS FORTH
DINOPHYSIS HASTATA
DINOPHYSIS LACHMANNII
DINOPHYSIS MICROPTERYGIA
DINOPHYSIS MINUTA
DINOPHYSIS MONACANTHA
DINOPHYSIS NORVEGICA
DINOPHYSIS OVUM
DINOPHYSIS PARVULA
DINOPHYSIS PULCHELLA
DINOPHYSIS PUNCTATA
DINOPHYSIS ROTUNDATA
DINOPHYSIS SACCULUS
DINOPHYSIS SCHROEDERI
DINOPHYSIS SCHUETTII
DINOPHYSIS SPHAERICA
DINOPHYSIS TRIPOS
DIPLODINIUM LUNULA
DIPLOPELTOPSIS MINOR
DIPLOPSALIS
DIPLOPSALIS LENTICULA
DISSODINIUM LUNULA
DISSODIUM ASYMMETRICUM
EPIPERIDINIUM
EXUVIELLA
EXUVIELLAAPORA
EXUVIELLA BALTICA
EXUVIELLA COMPRESSA
EXUVIELLA CORDATA
EXUVIELLA LIMA
EXUVIELLA MARIAE-LEBOURIAE
EXUVIELLA MARINA
0010027
0010023
0183899
SA 0573452
0010567
0009874
SA 0009928
0009938
0009930
0009931
BAY0088
0009939
BAY0089
0009971
0009970
0009946
0009947
0009948
0009953
0009949
0009977
0573374
0009932
SA 0009936
0009950
0009979
0009951
SA 0009933
0573380
0009954
0009952
0009935
0009941
SA 0180939
0010198
0010169
0010171
S 0180940
0010339
0010392
S 0009878
S 0009887
S 0009889
S 0009891
S 0009903
S 0009895
S 0009900
S 0009894
1204010206
1204010202
1204010212
12040 402BEL
12050105
1201
12030201
1203020107
1203020101
1203020102
1 2030201 BALT
1203020108
12030201 DEN
1203020137
1203020135
1203020111
1203020112
1203020113
1203020118
1203020114
1203020142
1 2030201 MONA
1203020103
1203020106
1203020115
1203020144
1203020116
1203020104
1 2030201 SACC
1203020119
1203020117
1203020105
120302010801
1205010701
1204090601
12040902
1204090202
1205010701
1204100401
12041301
12020104
1202010406
1202010407
1202010408
1202010415
1202010409
1202010413
1202010409
                         35

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
EXUVIELLAOVUM
EXUVIELLAPUSILLA
EXUVIELLAVAGINULA
GLENODINIUM
GLENODINIUMARMATUM
GLENODINIUM BIPES
GLENODINIUM CINCTUM
GLENODINIUM DANICUM
GLENODINIUM GYMNODINIUM
GLENODINIUM NEGLECTUM
GLENODINIUM QUADRIDENS
GLENODINIUM ROTUNDUM
GLENODINIUM TROCHOIDEA
GLENODINIUM ULINGINOSUM
GONYAULAX
GONYAULAXAPICULATA
GONYAULAX BIROSTRIS
GONYAULAX CONJUNCTA
GONYAULAX DIACANTHA
GONYAULAX DIEGENS IS
GONYAULAX DIGITALIS
GONYAULAX EXCAVATA
GONYAULAX FRAGILIS
GONYAULAX LONGICORNU
GONYAULAX LONGISPINA
GONYAULAX MINIMA
GONYAULAX MINUTA
GONYAULAX MONILATA
GONYAULAX MONOCANTHA
GONYAULAX POLYEDRA
GONYAULAX POLYGRAMMA
GONYAULAX SCRIPPSAE
GONYAULAX SPINIFERA
GONYAULAX TRIACANTHA
GONYAULAX UNICORNIS
GONYAULAX VERIOR
GYMNODINIACEAE
GYMNODINIUM
GYMNODINIUM ABBREVIATUM
GYMNODINIUM AGARICOIDES
GYMNODINIUM ALBULUM
GYMNODINIUM AMPLINUCLEUM
GYMNODINIUM ARCTICUM
GYMNODINIUM AURANTIUM
GYMNODINIUM AUREUM
GYMNODINIUM BOGUENSIS
GYMNODINIUM BREVE
GYMNODINIUM CNECOIDES
S 0009909
S 0009906
S 0009897
0010174
0010183
S 0010211
0180916
0010176
0010178
0180918
0010185
0010179
S 0010538
0180919
0010359
0010378
0010376
BAY0110
0010364
0010379
0010366
0010381
0615888
0010380
0010375
0010382
0010377
0010367
0010368
S 0010370
0010371
0010372
0010361
0010373
0010374
0550478
0009996
0010031
0010042
0010062
0180891
0010046
0010043
0010047
0010065
0010059
S 0010157
BAY0353
1202010418
1202010417
1202010411
12040903
1204090309
1204100201
1204090319
1204090302
1204090304
1204090321
1204090311
1204090305
1204270101
1204090322
12041102
1204110219
1204110217
12041102CONJ
1204110205
1204110220
1204110207
1204110222
12041102FRA
1204110221
1204110216
1204110223
1204110218
1204110208
1204110209
1204110211
1204110212
1204110213
1204110202
1204110214
1204110215
12041102VER
120401
12040103
1204010311
1204010331
1204010347
1204010315
1204010312
1204010316
1204010334
1204010328
1204070101
12040103CNE
                         36

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
GYMNODINIUM COERULEUM
GYMNODINIUM CONICUM
GYMNODINIUM COSTATUM
GYMNODINIUM DANICANS
GYMNODINIUM DISSIMILE
GYMNODINIUM ENDOFASCICULUM
GYMNODINIUM FLAVUM
GYMNODINIUM FUSCUM
GYMNODINIUM GALESIANUM
GYMNODINIUM GRACILENTUM
GYMNODINIUM GRAMMATICUM
GYMNODINIUM HETEROSTRIATUM
GYMNODINIUM HULBURTII
GYMNODINIUM IMPATIENS
GYMNODINIUM INCOLORATUM
GYMNODINIUM LAZULUM
GYMNODINIUM LOBULARIS
GYMNODINIUM LOHMANNI
GYMNODINIUM LUNULA
GYMNODINIUM MARINUM
GYMNODINIUM MARYLANDICUM
GYMNODINIUM MITRATUM
GYMNODINIUM NEGLECTUM
GYMNODINIUM NELSONII
GYMNODINIUM ORDINATUM
GYMNODINIUM PUNCTATUM
GYMNODINIUM PYGMAEUM
GYMNODINIUM RHOMBOIDES
GYMNODINIUM ROSEOSTIGMA
GYMNODINIUM ROTUNDATUM
GYMNODINIUM SIMPLEX
GYMNODINIUM SITULA
GYMNODINIUM SPLENDENS
GYMNODINIUM STELLATUM
GYMNODINIUM STRIATISSIMUM
GYMNODINIUM SUBROSEUM
GYMNODINIUM SUBRUFESCENS
GYMNODINIUM TRANSLUCENS
GYMNODINIUM UBERRIMUM
GYMNODINIUM VALDECOMPRESSUM
GYMNODINIUM VARIABILE
GYMNODINIUM VERRUCULOSUM
GYRODINIUM
GYRODINIUMAUREOLUM
GYRODINIUM BICONICUM
GYRODINIUM DOMINANS
GYRODINIUM ESTUARIALE
GYRODINIUM FUSIFORME
0331281
0573402
0573403
0010048
0010044
0010049
0010050
0010040
0010051
0010052
0010045
0010069
0010064
BAY0354
0010066
0010067
0010061
0010041
S 0010032
0010053
BAY0118
0180905
0180906
0010034
0180907
0010033
0010035
0010070
0010054
0010060
0010036
BAY0119
0010037
0010055
0010068
0010056
0010038
0010063
0180910
0010057
0010039
0010058
0010077
0010078
BAY0120
0010082
0010089
0010088
1204COERUL
1204CONIC
12040103COST
1204010317
1204010313
1204010318
1204010319
1204010309
1204010320
1204010321
1204010314
1204010338
1204010333
12040103IMP
1204010335
1204010336
1204010330
1204010310
1205010701
1204010322
12040103MARY
12040103MITR
1204010362
1204010303
1204010363
1204010302
1204010304
1204010339
1204010323
1204010329
1204010305
120401SIT
1204010306
1204010324
1204010337
1204010325
1204010307
1204010332
1204010366
1204010326
1204010308
1204010327
12040104
1204010401
12040104BICO
1204010405
1204010412
1204010411
                         37

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
GYRODINIUM LACRYNA
GYRODINIUM PELLUCIDUM
GYRODINIUM SPIRALE
GYRODINIUM UNCATENUM
GYRODINIUM UNDULANS
HETERAULACUS POLYEDRICUS
HETEROCAPSA
HETEROCAPSA AKASHIWO
HETEROCAPSA TRIQUETRA
HISTIONEIS LONGICOLLIS
HISTIONEISVARIABILIS
KARLODINIUM MICRUM
KATODINIUM
KATODINIUM ASYMMETRICUM
KATODINIUM GLAUCUM
KATODINIUM ROTUNDATUM
KRYPTOPERIDINIUM
LINGULODINIUM POLYEDRA
MASSARTIA
MASSARTIA ROTUNDATA
MICRACANTHODINIUM SETIFERUM
MINUSCULA BIPES
MURRAYELLA
NEMATODINIUMARMATUM
NOCTILUCA
NOCTILUCAMILIARIS
NOCTILUCA SCINTILLANS
OBLEA ROTUNDA
ORNITHOCERCUS
ORNITHOCERCUS MAGNIFICUS
ORNITHOCERCUS QUADRATUS
ORNITHOCERCUS STEINI
ORNITHOCERCUS THURNII
OXYRRHIS MARINA
OXYTOXUM
OXYTOXUM BELGICAE
OXYTOXUM CONSTRICTUM
OXYTOXUM CORONATUM
OXYTOXUM CRASSUM
OXYTOXUM CURVATUM
OXYTOXUM DIPLOCONUS
OXYTOXUM ELEGANS
OXYTOXUM GLADIOLUS
OXYTOXUM GLOBOSUM
OXYTOXUM GRACILE
OXYTOXUM LATICEPS
OXYTOXUM LONGICEPS
OXYTOXUM MEDITERRANEUM
0202444
0010084
0010086
0010095
0010096
0010459
0010206
BAY0392
0010207
0573432
0573438
BAY0326
0010104
0010108
0010105
0010106
0010352
SA 0573538
0010113
0010114
SA 0010486
SA 0010209
S 0573301
0010129
0010148
0010149
0010150
0010194
0009985
0009988
0009986
0009989
0009987
0010146
0010463
S 0573451
0010475
0010477
0573456
0550532
0573458
0573459
0010466
BAY0192
0573461
0550489
0010467
0573464
1204010429
1204010407
1204010409
1204010418
1204010419
1204150201
12041001
12041001AKAS
1204100101
12030202LON
12030202VAR
12KARLODINI
12040105
1204010504
12040105GLA
1204010502
12041006
1204110211
12040106
1204010601
1204170201
1204100201
12041603
1204020101
12040501
1204050101
1204050102
1204090401
12030203
1203020303
1203020301
1203020304
1203020302
1204040201
12041602
12040 402BEL
1204160212
1204160214
12041602CRAS
12041602CUR
12041602DIP
12041602ELE
1204160203
12041602GLO
12041602GRA
12041602LAT
1204160204
12041602MED
                         38

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
OXYTOXUM MILNERI
OXYTOXUM MITRA
OXYTOXUM OBLIQUUM
OXYTOXUM PARVUM
OXYTOXUM RETICULATUM
OXYTOXUM SCEPTRUM
OXYTOXUM SCOLOPAX
OXYTOXUM SPHAEROIDEUM
OXYTOXUM TESSELATUM
OXYTOXUM TURBO
OXYTOXUM VARIABILE
PAVILLARDINIUM
PAVILLARDINIUMSPINOSA
PERIDINIALES
PERIDINIOPSIS ASYMMETRICA
PERIDINIUM
PERIDINIUM ACHROMATICUM
PERIDINIUM ACICULIFERUM
PERIDINIUM AVELLANA
PERIDINIUM BREVE
PERIDINIUM BREVIPES
PERIDINIUM BROCHII
PERIDINIUM CATENATUM
PERIDINIUM CERASUS
PERIDINIUM CINCTUM
PERIDINIUM CLAUDICANS
PERIDINIUM CONICOIDES
PERIDINIUM CONICUM
PERIDINIUM CRASSIPES
PERIDINIUM DEPRESSUM
PERIDINIUM DIABOLUM
PERIDINIUM DIGITALE
PERIDINIUM DIVERGENS
PERIDINIUM EXCAVATUM
PERIDINIUM EXCENTRICUM
PERIDINIUM GATUNENSE
PERIDINIUM GLOBULUS
PERIDINIUM GLOBULUS QUARNERENSE
PERIDINIUM GRANII
PERIDINIUM HIROBIS
PERIDINIUM INCONSPICUUM
PERIDINIUM LEONIS
PERIDINIUM LOMNICKII SPLENDIDA
PERIDINIUM MINUTUM
PERIDINIUM MITE
PERIDINIUM NIPPONICUM
PERIDINIUM OBLONGUM
PERIDINIUM OCEANICUM











SA




SA

SA
SA
SA
S

SA

SA
SA
SA
SA
SA
SA



SA

SA
S
SA
SA

SA

SA
SA
SA
SA
SA
0010468
0573465
0573466
0010469
0010470
0010471
0010472
0010476
0010473
0010474
0010465
0010478
0610152
0009995
0183927
0010212
0010241
0010302
0010303
0010254
0010214
0010345
0010216
0010217
0010329
0010245
0010247
0010219
0010305
0010223
0010307
BAY0205
0010300
0010253
0010225
0010330
0010292
0010343
0010227
0010294
0010331
0010281
BAY0359
0010309
0010311
0010313
0010276
0010272
1204160205
12041602MITR
120416020BLI
1204160206
1204160207
1204160208
1204160209
1204160213
1204160210
1204160211
1204160202
12041603
12041603SPIN
1204
1204090201
12041003
1204100318
1204100351
1204100352
1204100325
1204100302
1204100503
1204100303
1204100304
1204100371
1204100320
1204100321
1204100305
1204100353
1204100307
1204100354
12041003DIGI
1204100349
1204100324
1204100308
1204100372
1204100345
1204100502
1204100309
1204100346
1204100373
1204100340
12041003LOMN
1204100356
1204100357
1204100358
1204100337
1204100335
                         39

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PERIDINIUM OVATUM
PERIDINIUM PALLIDUM
PERIDINIUM PELLUCIDUM
PERIDINIUM PENDUNCULATUM
PERIDINIUM PENTAGONUM
PERIDINIUM PSEUDOLAEVE
PERIDINIUM PUNCTULATUM
PERIDINIUM PUSILLUM
PERIDINIUM PYRIFORME
PERIDINIUM QUARNERENSE
PERIDINIUM ROSEUM
PERIDINIUM SPHAERICUM
PERIDINIUM STEINI
PERIDINIUM SUBCURVIPES
PERIDINIUM SUBINERME
PERIDINIUM THORIANUM
PERIDINIUM TRIQUETRUM
PERIDINIUM TROCHOIDEUM
PERIDINIUM WISCONSINENSE
PFIESTERIAPISCICIDA
PFIESTERIA SHUMWAYAE
PHALACHROMA ROTUNDATA
PHALACROMA
PHALACROMA OVUM
PODOLAMPAS
PODOLAMPAS BIPES
PODOLAMPAS CURVATUS
PODOLAMPAS ELEGANS
PODOLAMPAS PALMIPES
PODOLAMPAS SPINIFER
POLYKRIKOS
POLYKRIKOS BARNEGATENSIS
POLYKRIKOS HARTMANNII
POLYKRIKOS KOFOIDI
POUCHETIA PARVA
POUCHETIA POLYPHEMUS
PRONOCTILUCA
PROROCENTRUM
PROROCENTRUM APORUM
PROROCENTRUM BALTICUM
PROROCENTRUM CASSUBICUM
PROROCENTRUM COMPRESSUM
PROROCENTRUM CORDATUM
PROROCENTRUM CORNUTUM
PROROCENTRUM DENTATUM
PROROCENTRUM GRACILE
PROROCENTRUM LEBOURAE
PROROCENTRUM LIMA
SA
SA
SA
SA
SA

SA

SA
S
SA
SA
SA
SA
SA
SA

S



S
S
S










S
S

SA
SA
SA

SA
SA
S


S
SA
0010236
0010232
0010234
0010298
0010269
BAY0360
0010266
0010333
0010264
0010342
0010315
0010317
0010260
0010319
0010258
0010238
0010240
0010539
0010336
0553098
BAY0394
0009934
0009929
0009937
0010498
0010499
0573497
0010500
0010501
0010502
0010138
0010141
0331299
0010140
0010133
0010002
0010143
0009877
0009886
0009888
0009914
0009890
0009902
0009913
0009904
0009901
0009892
0009893
1204100314
1204100312
1204100313
1204100348
1204100334
12041003PSEU
1204100332
1204100375
1204100331
1204100502
1204100359
1204100360
1204100329
1204100361
1204100328
1204100315
1204100316
1204270101
1204100378
1201PFIPIS
1201PFISHU
1203020104
12030201
1203020106
12041902
1204190201
12041902CUR
1204190202
1204190203
1204190204
12040301
1204030103
12040301 HART
1204030102
1204020203
1204010104
12040401
12020104
1202010406
1202010407
1202010421
1202010408
1202010415
1202010420
1202010416
1202010414
1202010408
1202010409
                         40

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PROROCENTRUM MAXIMUM
PROROCENTRUM MICANS
PROROCENTRUM MINIMUM
PROROCENTRUM NANUM
PROROCENTRUM OBTUSUM
PROROCENTRUM OVUM
PROROCENTRUM PUSILLUM
PROROCENTRUM REDFELDI
PROROCENTRUM ROSTRATUM
PROROCENTRUM ROTUNDATUM
PROROCENTRUM SCUTELLUM
PROROCENTRUM SPHAEROIDEUM
PROROCENTRUM STYLIFERUM
PROROCENTRUM TRIANGULATUM
PROROCENTRUM TRIESTINUM
PROROCENTRUM VAGINULUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM
PROTOPERIDINIUMABEI
PROTOPERIDINIUM ACHROMATICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM ACICULIFERUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM AVELLANA
PROTOPERIDINIUM BICONICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM BIPES
PROTOPERIDINIUM BREVE
PROTOPERIDINIUM BREVIPES
PROTOPERIDINIUM BROCHII
PROTOPERIDINIUM CERASUS
PROTOPERIDINIUM CINCTUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM CLAUDICANS
PROTOPERIDINIUM CONICOIDES
PROTOPERIDINIUM CONICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM CRASSIPES
PROTOPERIDINIUM DECIPIENS
PROTOPERIDINIUM DEPRESSUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM DIABOLUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM DIVERGENS
PROTOPERIDINIUM EXCENTRICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM FIMBRIATUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM GLOBULUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM GLOBULUM OVATUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM GRANDE
PROTOPERIDINIUM GRANII
PROTOPERIDINIUM HIROBIS
PROTOPERIDINIUM INCONSPICUUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM LEONIS
PROTOPERIDINIUM MINUTUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM MITE
PROTOPERIDINIUM NIPPONICUM
SA


SA
S
SA
S
S
SA
SA
SA
S
S

SA
SA


S

S

S
S
S
SA
S

S
S
S
S

S
S

S

S


S
S

S
S
S
S
0009898
0009879
0009880
0009905
0009899
0009908
0009907
0009882
0009910
0009912
0009884
0009885
0009911
0009883
0009881
0009896
0010340
0573548
0010242
BAY0220
0010304
BAY0221
0010210
0010255
0010215
0010344
0010218
BAY0222
0010246
0010248
0010220
0010306
0010291
0010224
0010308
0550482
0010226
BAY0224
0010293
BAY0225
0550484
0010228
0010295
BAY0227
0010282
0010310
0010312
0010314
1202010413
1202010401
1202010402
1202010417
1202010413
1202010418
1202010417
1202010403
1202010419
1202010420
1202010405
1202010405
1202010419
1202010404
1202010403
1202010411
12041005
12041003ABEI
1204100318
12041003ACIC
1204100352
12041003BIC
1204100201
1204100325
1204100302
1204100503
1204100304
12041003CIN
1204100320
1204100321
1204100305
1204100353
1204100344
1204100307
1204100354
12041003DIVE
1204100308
12041003FIMB
1204100345
12041003450V
12041003GRAN
1204100309
1204100346
12041003INCO
1204100340
1204100356
1204100357
1204100358
                         41

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PROTOPERIDINIUM NUDUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM OBLONGUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM OCEANICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM ORBICULARE
PROTOPERIDINIUM OVATUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PALLIDUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PAULSENI
PROTOPERIDINIUM PELLUCIDUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PENDUNCULATUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PENTAGONUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PUNCTULATUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM PYRIFORME
PROTOPERIDINIUM QUARNERENSE
PROTOPERIDINIUM ROSEUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM SOLIDICORNE
PROTOPERIDINIUM SPHAERICUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM STEINI
PROTOPERIDINIUM SUBCURVIPES
PROTOPERIDINIUM SUBINERME
PROTOPERIDINIUM THORIANUM
PROTOPERIDINIUM WISCONSISENSE
PTYCHODISCUS BREVE
PYROCYSTIS
PYROCYSTIS FUSIFORMIS
PYROCYSTIS FUSIFORMIS BICONICA
PYROCYSTIS HAMULUS
PYROCYSTIS LUNULA
PYROCYSTIS PSEUDONOCTILUCA
PYROCYSTIS ROBUSTA
PYRODINIUM BAHAMENSE
PYROPHACUS
PYROPHACUS HOROLOGICUM
PYRROPHYCOPHYTA
SCRIPPSIELLA
SCRIPPSIELLA FAVIONESE
SCRIPPSIELLA TROCHOIDEA
WARNOWIA PARVA
ZYGABIKODINIUM LENTICULATUM

S
S

S
S

S
S
S
S
S
SA
S

S
S
S
S
S

SA


S










SA
SA

BAY0228
0010277
0010273
BAY0229
0010237
0010233
BAY0230
0010235
0010299
0010270
0010267
0010265
0010341
0010316
BAY0231
0010318
0010261
0010320
0010259
0010239
BAY0232
0010156
0010551
0010553
0573560
0010554
0010552
0010557
0010558
0010387
0010161
0010162
0009873
0010536
BAY0248
0010537
0010132
0180935
12041003NUD
1204100337
1204100335
120410030RB
1204100314
1204100312
12041003PAUL
1204100313
1204100348
1204100334
1204100332
1204100331
1204100502
1204100359
12041003SOL
1204100360
1204100329
1204100361
1204100328
1204100315
12041003WI
1204070101
12050101
1205010102
1205010102BI
1205010103
1205010101
1205010104
1205010105
1204110301
12040802
1204080201
12
12042701
1 2042701 FAVI
1204270101
1204020203
1204300101
                       RAPHIDOPHYCEAE - CHLOROMONADS
            (Kingdom Protista: Section Chromista : Division (Phylum) Ochrophyta)
LATIN NAME
CHATTONELLA
CHATTONELLA SUBSALSA
CHATTONELLA VERRUCULOSA
COMMON NAME
SYN  TSN
     BAY0343
     BAY0344
     BAY0391
NODC CODE
130102CHAT
130102CHSUB
130102CHATVE
                                         42

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
CRYPTOPHYCOPHYTA - CRYPTOMONADS
(Kingdom Protista:Section Protophyta [algal protists]: Division (Phylum)
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME SYN
CHILOMONAS
CHILOMONAS MARINA
CHILOMONAS PARAMECIUM
CHROOMONAS
CHROOMONAS AMPHIOXEIA
CHROOMONAS CAROLINIANA
CHROOMONAS MINUTA
CHROOMONAS PULEX
CHROOMONAS SAUNA
CHROOMONAS VECTENSIS
CRYPTOMONADACEAE
CRYPTOMONADALES
CRYPTOMONAS
CRYPTOMONAS ACUTA
CRYPTOMONAS BALTICA
CRYPTOMONAS BREVIS
CRYPTOMONAS CAUDATA
CRYPTOMONAS COMPRESSA
CRYPTOMONAS CURVATA
CRYPTOMONAS EROSA
CRYPTOMONAS EROSA REFLEXA
CRYPTOMONAS MARSSONII
CRYPTOMONAS OVALIS
CRYPTOMONAS OVATA
CRYPTOMONAS PHASEOLUS
CRYPTOMONAS PSEUDOBALTICA
CRYPTOMONAS PUSILLA
CRYPTOMONAS PYRENOIDIFERA
CRYPTOMONAS REFLEXA
CRYPTOMONAS ROSTRATA
CRYPTOMONAS ROSTRATIFORMIS
CRYPTOMONAS ROSTRELLA
CRYPTOMONAS STIGMATICA
CRYPTOMONAS TENUIS
CRYPTOMONAS TETRAPYRENOIDIFERA
CRYPTOPHYCEAE CRYPTOPHORA
CRYPTOPHYCOPHYTA
HEMISELMIS
HEMISELMISVIRESCENS
RHODOMONAS
RHODOMONAS MINUTA
SENNIA PARVULA

Cryptophycophyta)
TSN NODC CODE
0010610 14020301
0010612 1402030102
0010611 1402030101
0010613 14020302
0010620 1402030207
0010616 1402030203
0010621 1402030208
0010633 1402030221
0010614 1402030201
0010615 1402030202
0010609 140203
0010599 1402
0010635 14020303
0010640 1402030305
0010651 1402030314
0010652 1402030315
0010653 1402030316
0010654 1402030317
0010655 1402030318
0010641 1402030306
0010643 140203030602
0010648 1402030311
BAY0084 140203030VAL
0010646 1402030309
0010656 1402030319
0010637 1402030302
0010657 1402030320
0010658 1402030321
0010659 1402030322
BAY0350 14020303ROS
0010660 1402030323
0010650 1402030313
0010636 1402030301
0010661 1402030324
0010662 1402030325
0010598 1401
0010597 14
0010604 14020201
0010606 1402020102
0010663 14020304
0010665 1402030402
0010683 1402050101
        PHAEOPHYCOPHYTA - BROWN ALGAE
       (Kingdom Plantae:Division Phaeophycophyta)
LATIN NAME

ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM

ECTOCARPUS
ECTOCARPUS CONFERVOIDES
ECTOCARPUS TOMENTOSUS
PHAEOPHYCOPHYTA
PYLAIELLA LITTORALIS
STRIARIAATTENUATA
COMMON NAME

KNOBBED WRACK; KNOTTED
WRACK
BROWN FUZZ SEAWEEDS


BROWN ALGAE


SYN TSN

0011331

0010696
0010706
0010726
0010685
0010777
0011028
NODC
CODE
1510010101

15020103
1502010306
1502010315
15
1502010601
1503010301
                        43

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
RHODOPHYCOTA - RED ALGAE
(Kingdom Plantae:Division Rhodophycota)
LATIN NAME

AGARDHIELLA
AGARDHIELLA TENERA
BONNEMAISONIA HAMIFERA
CALOGLOSSALEPRIEURII
CERAMIUM
CHAMPIA PARVULA
DASYA
GRACILARIA
GRACILARIAFOLIIFERA
GRACILARIA VERRUCOSA
POLYSIPHONIA
POLYSIPHONIA SUBTILISSIMA
PORPHYRA
RHODOPHYCOTA
COMMON NAME


TAPERED RED WEED


BANDED SEAWEEDS



GRACEFUL RED WEED
COARSE RED WEED


LAVER
RED ALGAE
SYN TSN

0011911
0011912
0011779
0013217
0012978
0012721
0013403
0011984
0012001
0011985
0013440
0013464
0011540
0011452
NODC
CODE
16080205
1608020501
1607060201
1611020101
16110104
1610010101
16110301
16080701
1608070113
1608070102
16110401
1611040110
16050202
16
LATIN NAME
CRASPEDOPHYCEAE
MICROFLAGELLATES
MISCELLANEOUS PROTISTS
      (Kingdom Protista)

   COMMON NAME
   CHOANOFLAGELLATES
SYN  TSN    NODC CODE
       0013701   1701
       BAY0153  18
                       BRYOPHYTA - MOSSES AND HORNWORTS
                           (Kingdom Plantae:Division Bryophyta)
LATIN NAME
MYURELLA
PLATYDICTYA
   COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
       0016153   25700108
       0016351   25700813
                              CONIFEROPHYTA - CONIFERS
                  (Kingdom Plantae:Division Tracheophyta [Vascular Plants]:
                          Subdivision Spermopsida [Seed Plants])
LATIN NAME
CUPRESSUS DISTICHA
PINUS ECHINATA
PINUS TAEDA
PINUS VIRGINIANA
TAXODIUM DISTICHUM
   COMMON NAME
   BALDCYPRESS
   YELLOW PINE
   LOBLOLLY PINE
   VIRGINIA PINE
   BALDCYPRESS
SYN   TSN
S      0183431
       0183335
       0018037
       0183394
SA     0018041
NODC CODE
3004020101
3004010314
3004010302
3004010342
3004020101
              MAGNOLIOPHYTA - ANGIOSPERMS OR FLOWERING PLANTS
                 (Kingdom Plantae:Division Magnoliophyta [Vascular Plants])
LATIN NAME
ACERCAROLINIANUM
ACERRUBRUM
ACER SACCHARINUM
ACNIDA CANNABINA
ACORUS CALAMUS
AGROSTIS GIGANTEA
AILANTHUS ALTISSIMA

ALOPECURUS GENICULATUS
   COMMON NAME
   RED MAPLE
   RED MAPLE
   SILVER MAPLE
   WATER HEMP
   SWEETFLAG
   REDTOP; WHITETOP
   TREE-OF-HEAVEN; COPAL TREE;
   AILANTHUS
   WATER FOXTAIL
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
S      0183668   3258090101
SA     0028728   3258090101
       0028757   3258090112
S      0020717   3225110101
       0042523   3325010101
       0040414   3315020222
       0028827   3258130101

       0040437   3315020303
                                            44

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ALTERNANTHERA PHILOXEROIDES
ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS
AMARANTHUS CANNABINUS
AMORPHA FRUTICOSA
ANEMONE
ASCLEPIAS
ASPARAGUS OFFICINALIS
ASTER
ATRIPLEX PATULA
ATRIPLEX PROSTRATA
BACCHARIS HALIMIFOLIA
BARBAREA VULGARIS

BASSIA HIRSUTA
BIDENSARISTOSA

BIDENS CORONATA
BIDENS LAEVIS
BIDENS TRIPARTITA
CABOMBA CAROLINIANA
CAKILE MARITIMA
CALLITRICHE STAGNALIS
CALYSTEGIASEPIUM
COMMON NAME SYN
ALLIGATORWEED; ALLIGATOR-GRASS
MARSH MALLOW
WATER HEMP SA
FALSE INDIGO

MILKWEEDS
ASPARAGUS
ASTERS
ORACHE; SPEAR SALTBUSH
HALBERD-LEAVED ATRIPLEX
EASTERN BACCHARIS
COMMON WINTER-CRESS; WILD
MUSTARD
HAIRY SEA ELITE; HAIRY SMOTHERWEED
OZARK TICKSEED SUNFLOWER;
TICKSEEDSUNFL
TICKSEED SUNFLOWER
SMOOTH BURMARIGOLD
TICKSEED; SWAMP BEGGARTICKS
FANWORT, CAROLINA FANWORT
SEA ROCKET; EUROPEAN SEA ROCKET
POND WATER-STARWORT
HEDGE BINDWEED; FALSE HEDGE
TSN
0020770
0021610
0020716
0025368
0018425
0030240
0042784
0035510
0020509
0192279
0035682
0022741

0020587
0035713

0035706
0035711
0035709
0018408
0022764
0032062
0030650
NODC CODE
3225110407
3234060101
3225110101
3247170201
32080102
32660401
3329031102
32740103
3225100104
3225100183
3274010401
3239030202

3225100201
3274010508

3274010501
3274010506
3274010504
3207040101
3239030405
3268020111
3267030101
CAREX
CAREXACUTIFORMIS
CAREX DIV ISA
CAREX EXTENSA
CARPINUS CAROLINIANA
CARYA AQUATICA
CARYA CORDIFORMIS
CENTAURIUMSPICATUM
CEPHALANTHUS OCCIDENTALS
CERATOPHYLLUM DEMERSUM
CHENOPODIUM ALBUM
CHENOPODIUM AMBROSIOIDES
CHENOPODIUM MACROSPERMUM
CLADIUM MARISCOIDES
CLEMATIS TERNIFLORA
COMMELINACOMMUNIS

COMMELINADIFFUSA
CUCUMISMELO
CYCLOLOMA ATRIPLICIFOLIUM
CYNODON DACTYLON
CYPERUS DIFFORMIS
CYPERUS ENGELMANNI
CYPERUS FUSCUS
CYPERUS IRIA
DECODON VERTICILLATUS
DECODON VERTICILLATUS LAEVIGATUS
DIANTHERA AMERICANA
DIGITARIASANGUINALIS

DISTICHLIS SPICATA
ECHINOCHLOAWALTERI
ECLIPTA PROSTRATA
EGERIA DENSA
ELEOCHARIS PALUSTRIS
ELODEACANADENSIS
BINDWEED
SEDGES
LESSER POND SEDGE
DIVIDED SEDGE
LONG-BRACTED SEDGE
AMERICAN HORNBEAN
WATER HICKORY
BITTERNUT HICKORY
SPIKED CENTAURY
BUTTONBUSH
COONTAIL
LAMBS-QUARTERS; WHITE GOOSEFOOT
MEXICAN TEA; WORMSEED
SALTLOVING GOOSE GOOSEFOOT
TWIGRUSH
YAM-LEAFED CLEMATIS
COMMON  DAYFLOWER; ASIATIC
DAYFLOWER
CLIMBING DAYFLOWER
CANTELOUPE; MUSKMELON
WINGED PIGWEED
BERMUDA GRASS
VARIABLE FLAT SEDGE
NUTGRASS
BROWN FLATSEDGE
RICEFIELD FLATSEDGE
WATER WILLOW
WATER WILLOW

HAIRY CRABGRASS; RED CRABGRASS;
CRABGRAS
SALTGRASS.SPIKEGRASS
WATER MILLET
ROUGH BUTTONS; FALSE DAISY
WATER-WEED
COMMON  SPIKERUSH
WATER WEED
SA
S
S
0039369
0039477
0039390
0039597
0019504
0019224
0019227
0030037
0034786
0018403
0020592
0020590
0020617
0039880
0018712
0039127
0039131
0022362
0020685
0041619
0039915
0039886
0039927
0039934
0027076
0192921
0182322
0040604
0040662
0040669
0196226
0038972
0040019
0038937
33150103
3315012505
3315010317
3315012622
3220030301
3218030101
3218030104
3266020611
3272010101
3207030101
3225100303
3225100301
3225100328
3315010503
3208010727
3311040201
3311040205
3237210803
3225101201
3315030903
3315010633
3315010604
3315010645
3315010652
3250020101
3250020101
3270090101
3315021401
3315021501
3315021702
3274011002
3305010801
3315010908
3305010101
                                               45

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ELODEA NUTTALLI
ERYSIMUM CHEIRANTHOIDES

FAGUS GRANDIFOLIA
FORESTIERAACUMINATA
FRAXINUS
HALODULE BEAUDETTEI
HALODULE WRIGHTI
HELIOTROPIUM CURASSAVICUM

HETERANTHERA DUBIA
HETERANTHERA RENIFORMIS
HIBISCUS MOSCHEUTOS
HYDRILLAVERTICILLATA
IRIS PSEUDACORUS
IVA FRUTESCENS
JUNCUS
JUNCUS EFFUSUS
JUNCUS ROEMERIANUS
JUSTICIA AMERICANA
LEERSIAORYZOIDES
LEMNA
LIQUIDAMBAR STYRACIFLUA
LIRIODENDRONTULIPIFERA
LONICERA JAPONICA
LUDWIGIA PEPLOIDES
LYCOPUS EUROPAEUS

LYSIMACHIA NUMMULARIA
LYTHRUM LINEARE
LYTHRUM SALICARIA
MELILOTUS ALBA
MENTHAAQUATICA
MENTHA SPICATA
MURDANNIAKEISAK

MYRIOPHYLLUM
MYRIOPHYLLUM SPICATUM
NAJAS
NAJAS FLEXILIS
NAJAS GRACILLIMA
NAJAS GUADALUPENS IS
NAJAS MINOR
NELUMBO LUTEA
NUPHARADVENA
NUPHARLUTEUM
NYMPHAEA
NYMPHAEA MEXICANA
NYSSA SYLVATICA
OSTRYAVIRGINIANA
PANICUMAGROSTOIDES
PANICUMVIRGATUM
PARAPHOLIS INCURVA

PELTANDRAVIRGINICA
PHALARIS ARUNDINACEA
PHRAGMITES AUSTRALIS
PHRAGMITES COMMUNIS
PLANTAGO MAJOR

COMMON NAME SYN
NUTALL WATERWEED
WORMSEED-MUSTARD; WORMSEED-
WALLFLOWER
AMERICAN BEECH
SWAMP PRIVET
ASH
SHOAL GRASS SA
SHOAL GRASS S
SEASIDE HELIOTROPE; SALT
HELIOTROPE
GRASS LEAF MUDPLANTAIN
MUD PLANTAIN
MARSH HIBISCUS
HYDRILLA
YELLOW IRIS
HIGHTIDE BUSH
RUSHES
SOFT RUSH
BLACK NEEDLERUSH
WATER WILLOW SA
RICE CUTGRASS
DUCKWEEDS
SWEETGUM
YELLOW-POPLAR
JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE
CREEPING WATER-PRIMROSE
EUROPEAN BUGLE-WEED; BITTER
BUGLE-WEED
MONEYWORT; CREEPING JENNY
LOOSESTRIFE
PURPLE LOOSESTRIFE
WHITE SWEET-CLOVER
WATER MINT; BERGAMOT MINT
SPEARMINT
ASIAN DEWFLOWER; MARSH
DAYFLOWER
WATER MILFOIL
EURASIAN WATERMILFOIL

BUSHY PONDWEED, NORTHERN NAIAD
SLENDER NAIAD
SOUTHERN NAIAD

LOTUS LILY
SPATTERDOCK
YELLOW POND LILY
WATER LILY
BANANA WATER LILY
BLACK TUPELO
EASTERN HOPHORNBEAM
PANIC GRASS
SWITCHGRASS
HARD-GRASS; SICKLE-GRASS; CURVED
SEA HAR
ARROW-ARUM
REED CANARY-GRASS
REED GRASS SA
COMMON REED S
ENGLISH PLANTAIN; BROADLEAF
PLANTAIN;
TSN
0038939
0022933

0019462
0032952
0032928
0039077
0039078
0031635

0502960
0042616
0021612
0038974
0043194
0036025
0039220
0039232
0039238
0034352
0040886
0042588
0019027
0018086
0035283
0027355
0032260

0023993
0027078
0027079
0026149
0032268
0032272
0039145

0027034
0027039
0038995
0038996
0038997
0038998
0039002
0018398
0018382
0018372
0018383
0018385
0027821
0019511
0040902
0040913
0041069

0042534
0041335
0041072
0041073
0032887

NODC CODE
3305010103
3239031007

3220020501
3270020301
32700201
3306080301
3306080301
3268010101

3329020701
3329020101
3234060201
3305010901
3329040103
3274011401
33140101
3314010112
3314010118
3270090101
3315022701
33250201
3214050101
3204030401
3273010202
3250100321
3268050107

3243030510
3250020201
3250020202
3247171301
3268050204
3268050208
3311040601

32490101
3249010105
33060401
3306040101
3306040102
3306040103
3306040107
3207020101
3207010302
3207010301
32070105
3207010502
3252050201
3220030503
3315022901
3315022912
3315023501

3325010401
3315025501
3315023601
3315023601
3269010111

                         46

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
PLATANUS OCCIDENTALS
PLUCHEA FOETIDA
PDA TRIVIALIS
POLYGONUM
POLYGONUM ARIFOLIUM
POLYGONUM CUSPIDATUM
POLYGONUM HYDROPIPER
POLYGONUM LAPATHIFOLIUM
COMMON NAME SYN
SYCAMORE
MARSH FLEABANE
ROUGH BLUEGRASS
SMARTWEEDS
HALBERDLEAF TEARTHUMB
JAPANESE KNOTWEED
WATER PEPPER; COMMON SMARTWEED
DOCK-LEAVED SMARTWEED; PALE
TSN
0019020
0036062
0041163
0020847
0020849
0020889
0020856
0020860
NODC CODE
3214030101
3274011702
3315023781
32270103
3227010302
3227010340
3227010309
3227010311
POLYGONUM PERFOLIATUM
POLYGONUM PERSICARIA
POLYGONUM PUNCTATUM
POLYGONUM SAGITTATUM
POLYPOGON MONSPELIENSIS
PONTEDERIA CORDATA
PORTULACA OLERACEA
POTAMOGETON
POTAMOGETON CRISPUS
POTAMOGETON EPIHYDRUS
POTAMOGETON NODOSUS
POTAMOGETON PECTINATUS
POTAMOGETON PERFOLIATUS
POTAMOGETON PERFOLIATUS BUPLEUROIDES
POTAMOGETON PERFOLIATUS RICHARDSONI
POTAMOGETON PUSILLUS
POTAMOGETON RICHARDSONI
PRUNUSSEROTINA
PUCCINELLIA DISTANS
QUERCUS
QUERCUS ALBA
QUERCUS BICOLOR
QUERCUS FALCATA
QUERCUS NIGRA
QUERCUS NUTTALLII
QUERCUS PALUSTRIS
QUERCUS PHELLOS
QUERCUS PRINUS
QUERCUS RUBRA
RANUNCULUS HEDERACEUS
RANUNCULUS SCELERATUS
RORIPPA NASTURTIUM-AQUATICUM
RORIPPA SYLVESTRIS

ROSA MULTIFLORA
RUFACERCAROLINIANUM
RUFACER RUBRUM
RUMEXCONGLOMERATUS

RUMEX CRISPUS

RUMEXMARITIMUS
RUMEX OBTUSIFOLIUS

RUMEX PULCHER
RUMEX VERTICILLATUS
RUPPIA MARITIMA
SABATIASTELLARIS
SAGITTARIA PLATYPHYLLA
SAGITTARIA RIGIDA
SALICORNIA
SMARTWEED
ASIATIC TEARTHUMB; MILE-A-MINUTE
LADIES-THUMB; HEARTS' EASE
DOTTED SMARTWEED
ARROWLEAF TEARTHUMB
RABBITFOOT GRASS
PICKEREL WEED
GARDEN PURSLANE; LITTLE HOGWEED
PONDWEED
CURLY PONDWEED
RIBBONLEAF PONDWEED
FLOATING PONDWEED
SAGO PONDWEED
REDHEAD GRASS
REDHEAD GRASS
CLASPINGLEAF PONDWEED           SA
SLENDER PONDWEED
CLASPINGLEAF PONDWEED           S
BLACK CHERRY
WEEPING ALKALI-GRASS
OAKS
WHITE OAK
SWAMP WHITE OAK
SOUTHERN RED OAK
WATER OAK
NUTTALL OAK
PIN OAK
WILLOW OAK
CHESTNUT OAK
NORTHERN RED OAK
IVY-LEAVED BUTTERCUP;
CELERY-LEAVED BUTTERCUP
WATERCRESS
CREEPING YELLOW-CRESS; YELLOW
FIELDCRESS
MULTIFLORA ROSE
RED MAPLE                      S
RED MAPLE                      S
CLUSTERED DOCK; SMALLER GREEN
DOCK
CURLY DOCK; CURLED DOCK; YELLOW
DOCK
GOLDEN DOCK; BRISTLE DOCK                0020965
ROUND-LEAVED DOCK; BROAD-LEAVED         0020939
DOCK
FIDDLE DOCK                            0020942
WATERDOCK                            0020946
WIDGEON GRASS                         0039063
SEA PINK                               0030004
DELTA DUCK POTATO                      0038927
STIFF ARROWHEAD                        0038928
GLASSWORTS                            0020646
0020914
0020915
0020862
0020863
0041171
0042620
0020422
0039005
0039007
0039027
0039009
0039010
003901 1
0039015
0039012
0039017
0039013
0024764
0041197
0019276
0019290
0019300
0019277
0019280
0019389
0019281
0019282
0019398
0019408
0018611
0018576
0022993
0023017
0024833
0183669
0183670
0020936
3227010365
3227010366
3227010313
3227010314
3315023901
3329020201
3225080304
33060501
3306050102
3306050118
3306050104
3306050105
3306050106
330605010603
330605010601
3306050108
330605010601
3247140602
3315024017
32200201
3220020111
3220020121
3220020101
3220020104
3220020285
3220020105
3220020106
3220020220
3220020228
3208010544
3208010511
3239031402
3239031422
3247140723
3258090101
3258090101
3227010403
0020937  3227010404
        3227010426
        3227010406

        3227010407
        3227010409
        3306060101
        3266020404
        3304030321
        3304030322
        32251005
                                               47

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SALIX
SALSOLA KALI
SCIRPUSACUTUS
SCIRPUSAMERICANUS
SCIRPUSCYPERINUS
SCIRPUS FLUVIATILIS
SCIRPUS LINEATUS
SCIRPUS OLNEYI
SCIRPUS RUBRICOSUS
SCIRPUS VALIDUS
SONCHUSASPER

SPARGANIUM
SPARGANIUM EURYCARPUM
SPARTINA
SPARTINAALTERNIFLORA
SPARTINA CYNOSUROIDES
SPARTINA PATENS
SPERGULARIA RUBRA

STACHYS PALUSTRIS
SUAEDA MARITIMA
TRAPA NATANS
TUSSILAGO FARFARA
TYPHA
TYPHAANGUSTIFOLIA
TYPHA LATIFOLIA
ULMUS AMERICANA
UTRICULARIA
VALLISNERIA AMERICANA
VERONICA ANAGALLIS-AQUATICA

ZANNICHELLIA PALUSTRIS
ZIZANIAAQUATICA
ZOSTERA MARINA
COMMON NAME SYN
WILLOW
SALTWORT
HARDSTEM BULRUSH
COMMON THREESQUARE
WOOLGRASS SA
RIVER BULRUSH
BULRUSH
OLNEY THREESQUARE
WOOLGRASS S
SALTRUSH.GRT BULRUSH
SPINY SOW-THISTLE; PRICKLY SOW-
THISTLE
BURREED
GIANT BURWEED
CORDGRASS
SALTMARSH CORDGRASS
BIG CORDGRASS
SALTMEADOW HAY
SAND-SPURREY; PURPLE SAND-
SPURREY
WOUNDWORT; PURPLE HEDGENETTLE
WHITE SEA ELITE; WHITE SEEPWEED
WATER CHESTNUT
COLTSFOOT; COLT'S FOOT
CATTAILS
NARROW LEAF CATTAIL
COMMON CATTAIL
AMERICAN ELM
BLADDERWORTS
WILD CELERY
WATER SPEEDWELL; BLUE WATER
SPEEDWELL
HORNED PONDWEED
WILD RICE
EELGRASS
TSN
0022476
0020655
0040240
0040226
0040228
0040231
0040233
0040236
0040229
0040239
0038424

0042312
0042316
0041266
0041267
0041268
0041271
0020153

0032344
0020662
0027170
0038583
0042324
0042325
0042326
0019049
0034443
0038951
0033397

0039068
0041319
0039074
NODC CODE
32380102
3225100601
3315011514
3315011501
3315011503
3315011505
3315011507
3315011510
3315011503
3315011513
3274050102

33160101
3316010104
33150244
3315024401
3315024402
3315024404
3225070903

3268050530
3225100703
3250060101
3274052701
33160201
3316020101
3316020102
3216010201
32701102
3305010301
3270031501

3306070101
3315025101
3306080201
                         48

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                                             PROTOZOA
                     (Kingdom Protista:Section Protozoa [Animal-like Protists]:
                              Phylums Protozoa, Myxozoa, Ciliophora)
LATIN NAME
ACINETA
ACTINOSPHAERIUM
ANNULOPATELLINIDAE
ARCELLA
ASTACOLUS
CENTROPYXIDAE
CENTROPYXIS
CENTROPYXIS ACULEATA
CHOANOFLAGELLIDA
CILIOPHORA
CLIMACOCYLIS
CNIDOSPORANS
COCCOLITHOPHORIDA
CODONELLA CRATERA
CODONELLA CRATERI
CYPHODERIA
CYPHODERIIDAE
CYRTOPHORIDA
DIDINIUM
DIFFLUGIA
DIFFLUGIIDAE
EPHELOTA
EUCILIATA
EUGLYPHA
EUPLOTES
EUPLOTIDAE
EUTINTINNUS
EUTINTINNUSAPERTUS
EUTINTINNUS PECTINUS
EUTINTINNUS PERMINUTUS
FAVELLA
FORAMINIFERIDA
GLOBOROTALIA
GURLEYI MARSSONIELLA
HAPLOSPORIDIUM NELSONI
HAPTORIDA
HELICOSTOMELLA
HELICOSTOMELLA FUSIFORMIS
HETEROTRICHINA
HOLOTRICIA
HYALOSPHENIIDAE
HYPOTRICHIDA
LABOEA STROBILA
LEPROTINTINNUS
LESQUEREUSIAGIBBOSA
MARSSONIELLA ELEGANS
MESODINIUM
MESODINIUM PULEX
MESODINIUM RUBRUM
METACYLIS
MOBILINA
MYXOZOA
COMMON NAME
FORAMS
MSX
CILIATEA HOLOTRICIA
SYN   TSN
        0046527
        0046121
        0045919
        0043959
        0044983
        0043965
        0043966
        0043967
        0043811
SA      0046211
        0046703
S       0046168
        0043790
        0046679
        0046680
        0044024
        0044023
        0046331
        0046278
        0043948
        0043947
        0046554
S       0180983
        0044007
        0046838
        0046837
        0046744
        0046747
        0046749
        0046748
        0046707
        0044030
        0045782
SA      0046207
        0046167
        BAY0126
        0046698
        0046700
        0046563
        BAY0072
        0043974
        0046784
        0181002
        0046625
        BAY0139
S       0046208
        0046287
        0046288
        0046289
        0046695
        0046523
SA      0202430
NODC CODE
35340101
34740201
345450
34420201
34530302
344203
34420301
3442030101
3423
3512
35400504
3501
3409
3540020201
3540020201
34450401
344504
3517
35160101
34420101
344201
35340401
3512
34450201
35450101
354501
35401301
3540130103
3540130105
3540130104
35400701
3448
34541501
3509040201
3496020102
3516
35400502
3540050202
3537
3514
344205
3543
3539030301
35400102
3442010201
3509040201
35160102
3516010201
3516010202
35400501
3532
3501
                                                   49

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NOLACLUSILIS BICORNIS
NON-LORICATE CILLIATES
OLIGOTRICHIDA
PARAQUADRULIDAE
PERITRICHIDA
PERKINSUS MARINUS DERMO
PROTOZOA
PSEUDODIFFLUGIA
PSEUDODIFFLUGIIDAE
QUADRULELLA
ROTALIINA
SARCODINA
SCYPHOSPHAERAAPSTEINII
SESSILINA
SILICOFLAGELLIDA
SPIROLOCULINACADUCA
STAUROPHRYA
STENOSEMELLA
STENTOR
STROMBIDIIDAE
STROMBIDIUM
STYLICAUDA PLATENS IS
SUCTORIA
TINTINNIDIUM
TINTINNINA
TINTINNOPSIS
TINTINNOPSISACUMINATA
TINTINNOPSIS BALTICA
TINTINNOPSIS BEROIDEA
TINTINNOPSIS DADAYI
TINTINNOPSIS FIMBRIATA
TINTINNOPSIS FIMBRIATA MEUNIERI
TINTINNOPSIS KARAJACENSIS
TINTINNOPSIS KOFOIDI
TINTINNOPSIS LATA
TINTINNOPSIS MEUNIERI
TINTINNOPSIS MINUTA
TINTINNOPSIS NITIDA
TINTINNOPSIS RADIX
TINTINNOPSIS RAPA-PARVA
TINTINNOPSISSUBACUTA
TINTINNOPSIS TOCANTINENSIS
TINTINNOPSIS TURBO
TONTONIA
TRACHELOCERCIDAE
VORTICELLA
ZOOTHAMNIUM
SYN TSN
BAY0324
BAY0297
0046594
0043968
0046459
BAY0398
0043780
0043990
0043982
0043970
0044952
0043848
BAY0249
0046460
0043789
0044645
0046551
0046682
0046596
0046607
0046608
BAY0289
0046524
0046622
0046620
0046627
0046628
0046630
0046631
0046632
0046650
BAY0275
0046664
0046633
0046651
0046663
0046644
0046665
0046656
0046637
0046660
0046659
0046661
0046611
0046267
0046497
0046510
NODC CODE
35NOLACU
35NOLOR
3539
344204
3530
34PERKINSUS
34
34420804
344208
34420402
3453
3438
3409SCYPHOSP
3531
3408
3452100105
35340307
35400301
35390201
353903
35390301
3540050501
3533
35400101
3540
35400201
3540020101
3540020103
3540020104
3540020105
3540020123
35400201 23ME
3540020137
3540020106
3540020124
3540020136
3540020117
3540020138
3540020129
3540020110
3540020133
3540020132
3540020134
35390302
351502
35310401
35310402
                         50

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                                   PORIFERA-SPONGES
                   (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Parazoa:Phylum Porifera)
LATIN NAME
CLIONA
CRANIELLA
HALICHONDRIA BOWERBANKI
HALICHONDRIA PANICEA
HALICLONA
LISSODENDORYX CAROLINENSIS
MICROCIONA PROLIFERA
PORIFERA
COMMON NAME

BORING SPONGES
POTATOE SPONGES
SUN SPONGE
SUN SPONGE

STINKING SPONGE
REDBEARD SPONGE
SPONGES
SYN    TSN

        0048523
        0048627
        0048398
        0048396
        0047771
        0048072
        0047997
        0046861
NODC
CODE
36660601
36680401
3665020204
3665020202
36630201
3664111204
3664070703
36
 CNIDARIA OR COELENTERATA - JELLYFISH, CORALS, SEA ANEMONES, HYDROZOANS
         (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section  Radiata:Phylum Cnidaria)
LATIN NAME
ACTINIARIA
AGLANTHA DIGITALIS
AMPHINEMA DINEMA
ANTHOMEDUSAE
ANTHOPHYSIDAE
ANTHOZOA
ARMORHYDRA
ASTRANGIAASTRAEIFORMIS
AURELIAAURITA
AURELIA DUBIA
AURELIA FLAVIDULA
BLACKFORDIAVIRGINICA
BOUGAINVILLIA RUGOSA
CERIANTHEOPSIS AMERICANA
CERIANTHUSAMERICANUS
CHLOROHYDRA
CHRYSAORA
CHRYSAORA QUINQUECIRRHA
CLYTIA EDWARDSI
CLYTIA HEMISPHAERICA
CLYTIA KINCAIDI
CLYTIA LONGICYATHA
CLYTIA PAULENSIS
CNIDARIA
CORDYLOPHORA CASPIA
CORDYLOPHORA LACUSTRIS
CORYNITISAGASSIZI
CRASPEDACUSTA
CUNINAOCTONARIA
CUNINA OCTONARIA KOELLIKERI
CYANEAARCTICA
CYANEA CAPILLATA
CYANEAVERSICOLOR
CYLISTA LEUCOLENA
CYTAEIS MINIMA
DIADUMENE LEUCOLENA
DIADUMENE LINEATA
DIPURENA STRANGULATA
DYNAMENA CORNICINA
ECTOPLEURA DUMORTIERI
COMMON NAME
ANEMONES
PINK HELMET

SEA ANEMONE

CORAL AND SEA ANEMONES

NORTHERN STAR CORAL
MOON JELLY
MOON JELLY
MOON JELLY


SLOPPY GUT ANEMONE
SEA NETTLE
COELENTERATES
FRESHWATER HYDROID
LION'S MANE
LION'S MANE
LION'S MANE
WHITE ANEMONE

WHITE ANEMONE
GREEN-STRIPED SEA ANEMONE

HORN GARLAND HYDROID
SYN


SA





SA
S
S






SA








S
SA
SA
S
S
SA
S
S
S
SA


SA
SA
TSN
0052485
0051094
0049185
0048741
0051408
0051938
0050862
0053372
0051701
0051703
0051702
0049780
0048777
0051991
0051987
0050858
0051640
0051644
0049582
0049583
0049584
0049589
0049585
0048738
0048893
0048894
0049035
0050771
0051236
0051237
0051673
0051671
0051672
0052750
0049345
0052749
0052757
0049023
0050020
0048943
NODC CODE
3758
3711041101
3703120701
3703
371703
3740
37060301
3767020106
3734030201
3734030201
3734030201
3704041601
3703010707
3743010201
3743010101
37060202
37340102
3734010203
3704010502
3704010503
3704010504
3704010509
3704010505
37
3703020201
3703020202
3703060301
37050110
3712030302
3712030302
3734020101
3734020101
3734020101
3760080103
3703180206
3760080103
3760080109
3703060202
3704050601
3703030501
                                             51

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
EDWARDSIA ELEGANS
ELOACTIS PRODUCTA
ERRINA PORIFERA
EUCHEILOTAVENTRICULARIS
EUNICEA
EUTONINA
GARVEIA FRANCISCANA
GEMMARIA
GERYONIA TETRAPHYLLA
GRAMMARIA STENTOR
HALAMMOHYDRA
HALIPLANELLA LUCIAE
HALOCLAVA PRODUCTA
HALOCORDYLE DISTICHA
HYDRA
HYDRA AMERICANA
HYDRA CARNEA
HYDRACTINIAARGE
HYDRACTINIA ECHINATA
HYDRIDAE
HYDROIDA
HYDROZOA
LAR ORNATA
LEPTOGORGIAVIRGULATA
LEPTOMEDUSAE
LINVILLEAAGASSIZI
LIRIOPECERASIFORMIS
LIRIOPE TETRAPHYLLA
LOVENELLAGRACILIS
MEDUSA AURITA
MEDUSA CAPILLATA
MEDUSA NOCTILUCA
MICROHYDRA
MOERISIA LYONSI
NEMATOSTELLAVECTENSIS
NEMOPSIS BACHEI
OBELIA
OCEANIA DINEMA
OCEANIA TUBULOSA
OTOHYDRA
PARANTHUS RAPIFORMIS
PELAGIA COLORATA
PELAGIA DISCOIDEA
PELAGIA FLAVEOLA
PELAGIA NOCTILUCA
PELAGIA QUINQUECIRRHA
PELAGOHYDRA
PENNARIATIARELLA
PHIALUCIUMCAROLINAE
PHYSALIA PHYSALIA
PODOCORYNE MINIMA
PROBOSCIDACTYLA ORNATA
PROTOHYDRA
RATHKEA OCTOPUNCTATA
RHIZOPHYSIDAE
RHOPILEMAVERRILLI
SARSIA TUBULOSA
SCYPHOZOA
SEMAEOSTOMEAE
COMMON NAME
BURROWING ANEMONE





ROPE GRASS




GREEN-STRIPED ANEMONE

FEATHERED HYDROID



SOFT SNAIL FUR
SNAILFUR

MEDUSAE
HYDROZOANS

WHIP CORAL
THECATE HYDROIDS




MOON JELLY
LION'S MANE
PURPLESTRIPED JELLY


STARLET SEA ANEMONE
COLONIAL HYDROID
COLONIAL HYDROID

CLAPPER HYDROMEDUSA

SEA ONION
PURPLESTRIPED JELLY
PURPLESTRIPED JELLY
PURPLESTRIPED JELLY
PURPLESTRIPED JELLY
SEA NETTLE



PORTUGUESE MAN-OF-WAR





MUSHROOM-CAP JELLYFISH
CLAPPER HYDROMEDUSA
JELLYFISHES

SYN

s





s
s



SA









S


SA
S
SA

S
S
S
S




S
S


S
S
S
SA
S




SA
SA




SA


TSN
0052489
0052514
0050891
0050567
0052183
0049827
0048820
0049270
0051049
0049703
0050866
0052766
0052513
0049442
0050845
0050846
0050848
0049365
0049363
0050844
0048740
0048739
0050818
0052240
0049469
0049034
0051050
0051048
0050552
0051704
0051674
0051662
0050772
0050786
0052498
0048849
0049514
0049186
0049056
0050871
0052633
0051665
0051664
0051663
0051661
0051645
0049296
0048996
0050671
0051436
0049344
0050815
0050842
0049387
0051430
0051920
0049055
0051483
0051636
NODC CODE
3759010101
3759030101
3709010101
3704110201
37510402
37040421
3703011102
37031401
3711030201
3704020401
37070101
3760100101
3759030101
3703230101
37060201
3706020101
3706020103
3703180306
3703180304
370602
3702
3701
3705060201
3751050102
3704
3703060301
3711030201
3711030201
3704110101
3734030201
3734020101
3734010301
37050110
3705020101
3759010201
3703011401
37040102
3703120701
3703060902
37070102
3760020201
3734010301
3734010301
3734010301
3734010301
3734010203
37031503
3703040307
3704180101
3718020101
3703180206
3705060201
37060101
3703190203
371801
3737040201
3703060902
3730
3734
                         52

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SERTULARIAARGENTEA
SERTULARIACORNICINA
SIPHONOPHORA
TUBULARIA CROCEA
TUBULARIA DUMORTIERI
TURRITOPSIS NUTRICULA
WILLIA GEMMIFERA
WILLSIAORNATA
ZANCLEA
 COMMON NAME
 WHITE HAIR
 HORN GARLAND HYDROID

 PINK-HEARTED HYDROID
  SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
         0049915  3704050314
  S       0050021  3704050601
         0051268  3715
         0048921  3703030206
  S       0048944  3703030501
         0048898  3703020401
  S       0050817  3705060201
  S       0050816  3705060201
  SA      0049269  37031401
                              CTENOPHORA - COMB JELLIES
       (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Radiata:Phylum Ctenophora)
LATIN NAME

BEROE
BEROE OVATA
CTENOPHORA
MNEMIOPSIS
MNEMIOPSIS BRACHEI
MNEMIOPSIS LEIDYI
 COMMON NAME
 PINK COMB JELLY
 SEA WALNUTS
                                   SEA WALNUT
  SYN    TSN
        NODC
        CODE
0053954   38070101
0053956   3807010103
0053856   38
0053916   38030201
BAY0155  38030201BRAC
0053917   3803020101
                            PLATYHELMINTHES - FLAT WORMS
   (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Platyhelminthes)
LATIN NAME

ACOELA
CURA FOREMANII
DIDYMOCYSTIS
DUGESIA
DUGESIATIGRINA
EUPLANAGRACILIS
PARA VORTEX GENELLIPARA
PLANARIIDAE
PLATYHELMINTHES
POLYCLADIDA
RHABDOCOELA
STYLOCHUS ELLIPTICUS

SYNCLEITHRIUM FUSIFORMIS

TREMATODA
TRICLADIDA
TURBELLARIA
COMMON NAME
SYN
SLENDER FLATWORM
FLATWORM

FLATWORMS
POLYCLADS

CARNIVOROUS FLATWORM
(OYSTER FLATWORM
MONOGENEAN FISH-GILL
TREMATODE
FLUKES
TRICLADS
PLANARIANS
TSN

0053966
0054554
0055858
0054503
0054504
0054139
0054353
0054502
0053963
0054073
NODC
CODE
3903
3915070101
39511601
39150601
3915060101
3906050601
3911020301
391506
39
3906
        BAY0237   3902RHABDOC
        0054089   3906030101

        0054755   3932102001

        0054556   3930
        0054468   3915
        0053964   3901
                   NEMERTEA OR RHYNCHOCOELA - RIBBON WORMS
      (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Nemertea)
LATIN NAME
AMPHIPORUS BIOCULATUS
BDELLONEMERTEA
CARCINONEMERTES CARCINOPHILA
CARINOMA TREMAPHOROS
CARINOMIDAE
CEREBRATULUS
CEREBRATULUS LACTEUS
 COMMON NAME
 CRAB NEMERTEAN
                                    MILKY RIBBON WORM
  SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
         0057533  4306050110
         0057592  4308
         0057513  4306020102
         0057429  4302020101
         0057427  430202
         0057446  43030202
         0057455  4303020209
                                             53

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
HETERONEMERTEA
HOPLONEMERTEA
LINEIDAE
MALACOBDELLA GROSSA
MICRURA LEIDYI
MICRURA RUBRA
NEMERTEA
PALEONEMERTEA
RHYNCHOCOELA
TETRASTEMMA ELEGANS
TUBULANIDAE
TUBULANUS
TUBULANUS PELLUCIDUS
ZYGEUPOLIA RUBENS
ZYGONEMERTESVIRESCENS
COMMON NAME



LEECHRIBBONWORM
RED RIBBON WORM

RIBBON WORMS

RIBBON WORMS
FOUR-EYED RIBBON WORM



SHARP-HEADED RIBBON WORM
GREEN RIBBON WORM
SYN TSN
0057438
0057491
0057443
0057595
0057477
0057478
SA 005741 1
0057414
S 0057412
0057563
0057415
0057416
0057420
0057489
0057554
NODC CODE
4303
4305
430302
4308010101
4303020505
4303020506
43
4302
43
4306060205
430201
43020101
4302010104
4303020701
4306050302
                      ROTIFERA - ROTIFERS OR WHEEL ANIMALCULES
        (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Rotifera)
LATIN NAME
ANURAEOPSIS
ANURAEOPSIS FISSA
ANURAEOPSIS HYPELASMA
ASCOMORPHA
ASCOMORPHA OVALIS
ASCOMORPHA SALTANS
ASPLANCHNA
ASPLANCHNA BRIGHTWELLII
ASPLANCHNA HERRICKII
ASPLANCHNA PRIODONTA
BDELLOIDA
BIPALPUS HUDSONI
BIRGEA ENANTIA
BRACHIONUS
BRACHIONUS ANGULARIS
BRACHIONUS BAKERI
BRACHIONUS BIDENTATA
BRACHIONUS BUDAPESTINENSIS
BRACHIONUS CALYCIFLORUS
BRACHIONUS CAUDATUS
BRACHIONUS DIVERSICORNIS
BRACHIONUS HAVANAENSIS
BRACHIONUS HEPATOTOMEUS
BRACHIONUS MUELLERI
BRACHIONUS PALA
BRACHIONUS PLICATILIS
BRACHIONUS PTERODINOIDES
BRACHIONUS QUADRIDENTATUS
BRACHIONUS RUBENS
BRACHIONUS TESTUDO
BRACHIONUS URCEOLARIS
BRACHIONUS URCEOLARIS ANGULARIS
BRACHIONUS URCEUS RUBENS
BRACHIONUS VARIABILIS
CEPHALODELLA
CEPHALODELLA GIBBA
CHROMOGASTER OVALIS
COLLOTHECA
COLLOTHECA MUTABILIS
COLLOTHECA PELAGICA
COLURELLA
CONOCHILOIDES
CONOCHILOIDES DOSSUARIUS
COMMON NAME
SYN

SA
S
                             SA
                             SA
                             S
                             SA
                             S
                             S
                             S
                             SA

                             SA
                             SA
                             S

                             S
                             S
                             SA
TSN
0058525
0058526
0058527
0059167
0059181
0059168
0059235
0059236
0059238
0059240
0058247
0059290
0059072
0058434
0058445
0058459
0058452
0058453
0058438
0058454
0058457
0058440
0058436
0058437
0058439
0058435
0058443
0058458
0058464
0058446
0058444
0058447
0058465
0058466
0058819
0058821
0059180
0059434
0059435
0059436
0058419
0059412
0059413
NODC CODE
45060108
4506010801
4506010801
45060801
4506080301
4506080102
45061201
4506120101
4506120102
4506120104
4504
4506130501
4506060101
45060104
4506010406
4506010411
4506010407
4506010408
4506010402
4506010409
4506010410
4506010403
4506010401
4506010401
4506010402
4506010401
4506010404
4506010411
4506010412
4506010406
4506010405
4506010406
4506010412
4506010413
45060403
4506040302
4506080301
45080101
4508010101
4508010102
45060103
45070401
4507040101
                                                 54

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
CONOCHILOIDES NATANS
CONOCHILUS
CONOCHILUS HIPPOCREPIS
CONOCHILUS UNICORNIS
ENCENTRUM
EOSPHORA
EPIPHANES
EUCHLANIS
EUCHLANIS DILATATA
FILINIA
FILINIA BRACHIATA
FILINIA LONGISETA
FILINIA TERMINALS
GASTROPUS
GASTROPUS MINOR
GASTROTRICHA
HARRINGIAROUSSELETI
HEXARTHRA
HEXARTHRA FENNICA
HEXARTHRA MIRA
KELLICOTTIA
KELLICOTTIA BOSTONIENSIS
KELLICOTTIA LONGISPINA
KERATELLA
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS COCHLEARIS
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS HISPIDA
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS MICRACANTHA
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS ROBUSTA
KERATELLA COCHLEARIS TECTA
KERATELLA CRASSA
KERATELLA EARLINAE
KERATELLA QUADRATA
KERATELLAVALGA
LECANE
LEPADELLA
LEPADELLA PATELLA
LOPHOCHARIS
LOPHOCHARIS SALPINA
MACROCHAETUS
MACROTRACHELA
MONOMMATA
MONOSTYLA
MONOSTYLA BULLA
MONOSTYLA CLOSTEROCERCA
MONOSTYLA QUADRIDENTATA
MYTILINA
NOTHOLCA
NOTHOLCAACUMINATA
NOTHOLCA STRIATA
NOTOMMATA
PEDALIA
PEDALIA MIRA
PLATYIAS
PLATYIAS PATULUS
PLATYIAS QUADRICORNIS
PLOESOMA
PLOESOMA HUDSONI
PLOESOMA TRUNCATUM
POLYARTHRA
POLYARTHRA DISSIMULANS
POLYARTHRA DOLICHOPTERA
POLYARTHRA EURYPTERA
POLYARTHRA MAJOR
POLYARTHRA REMATA
POLYARTHRA VULGARIS
PROALES
ROTARIA
ROTARIA CITRINA
SYN TSN
0059414
0059417
0059418
0059419
0058784
0058952
0058529
0058578
0058582
0059425
0059427
0059426
0059428
0059175
0059176
0057597
0059253
SA 0059350
0059354
SA 0059352
0058485
0058487
0058486
0058348
0058360
0058362
0058363
0058364
0058365
0058366
0058370
0058371
0058352
0058374
0058634
0058488
0058492
0058535
0058536
0058538
0058298
0058937
0058747
0058748
0058751
0058752
0058546
0058396
0058399
0058398
0058885
S 0059351
S 0059353
0058559
0058560
0058563
0059282
S 0059291
0059283
0059270
0059272
0059273
0059274
0059275
0059276
0059277
0058796
0058267
0058269
NODC CODE
4507040102
45070402
4507040201
4507040202
45060401
45060406
45060109
45060118
4506011804
45070501
4507050102
4507050101
4507050103
45060802
4506080201
44
4506120302
45070201
4507020103
4507020101
45060105
4506010502
4506010501
45060101
4506010103
450601010302
450601010303
450601010304
450601010305
450601010306
4506010104
4506010105
4506010102
4506010106
45060201
45060107
4506010704
45060111
4506011101
45060112
45040206
45060405
45060202
4506020201
4506020202
4506020203
45060113
45060102
4506010203
4506010202
45060404
45070201
4507020101
45060114
4506011401
4506011402
45061304
4506130501
4506130402
45061303
4506130302
4506130303
4506130304
4506130305
4506130306
4506130307
45060402
45040201
4504020102
                         55

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ROTARIA NEPTUNIA
ROTIFERA
SYNCHAETA
SYNCHAETA BALTICA
SYNCHAETA BICORNIS
SYNCHAETA CURVATA
SYNCHAETA FENNICA
SYNCHAETA OBLONGA
SYNCHAETA PECTINATA
SYNCHAETA STYLATA
TESTUDINELLA
TESTUDINELLA PATINA
TRICHOCERCA
TRICHOCERCA CYLINDRICA
TRICHOCERCA LONGISETA
TRICHOCERCA MARINA
TRICHOCERCA MULTICRINIS
TRICHOCERCA SIMILIS
TRICHOTRIA
TRICHOTRIA TETRACTIS

LATIN NAME

ASCARIS
DORELLA
ECHINORHYNCHUS ACUS
NEMATODA
NEMATOMORPHA
COMMON NAME SYN TSN
0058270
WHEEL ANIMALCULES 0058239
0059255
0059256
0059264
BAY0263
BAY0288
0059261
0059259
0059262
0059297
0059298
0059074
0059076
0059077
0059075
0059078
0059079
0058564
0058565
OTHER PSEUDOCOELOMATE WORMS
COMMON NAME SYN TSN

PARASITIC NEMATODE 0063899
0063217
0196997
THREADWORMS 0059490
HORSEHAIR WORMS 0064183
NODC CODE
4504020103
45
45061302
4506130201
4506130209
45061 302CUR
45061302FEN
4506130206
4506130204
4506130207
45070101
4507010101
45060701
4506070102
4506070103
4506070101
4506070104
4506070105
45060115
4506011501

NODC
CODE
47581101
47121406
4911100201
47
48
                         POLYCHAETA - POLYCHAETE WORMS
               (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                  Phylum Annelida [Segmented Worms]: Class Polychaeta)
LATIN NAME
ACESTACATHERINAE
ACMIRA CATHERINAE
AEDICIRA
AEDICIRAALBATROSSAE
AEDICIRA BELGICAE
AGLAOPHAMUS CIRCINATA
AGLAOPHAMUS VERRILLI
AMASTIGOS
AMASTIGOS CAPERATUS
AMELINNA
AMMOTRYPANE AULOGASTER
AMMOTRYPANE CYLINDRICAUDATUS
AMPHARETE ACUTIFRONS
AMPHARETE AMERICANA
AMPHARETE ARCTICA
AMPHARETE PARVIDENTATA
AMPHARETIDAE
AMPHICTEIS FLORIDUS
AMPHICTEISGUNNERI
AMPHICTEIS GUNNERI FLORIDUS
AMPHINOMIDAE
COMMON NAME
SYN
s
SA

S
SA





S
S





SA

S

TSN
0066766
0066764
0066660
0066663
0066661
0066053
0066052
0067469
BAY0003
0067897
0067384
0067388
0067735
0067738
0067728
0067739
0067718
0067753
0067747
0067756
0065164
NODC CODE
5001411306
5001411306
50014101
5001410102
5001410102
5001250304
5001250303
50016013
50016013CAPE
50016762
5001580603
5001580605
5001670208
5001670211
5001670201
5001670212
500167
5001670309
5001670303
5001670309
500110
                                           56

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
AMPHITRITE
AMPHITRITE ORNATA
ANAITIDES CATENULA
ANAITIDES FRAGILIS
ANAITIDES GROENLANDICA
ANAITIDES MUCOSA
ANASPIO
ANCISTROCOMA PELSENEERI
ANCISTROSYLLIS
ANCISTROSYLLIS COMMENSALIS
ANCISTROSYLLIS HARTMANAE
ANCISTROSYLLIS JONESI
ANNELIDA
ANOTOMASTUS
ANTINOESARSI
ANTINOELLA SARSI
APHRODITA HASTATA
APHRODITA IMBRICATA
APHRODITA SQUAMATUS
APOPRIONOSPIO
APOPRIONOSPIO DAYI
APOPRIONOSPIO PYGMAEA
AQUILASPIO
ARABELLA
ARABELLA IRICOLOR
ARABELLA OPALINA
ARABELLA SEMIMACULATA
ARABELLIDAE
ARENICOLA CRISTATA
ARICIDEA
ARICIDEA BELGICAE
ARICIDEA CATHERINAE
ARICIDEA CERRUTI
ARICIDEA FRAGILIS
ARICIDEA NEOSUECICA
ARICIDEA SUECICA
ARICIDEA TAYLORI
ARICIDEA WASSI
ARMANDIAAGILIS
ARMANDIA MACULATA
ASABELLIDES OCULATA
ASTYRIS LUNATA
ASYCHIS
ASYCHIS AMPHIGLYPTA
ASYCHIS CAROLINAE
ASYCHIS ELONGATA
AUTOLYTUS
AUTOLYTUS CORNUTUS
AUTOLYTUS PROLIFER
BERKELEYA RUTILANS
BETAPISTA
BHAWANIAGOODEI
BHAWANIA HETEROSETA
BOCCARDIA
BOCCARDIA HAMATA
BOCCARDIELLA HAMATA
BOCCARDIELLA LIGERICA
BRAN 1 A
BRAN 1 A CLAVATA
COMMON NAME SYN

ORNATE WORM
S
S
SA
SA






ANNELIDS, SEGMENTED WORMS

S
SA

FIFTEEN-SCALED WORM
S

SA
S


OPAL WORM SA
OPAL WORM S
OPAL WORM S

LUGWORM

S
S










SA
ELONGATED BAMBOO WORM S

ELONGATED BAMBOO WORM S
SA
SA




SA

SA




TSN
0067900
0067902
0065367
0065338
0065232
0065238
0066782
BAY0023
0065541
0065548
0065543
0065544
0064357
0067471
0064412
0064411
0064365
0064480
0064606
0067023
0067024
0066847
0067015
0066440
0066441
0066442
0066443
0066422
0067508
0066666
0066662
0066765
0066749
0066678
0066675
0066667
0066684
0066673
0067346
0067347
0067786
0567255
0067516
0067520
0067524
0067519
0065588
0065590
0065595
0182731
0068053
0065158
0065159
0066878
0066886
0067011
0067012
0065759
0065761
NODC CODE
50016801
5001680102
5001131410
5001131001
5001130102
5001130104
50014301
50012201 PELS
50012201
5001220107
5001220102
5001220103
50
50016014
5001020202
5001020202
5001010104
5001020603
5001021103
50014335
5001433501
5001430507
50014330
50013302
5001330201
5001330201
5001330201
500133
5001620201
50014102
5001410102
5001411306
5001411301
5001410214
5001410210
5001410201
5001410222
5001410206
5001580203
5001580204
5001670802
50016301 LUN
50016301
5001630103
5001630106
5001630103
50012301
5001230101
5001230104
5001400803
50016834
5001080301
5001080302
50014308
5001430806
5001432801
5001432802
50012309
5001230902
                         57

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
BRANIAPUSILLA
BRANIASWEDMARKI
BRANIA WELLFLEETENSIS
CABIRA INCERTA
CAPITELLA
CAPITELLA CAPITATA
CAPITELLIDAE
CAPITELLIDES
CAPITELLIDES JONESI
CAPITOMASTUS ACICULATUS
CARAZZIELLA HOBSONAE
CAULLERIELLA
CAULLERIELLA KILLARIENSIS
CERATONEREIS
CERATONEREIS IRRITABILIS
CHAETOPTERIDAE
CHAETOPTERUS PERGAMENTACEUS
CHAETOPTERUS VARIOPEDATUS
CHAETOZONE SETIGERA
CHAETOZONE SETOSA
CHEILONEREIS
CHONE INFUNDIBULIFORMIS
CHRYSOPETALIDAE
CIRRATULIDAE
CIRRATULUS CIRRATUS
CIRRATULUS GRANDIS
CIRRIFORMIAGRANDIS
CIRROPHORUS
CIRROPHORUS FURCATUS
CIRROPHORUS ILVANA
CIRROPHORUS LYRIFORMIS
CISTENIDES GOULDI
CLYMENELLA
CLYMENELLA TORQUATA
CLYMENELLA ZONALIS
COSSURA LONGOCIRRATA
COSSURA SOYERI
DEMONAX
DEMONAX MICROPHTHALMUS
DIOPATRA CUPREA
DIPOLYDORA CAULLERYI
DIPOLYDORA SOCIALIS
DISPIO
DISPIO UNCINATA
DORVILLEA CAECA
DORVILLEA RUDOLPHI
DORVILLEIDAE
DRILONEREIS
DRILONEREIS LONGA
DRILONEREIS MAGNA
ENOPLOBRANCHUS SANGUINEUS
ETEONE
ETEONE FOLIOSA
ETEONE HETEROPODA
ETEONE LACTEA
ETEONE LONGA
ETEONE ROBUSTA
EUCHONE
EUCLYMENE ZONALIS
COMMON NAME SYN TSN
0065765
0193502
0065762
0065565
0067414
0067415
0067413
0067449
0067450
0204558
0067003
0067126
0067131
0065871
0065874
0067095
PARCHMENT WORM S 0067098
PARCHMENT WORM SA 0067097
S 0067146
0067157
0065886
0068079
0065148
0067116
FRINGED WORM 0067118
SA 0067121
S 0067122
0066708
0066714
EMAP006
0066709
TRUMPET WORM S 0067710
0067526
COMMON BAMBOO WORM 0067528
0067531
0067207
0067210
0068221
FAN WORM SA 0068222
PLUMED WORM 0066180
SA BAY0333
EMAP012
0066940
0066941
S 0066529
S 0066525
0066478
0066423
0066426
0066431
0068018
0065258
0065270
FRECKLED PADDLE WORM 0065266
0065267
SA 0065263
S 0065264
0068091
0067586
NODC CODE
5001230906
5001230908
5001230903
5001220401
50016001
5001600101
500160
50016007
5001600701
5001602402
5001432706
50015002
5001500204
50012401
5001240103
500149
5001490101
5001490101
5001500304
5001500401
50012402
5001700102
500108
500150
5001500101
5001500104
5001500104
50014106
5001410606
50014106ILVA
5001410601
5001660302
50016302
5001630202
5001630203
5001520101
5001520104
50017028
5001702801
5001290201
5001430404
500143DIPSOC
50014319
5001431901
5001360505
5001360504
500136
50013301
5001330103
5001330105
5001682101
50011302
5001130211
5001130207
5001130208
5001130205
5001130205
50017002
5001631103
                         58

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
EULALIA BILINEATA
EULALIASANGUINEA
EUMIDA MACULOSA
EUMIDA SANGUINEA
EUNEREIS
EUNICIDAE
EUNOTOMASTUS
EUPOLYMNIA
EURYTHOE
EURYTHOE AMBIGUA
EXOGONE
EXOGONE DISPAR
EXOGONE HEBES
EXOGONE VERUGERA
FICOPOMATUS ENIGMATICUS
FILOGRANA
FILOGRANA IMPLEXA
FLABELLIGERA
FLABELLIGERAAFFINIS
FLABELLIGERIDAE
GENETYLLIS CASTANEA
GLYCERA
GLYCERA AMERICANA
GLYCERA CAPITATA
GLYCERA DIBRANCHIATA
GLYCERA ROBUSTA
GLYCERA SPHYRABRANCHA
GLYCERIDAE
GLYCINDESOLITARIA
GONIADA NORVEGICA
GONIADELLAGRACILIS
GONIADIDAE
GYMNONEREIS
GYPTIS
GYPTIS BREVIPALPA
GYPTIS CRYPTA
GYPTIS VITTATA
HAPLOSCOLOPLOS FRAGILIS
HAPLOSCOLOPLOS ROBUSTUS
HARMOTHOE
HARMOTHOE ACANELLAE
HARMOTHOE EXTENUATA
HARMOTHOE IMBRICATA
HARMOTHOE LUNULATA
HARMOTHOE NODOSA
HARMOTHOE OERSTEDI
HARMOTHOE RARISPINA
HAUCHIELLA
HEMIPODUS BOREALIS
HEMIPODUS ROSEUS
HESIONIDAE
HESIONURA ELONGATA
HETEROMASTUS
HETEROMASTUS FILIFORMIS
HETEROSPIO
HETEROSPIONIDAE
HOBSONIA FLORIDA
HYALINOECIAARTIFEX
HYALINOECIA BILINEATA
COMMON NAME SYN


s
SA





S










SA
BLOODWORMS






CHEVRON WORM





S
SA
S


SA

SA
FIFTEEN-SCALED WORM SA
S


S

SA
S



CAPITELLID THREAD WORM


S
S
S
TSN
0065287
0065285
0065344
0065343
0065973
0066260
0067481
0067906
0065195
0065179
0065721
0065722
0065730
0065727
0068350
0068296
0068297
0067236
0067238
0067224
0065318
0066102
0066106
0066103
0066107
0066108
0066118
0066101
0066132
0066142
0066148
0066126
0065987
0065468
0065533
BAY0334
0065470
0066580
0066579
0064502
0064522
0064509
0064513
0064518
0064548
0064549
0064510
0068034
0066123
0066124
0065467
0065334
0067419
0067420
0067087
0067086
0067755
0066214
0066215
NODC CODE
5001130304
5001130302
5001131101
5001131101
50012411
500130
50016018
50016802
50011007
5001100302
50012307
5001230701
5001230707
5001230706
5001732701
50017310
5001731001
50015402
5001540202
500154
5001130701
50012701
5001270104
5001270101
5001270105
5001270106
5001270116
500127
5001280104
5001280204
5001280301
500128
50012415
50012101
5001211902
5001210103
5001210103
5001400105
5001400104
50010208
5001020811
5001020803
5001020806
5001020810
5001020828
5001020829
5001020803
50016826
5001270201
5001270201
500121
5001130903
50016002
5001600201
50014701
500147
5001670309
5001290501
5001290501
                         59

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
HYALINOECIA TUBICOLA
HYDROIDES
HYDROIDES DIANTHUS
HYDROIDES PROTULICOLA
HYPANIOLA FLORIDA
HYPANIOLA GRAYI
INERMONEPHTYS
KINBERGINEREIS
LAENILLA
LAEONEREIS
LAEONEREISCULVERI
LAEONEREIS GLAUCA
LEIOCAPITELLA
LEITOSCOLOPLOS
LEITOSCOLOPLOSFRAGILIS
LEITOSCOLOPLOS ROBUSTUS
LEPIDAMETRIA COMMENSALIS
LEPIDASTHENIA COMMENSALIS
LEPIDONOTUS CAELORUS
LEPIDONOTUS SQUAMATUS
LEPIDONOTUS SUBLEVIS
LEPIDONOTUS VARIABILIS
LEVINSENIA ACUTIBRANCHIATA
LEVINSENIAGRACILIS
LINOPHERUS
LINOPHERUSAMBIGUA
LINOPHERUS PAUCIBRACNCHIATA
LOIMIA
LOIMIA MEDUSA
LOIMIA VIRIDIS
LUMBRICONEREIS ALBIDENTATA
LUMBRICONEREIS FRAGILIS
LUMBRICONEREIS IMPATIENS
LUMBRINERIDAE
LUMBRINERIDESACUTA
LUMBRINERIS
LUMBRINERIS ALBIDENTATA
LUMBRINERIS BASSI
LUMBRINERIS CRUZENSIS
LUMBRINERIS FRAGILIS
LUMBRINERIS IMPATIENS
LUMBRINERIS TENUIS
LYSIDICENINETTA
LYSILLA
MACROCLYMENE ZONALIS
MAGELONA
MAGELONA ROSEA
MAGELONIDAE
MALDANIDAE
MALDANOPSIS
MALDANOPSIS ELONGATA
MALMGRENIA CASTANEA
MALMGRENIA LUNULATA
MALMGRENIELLA
MALMGRENIELLATAYLORI
MANAYUNKIAAESTUARINA
MANAYUNKIASPECIOSA
MARENZELLERIA
MARENZELLERIA VIRIDIS
COMMON NAME SYN
SA

LIMY TUBE WORM

S



S

SA




S
S
SA
S
SA
TWELVE-SCALED WORM

S
S
SA
SA
SA

RED-SPOTTED WORM

S
S
S



SA
S

SA
SA
SA







S
ELONGATED BAMBOO WORM S
S
S

SA




TSN
0066213
0068281
0068282
0068283
0067754
0067811
0066062
0066001
0064503
0065964
0065965
0065967
0067453
0066653
0066656
0182728
0064703
0064702
0064605
0064604
0064610
0064611
0066700
0066729
0065173
0065177
0065175
0068014
0068015
0068016
0066364
0066339
0066355
0066335
0066408
0066336
0066363
0066352
0066358
0066338
0066354
0066351
0066320
0068002
0067632
0067043
0067047
0067042
0067515
BAYOUS
0067521
0064521
0064519
0064739
BAY0335
0068171
0068172
0066971
0573739
NODC CODE
5001290501
50017309
5001730901
5001730902
5001670309
5001672001
50012504
50012420
50010208
50012408
5001240801
5001240802
50016008
50014016
5001401603
5001400304
5001021806
5001021806
5001021103
5001021103
5001021104
5001021105
5001410305
5001410801
50011003
5001100302
5001100301
50016820
5001682001
5001682002
5001310122
5001310102
5001310115
500131
5001310301
50013101
5001310122
5001310113
5001310118
5001310102
5001310115
5001310113
5001300301
50016816
5001632101
50014401
5001440104
500144
500163
50016301
5001630103
5001020810
5001020810
50010226
5001020810
5001701502
5001701503
50014340
50014340VIRI
                         60

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
MARPHYSA
MARPHYSA BELLI
MARPHYSA SANGUINEA
MEDIOMASTUS
MEDIOMASTUS AMBISETA
MEDIOMASTUS CALIFORNIENSIS
MELINNA
MELINNA MACULATA
MESOSPIO
MICRONEREIS
MICROPHTHALMUS
MICROPHTHALMUS ABERRANS
MICROPHTHALMUS FRAGILIS
MICROPHTHALMUS HARTMANAE
MICROPHTHALMUS SCZELKOWII
MICROPHTHALMUS SIMILIS
MICROSPIO
MICROSPIO PIGMENTATA
MINUSPIO
MINUSPIOCIRRIFERA
MINUSPIO CIRROBRANCHIATA
MONTICELLINA
MONTICELLINA BAPTISTEAE
MONTICELLINA DORSOBRANCIALIS
MYSTIDES BOREALIS
MYXICOLA INFUNDIBULUM
NAMANEREIS
NEANTHES ARENACEODENTATA
NEANTHES SUCCINEA COMMON CLAMWORM
NEMATONEREIS
NEPHTYIDAE
NEPHTYS RED-LINED WORMS
NEPHTYS BUCERA
NEPHTYS CRYPTOMMA
NEPHTYS INCISA
NEPHTYS PICTA
NEREIDAE
NEREIPHYLLA FRAGILIS
NEREIS
NEREIS ACUMINATA
NEREIS CULVERI
NEREIS GRAYI
NEREIS LIMBATA COMMON CLAMWORM
NEREIS RIISEI
NEREIS SUCCINEA COMMON CLAMWORM
NEREIS ZONATA
NICOLEA
NICOLEA QUADRILOBATA
NICOLEA VENUSTULA
NICOMACHE
NINOENIGRIPES
NOTHRIA CONCHYLEGA
NOTOCIRRUSSPINIFERUS
NOTOMASTUS
NOTOMASTUS HEMIPODUS
NOTOMASTUS LATERICEUS
NOTOMASTUS LOBATUS
ODONTOSYLLIS FULGURANS
ODONTOSYLLIS LONGISETA
SYN TSN NODC CODE
0066300 50013002
0066302 5001300202
0066301 5001300201
0067438 50016004
0067439 5001600401
0067440 5001600402
0067762 50016705
0067766 5001670504
0067017 50014331
0065961 50012407
0065476 50012102
0065478 5001210202
0204411 5001210207
EMAP002 50012102HAR
0065477 5001210201
0065480 5001210204
SA 0066970 50014323
0066972 5001432301
0067026 50014336
SA 0067027 5001433601
SA 0067032 5001433602
S EMAP010 50015003
EMAP004 50015003BAPT
S 0204530 5001500306
0065307 5001130501
0068125 5001700502
0065992 50012417
0065895 5001240305
SA 0065918 5001240309
0066328 50013005
0066010 500125
0066011 50012501
0066027 5001250114
EMAP007 50012501CRYP
0066028 5001250115
0066030 5001250117
0065870 500124
SA 0065336 5001131001
0065902 50012404
0065926 5001240417
S 0065966 5001240801
0065916 5001240409
S 0065919 5001240309
0065927 5001240418
S 0065917 5001240309
0065912 5001240406
0067936 50016806
S 0067952 5001680711
0067938 5001680602
0067541 50016305
0066405 5001310204
0066190 5001290301
0066450 5001330301
0067423 50016003
0067431 5001600307
0067429 5001600306
0067432 5001600308
0065789 5001231304
0065791 5001231306
                         61

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ONUPHIDAE
ONUPHIS EREMITA
OPHELIA
OPHELIA BICORNIS
OPHELIA DENTICULATA
OPHELIIDAE
OPHELINAAULOGASTER
OPHELINA CYLINDRICAUDATA
OPHIOGLYCERA
ORBINIA
ORBINIA ORNATA
ORBINIA RISERI
ORBINIIDAE
OWENIA
OWENIA FUSIFORMIS
OWENIIDAE
OXYDROMUS VITTATA
PALEANOTUS HETEROSETA
PARADONEIS
PARADONEIS LYRA
PARAHESIONE LUTEOLA
PARANAITISARENAE
PARANAITIS POLYNOIDES
PARANAITIS SPECIOSA
PARAONIDAE
PARAONIS FULGENS
PARAONIS GRACILIS
PARAONIS PYGOENIGMATICA
PARAPIONOSYLLIS LONGICIRRATA
PARAPRIONOSPIO
PARAPRIONOSPIO PINNATA
PARMENSIS
PAROUGIA CAECA
PECTINARIA
PECTINARIAGOULDI
PERINEREIS
PETALOPROCTUS TERRICOLUS
PHERUSA
PHERUSAAFFINIS
PHERUSA EHLERSI
PHERUSA ERUCA
PHERUSA PLUMOSA
PHOLOE MINUTA
PHOLOE SYNOPHTHALMICA
PHYLLODOCE
PHYLLODOCE ARENAE
PHYLLODOCE CASTANEA
PHYLLODOCE FRAGILIS
PHYLLODOCE GROENLANDICA
PHYLLODOCE MUCOSA
PHYLLODOCIDAE
PILARGIDAE
PIONOSYLLIS
PIROMIS ERUCA
PIROMIS ROBERTI
PISIONE REMOTA
PISTA
PISTA CRISTATA
PISTA MACULATA
COMMON NAME SYN






SA
SA








S




S




S
SA
SA

FRINGE-GRILLED MUD WORM
S


TRUMPET WORM SA





SA
SA
SA
S

SA
S
S
S
S









TSN
0066157
0066164
0067353
0067356
0067358
0067342
0067383
0067387
0066149
0066618
0066621
0066622
0066570
0067645
0067647
0067644
0065471
0065152
0066742
0066743
0065493
0065368
0065324
0065321
0066659
0066697
0066730
0066699
0065824
0066936
0066937
0064504
0066553
0067706
0067709
0065982
0067559
0067241
0067247
0067248
0067252
0067244
0065074
0065075
0065359
0065366
0065319
0065337
0065233
0065239
0065228
0065540
0065616
0067267
0067272
0065143
0067940
0067941
0067945
NODC CODE
500129
5001290107
50015803
5001580303
5001580306
500158
5001580603
5001580605
50012804
50014005
5001400503
5001400504
500140
50016401
5001640102
500164
5001210103
5001080103
50014112
5001411201
5001210701
5001131410
5001130803
5001130801
500141
5001410302
5001410801
5001410305
5001231701
50014317
5001431701
50010208
5001361401
50016603
5001660302
50012414
5001630704
50015403
5001540304
5001540305
5001540309
5001540302
5001060101
5001060101
50011314
5001131410
5001130701
5001131001
5001130102
5001130104
500113
500122
50012302
5001540501
5001540504
5001070101
50016807
5001680701
5001680705
                         62

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
PISTA PALMATA
PISTA QUADRILOBATA
PLATYNEREIS
PLATYNEREIS DUMERILII
PODARKE OBSCURA
PODARKEOPSIS
PODARKEOPSIS BREVIPALPA
PODARKEOPSIS LEVIFUSCINA
POLYCHAETA POLYCHAETES
POLYCIRRUS
POLYCIRRUS EXIMIUS
POLYDORA WHIP MUD WORM
POLYDORA CAULLERYI
POLYDORA COLONIA
POLYDORA COMMENSALIS
POLYDORA CORNUTA
POLYDORA HAMATA
POLYDORA LIGNI WHIP MUD WORM
POLYDORA QUADRILOBATA
POLYDORA SOCIALIS
POLYDORA WEBSTERI OYSTER MUD WORM
POLYGORDIUS
POLYNOE LUNULATA
POLYNOIDAE
POTAMILLA
POTAMILLA NEGLECTA
POTAMILLA RENIFORMIS
PRAXILLELLA
PRIONOSPIO
PRIONOSPIO CIRRIFERA
PRIONOSPIO CIRROBRANCHIATA
PRIONOSPIO CRISTATA
PRIONOSPIO DAYI
PRIONOSPIO DELTA
PRIONOSPIO HETEROBRANCHIA
PRIONOSPIO MULTIBRANCHIATA
PRIONOSPIO PATAGONICA
PRIONOSPIO PERKINSI
PRIONOSPIO PYGMAEA
PRIONOSPIO STEENSTRUPI
PROCERAEA
PROCERAEA CORNUTA
PROTODORVILLEA KEFERSTEINI
PROTODRILUS
PROTOMYSTIDES BIDENTATA
PROTOMYSTIDES BOREALIS
PSEUDEURYTHOE
PSEUDEURYTHOE AMBIGUA
PSEUDEURYTHOE PAUCIBRANCHIATA
PSEUDOCAPITELLA
PSEUDOLEIOCAPITELLA
PSEUDOPOLYDORA
PSEUDOPOTAMILLA RENIFORMIS
PYGOSPIO
RHYNCHOSPIO
RHYNCHOSPIOGLYCERA
RULLIERINEREIS
SABACO ELONGATUS BAMBOO WORM
SABELLA MICROPHTHALMA FAN WORM
SYN

SA




SA





S



S





S



SA


S
S

S
S

S
S

SA

S
S




S
S
S



S




SA
S
TSN
0067947
0067951
0065947
0065950
0065517
0065530
0065532
0555698
0064358
0067959
0067963
0066789
0066794
0066808
0066800
0204501
0066887
0066801
0066798
0066791
0066802
0068419
0064520
0064397
0068126
0068127
0068136
0067568
0066838
0067031
0067033
0066849
0067025
0067030
0066843
0067028
0067029
0066854
0066846
0066845
0065589
0065591
0066496
0068401
0065352
0065353
0065174
0065178
0065176
0067491
0067487
0066926
0068137
0066915
0066907
0066911
0065997
BAY0341
0068223
NODC CODE
5001680707
5001680711
50012405
5001240503
5001211502
50012119
5001211902
500121 19LEV
5001
50016808
5001680804
50014304
5001430404
5001430418
5001430410
5001430448
5001430806
5001430411
5001430408
5001430402
5001430412
50020501
5001020810
500102
50017006
5001700601
5001700609
50016309
50014305
5001433601
5001433602
5001430510
5001433501
5001433601
5001430503
5001433601
5001433601
5001430517
5001430507
5001430506
50012301
5001230101
5001360203
50020201
5001131201
5001131202
50011003
5001100302
5001100301
50016023
50016021
50014315
5001700609
50014313
50014312
5001431202
50012418
5001630103
5001702801
                         63

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
SABELLARIA GRACILIS
SABELLARIA VULGARIS SANDBUILDER WORM
SABELLIDAE
SABELLIDES OCTOCIRRATA
SAMYTHELLA ELONGATA
SCALIBREGMA INFLATUM
SCHISTOMERINGOS CAECA
SCHISTOMERINGOS RUDOLPHI
SCOLECOLEPIDES
SCOLECOLEPIDES VIRIDIS RED-GILLED MUD WORM
SCOLELEPIDES VIRIDIS RED-GILLED MUD WORM
SCOLELEPIS
SCOLELEPIS BOUSFIELDI
SCOLELEPIS SQUAMATA
SCOLELEPIS TEXANA
SCOLOPLOS
SCOLOPLOS FRAGILIS
SCOLOPLOS ROBUSTUS
SCOLOPLOS RUBRA
SERPULA
SERPULIDAE
SIGALIONARENICOLA
SIGAMBRA
SIGAMBRA BASSI
SIGAMBRA TENTACULATA
SPHAERODOROPSIS
SPHAEROSYLLIS
SPHAEROSYLLISACICULATA
SPHAEROSYLLIS HYSTRIX
SPHAEROSYLLIS LONGICIRRATA
SPHAEROSYLLIS TAYLORI
SPIO
SPIO FILICORNIS
SPIO PETTIBONEAE
SPIOSETOSA
SPIOCHAETOPTERUS COSTARUM
SPIOCHAETOPTERUS COSTARUM OCULATUS
SPIOCHAETOPTERUS OCULATUS GLASSY TUBE WORM
SPIONIDAE
SPIOPHANES BOMBYX
SPIRORBIS
STAUROCEPHALUS CAECUS
STAURONEREIS ANGOLANA
STAURONEREIS RUDOLPHI
STENONINEREIS
STHENELAIS
STHENELAIS BOA
STHENELAIS LIMICOLA
STHENELAIS PICTA
STREBLOSPIO
STREBLOSPIO BENEDICTI BARRED-GILLED MUD WORM
STREPTOSYLLIS
STREPTOSYLLIS ARENAE
STREPTOSYLLIS PETTIBONEAE
STYLARIOIDES ERUCA
STYLARIOIDES PLUMOSA
STYPOCAPITELLIDAE
SYLLIDAE
SYLLIDES
SYN TSN
0067678
0067671
0068076
0067773
0067802
0067313
SA 0066527
SA 0066523
0066859
SA 0066861
S 0066862
0066942
0066944
0066943
0066949
0066594
0066599
SA 0066600
0066603
0068243
0068232
0065094
0065551
0065554
0065552
0066073
0065735
0065743
0065739
S 0065825
0065747
0066864
0066865
0066870
0066868
0067107
0067108
0067110
0066781
0066897
0068248
S 0066528
S 0066526
S 0066524
0065977
0065082
SA 0065084
0065086
S 0065085
0066938
0066939
0065817
0065818
0065822
S 0067253
S 0067245
0067499
0065587
0065803
NODC CODE
5001650205
5001650202
500170
5001670601
5001671501
5001570101
5001360505
5001360504
50014306
5001430602
5001430602
50014320
5001432002
5001432001
5001432006
50014003
5001400303
5001400304
5001400307
50017304
500173
5001060401
50012202
5001220204
5001220201
50012602
50012308
5001230807
5001230803
5001231701
5001230811
50014307
5001430701
5001430706
5001430704
5001490302
500149030201
5001490303
500143
5001431001
50017305
5001360505
5001360504
5001360504
50012412
50010603
5001060302
5001060303
5001060302
50014318
5001431801
50012316
5001231601
5001231605
5001540309
5001540302
500161
500123
50012315
                         64

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SYLLIDES CONVOLUTA
SYLLIDES FLORIDANUS
SYLLIDES FULVA
SYLLIDES JAPONICA
SYLLIDES LONGOCIRRATA
SYLLIDES PAPILLOSA
SYLLIDES SETOSA
SYLLIDES VERRILLI
TAUBERIAGRACILIS
TEREBELLIDAE
TEREBELLIDESSTROEMI
THARYX
THARYXACUTUS
THARYX ANNULOSUS
THARYX DORSOBRANCHIALIS
THARYX MARIONI
THARYX SETIGERA
TRAVISIA
TRAVISIA PARVA
TRIPOLYDORA
UNCISPIONIDAE
WEBSTERINEREIS
WEBSTERINEREIS TRIDENTATA
COMMON NAME SYN
s



SA

SA
S
SA


SA

S
SA

SA






TSN
0065807
0065815
0065811
0065804
0065806
BAY0262
0065812
0065813
0066728
0067899
0068069
0067141
0067147
0067148
0067152
0067149
0067145
0067364
0067372
0067021
0068387
0065971
0065972
NODC CODE
5001231503
5001231510
5001231507
5001231501
5001231503
50012315PAPL
5001231508
5001231508
5001410801
500168
5001690101
50015003
5001500305
5001500306
5001500306
5001500307
5001500304
50015804
5001580407
50014334
500180
50012410
5001241001
               OLIGOCHAETA - EARTHWORMS, FRESHWATER ANNELIDS
               (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                  Phylum Annelida [Segmented Worms]:Class Oligochaeta)
LATIN NAME
AEOLOSOMA
AEOLOSOMAHEMPRICHI
ALLONAIS
ARCTEONAIS
ARCTEONAIS LOMONDI
AULODRILUS
AULODRILUS LIMNOBIUS
AULODRILUS PAUCICHAETA
AULODRILUS PIGUETI
AULODRILUS PLURISETA
AULODRILUS STEPHENSONI
AULOPHORUS
AULOPHORUS FURCATA
BOTHRIONEURUM VEJDOVSKYANUM
BRANCHIURASOWERBYI
BRATISLAVA BILONGATA
BRATISLAVA UNIDENTATA
CAMPTODRILUS CALIFORNICUS
CHAETOGASTER
CHAETOGASTER CRISTALLINUS
CHAETOGASTER DIAPHANUS
CHAETOGASTER DIAPHANUS CYCLOPS
CHAETOGASTER DIASTROPHUS
DERO
DERO DIGITATA
DERO FLABELLIGER
DERO FURCATA
COMMON NAME
SYN








SA
SA
S
S
S




S

S
SA
S
SA
SA
SA

SA
TSN
0068424
0068427
0068967
0068975
0068976
0068679
0068682
0068686
0068680
0068684
0068681
0068899
0068913
0068779
0068621
0069022
0069023
0068640
0068934
0068939
0068935
0068936
0068938
0068898
0068904
0068902
0068912
NODC CODE
50030101
5003010103
50090310
50090311
5009031101
50090208
5009020802
5009020805
5009020801
5009020804
5009020801
50090306
5009030608
5009022901
5009020304
5009032301
5009032302
5009020501
50090307
5009030703
5009030701
5009030701
5009030703
50090306
5009030604
5009030602
5009030608
                                            65

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
DERO LATISSIMA
DERO NIVEA
DERO OBTUSA
DERO PALESTINICA
DERO PERRIERI
DERO POLYCARDIA
EMBOLOCEPHALUS MULTISETOSUS
ENCHYTRAEIDAE
HABERCF. SPECIOSUS
HAEMONAIS
HAEMONAIS LAURENTII
HAEMONAIS WALDVOGELI
HOMOCHAETA NAIDINA
ILYODRILUS
ILYODRILUS TEMPLETONI
ISOCHAETIDES CURVISETOSUS
ISOCHAETIDES FREYI
LIMNODRILUS
LIMNODRILUS AURANTIACUS
LIMNODRILUS CERVIX
LIMNODRILUS CLAPAREDIANUS
LIMNODRILUS HETEROCHAETUS
LIMNODRILUS HOFFMEISTERI
LIMNODRILUS ORNATUS
LIMNODRILUS PROFUNDICOLA
LIMNODRILUS SPIRALIS
LIMNODRILUS STEIGERWALDI
LIMNODRILUS UDEKEMIANUS
LIMNODRILUS WILLEYI
LUMBRICULIDA
LUMBRICULIDAE
LUMBRICUS TUBIFEX
MONOPYLEPHORUS
MONOPYLEPHORUS RUBRONIVEUS
NADIUM TRIVANDRANUM
NAIDIDAE
NAIDIUMMINUTUM
NAIDIUMOSBORNI
NAIDIUM PLURISETA
NAIS
NAIS APPENDICULATA
NAIS ARALENSIS
NAISBEHNINGI
NAIS BRETSCHERI
NAIS BRETSCHERI PARDALIS
NAIS COMMUNIS
NAIS DIAPHANA
NAIS DIASTROPHUS
NAIS DIGITATA
NAISELINGUIS
NAIS FURCATUS
NAISGRACILIS
NAIS JOSINAE
NAIS LITORALIS
NAIS PARDALIS
NAIS PARVISETA
NAIS PSEUDOBTUSA
NAIS SERPENTINA
NAIS SIMPLEX
SYN
s
SA
SA
S
S
S
S



S
SA


SA



S


S
SA
S
SA

S
SA
S


S


S

S
S
S

S
S


S
SA
S
S
S
SA
S
S
S
S
SA
S

S
SA
TSN
0068908
0068900
0068907
0068901
0068909
0068910
0068602
0068510
0068746
0069003
0069005
0069004
0069002
0068660
0068662
0068809
0068810
0068638
0068641
0068652
0068654
0068596
0068639
0068645
0068649
BAY0141
0068646
0068644
0068647
0068439
0068440
0068624
0068722
0068728
0069019
0068854
0068888
0068889
0068685
0068946
0068857
0068953
0068949
0068961
0068955
0068950
0068937
0068940
0068905
0068952
0068914
0068858
0068986
0068864
0068954
0068951
0068956
0068997
0068957
NODC CODE
5009030606
5009030601
5009030606
5009030601
5009030606
5009030606
5009020205
500901
5009021901
50090319
5009031901
5009031901
5009031701
50090206
5009020602
5009023601
5009023602
50090205
5009020501
5009020505
5009020507
5009020203
5009020501
5009020502
5009020504
50090205SPIR
5009020502
5009020502
5009020502
5005
500501
5009020401
50090213
5009021305
5009032201
500903
5009030509
5009030509
5009020804
50090308
5009030101
5009030804
5009030802
5009030810
5009030805
5009030803
5009030701
5009030703
5009030604
5009030804
5009030608
5009030101
5009031301
5009030301
5009030805
5009030803
5009030806
5009031601
5009030807
                         66

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
NAISVARIABILIS
NAIS VARIABILIS SIMPLEX
NEREIS LACUSTRIS
NEREIS PROBOSCIDEA
OLIGOCHAETA OLIGOCHAETES
OPHIDONAIS
OPHIDONAISSERPENTINA
PARA NAIS
PARANAIS FRICI
PARANAIS LITORALIS
PARANAIS SIMPLEX
PELOSCOLEX
PELOSCOLEXBENEDENI
PELOSCOLEX FEROX
PELOSCOLEX FREYI
PELOSCOLEX GABRIELLAE
PELOSCOLEX HETEROCHAETUS
PELOSCOLEX MULTISETOSUS
PIGUETIELLAMICHIGANENSIS
POTAMOTHRIX
POTAMOTHRIX HAMMONIENSIS
POTAMOTHRIX VE JDOVSKYI
PRISTINA
PRISTINALEIDYI
PRISTINA LONGISETA
PRISTINA LONGISETA LONGISETA
PRISTINA LONGISOMA
PRISTINA MENONI
PRISTINA MINUTUM
PRISTINA OSBORNI
PRISTINA SIMA
PRISTINELLA
PRISTINELLAJENKINAE
PRISTINELLA OSBORNI
PRISTINELLA SIMA
PSAMMORYCTIDES CURVISETOSUS
QUISTRADRILUS MULTISETOSUS
RHYACODRILIS
SLAVINAAPPENDICULATA
SPECARIA JOSINAE
SPIROSPERMA
SPIROSPERMA FEROX
STEPHENSONIANA
STEPHENSONIANA TANDYI
STEPHENSONIANA TRIVANDRANA
STYLARIA
STYLARIA FOSSULARIS
STYLARIA LACUSTRIS
TELMATODRILUS VE JDOVSKYI
TRASSERKIDRILUS HARMANI
TUBIFEX
TUBIFEXBENEDENI
TUBIFEX HELVETICUS
TUBIFEX PROFUNDICOLA
TUBIFEX TEMPLETONI
TUBIFEX TUBIFEX
TUBIFICIDAE
TUBIFICOIDES
TUBIFICOIDES BENEDENI
SYN

s
s
s


SA

SA
SA


SA
SA

SA
SA
SA










S
SA








SA
SA

S


SA


SA



S
S
S
S
SA


S
TSN
0068959
0068958
0068874
0068875
0068422
0068995
0068996
0068862
0068865
0068863
0068867
0068588
0068591
0068609
0068606
0068589
0068594
0068601
0068994
0068786
0068792
0068790
0068876
0068894
0068883
0068884
0068893
0068886
0068890
0068887
0068878
0069024
0069030
0069026
0069028
0068753
0068794
0068767
0068856
0068985
0068780
0068610
0069017
0069020
0069018
0068871
0068873
0068872
0068760
0068806
0068622
0068593
0068651
0068650
0068663
0068623
0068585
0068687
0068592
NODC CODE
5009030808
5009030807
5009030401
5009030401
5003
50090316
5009031601
50090303
5009030302
5009030301
5009030303
50090202
5009020202
5009020209
5009020206
5009020201
5009020203
5009020205
5009031502
50090232
5009023205
5009023203
50090305
5009030513
5009030507
500903050701
5009030512
5009030508
5009030509
5009030509
5009030502
50090324
5009032406
5009032402
5009032404
5009022102
5009023301
50090227
5009030101
5009031301
50090230
5009020209
50090322
5009032202
5009032201
50090304
5009030403
5009030401
5009022401
5009023503
50090204
5009020202
5009020504
5009020504
5009020602
5009020401
500902
50090209
5009020202
                         67

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
TUBIFICOIDES BROWNAE
TUBIFICOIDES DIAZI
TUBIFICOIDES GABRIELLAE
TUBIFICOIDES HETEROCHAETUS
TUBIFICOIDES MAURERI
TUBIFICOIDES SWIRENCOWI
TUBIFICOIDES WASSELLI
UNCINAIS
UNCINAIS UNCINATA
WAPSA MOBILIS
COMMON NAME
SYN    TSN
        0068688
        0068689
S       0068590
S       0068595
        0068695
S       0068597
        0068692
        0068989
        0068990
S       0068866
               NODC CODE
               5009020901
               5009020902
               5009020201
               5009020203
               5009020907
               5009020203
               5009020904
               50090314
               5009031401
               5009030302
                                    HIRUDINEA-LEECHES
                (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                     Phylum Annelida [Segmented worms]: Class Hirudinea)
LATIN NAME
ALBOGLOSSIPHONIA HETEROCLITA
BATRACOBDELLA
BATRACOBDELLA PHALERA
DESSEROBDELLA PHALERA
ERPOBDELLA
ERPOBDELLA PUNCTATA
ERPOBDELLIDAE
GLOSSIPHONIA COMPLANATA
GLOSSIPHONIA HETEROCLITA
GLOSSIPHONIA SWAMPINA
GLOSSIPHONIIDAE
HELOBDELLA
HELOBDELLA FUSCA
HELOBDELLA STAGNALIS
HELOBDELLA TRISERIALIS
HIRUDINEA
HIRUDINIDAE
ICHTHYOBDELLA RAPAX
ILLINOBDELLAMOOREI
MACROBDELLA GROSSA
MARSHALLORA NIGROCINCTA
MOLLUSCA
PISCICOLA
PISCICOLIDAE
PLACOBDELLA
PLACOBDELLA MONTIFERA
PLACOBDELLA PAPILLIFERA
PLACOBDELLA PARASITICA
PLACOBDELLA PHALERA
TRACHELOBDELLA
COMMON NAME
LEECHES
COMMENSAL NEMERTEAN WORM
BLACK-LINE TRIPHORA
SYN    TSN
SA      0069389
        0069358
S       0069374
SA      0555638
        0069444
        0069445
        0069438
        0069381
S       0069390
S       0069391
        0069357
        0069396
        0069401
        0069398
        0069399
        0069290
        0069407
        0069320
        0069324
        BAY0143
        0567862
        0069458
        0069304
        0069296
        0069363
        0069368
        0069364
        0069365
S       0069373
        0069321
               NODC CODE
               5014020701
               50140201
               5014020210
               5014020210
               50160102
               5016010202
               501601
               5014020401
               5014020701
               5014020701
               501402
               50140210
               5014021005
               5014021002
               5014021003
               5012
               501501
               5014010802
               5014011201
               50150103GROS
               50MARSHALL
               5085
               50140104
               501401
               50140202
               5014020205
               5014020201
               5014020202
               5014020210
               50140110
                      GASTROPODA - SNAILS, UNIVALVE MOLLUSCS
                (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                         Phylum Mollusca [Molluscs]:Class Gastropoda)
LATIN NAME
ACANTHODORIS PILOSA
ACTEOCINA
ACTEOCINA BIDENTATA
COMMON NAME
HAIRY SPINY DORIS

TWO-TOOTH BARREL-BUBBLE
SYN    TSN   NODC CODE
        0078359  5131050101
        0076107  51100401
SA      0076140  5110040121
                                               68

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ACTEOCINA CANALICULATA
ACTEON PUNCTOSTRIATUS
AMNICOLA
AMNICOLA LIMOSA
ANACHIS
ANACHISAVARA
ANACHIS CANCELLATA
ANACHIS CLETA
ANACHIS HERMOSA
ANACHIS LAFRESNAYI
ANACHIS OBESA
ANACHIS ORNATUS
ANACHIS SERTULARIUM
ANACHIS TRANSLIRATA
ANCULOSA
ANCULOSA CARINATA
ANCYLIDAE
ASSIMINEAAUBERIANA
ASSIMINEA CONCOLOR
ASSIMINEA MODESTA
ASSIMINEA SUCCINEA
ASTYRIS
ASTYRIS
BALCIS INTERMEDIA
BITHYNIA
BITHYNIA TENTACULATA
BITTIUM
BITTIUMALTERNATUM
BITTIUM VARIUM
BOONEA BISUTURALIS
BOONEA IMPRESSA
BOONEA SEMINUDA
BOREOTROPHON
BUSYCON
BUSYCON CANALICULATUM
BUSYCON CARICA
CAECUM
CAECUM REGULARE
CALYPTRAEIDAE
CAMPELOMADECISUM
CAVOLINIA
CERITHIIDAE
CERITHIOPSISGREENI
CHEMNITZIA
CIPANGOPALUDINA CHINENSIS
CLIONE ELEGANTISSIMA
CLIONEKINCAIDI
CLIONE LIMACINA
CLIONE PAPILLONACEA
COLUMBELLA
COLUMBELLIDAE
COLUS
CORAMBELLA OBSCURA
CORYPHELLA
CRASSISPIRA OSTREARUM
CRATENA PILATA
CREPIDULA
CREPIDULAACUTA
CREPIDULA CONVEXA
COMMON NAME
CHANNELED BARREL-BUBBLE SNAIL
A PITTED BABY BUBBLE SNAIL

MUD AMNICOLA

GREEDY DOVESNAIL
FAT DOVESNAIL
GREEDY DOVESNAIL
FAT DOVESNAIL
WELL-RIBBED DOVESNAIL
FAT DOVESNAIL
FAT DOVESNAIL
FAT DOVESNAIL




ATLANTIC ASSEMINEA
ATLANTIC ASSIMINEA
ATLANTIC ASSIMINEA
ATLANTIC ASSIMINEA




MUD BITHYNIA


GRASS CERITH
TWO-GROOVE ODOSTOME
IMPRESSED ODOSTOME


CONCHS
CHANNELED WHELK
KNOBBED WHELK








ASIAN MYSTERY SNAIL
DUSKY SEA SLUG
DUSKY SEA SLUG
DUSKY SEA SLUG
DUSKY SEA SLUG



OBSCURE CORAMBE


STRIPED NUDIBRANCH


CONVEX SLIPPERSNAIL
SYN
SA
S



SA
S
S
S

SA
S
S

SA



S
S
SA
S
S
S





SA
SA












S

S
S
SA
S



S
SA




SA
TSN
0076117
0076084
0070747
0070748
0073616
0073617
0073626
0073618
0073625
0073631
0073622
0073624
0073623
0073621
0071545
0071548
0076568
0071061
0071060
0071058
0071057
0073543
0205062
0072453
0070793
0070794
0071976
0071989
0072020
0075987
0075989
0075991
0073330
0074070
0074097
0074071
0071379
0071381
0072611
0070312
0076356
0071975
0072032
0075677
0070329
0078090
0078091
0078089
0078092
0073708
0073532
0073892
0078440
0078645
0074901
0078713
0072619
0072626
0072624
NODC CODE
5110040103
5110010403
51031701
5103170101
51050303
5105030301
5105030303
5105030301
5105030303
5105030306
5105030303
5105030303
5105030303
5105030302
51034002
5103400202
511411
5103210104
5103210103
5103210103
5103210103
51050302
51050311
5103530105
51031703
5103170301
51034601
5103460105
5103460130
5108011401
5108011402
5108011403
51050109
51050701
5105070201
5105070101
51033603
5103360301
510364
5103060201
51130201
510346
5103460207
51080102
5103060301
5125060101
5125060101
5125060101
5125060101
51050308
510503
51050503
5131070201
51410401
5106021456
5142020101
51036402
5103640206
5103640205
                         69

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CREPIDULA FORNICATA
CREPIDULAGLAUCA
CREPIDULA MACULOSA
CREPIDULA PLANA
CUTHONA PERCA
CYCLOSTREMISCUS BEAUII
CYLICHNAALBA
CYLICHNA BIDENTATA
CYLICHNELLA BIDENTATA
DIASTOMAVARIUM
DORIDELLA
DORIDELLA OBSCURA
DORIOPSILLA PHARPA
DORIS VERRUCOSA
ELIMIAVIRGINICA
ELYSIA CATULUS
ELYSIA CHLOROTICA
EPITONIUM
EPITONIUM ANGULATUM
EPITONIUM GREENLANDICUM
EPITONIUM HUMPHREYSII
EPITONIUM LINEATUM
EPITONIUM MULTISTRIATUM
EPITONIUM RUPICOLA
EULIMASTOMA
EUPLEURA CAUDATA
EUPLEURA SULCIDENTATA
FARGOA BUSHIANA
FAVORINUS
FERRISSIA
FERRISSIARIVULARIS
FLABELLINOPSIS
GASTROPODA
GILLIAALTILIS
GONIOBASIS
GONIOBASISVIRGINICA
GYRAULUS
HAMINOEA SOLITARIA
HELISOMA
HERMAEA CRUCIATA
HYALINA
HYDROBIA
HYDROBIA JACKSONI
HYDROBIA MINUTA
HYDROBIA TRUNCATA
HYDROBIIDAE
ILYANASSA OBSOLETA
ILYANASSA TRIVITTATA
KURTZIELLAATROSTYLA
KURTZIELLACERINA
KURTZIELLA LIMONITELLA
LAEVAPEX FUSCUS
LANX
LEPTOGNATHA CAECA
LITTORIDINOPS
LITTORIDINOPSTENUIPES
LITTORINA
LITTORINACAROLINENSIS
LITTORINA IRRORATA
COMMON NAME
COMMON ATLANTIC SLIPPERSNAIL
CONVEX SLIPPERSNAIL

EASTERN WHITE SLIPPERSNAIL
LAKE MERRIT CUTHONA

WHITE CHALICE-BUBBLE
TWO-TOOTH BARREL-BUBBLE
TWO-TOOTH BARREL-BUBBLE
VARIABLE BITTIUM

OBSCURE CORAMBE

ROUGH-BACK NUDIBRANCH
PIEDMONT ELIMIA
KITTY-CAT SEA SLUG
EASTERN EMERALD ELYSIA

ANGULATE WENTLETRAP


BROWN-BAND WENTLETRAP
MANY-RIBBED WENTLETRAP
BROWN-BAND WENTLETRAP
ECTOPARASITIC SNAIL
THICK-LIP DRILL
SHARP-RIB-DRILL


COLLIE HAT SNAILS
CREEPING ANCYLID

SNAILS


PIEDMONT ELIMIA

SOLITARY GLASSY-BUBBLE

CROSS-BEARER SEA SLUG

SEAWEED SNAILS




EASTERN MUDSNAIL








HENSCOMB HYDROBE

MARSH PERIWINKLE
MARSH PERIWINKLE
SYN

s





s
s


SA


SA


SA



S
SA
SA
S






S



S



















SA
SA
S
SA
TSN
0072623
0072625
0072632
0072627
0078627
0071115
0076148
0076142
0076141
0071974
0078434
0078439
0078458
0078209
0071851
0077939
0077940
0072233
0072252
0072237
0072259
0072250
0072247
0072249
0075448
0073300
0073301
0075997
0078719
0076569
0076572
0078646
0069459
0070665
0071542
0071852
0076592
0076258
0076599
0077972
0074415
0070494
0070496
0070497
0070495
0070493
0074169
0074170
0074804
0074806
0074807
0076577
0076477
BAY0138
0070527
0070528
0070395
0070417
0070414
NODC CODE
5103640204
5103640205
5103640210
5103640207
5141030110
5103230312
5110040203
5110040121
5110040121
5103450201
51310702
5131070201
5132010205
5130030102
5103400664
5123030101
5123030102
51035001
5103500110
5103500102
5103500114
5103500108
5103500107
5103500108
51080101
5105010601
5105010602
5108011502
51420203
51141101
5114110103
51410401
51
5103132201
51034001
5103400664
51141201
5110120102
51141202
5123060101
51051505
51031301
5103130102
5103130103
5103130101
510313
5105080201
5105080202
5106021101
5106021103
5106021104
5114110201
51140901
5138CAECA
51031305
5103130501
51031001
5103100107
5103100107
                         70

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
LITTORINA LITTOREA
LITTORINA LUNATA
LITTORINA SAYI
LITTORINA SULCATA
LITTORIVAGA
LUNATIA HERDS
LYMNAEA
LYMNAEIDAE
LYOGYRUS
MANGELIA CERINA
MANGELIA PLICOSA
MARGINELLA
MARGINELLAAPICINA
MARGINELLA ROSCIDA
MELAMPUS BIDENTATUS
MELAMPUS LINEATUS
MELANELLA
MELANELLA INTERMEDIA
MENETUS
MIESEA EVELINAE
MITRELLA
MITRELLA DUCLOSIANA
MITRELLA GOULDIANA
MITRELLA LUNATA
MITRELLA SPIRANTHA
MITRELLA WHEATLEYI
MITRELLA ZONALIS
NASSARIUS
NASSARIUS OBSOLETUS
NASSARIUS TRIVITTATUS
NASSARIUS VIBEX
NATICA PUSILLA
NATICIDAE
NEOPLANORBIS
NEVERITA DUPLICATA
NITOCRIS
NUDIBRANCHIA
ODOSTOMIA
ODOSTOMIA BISUTURALIS
ODOSTOMIA ENGONIA
ODOSTOMIA IMPRESSA
ODOSTOMIA TRIFIDA
OLIVELLA MUTICA
ONCHIDORISASPERSA
PALUDESTRINATENUIPES
PHYSA
PHYSA GYRINA
PHYSELLA
PHYSELLAACUTA
PHYSIDAE
PHYTIA MYOSOTIS
PISANIATINCTA
PLACIDA DENDRITICA
PLANORBELLA
PLANORBIDAE
PLANORBULA
PLEUROBRANCHAEA TARDA
PLEUROCERA
PLEUROCERIDAE
COMMON NAME
COMMON PERIWINKLE;
MARSH PERIWINKLE
MARSH PERIWINKLE
MARSH PERIWINKLE

MOON SNAIL




SPINDLE-SHAPED TURRET SNAIL


SEABOARD MARGINELLA
EASTERN MELAMPUS
EASTERN MELAMPUS



NUDIBRANCH

LUNAR DOVESNAIL
LUNAR DOVESNAIL
LUNAR DOVESNAIL
LUNAR DOVESNAIL
LUNAR DOVESNAIL
LUNAR DOVESNAIL

ERODED BASKET SHELL
NEW ENGLAND NASSA
BRUISED NASSA





NUDIBRANCHS
ECTOPARASITIC SNAIL
TWO-GROOVE ODOSTOME

IMPRESSED ODOSTOME

VARIABLE DWARF OLIVE

HENSCOMB HYDROBE

POUCH SNAIL

EUROPEAN PHYSA



SEA SLUG






SYN

s
s
s
s
s







SA
SA
S

SA


SA
S
S
SA
S
S
S

SA
SA
SA




S

SA
S

S



S














TSN
0070419
0070418
0070415
0070416
0070396
0072924
0076484
0076483
0070545
0074567
0074568
0074384
0074399
0074408
0076457
0076458
0072440
0072452
0076626
0078556
0073542
0073553
0073557
0073552
0073556
0073554
0073555
0074103
0074111
0074109
0074107
0072888
0072878
0076649
0072961
0071546
0078156
0075447
0075988
0075504
0075990
0075497
0074253
0078377
0070529
0076677
0076678
0076698
0076699
0076676
0076455
0073844
0077994
0076654
0076591
0076629
0078130
0071549
0071541
NODC CODE
5103100108
5103100107
5103100107
5103100107
51031001
5103760410
51141001
511410
51031307
5106020308
5106020309
51051502
5105150214
5105150222
5114040201
5114040201
51035301
5103530105
51141206
5134090301
51050302
5105030207
5105030207
5105030207
5105030207
5105030207
5105030207
51050801
5105080104
5105080103
5105080102
5103760204
510376
51141213
5103760704
51034002
5127
51080101
5108011401
5108010136
5108011402
5108010130
5105100122
5131050405
5103130501
51141301
5114130101
51141303
5114130301
511413
5114040101
5105040801
5123060401
51141214
511412
51141207
5126020301
51034003
510340
                         71

-------
              A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
POLINICES DUPLICATUS
POLINICES HERDS
POLYCERA
POLYCERELLA CONYNA
PROSOBRANCHIA
PRUNUM ROSCIDUM
PSEUDOSUCCINEA COLUMELLA
PYRAMIDELLA
PYRAMIDELLA CANDIDA
PYRAMIDELLA CRENULATA
PYRAMIDELLIDAE
RETUSA CANALICULATA
RETUSIDAE
RICTAXIS PUNCTOSTRIATUS
SAYELLA CHESAPEAKEA
SAYELLA PRODUCTA
SCALA
SCALA LEPTALEA
SCALARIA
SEILAADAMSI
SKENEOPSIS PLANORBIS
STILIGERFUSCATUS
STROMBIDAE
TENELLIAADSPERSA
TEREBRA DISLOCATA
TRIPHORA NIGROCINCTA
TURBONILLA
TURBONILLAAEQUALIS
TURBONILLA AREOLATA
TURBONILLA BUTEONIS
TURBONILLA CASCOENS IS
TURBONILLA INTERRUPTA
TURBONILLA SENILIS
TURBONILLA VINEAE
TURBONILLA WINKLEYI
TURRIDAE
UROSALPINXCINEREA
UTRICULASTRA CANALICULATA
VALVATA
VALVATA SINCERA
VALVATA TRICARINATA
VITRINELLAFLORIDANA
VITRINELLIDAE
VIVIPARIDAE
VIVIPARUS
VIVIPARUS GEORGIANUS
COMMON NAME
ATLANTIC MOON SNAIL
MOON SNAIL

RIDGE-HEADED NUDIBRANCH

SEABOARD MARGINELLA
MIMIC LYMNAEA




CHANNELED BARREL-BUBBLE

APITTED BABY-BUBBLE



MANY-RIBBED WENTLETRAP


FLAT SKENEA
DUSKY SEA SLUG

MINIATURE AEOLIS
EASTERN AUGER
BLACK-LINE TRIPHORA


INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE
INTERRUPTED TURBONILLE

ATLANTIC OYSTER DRILL
CHANNELED BARREL-BUBBLE







AMERICAN MYSTERY SNAIL
SYN

SA



S





S

SA


S
S
S


SA


SA

SA

S
S
S
SA
S
S
S


S








TSN
0072918
0072923
0078312
0078336
0078780
0074409
0076529
0075947
0075948
0075950
0075446
0076119
0076277
0076083
0070946
EMAP008
0072235
0072248
0072234
0072111
0071217
0077978
0072554
0078554
0075409
0072193
0075676
0075710
0075690
0075689
0075693
0075687
0075688
0075692
0075691
0074555
0073264
0076118
0070346
0070349
0070354
0071072
0071064
0070304
0070305
0070307
NODC CODE
5103760407
5103760410
51310202
5131020501
5180
5105150222
5114100501
51080103
5108010301
5108010303
510801
5110040103
511013
5110010403
5103200601
51032006PROD
51035001
5103500107
51035001
5103460401
5103240102
5123060201
510358
5134090203
5106040109
5103480104
51080102
5108010224
5108010209
5108010209
5108010209
5108010209
5108010209
5108010209
5108010209
510602
5105010301
5110040103
51030801
5103080103
5103080104
5103230205
510323
510306
51030601
5103060102
                          POLYPLACOPHORA - CHITONS
 (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Mollusca [Molluscs]:
                               Class Polyplacophora)
LATIN NAME
CHAETOPLEURAAPICULATA
COMMON NAME
EASTERN BEADED CHITON
SYN  TSN   NODC CODE
      0078958  5303060103
                                        72

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PELECYPODA OR BIVALVIA - BIVALVES
(Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:

LATIN NAME
ABRA
ABRAAEQUALIS
ACHARAX
AEQUIPECTEN IRRADIANS
ALIGENA ELEVATA
AMYGDALUM PAPYRIUM
ANADARA
ANADARA CAMPECHIENSIS
ANADARA OVALIS
ANADARA OVALIS AMERICANA
ANADARA OVALIS PEXATA
ANADARA SULCOSA
ANADARA TRANSVERSA
ANODONTA
ANOMIA
ANOMIA SIMPLEX
ARCA CAMPECHIENSIS
ARCIDAE
ARCTICA ISLANDICA
ARGINARCA
ASTARTE
ASTARTE CASTANEA
BANKIA GOULDI
BANKIA MEXICANA
BANKIA SCHRENCKI
BARNEA TRUNCATA
BIVALVIA
BRACHIDONTES RECURVUS
CARDIIDAE
CERASTODERMA PINNULATUM
CHAMA LACTUCA
CHIONE
CHIONE BEAUI
CHIONE CANCELLATA
CHIONE CYPRIA
CHIONE GRANULATA
CHIONE MARIAE
CHIONE SUBROSTRATA
CHIONISTA
CHIONOPSIS
CNESTERIUM
CONGERIA LEUCOPHAETA
CORBICULA
CORBICULAFLUMINEA
CORBICULA MANILENSIS
CRASSATELLITESGIBBSI
CRASS INELLA LUNULATA
CRASS INELLA MACTRACEA
CRASSOSTREA BRASILIANA
CRASSOSTREA FLORIDENSIS
CRASSOSTREA GIGAS
CRASSOSTREA VIRGINICA
CRENELLA DECUSSATA
CUMINGIATELLINOIDES
Phylum Mollusca [Molluscs]:Class
COMMON NAME

ATLANTIC ABRA

BAY SCALLOP
EASTERN ALIGENA
ATLANTIC PAPERMUSSEL

BLOOD ARK
BLOOD ARK
BLOOD ARK
BLOOD ARK
TRANSVERSE ARK
TRANSVERSE ARK
FRESHWATER MUSSELS

JINGLE SHELL
BLOOD ARK

OCEAN QUAHOG



GOULD SHIPWORM
GOULD SHIPWORM
GOULD SHIPWORM
ATLANTIC MUD PIDDOCK
CLAMS, BIVALVES
HOOKED MUSSLE

NORTHERN DWARF COCKLE
MILKY JEWELBOX












ASIAN CLAM
ASIAN CLAM
BEAUTIFUL CRASSINELLA
LUNATE CRASS INELLA
LUNATE CRASS INELLA
EASTERN OYSTER
EASTERN OYSTER
Bivalva)
SYN


s



SA
S
SA
S
S
S
SA



S

SA
S


SA
S
S

SA
S



SA
S
SA
S
S
SA
S
S
S
S


S
SA
S
SA
S
S
S
PACIFIC OYSTER; JAPANESE OYSTER
EASTERN OYSTER
CROSS-SCLUPTURE CRENELLA

SA



TSN
0081301
0081302
0079315
0079738
0080685
0079529
0079337
0079344
0079342
0079347
0079346
0079341
0079340
0079930
0079796
0079798
0079345
0079326
0081343
0079338
0080797
0080801
0081837
0081839
0081838
0081798
0079118
0079563
0080865
0080900
0081653
0081517
0081525
0081523
0081549
0081524
0081548
0081526
0081519
0081520
0079259
0081332
0081385
0081387
0081386
0080858
0080851
0080852
0079874
0079873
0079868
0079872
0079459
0081317

NODC CODE
55153502
5515350201
55040101
5509051202
5515100602
5507011001
55060102
5506010202
5506010202
5506010202
5506010202
5506010201
5506010201
55120202
55090902
5509090202
5506010202
550601
5515390101
55060102
55151901
5515190110
5518020102
5518020102
5518020102
5518010401
55
5507011601
551522
5515220601
5515510103
55154715
5515471503
5515471503
5515471514
5515471503
5515471514
5515471503
55154715
55154715
55020405
5515370101
55154502
5515450201
5515450201
5515200201
5515200102
5515200102
5510020102
5510020102
5510020101
5510020102
5507010201
5515350302
                         73

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CYDIPPINA
CYPRINA ISLANDICA
CYRENOIDA FLORIDANA
CYRTOPLEURA COSTATA
DONAX
DONAX FOSSOR
DONAX VARIABILIS
DOSINIA DISCUS
DOSINIAELEGANS
DREISSENA POLYMORPHA
ELLIPTIC COMPLANATA
ELLIPTIC LANCEOLATA
ENS IS DIRECTUS
EUCRASSATELLAGIBBESI
EUCRASSATELLA SPECIOSA
GASTRONELLA TUMIDA
GEMMA GEMMA
GEUKENSIADEMISSA
ISCHADIUM RECURVUM
LAEVICARDIUM MORTONI
LAMPSILIS
LAMPSILIS CARDIUM
LUCINA MULTILINEATA
LUNARCA
LUNARCA OVALIS
LYONSIA
LYONSIA HYALINA
MACOMA
MACOMA BALTICA
MACOMA MITCHELLI
MACOMA PHENAX
MACOMA TENTA
MACTRIDAE
MERCENARIA MERCENARIA
MODIOLUS
MODIOLUSAMERICANUS
MODIOLUS DEMISSUS
MODIOLUS MODIOLUS
MONTACUTIDAE
MULINIA LATERALIS
MUSCULIUM
MUSCULIUM PARTUMEIUM
MUSCULIUM TRANSVERSUM
MYA ARENARIA
MYSELLA
MYSELLA PLANULATA
MYTILIDAE (MOLLUSCA)
MYTILOPSIS
MYTILOPSIS LEUCOPHAEATA
MYTILUSEDULIS
MYTILUS HAMATUS
NOETIA PONDEROSA
NUCULA
NUCULAANNULATA
NUCULA PROXIMA
NUCULANA
NUCULANA MESSANENSIS
OSTREAEDULIS
PANDORA
COMMON NAME SYN
s
OCEAN QUAHOG S
FLORIDA MARSH CLAM
ANGELWING



DISK DOSINIA
ELEGANT DOSINIA
ZEBRA MUSSEL
EASTERN ELLIPTIC
YELLOW LANCE
ATLANTIC JACKKNIFE CLAM
BEAUTIFUL CRASSINELLA S
BEAUTIFUL CRASSINELLA SA
FALSE ANGELWING S
AMETHYST GEMCLAM
RIBBED MUSSEL
HOOKED MUSSEL SA
MORTON EGGCOCKLE
FRESHWATER MUSSELS
POCKET BOOK MUSSEL
MANY-LINED LUCINE S
S
BLOOD ARK S

GLASSY LYONSIA
SA
BALTIC MACOMA
MITCHELL MACOMA
CHEATING MACOMA
ELONGATE MACOMA

NORTHERN QUAHOG SA

AMERICAN HORSEMUSSEL
RIBBED MUSSEL


DWARF SURFCLAM
LONG-SIPHONED FINGERNAIL CLAMS
SWAMP FINGERNAILCLAM
LONG FINGERNAILCLAM
SOFTSHELL CLAM

PLATE MYSELLA SA
MUSSELS
SA
DARK FALSEMUSSEL
EDIBLE BLUE MUSSEL
HOOKED MUSSEL S
PONDEROUS ARK


ATLANTIC NUTCLAM

MESSANEAN NUTCLAM
EDIBLE OYSTER

TSN
0081034
0081344
0080605
0081796
0081245
0081249
0081248
0081489
0081490
0081339
0079952
0079964
0081022
0080857
0080856
0081629
0081511
0079555
0079561
0080891
0079986
0080016
0080389
0079339
0079343
0081916
0081926
0081033
0081052
0081054
0081063
0081055
0080942
0081496
0079500
0079506
0079504
0079501
0080650
0080959
0081427
0081432
0081428
0081692
0080651
0080661
0079451
0081333
0081335
0079454
0079562
0079366
0079126
0079133
0079132
0079188
0079212
0079885
0081889
NODC CODE
55153101
5515390101
5515060101
5518010301
55153201
5515320103
5515320103
5515470901
5515470902
5515370301
5512020301
5512020313
5515290301
5515200201
5515200201
5515480102
5515471301
5507011501
5507011601
5515220401
55120204
5512020424
5515010102
55060102
5506010202
55200502
5520050206
55153101
5515310116
5515310119
5515310128
5515310120
551525
5515471101
55070106
5507010604
5507010602
5507010601
551510
5515250301
55154603
5515460303
5515460301
5517010201
55151001
5515100110
550701
55153702
5515370201
5507010101
5507011601
5506010301
55020202
5502020205
5502020204
55020402
5502040220
5510020205
55200201
                         74

-------
              A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
PANDORA BUSHIANA
PANDORA GOULDIANA
PANDORA TRILINEATA
PARVILUCINA CRENELLA
PARVILUCINA MULTILINEATA
PECTINIDAE
PELECYPODA
PERIPLOMA
PERIPLOMA FRAGILE
PERIPLOMA MARGARITACEUM
PETRICOLA LATA
PETRICOLA PHOLADIFORMIS
PHOLADIDAE
PINGUITELLINA
PISIDIIDAE
PISIDIUM
PISIDIUM COMPRESSUM
PISIDIUM DUBIUM
PITAR MORRHUANUS
PLACOPECTEN MAGELLANICUS
POLYMESODA CAROLINIANA
RANGIA CUNEATA
ROCHEFORTIA PLANULATA
SEMELE PURPURASCENS
SILIQUACOSTATA
SOLEMYA
SOLEMYA VELUM
SOLEN
SOLENVIRIDIS
SOLENIDAE
SPHAERIUM
SPHAERIUM SIMILE
SPISULASOLIDISSIMA
TAGELUS
TAGELUS DIVISUS
TAGELUS GIBBUS
TAGELUS PLEBEIUS
TELLINA
TELLINAAGILIS
TELLINA TENERA
TELLINA VERSICOLOR
TELLINIDAE
TEREDO BARTSCHI
TEREDO NAVALIS
UNIONIDAE
VENERIDAE
VENUS MERCENARIA
YOLDIA
YOLDIA LIMATULA
COMMON NAME
BUSH PANDORA
GOULD PANDORA
THREE-LINE PANDORA
MANY-LINED LUCINE
MANY-LINED LUCINE

CLAMS



FALSE ANGELWING
FALSE ANGELWING


PEACLAMS


GREATER EASTERN PEACLAM

SEA SCALLOP
CAROLINA MARSHCLAM
ATLANTIC RANGIA
PLATE MYSELLA
PURPLISH SEMELE
ATLANTIC RAZOR

ATLANTIC AWNINGCLAM

GREEN JACKKNIFE CLAM

SHORT-SIPHONED FINGERNAIL CLAMS
GROOVED FINGERNAILCLAM
ATLANTIC SURFCLAM

PURPLISH TAGELUS
STOUT TAGELUS
STOUT TAGELUS

NORTHERN DWARF TELLIN
NORTHERN DWARF TELLIN
MANY-COLORED TELLIN

BARTSCH'S SHIPWORM



NORTHERN QUAHOG

FILE YOLDIA
SYN

SA

S
SA

S



S
SA

S








S


SA
SA








S
SA
SA
SA
S






S
SA

TSN
0081900
0081896
0081895
0080390
0080388
007961 1
0079119
0081941
0081943
0081947
0081628
0081627
0081784
0081075
0081388
0081400
0081406
0081402
0081501
0079718
0081383
0080962
0080662
0081295
0081012
0079314
0079316
0081015
0081017
0081006
0081391
0081397
0080944
0081271
0081274
0081273
0081272
0081074
0081088
0081090
0081100
0081032
0081866
0081862
0079913
0081439
0081497
0079258
0079273
NODC CODE
5520020110
5520020107
5520020106
5515010102
5515010102
550905
55
55200701
5520070102
5520070106
5515480102
5515480102
551801
55153102
551546
55154602
5515460206
5515460202
5515471201
5509050901
5515450101
5515250401
5515100110
5515350104
5515290105
55040101
5504010101
55152902
5515290202
551529
55154601
5515460106
5515250102
55153302
5515330202
5515330201
5515330201
55153102
5515310205
5515310205
5515310209
551531
5518020204
5518020201
551202
551547
5515471101
55020405
5502040511
                          SCAPHOPODA - TUSK SHELLS
 (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Mollusca [Molluscs]:
                               Class Scaphopoda)
LATIN NAME
SCAPHOPODA
COMMON NAME
TUSK SHELLS
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
       0082115  56
                                      75

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                       CEPHALOPODA - SQUIDS AND OCTOPUSES
               (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                       Phylum Mollusca [Molluscs]:Class Cephalopoda)
LATIN NAME
ARTHROPODA
AUSTROROSSIA
CEPHALOPODA
DECABRACHIA
ILLEX ILLECEBROSUS
LOLIGINIDAE
LOLIGO
LOLIGO ILLECEBROSUS
LOLIGO PEALEII
LOLLIGUNCULA BREVIS
OCTOPUS AMERICANUS
OCTOPUS RUGOSUS
OCTOPUS VULGARIS
OMMASTREPHIDAE
ROSSIA
COMMON NAME


SQUIDS

NORTHERN SHORTFIN SQUID
NORTHERN SHORTFIN SQUID
LONGFIN SQUID
ATLANTIC BRIEF SQUID
COMMON OCTOPUS
COMMON OCTOPUS
COMMON OCTOPUS
SYN

s


SA


S


S
S
SA

SA
TSN
0082696
0082337
0082326
0555706
0082521
0082369
0082370
0082522
0082372
0082379
0082604
0082605
0082603
0082514
0082336
NODC CODE
5790
57040201
57
57DECABRAC
5707150301
570601
57060101
5707150301
5706010102
5706010201
5708010202
5708010202
5708010202
570715
57040201
        CHELICERATA - HORSESHOE CRABS, TICKS, ARACHNIDS, SEA SPIDERS
               (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
                         Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum Chelicerata)
LATIN NAME
ACARINA
ANOPLODACTYLUS LENTUS
ANOPLODACTYLUS PETIOLATUS
ARACHNIDA
ARANEAE
CALLIPALLENE BREVIROSTRIS
HYDRACHNIDAE
LIMULUS POLYPHEMUS
NEUMANIA
PYCNOGONIDA
TANYSTYLUM ORBICULARE
UNIONICOLA
COMMON NAME
MITE
ARACHNIDS

LONG-NECKED SEA SPIDER

ATLANTIC HORSESHOE CRAB

SEA SPIDERS
SYN   TSN
       0082754
       0083644
       0083646
       0082708
       0082732
       0083670
       0083122
       0082703
       0083103
       0083545
       0083618
       0083073
NODC CODE
5922
6001060204
6001060206
59
5911
6001090201
593010
5802010101
59300805
60
6001050101
59300801
                                    BRANCHIOPODA
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:
         Subphylum Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Branchiopoda)
LATIN NAME
ACROPERUS
ALONA
ALONAAFFINIS
ALONA COSTATA
ALONA GUTTATA
ALONA MONACANTHA
ALONA QUADRANGULARIS
ALONELLA
ALONELLA ROSTRATA
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN
       0084022
       0083974
       0083979
       0083983
       0083975
       0083987
       0083980
       0084033
       0084035
NODC CODE
61090704
61090701
6109070103
6109070107
6109070101
6109070111
6109070104
61090708
6109070802
                                            76

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
ALONOPSIS
ARTEMIA BRINE SHRIMP
BOSMINA
BOSMINA COREGONI
BOSMINA COREGONI MARITIMA
BOSMINA LONGIROSTRIS
BOSMINA LONGISPINA
BOSMINIDAE
CAMPTOCERCUS RECTIROSTRIS
CEPHALOCARIDA
CERIODAPHNIA
CERIODAPHNIA DUBIA
CERIODAPHNIA LACUSTRIS
CERIODAPHNIA QUADRANGULA
CERIODAPHNIA RETICULATA
CERIODAPHNIA RETICULATA DUBIA
CHYDORUS
CHYDORUS BICORNUTUS
CHYDORUS SPHAERICUS
CLADOCERA WATER FLEAS
CRUSTACEA CRUSTACEANS
DAPHNIA WATER FLEA
DAPHNIAAMBIGUA
DAPHNIA CAT AWBA
DAPHNIA DUBIA
DAPHNIA LAEVIS
DAPHNIA LONGISPINA
DAPHNIA LUMHOLTZI
DAPHNIA MACROCOPA
DAPHNIA MAGNA WATER FLEA
DAPHNIA PULEX WATER FLEA
DAPHNIA RETROCURVA
DIAPHANOSOMA
DIAPHANOSOMA BRACHYURUM
DIAPHANOSOMA LEUCHTENBERGIANUM
EUBOSMINA
EUBOSMINA COREGONI
EUBOSMINA LONGISPINA
EUCLADOCERA
EURYCERCUS LAMELLATUS
EVADNE
EVADNE NORDMANNI
EVADNE SPINIFERA
EVADNE TERGESTINA
HOLOPEDIUM
HOLOPEDIUMGIBBERUM WATER FLEA
HUTCHINONIELLA TAYLORI
ILYOCRYPTUS
ILYOCRYPTUSAGILIS WATER FLEA
ILYOCRYPTUS SPINIFER
KURZIA LATISSIMA
LATHONURA RECTIROSTRIS
LATONA SETIFERA
LATONOPSIS FASCICULATA
LEPTODORAKINDTII GIANT WATER FLEA
LEYDIGIA ACANTHOCERCOIDES
LEYDIGIACILLIATA
LEYDIGIA QUADRANGULARIS
MACROTHRIX
SYN TSN
0084078
0083690
SA 0083936
SA 0083951
BAY0044
0083938
SA 0083949
0083935
0084057
0083678
0083905
SA 0083912
0083909
0083907
0083906
S 0083913
0083992
0084000
0083993
0083832
0083677
0083873
0083888
0083886
0083894
0083889
0083875
0684652
S 0084166
0083884
0083874
0083879
0083837
0083838
0083839
S 0083937
S 0083952
S 0083950
0083833
0084017
0083960
0083961
0083963
0083962
0083956
0083957
0083682
0084132
0084135
0084133
0084072
0084155
0083865
0083871
0083972
0084027
BAY0290
0084026
0084118
NODC CODE
61090717
61040101
61090301
6109030110
61 0903011 DMA
6109030101
6109030109
610903
6109071001
6101
61090204
6109020407
6109020404
6109020402
6109020401
6109020407
61090702
6109070208
6109070201
6108
61
61090201
6109020113
6109020111
6109020119
6109020114
6109020102
61 090201 LUMH
6109090102
6109020109
6109020101
6109020104
61090102
6109010201
6109010202
61090301
6109030110
6109030109
6109
6109070301
61090501
6109050101
6109050103
6109050102
61090401
6109040101
6102010101
61090805
6109080503
6109080501
6109071401
6109081101
6109010401
6109010602
6109060101
6109070502
61090705CILL
6109070501
61090801
                         77

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
MACROTHRIXLATICORNIS
MOINA
MOINAAFFINIS
MOINA BRACHIATA
MOINA FLAGELLATA
MOINA MACROCOPA
MOINA MICRURA
MOINA PARADOXA
MOINODAPHNIA
MONOSPILUS DISPAR
OFRYOXUS GRACILIS
PENILIAAVIROSTRIS
PLEUROXUS
PLEUROXUS DENTICULATUS
PLEUROXUS STRIATUS
PODON INTERMEDIUS
PODON POLYPHEMOIDES
POLYPHEMIDAE
POLYPHEMUS PEDICULUS
PSEUDOCHYDORUS
PSEUDOSIDA BIDENTATA
RHYNCHOTALONA
SCAPHOLEBERIS KINGI
SIDA CRYSTALLINA
SIDIDAE
SIMOCEPHALUS
STREBLOCERUS SERRICAUDATUS
COMMON NAME
                              s
                              SA
SYN   TSN
       0084121
       0084163
       0084171
       0084176
       0084167
       0084165
       0084164
       0084168
       0084189
       0084032
       0084131
       0083836
       0084044
       0084045
       0084049
       0083965
       0083967
       0083959
       0083969
       0084029
                                     0084068
                                     0083923
                                     0083863
                                     0083834
                                     0083899
                                     0084127
NODC CODE
6109080103
61090901
6109090103
6109090107
6109090102
6109090102
6109090101
6109090102
61090902
6109070701
6109080401
6109010101
61090709
6109070901
6109070904
6109050201
6109050203
610905
6109050301
61090706
6109010501
61090713
6109020502
6109010301
610901
61090202
6109080301
                                 OSTRACODA - OSTRACODS
(Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum
                  Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Ostracoda)
LATIN NAME
CYPRIA
CYPRIDOPSIS
CYTHERIDAE
EUSARSIELLA
EUSARSIELLAZOSTERICOLA
HAPLOCYTHERIDEA SETIPUNCTATA
OSTRACODA
PARASARSIELLA
PARASTEROPE POLLEX
SARSIELLA
SARSIELLATEXANA
SARSIELLA ZOSTERICOLA
COMMON NAME
OSTRACODS
SYN   TSN
       0084481
       0085213
       0084662
       0084300
       0205822
       0084736
       0084195
       0084318
       0084233
       0084274
       0084276
       0084277
NODC CODE
61130302
61133001
611308
61110404
61110404ZOST
6113120801
6110
61110408
6111030501
61110401
6111040101
6111040102
                                  COPEPODA - COPEPODS
(Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum
                  Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Copepoda)
LATIN NAME                       COMMON  NAME            SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
ABACOLA HOLOTHURIAE                                                 S      0086893  6119160102
ACANTHOCYCLOPS                                                            0088762  61200812
ACANTHOCYCLOPS VERNALIS                                             SA     0088770  6120081206
ACARTIA                                                                    0086084  61182901
                                               78

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
ACARTIACLAUSI
ACARTIA HUDSONICA
ACARTIA LONGIREMIS
ACARTIA TONSA
AGETUS
ALTEUTHA DEPRESSA
ALTEUTHA OBLONGA
AMPHIASCOIDES LIMICOLUS
AMPHIASCUS PARVUS
APOCYCLOPS
APOSOPSYLLUS ARENICOLUS
ARTOTROGUS ABYSSICOLUS
BAIKALOCAMPTUS
BRYOCAMPTUS ZSCHOKKEI
CALANOIDA
CALAMUS
CALAMUS FINMARCHICUS
CALAMUS HELGOLANDICUS
CALAMUS MINOR
CALAMUS TONSUS
CALIGUS
CANTHOCAMPTUS
CANUELLA
CANUELLA CANADENSIS
CANUELLA ELONGATA
CENTROPAGES
CENTROPAGES FURCATUS
CENTROPAGES HAMATUS
CENTROPAGES TYPICUS
CLAUSOCALANUS ARCUICORNIS
CLETODES LONGICAUDATUS
CLYTEMNESTRA ROSTRATA
COPEPODA COPEPODS
CORYCAEUS
CORYCAEUS AMAZONICUS
CORYCAEUS ELONGATUS
CORYCAEUS SPECIOSUS
CORYCAEUS VENUSTUS
CYCLOPIDAE
CYCLOPOIDA
CYCLOPS CYCLOPOID COPEPOD
CYCLOPS BICOLOR
CYCLOPS BICUSPIDATUS
CYCLOPS BICUSPIDATUS THOMASI CYCLOPOID COPEPOD
CYCLOPS FURCATA
CYCLOPS INSECTA
CYCLOPS VARICANS
CYCLOPS VARICANS RUBELLUS
CYCLOPS VERNALIS
CYLINDROPSYLLIDAE
DIACYCLOPS
DIACYCLOPS THOMASI
DIAPTOMUS
DIAPTOMUS MINUTUS
DIAPTOMUS PALLIDUS
DIAPTOMUS SICILIS
DIAPTOMUS SICILOIDES
DIOSACCUS TENUICORNIS
ECTINOSOMA
SYN
s
SA


S







S


SA
SA

SA
S

SA

S
S








SA










S
S








S




TSN
0086085
0086097
0086087
0086088
0088572
0086413
0086412
0087998
0087771
0088760
0087353
0088857
0088344
0088137
0085258
0085263
0085272
0085276
0085274
0085273
0089009
0088343
0086148
0086133
0086134
0085761
0085765
0085766
0085767
0085353
0087490
0086442
0085257
0088571
0088575
0088576
0088580
0088577
0088634
0088530
0088640
BAY0085
0088645
0088646
0086447
0088771
0088648
0088649
0088641
0086898
0088775
0088789
0085780
0085783
0085791
0085792
0085793
0087757
0086211
NODC CODE
6118290113
6118290113
6118290103
6118290104
61200401
6119110102
6119110101
6119281208
6119280401
61200811
6119240103
6120110201
61192915
6119290103
6118
61180102
6118010208
6118010210
6118011001
6118010208
61230101
61192915
61190504
6119050201
6119050201
61181701
6118170104
6118170105
6118170106
6118050101
6119270101
6119120101
6117
61200401
6120040103
6120040104
6120040109
6120040105
612008
6120
61200802
61200802BICO
6120080203
612008020301
6119130101
6120081206
6120080204
612008020401
6120080201
611917
61200814
6120081412
61181801
6118180103
6118180113
6118180114
6118180115
6119280203
61190902
                         79

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ECTINOSOMA CURTICORNE
ECTOCYCLOPS
ECTOCYCLOPS PHALERATUS
ERGASILUS
ERGASILUS CLUPEIDARUM
ERGASILUS VERSICOLOR
EUCALANUS
EUCALANUS MONACHUS
EUCALANUS PILEATUS
EUCYCLOPS
EUCYCLOPSAGILIS
EUCYCLOPS SPERATUS
EURYTEMORA
EURYTEMORAAFFINIS
EURYTEMORA AMERICANA
EURYTEMORA HIRUNDOIDES
EUTERPINAACUTIFRONS
FARRANULAGRACILIS
HALECTINOSOMA
HALICYCLOPS
HALICYCLOPS FOSTERI
HALICYCLOPS MAGNACEPS
HARPACTICIDAE
HARPACTICOIDA
HARPACTICUS
HARPACTICUS CHELIFER
HARPACTICUS GRACILIS
HEMICYCLOPS
KLIOPSYLLUS ARENICOLUS
LABIDOCERAACUTIFRONS
LABIDOCERAAESTIVA
LABIDOCERA WOLLASTONI
LERNAEACYPRINACEA
LIMNOCALANUS
LIMNOCALANUS MACRURUS
MACROCYCLOPS
MACROCYCLOPS ALBIDUS
MACROCYCLOPS ATER
MEGACYCLOPS
MESOCYCLOPS
MESOCYCLOPS EDAX
MESOCYCLOPS OBSOLETUS
METIS
METIS HOLOTHURIAE
METRIDIA
METRIDIALUCENS
METRIDIA PRINCEPS
MICROARTHRIDION LITTORALE
MICROCYCLOPS
MICROCYCLOPS VARICANS
MYCOLEIA MAJOR
NANNOCALANUS
NANNOCALANUS MINOR
NITOCRA
NITOCRELLA POLYCHAETA
OITHONA
OITHONACOLCARVA
OITHONA SIMILIS
ONCAEA
COMMON NAME SYN TSN
0086212
0088796
0088797
0088599
CYCLOPOID COPEPOD 0088608
0088604
0085300
0085308
0085307
0088719
0088720
0088722
0085862
CALANOID COPEPOD 0085863
0085864
0085866
0086546
0088595
0086264
0088635
0088636
0206133
0086329
0086110
0086330
0086331
0086335
0088960
0087371
0086048
0086047
0086046
ANCHOR-WORM 0089254
0085773
0085775
0088737
0088738
0088739
0088748
0088691
0088692
BAY0151
0086887
SA 0086892
0085734
0085741
0085744
SA 0086548
0088757
0088758
BAY0158
S 0085264
S 0085275
0087000
0087224
0088802
0088811
0088805
0088540
NODC CODE
6119090201
61200816
6120081601
61200501
6120050109
6120050105
61180301
6118030106
6118330101
61200804
6120080401
6120080403
61182002
6118200201
6118200202
6118200204
6119140101
6120040201
61190904
61200801
6120080101
61 200801 MAGN
611910
6119
61191001
6119100101
6119100103
61202601
6119240501
6118270206
6118270205
6118270204
6123130201
61181702
6118170202
61200806
6120080601
6120080602
61200808
61200803
6120080301
612008030BSO
61191601
6119160102
61181602
6118160207
6118160210
6119140201
61200810
6120081001
612016MAJOR
61180110
6118011001
61191801
6119181829
61200901
6120090109
6120090103
61200103
                         80

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
ONCAEAVENUSTA
ORTHOCYCLOPS
OSPHRANTICUM LABRONECTUM
PARACALANIDAE
PARACALANUS
PARACALANUS CRASSIROSTRIS
PARACALANUS FIMBRIATUS
PARACALANUS INDICUS
PARACALANUS PARVUS
PARACYCLOPS
PARACYCLOPS AFFINIS
PARACYCLOPS FIMBRIATUS
PARACYCLOPS FIMBRIATUS POPPEI
PARACYCLOPS POPPEI
PARALAOPHONTE BREVIROSTRIS
PARALAOPHONTE CONGENERA
PARAROBERTSONIA CHESAPEAKENSIS
PARONYCHOCAMPTUS
PARVOCALANUS CRASSIROSTRIS
PHAENNIDAE
PONTELLAMEADII
PONTELLA PENNATA
PONTELLIDAE
PSEUDECTINOSOMA
PSEUDOBRADYA OLIGOCHAETA
PSEUDOCALANUS
PSEUDOCALANUS MINUTUS
PSEUDOCYCLOPS
PSEUDODIAPTOMUS
PSEUDODIAPTOMUS CORONATUS
PSEUDODIAPTOMUS PELAGICUS
RHINCALANUS
RHINCALANUS NASTUS
ROBERTGURNEYA OLIGOCHAETA
ROBERTSONIA
SAPHIRELLA
SAPPHIRINA
SAPPHONCAEA
SCOTTOLANA
SCOTTOLANA CANADENSIS
SKISTODIAPTOMUS PALLIDUS
STENOCARIS PRISTINA
STYLICLETODES LONGICAUDATUS
TACHIDIUS DISCIPES
TACHIDUS LITTORALIS
TEMORA
TEMORA LONGICORNIS
TEMORA STYLIFERA
TEMORA TURBINATA
TEMORIDAE
THAUMATOPSYLLIDAE
TISBE
TISBE FURCATA
TORTANUS
TORTANUS DISCAUDATUS
TROPOCYCLOPS
TROPOCYCLOPS PRAFINUS MEXICANUS
TROPOCYCLOPS PRASINUS
UNDINULAVULGARIS
SYN TSN
0088552
0088755
0085778
0085321
0085322
SA 0085324
BAY0198
0085326
0085323
0088731
0088733
0088732
S 0088736
SA 0088735
0086595
0086596
0087800
0086851
S 0085325
0085583
0086055
0086054
0086038
0086317
0086245
0085369
0085371
0085726
0085848
0085849
0085854
0085316
0085318
0087813
0088024
0088628
0088831
0088557
0086131
SA 0086132
SA 0666978
0086927
0087724
0086559
S 0086549
0085874
0085877
0085875
0085878
0085855
0088990
0086445
SA 0086446
0086099
0086100
0088742
0088745
0088743
0085281
NODC CODE
6120010312
61200809
6118170401
611804
61180401
6118040102
611 80401 FIMB
6118040103
6118040101
61200805
6120080502
6120080501
6120080504
6120080504
6119150101
6119150102
6119280501
61191528
6118040102
611809
6118270302
6118270301
611827
61190915
6119090320
61180505
6118050502
61181501
61181902
6118190201
6118190206
61180302
6118030202
6119280611
61192815
61200602
61201001
61200105
61190502
6119050201
6118180113
6119170308
6119273501
6119140302
6119140201
61182003
6118200303
6118200301
6118200304
611820
612201
61191301
6119130101
61183001
6118300101
61200807
612008070102
6120080701
6118010301
                         81

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
XANTHOCALANUS
ZAUS
ZAUSODES ARENICOLUS
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
       0085599  61180905
       0086366  61191002
       0086382  6119100401
                                BRANCHIURA - FISH LICE
      (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:
           Subphylum Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Branchiua)
LATIN NAME
ARGULUS
ARGULUS ALOSAE
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
       0089407  61290101
              6129010101
                                CIRRIPEDIA - BARNACLES
(Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum
                 Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Cirripedia)
LATIN NAME
BALANIDAE
BALANOMORPHA
BALANUS
BALANUS AMPHITRITE
BALANUS AMPHITRITE NIVEUS
BALANUS BALANOIDES
BALANUS BALANUS
BALANUS EBURNEUS
BALANUS IMPROVISUS
BALANUS PORCATUS
CHTHAMALUS FRAGILIS
MEMBRANOBALANUS
OCTOLASMIS LOWEI
SEMIBALANUS
SEMIBALANUS BALANOIDES
SOLIDOBALANUS
THORACICA
VERRUCA
COMMON NAME
BARNACLE
STRIPED BARNACLE

NORTHERN ROCK BARNACLE
ROUGH BARNACLE
IVORY BARNACLE
BAY BARNACLE
ROUGH BARNACLE
LITTLE GRAY BARNACLE
SYN   TSN
       0089599
SA
0089600
0089616
0089617
0089601
0089602
0089621
0089622
0089603
0089593
0089666
BARNACLE NAUPLIUS
       0089686
       0089687
       0089684
       0089434
       0089586
NODC CODE
613402
6134
61340201
6134020112
613402011201
6134020101
6134020102
6134020113
6134020114
6134020102
6134010102
61340302
6132080101
61340503
6134050301
61340502
6131
61330101
MALACOSTRACA - SHRIMPS, AMPHIPODS, ISOPODS, EUPHAUSIDS, CRABS, LOBSTERS
(Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum
               Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Crustacea:Subclass Malacostraca)
LATIN NAME
ACANTHOHAUSTORIUS INTERMEDIUS
ACANTHOHAUSTORIUS MILLSI
ACANTHOHAUSTORIUS SIMILIS
ACANTHOHAUSTORIUS SPINOSUS
ACETES
ACETES AMERICANUS
ACETES AMERICANUS CAROLINAE
ACETES AMERICANUS LIMONENSIS
ACETES AMERICANUS LOUISIANENSIS
ACETES BRASILIENSIS
ACETES CAROLINAE
AEGATHOA MEDIALIS
AEGINELLIDAE
COMMON NAME
PENAEID SHRIMP
AVIU SHRIMP
AVIU SHRIMP
SYN





SA
SA
S
S
S
S


TSN
0093981
0093982
0093985
0093983
0095888
0095889
0095891
0095893
0095894
0095890
0095892
0092440
0095474
NODC CODE
6169220601
6169220602
6169220605
6169220603
61770201
6177020101
617702010101
617702010101
617702010101
6177020101
617702010101
6161060102
617104
                                            82

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
AEGININALONGICORNIS
AGATHOTANAIS
ALAOTANAIS
ALBUNEAPARETII
ALLORCHESTES CAPRELLA
ALMYRACUMA PROXIMOCULI
ALPHEIDAE
ALPHEUS
ALPHEUS HETEROCHAELIS
ALPHEUS LUTARIUS
ALPHEUS NORMANNI
AMAKUSANTHURA MAGNIFICA
AMERICAMYSIS BIGELOWI
AMERICHELIDIUM AMERICANUM
AMEROCULODES
AMPELISCA
AMPELISCAABDITA
AMPELISCA AGASSIZI
AMPELISCA MACROCEPHALA
AMPELISCA VADORUM

AMPELISCA VERRILLI

AMPHILOCHUS
AMPHIPODA
AMPITHOE
AMPITHOE LONGIMANA

AMPITHOE VALIDA
AMPITHOIDAE
ANATANAIS
ANCINUS DEPRESSUS
ANISOCHEIRUS
ANISOGAMMARUS
ANISOGAMMARUS CONFERVICOLUS
ANONYXCARINATUS
ANONYX LILLJEBORGI
ANONYXSARSI
ANTHURIDAE
AORIDAE
APANTHURETTA MAGNIFICA
APOCOROPHIUM ACUTUM
APOCOROPHIUM SIMILE
APOCRANGONYX
ARENAEUS CRIBRARIUS
ARGISSA HAMATIPES
ASELLIDAE
ASELLUS
ASELLUS ATTENUATUS
ASELLUS COMMUNIS
ASELLUS KENKI
ASELLUS RACOVITZAI
AUTOMATE
AUTOMATE EVERMANNI
AXIUS SERRATUS
BATEACATHARINENSIS
BATHYGNATHIA
BATHYNECTES SUPERBA
BATHYPOREIA
BATHYPOREIA PARKERI
BATHYPOREIA QUODDYENSIS


S



SNAPPING SHRIMPS
SNAPPING SHRIMP
BIGCLAW SNAPPING SHRIMP SA
BIGCLAW SNAPPING SHRIMP S
GREEN SNAPPING SHRIMP

SA
SA


SMALL FOUR-EYED AMPHIPOD


LONG-ANTENNAED FOUR-EYED
AMPHIPOD
NARROW-HEADED FOUR-EYED
AMPHIPOD



LONG-ANTENNAED TUBE-BUILDER
AMPHIPOD




S


S
SA




SA
SA
S
SPECKLED SWIMMING CRAB



S

S
S

SA

PURPLE-EYED AMPHIPOD





0095432
0091689
0091636
0098122
0094034
0090979
0096600
0096601
0096602
0096604
0096606
0542886
0682618
0657118
0656551
0093321
0093329
0093332
0093322
0093330

0093331

0093385
0093294
0093409
0093423

0093424
0093408
0091406
0092334
0091383
0093747
0093756
0094234
0094233
0094245
0092144
0093440
0092197
0656748
0656751
0181143
0098691
0093508
0092657
0092658
0092708
0092663
0092700
0092693
0096678
0096679
0097710
0093528
0092140
0098693
0093990
0193514
0093991
6171010801
61570401
61570301
6183130201
6169240106
6154080201
617914
61791401
6179140101
6179140101
6179140102
616001ANAKU
6153012101
6169371401
61693708AMER
61690201
6169020108
6169020111
6169020101
6169020109

6169020110

61690302
6168
61690401
6169040115

6169040116
616904
61570103
6161020601
61570101
61692101
6169210109
6169340303
6169340303
6169340314
616001
616906
6160012001
6169150213
6169150206
61692126
6189010101
6169070101
616302
61630205
6163020707
6163020506
6163020703
6163020702
61791403
6179140301
6183020301
6169100101
61590102
6189010201
61692208
6169220808
6169220801
                         83

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
BIFFARIUS BIFORMIS
BITHYNISOHIONIS
BODOTRIA
BODOTRIIDAE
BOWMANIELLA
BOWMANIELLADISSIMILIS
BOWMANIELLA FLORIDANA
BRACHYRHYNCHA
BRACHYURA
BYBLIS SERRATA
CAECIDOTEA
CAECIDOTEAATTENUATA
CAECIDOTEA COMMUNIS
CAECIDOTEA KENKI
CAECIDOTEA RACOVITZAI
CALAPPA SULCATA
CALLIANASSA
CALLIANASSAATLANTICA
CALLIANASSA BIFORMIS
CALLIANASSA SETIMANUS
CALLIANASSA STIMPSONI
CALLIANASSIDAE
CALLINECTES
CALLINECTES SAPIDUS
CALLINECTES SIMILIS
CAMBARUS
CAMBARUSBARTONII
CAMBARUS DIOGENES
CANCER BOREALIS
CANCER IRRORATUS
CANCER SETIFERUS
CAPRELLA
CAPRELLA ANDREAE
CAPRELLA EQUILIBRA
CAPRELLA GEOMETRICA
CAPRELLA PENANTIS
CAPRELLIDAE
CARCINUS MAENAS
CARIDEA
CARINOGAMMARUS MUCRONATUS
CASCO BIGELOWI
CASSIDINIDEA
CASSIDINIDEALUNIFRONS
CASSIDINIDEA OVALIS
CASSIDISCA
CERAPUS
CERAPUS TUBULARIS
CHELURATEREBRANS
CHIRIDOTEA
CHIRIDOTEAALMYRA
CHIRIDOTEA ARENICOLA
CHIRIDOTEA CAECA
CHIRIDOTEA COECA
CHIRIDOTEA NIGRESCENS
CHIRIDOTEA STENOPS
CHIRIDOTEA TUFTSI
CIROLANA POLITA
CONASELLUS COMMUNIS
COROPHIIDAE
COROPHIUM
BIFORM GHOST SHRIMP
OHIO SHRIMP













YELLOW BOX CRAB
GHOST SHRIMPS
SHORT-BROWED MUD SHRIMP
BIFORM GHOST SHRIMP

SHORT-BROWED MUD SHRIMP


BLUE CRAB


APPALACHIAN BROOK CRAYFISH
DEVIL CRAYFISH
JONAH CRAB
ATLANTIC ROCK CRAB
WHITE SHRIMP
SKELETON SHRIMPS





GREEN CRAB; SHORE CRAB

SPINE-BACKED SCUD






HOUSE-CARRIER AMPHIPOD
WOOD-BORING AMPHIPOD












SA
S









SA
S
SA
SA


S
S

S









S








S

SA


S






S
SA




SA


0552845
0096223
0091045
0091027
0090259
0090267
0090262
0098688
0098276
0093364
0092686
0092707
0568819
0092699
0092692
0098343
0097733
0097738
0097744
0097760
0097739
0097732
0098695
0098696
0098697
0097337
0097343
0097338
0098678
0098679
0095611
0095392
0095423
0095410
0095427
0095419
0095375
0098734
0096106
0093784
0093835
0092345
0092347
0092348
0092346
0093585
0093587
0093571
0092637
0092638
0092639
0092641
0092640
0092642
BAY0068
0092643
0092231
0543799
0093584
0093589
6183040209
6179110201
61540905
615409
61530126
6153012607
6153012603
6189
6184
6169020203
61630207
6163020707
61630207COM
6163020703
6163020702
6186020102
61830402
6183040205
6183040209
6183040225
6183040205
618304
61890103
6189010301
6189010302
61810501
6181050106
6181050101
6188030107
6188030108
6177010103
61710107
6171010731
6171010718
6171010733
6171010727
617101
6189010701
6179
6169210709
6169211601
61610208
6161020801
6161020802
61610208
61691501
6169150102
6169130101
61620301
6162030101
6162030102
6162030103
6162030103
6162030104
61620301STEN
6162030105
6161010105
61630207COM
616915
61691502
                         84

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
COROPHIUM ACHERUSICUM
COROPHIUMACUTUM
COROPHIUM CRASSICORNE
COROPHIUM INSIDIOSUM
COROPHIUM LACUSTRE
COROPHIUM SIMILE
COROPHIUM TUBERCULATUM
COROPHIUM VOLUTATOR
CRAGO SEPTEMSPINOSUS
CRANGON
CRANGON HETEROCHAELIS
CRANGON SEPTEMSPINOSA
CRANGONIDAE
CRANGONYX
CROSSURUS
CUMACEA
CYATHURA
CYATHURA BURBANCKI
CYATHURA POLITA
CYCLASPIS PUSTULATA
CYCLASPISVARIANS
CYMADUSA COMPTA
CYMOTHOIDAE
DARDANUS INSIGNIS
DECAPODA
DECAPODA NATANTIA
DECAPODA REPTANTIA
DEUTELLA INCERTA
DIASTYLIDAE
DIASTYLIS
DIASTYLIS BISPINOSA
DIASTYLIS POLITA
DIASTYLIS QUADRISPINOSA
DIASTYLIS SCULPTA
DICHELOPANDALUS LEPTOCERUS
DISSODACTYLUS MELLITAE
DULICHIELLA APPENDICULATA
DULICHIOPSIS CYCLOPS
DYSPANOPEUS SAYI
EDOTEA
EDOTEAACUTA
EDOTEA MONTOSA
EDOTEA TRILOBA
EDOTIATRILOBA
ELASMOPUS LAEVIS
EMERITATALPOIDA
EOBROLGUS SPINOSUS
EOGAMMARUS
ERICHSONELLA
ERICHSONELLA ATTENUATA
ERICHSONELLA FILIFORMIS
ERICTHONIUS BRASILIENSIS
ERICTHONIUS RUBRICORNIS
ERIOCHEIRSINENSIS
EUCARIDA
EUCERAMUS
EUCERAMUS PRAELONGUS
EUDORELLA
EUDORELLAHISPIDA
EUDORELLA TRUNCATULA
S
S

S
SLENDER TUBE-BUILDER AMPHIPOD
S
S

SEVENSPINE BAY SHRIMP S

BIGCLAW SNAPPING SHRIMP S
SEVENSPINE BAY SHRIMP SA


S
CUMACEANS


SLENDER ISOPOD


WAVE-DIVER TUBE-BUILDER AMPHIPOD
FISH LOUSE
RED BROCADE HERMIT CRAB
CRABS.SHRIMP.LOBSTERS





S

SA

BRISTLED LONGBEAK
SAND-DOLLAR PEA CRAB




S
SA
MOUNDED-BACK ISOPOD


ATLANTIC SAND CRAB SA
SA


ELONGATED EELGRASS ISOPOD



Chinese Mitten Crab
CRAYFISHES

OLIVEPIT PORCELAIN CRAB



0093590
0093602
0093592
0093600
0093594
0093595
0093596
0093601
0097111
0097107
0096605
0097110
0097106
0095081
0091384
0090745
0092148
0092150
0092149
0091032
0091033
0093430
0092437
0098193
0095599
0684684
EMAP009
0656402
0090835
0090836
0090864
0090858
0090863
0090865
0097000
0098966
0093848
0094859
0098901
0092623
0092625
0092624
0092627
0544186
0093761
0098134
0094755
0093843
0092617
0092618
0092619
0093613
0093617
0099058
0095495
0098080
0098081
0090799
0090807
0090803
6169150201
6169150213
6169150203
6169150211
6169150205
6169150206
6169150207
6169150212
6179220103
61792201
6179140101
6179220103
617922
61695701
61570101
6154
61600102
6160010202
6160010201
6154090201
6154090202
6169040201
616106
6183160301
6175
6175NATANIA
6175REPTAN
61710102INC
615405
61540501
6154050126
6154050121
6154050126
6154050127
6179180301
6189060101
6169212101
6169440703
6189024201
61620207
6162020701
6162020701
6162020703
616202EDOTRI
6169210301
6183140101
6169421901
61692119
61620206
6162020601
6162020602
6169150302
6169150306
6189070801
6173
61831203
6183120301
61540402
6154040208
6154040204
                         85

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
EUPHAUSIIDAE
EURYPANOPEUS ABBREVIATUS
EURYPANOPEUS DEPRESSUS
EUTHEMISTOCOMPRESSA
EXOSPHAEROMA
FILITANAIS
GAMMARIDAE
GAMMAROPSIS
GAMMAROPSIS SUTHERLANDI
GAMMARUS
GAMMARUS DAIBERI
GAMMARUS FASCIATUS
GAMMARUS LACUSTRIS
GAMMARUS MUCRONATUS
GAMMARUS PALUSTRIS
GAMMARUS TIGRINUS
GERYONQUINQUEDENS
GILVOSSIUSSETIMANUS
GITANOPSIS
GNATHIA
HADROPENAEUS
HALICELLA HALONA
HALOPSYCHE LUTARIA
HARGERIA RAPAX
HARPINIA PROPINQUA
HARPINIA TRUNCATA
HAUSTORIIDAE
HAUSTORIUS ARENARIUS
HAUSTORIUS CANADENSIS
HEMIPENAEUS
HETEROMYSIS FORMOSA
HETEROTANAIS
HEXAPANOPEUS ANGUSTIFRONS
HIPPA TALPOIDA
HIPPOLYSMATA PALUDOSA
HIPPOLYTE PALUDOSA
HIPPOLYTE PLEURACANTHA
HIPPOLYTIDAE
HIPPOMEDON SERRATUS
HOMARUSAMERICANUS
HOMARUS GAMMARUS
HYALELLA
HYALELLA AZTECA
HYMENOPENAEUS
HYPERIA
HYPERIA GALBA
HYPERIIDAE
HYPEROCHE MEDUSARUM
HYPEROCHE TAURIFORMIS
IANIRELLA POLYCHAETA
IDOTEA
IDOTEA BALTHICA
IDOTEIDAE
IDUNELLA
IDUNELLA BARNARDI
IDUNELLA BOWENAE
IDUNELLA SMITHII
ISCHYROCERIDAE
ISOPODA
JASSA FALCATA

LOBATE MUD CRAB
FLATBACK MUD CRAB
S


SA


SCUDS SA

BANDED FRESHWATER SCUD

SPINE-BACKED SCUD S


RED DEEPSEA CRAB
SHORT-BROWED MUD SHRIMP SA




BIGCLAW SNAPPING SHRIMP S
S








SMOOTH MUD CRAB
ATLANTIC SAND CRAB S
RIVERINE GRASS SHRIMP S
RIVERINE GRASS SHRIMP S
FALSE ZOSTERA SHRIMP


AMERICAN LOBSTER







SA
S


BALTIC ISOPOD






SOWBUGS
MOTTLED TUBE-BUILDER AMPHIPOD
0095500
0098760
0098759
0095156
0092301
0091859
0093745
0094102
0656919
0093773
0093779
0093780
0093789
0093783
0093782
0093781
0098906
0552843
0093397
0092123
0095957
0094623
0096603
0092068
0094650
0094649
0093959
0206492
0094019
0096050
0089977
0091555
0098764
0098135
0096387
0096386
0096750
0096746
0094301
0097314
0097315
0094025
0094026
0095977
0095109
0095110
0095108
0095135
0095136
0092831
0092588
0092595
0092564
0094206
BAY0131
0094208
BAY0133
0094143
0092120
0094171
617402
6189020502
6189020501
6170011006
61610204
61570903
616921
61692604
61692604SUTH
61692107
6169210705
6169210706
6169210714
6169210709
6169210708
6169210707
6189040101
6183040205
61690304
61590101
61770302
6169400602
6179140101
6157150212
6169420116
6169420115
616922
6169221402
6169221401
61770501
6153010802
61570203
6189020601
6183140101
6179110302
6179110302
6179160103
617916
6169341408
6181010201
6181010202
61692304
6169230401
61770304
61700101
6170010101
617001
6170010702
6170010702
6163060308
61620203
6162020308
616202
61693301
61 693301 BARN
6169330102
61693301SMIT
616927
6158
6169270302
                         86

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
JASSA MARMORATA
LEMBOS SMITHI
LEMBOS WEBSTERI
LEPIDACTYLUS DYTISCUS
LEPIDOPA WEBSTERI
LEPTALPHEUS FORCEPS
LEPTOCHEIRUS
LEPTOCHEIRUSPINGUIS
LEPTOCHEIRUS PLUMULOSUS
LEPTOCHELA CARINATA
LEPTOCHELIA DANICA
LEPTOCHELIA RAPAX
LEPTOCUMA MINOR
LEPTOGNATHIA
LEPTOGNATHIA CRASSIMANA
LEPTOGNATHIA LILLJEBORGI
LEUCON AMERICANUS
LEUCOTHOIDAE
LIBINIA
LIBINIADUBIA
LIBINIA EMARGINATA
LIGIA EXOTICA
LILJEBORGIA
LIMNORIA TRIPUNCTATA
LIMNORIIDAE
LIRCEUS
LIRCEUS BRACHYURUS
LIRCEUS LINEATUS
LIRONECAOVALIS
LIRONECA REDMANII
LISTRIELLA
LISTRIELLA BARNARDI
LISTRIELLA CLYMENELLAE
LISTRIELLA SMITHI
LIVONECA OVALIS
LUCIFER FAXON 1
LUCONACIA INCERTA
LYSIANASSIDAE
LYSIANOPSIS ALBA
LYSIOSQUILLA GRAYI
LYSMATAWURDEMANNI
MACROBRACHIUM OHIONE
MAJIDAE
MANCASELLUS
MANCASELLUS BRACHYURUS
MANCOCUMA STELLIFERA
MARINOGAMMARUS
MELITA
MELITAAPPENDICULATA
MELITA DENTATA
MELITA NITIDA
MELITIDAE
MELPHIDIPPIDAE
MESOPENAEUS
METACAPRELLA
METAMYSIDOPSIS
MICRODEUTOPUS GRYLLOTALPA
MICROPROTOPUS RANEYI
MICROSTENOTHOE
MONOCOROPHIUM ACHERUSICUM








COMMON BURROWER AMPHIPOD
CARINATE GLASS SHRIMP









LONGNOSE SPIDER CRAB
PORTLY SPIDER CRAB
SEA ROACH

GRIBBLE




FISH-GILL ISOPOD



BAMBOO WORM AMPHIPOD

FISH-GILL ISOPOD
LUCIFER SHRIMP




PEPPERMINT SHRIMP
OHIO SHRIMP




























S
SA
S
SA
S
S









SA
SA

SA





S




S

SA

S
S






S







SA
0094172
0093458
0093459
0093998
0098104
0096732
0093485
0093487
0093486
0096181
0091568
0092067
0091041
0091752
0091569
0091570
0090790
0094196
0098453
0098454
0098455
0093228
0094209
0092430
0092425
0092666
0092679
0092671
0092444
0092451
0094212
0094213
0094214
0656985
0092445
0095916
0095440
0094224
0094466
0099157
0096893
0096221
0098417
0092667
0092680
0091030
0093836
0093806
0093813
0093809
0093812
0093746
0094480
0095955
0095384
0090698
0093477
0094122
0094923
0656756
6169270303
6169060303
6169060304
6169220901
6183130101
6179141101
61690607
6169060702
6169060701
6179050204
6157020401
6157150212
6154090301
61570901
6157020401
6157020401
6154040110
616932
61870109
6187010901
6187010902
6166010102
61693302
6161050104
616105
61630206
6163020608
6163020604
6161060301
6161060307
61693303
6169330301
6169330302
61693303SMIT
6161060301
6177020201
6171011101
616934
6169345304
6191010201
6179161101
6179110201
618701
61630206
6163020608
6154090102
61692117
61692110
6169211007
6169211003
6169211006
616921
616935
61770301
61710104
61530314
6169060401
6169260901
61694806
6169150201
                         87

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
MONOCOROPHIUM INSOSIDI
MONOCOROPHIUM TUBERCULATUM
MONOCULODES
MONOCULODES EDWARDS 1
MONOCULODES INTERMEDIUS
MUCROGAMMARUS MUCRONATUS
MUNIDA IRIS
MUNIDA IRRASA
MYSIDA
MYSIDACEA
MYSIDAE
MYSIDOPSIS
MYSIDOPSISALMYRA
MYSIDOPSIS BIGELOWI
MYSIDOPSIS EDWARDSI
MYSIDOPSIS FURCA
NANNOSQUILLA GRAYI
NAUSHONIA CRANGONOIDES
NEOHAUSTORIUS
NEOHAUSTORIUS SCHMITZI
NEOMYSIS AMERICANA
NEOPANOPE SAYI
NEOPANOPE TEXANA
NEOPANOPE TEXANA SAYI
NEOTANAIS
NETAMELITA
NOTOTANAIS
OCYPODEALBICANS
OCYPODE QUADRATA
OCYPODIDAE
OEDICEROTIDAE
OGYRIDES
OGYRIDES ALPHAEROSTRIS
OGYRIDES HAYI
OGYRIDES LIMICOLA
OGYRIDIDAE
OLENCIRA PRAEGUSTATOR
OOSACCUS
ORCHESTIAGRILLUS
ORCHESTIA PLATENS IS
ORCONECTES
ORCONECTES LIMOSUS
ORCONECTES NAIS
ORCONECTES OBSCURUS
ORCONECTES RUSTICUS
ORCONECTES VIRILIS
OVALIPES
OVALIPES FLORIDANUS
OVALIPES GUADULPENSIS
OVALIPES OCELLATUS
OVALIPES OCELLATUS FLORIDANUS
OVALIPES STEPHENSONI
OXYUROSTYLIS SMITHI
PAGURIDAE
PAGURUS
PAGURUS ACADIANUS
PAGURUS ANNULIPES
PAGURUS ARCUATUS
PAGURUS LONGICARPUS
PAGURUS POLLICARIS



RED-EYED AMPHIPOD





OPOSSOM SHRIMP
OPOSSOM SHRIMP



RED-EYED AMPHIPOD



SAND DIGGER AMPHIPOD

MYSID/BAY OPPOSUM SHRIMP
EQUAL-CLAWED MUD CRAB
MUD CRAB
EQUAL-CLAWED MUD CRAB



ATLANTIC GHOST CRAB
ATLANTIC GHOST CRAB
FIDDLER AND GHOST CRABS


ESTUARINE LONGEYE SHRIMP
SAND LONGEYE SHRIMP

BROAD-WINGED DAMSELFLIES
FISH-MOUTH ISOPOD

SALTMARSH FLEA
BEACH FLEA

SPINYCHEEK CRAYFISH


RUSTY CRAYFISH
VIRILE CRAYFISH

FLORIDA LADY CRAB
LADY CRAB
LADY CRAB
FLORIDA LADY CRAB
COARSEHAND LADY CRAB

RIGHT-HANDED HERMIT CRABS
HERMIT CRABS
HERMIT CRAB
BANDED HERMIT CRAB

LONGWRIST HERMIT
GRAY HERMIT CRAB
SA
SA

SA

SA








S

SA




SA

S
SA


S
SA






SA

S









SA
S

S









0656759
0656762
0094519
0094539
0094536
BAY0340
0097967
0097974
0089855
0089807
0089856
0090138
0090141
0090139
0094540
0090143
0099156
0097731
0094000
0094002
0090062
0098775
0098771
0098776
0091635
0093855
0091700
0099083
0099082
0099080
0094489
0096736
0096737
0096740
0096738
0096735
0092455
0091414
0095037
0095038
0097421
0097423
0097422
0097466
0097424
0097425
0098710
0098711
0098712
0098714
0098713
0098715
0090923
0097774
0097775
0097803
0097804
0097810
0097807
0097809
6169150211
6169150207
61693708
6169370820
6169370817
6169210709
6183100102
6183100108
6153
6151
615301
61530121
6153012103
6153012101
6169370820
6153012105
6191010201
6183030101
61692210
6169221002
6153011508
6189020703
6189020701
6189020703
61570301
61692123
61570701
6189090101
6189090101
618909
616937
61791501
6179150101
6179150104
6179150102
617915
6161060401
61570104
6169510104
6169510105
61810503
6181050302
6181050301
6181050345
6181050303
6181050304
61890105
6189010501
6189010501
6189010502
6189010501
6189010503
6154050801
618306
61830602
6183060226
6183060227
6183060233
6183060230
6183060232
                         88

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PAGURUS PUBESCENS
PALAEMON CAROLINUS
PALAEMON OHIONIS
PALAEMON SALLEI
PALAEMON VULGARIS
PALAEMONETES
PALAEMONETES CAROLINUS
PALAEMONETES EXILIPES
PALAEMONETES INTERMEDIUS
PALAEMONETES PALUDOSUS
PALAEMONETES PUGIO
PALAEMONETES VULGARIS
PALAEMONOPSIS EXILIPES
PALAEOMONOPSIS CAROLINUS
PANCOLUS
PANDALUS BOREALIS
PANOPEUS HERBSTII
PARACAPRELLA
PARACAPRELLA PUSILLA
PARACAPRELLA TENUIS
PARACEREISCAUDATA
PARAGATHOTANAIS
PARAHAUSTORIUS
PARAHAUSTORIUS ATTENUATUS
PARAHAUSTORIUS HOLMESI
PARAHAUSTORIUS LONGIMERUS
PARAMETOPELLA CYPRIS
PARAMETOPELLASTELLERI
PARAPENAEUS
PARAPHOXUS SPINOSUS
PARAPINNIXA
PARAPLEUSTES ESTUARIUS
PARATANAIS BREVICORNIS
PARATHEMISTO COMPRESSA
PARATHEMISTO GAUDICHAUDII
PARATHEMISTO LIBELLULA
PENAEIDAE
PENAEUS
PENAEUS AZTECUS
PENAEUS AZTECUS AZTECUS
PENAEUS BRAZILIENSIS AZTECUS
PENAEUS DUORARUM
PENAEUS DUORARUM DUORARUM
PENAEUS SETIFERUS
PHOTIS
PHOTIS DENTATA
PHOTIS MACROCOXA
PHOTIS POLLEX
PHOTIS PUGNATOR
PHOTIS REINHARDI
PHOXOCEPHALIDAE
PHOXOCEPHALUS HOLBOLLI
PINNIXA
PINNIXA CHAETOPTERANA
PINNIXA CRISTATA
PINNIXA CYLINDRICA
PINNIXA RETINENS
PINNIXA SAYANA
PINNOTHERES
PINNOTHERES MACULATUS

MARSH SHRIMP
OHIO SHRIMP
OHIO SHRIMP
MARSH SHRIMP
GRASS SHRIMPS
MARSH SHRIMP
RIVERINE GRASS SHRIMP
BRACKISH GRASS SHRIMP
RIVERINE GRASS SHRIMP
DAGGERBLADE GRASS SHRIMP
MARSH SHRIMP
RIVERINE GRASS SHRIMP
MARSH SHRIMP

NORTHERN SHRIMP
ATLANTIC MUD CRAB



EELGRASS PILL BUG















PENAEID SHRIMPS

NORTHERN BROWN SHRIMP
NORTHERN BROWN SHRIMP
NORTHERN BROWN SHRIMP
PINK SHRIMP

WHITE SHRIMP









TUBE PEA CRAB





SQUATTER PEA CRAB

S
S
S
S

S
S

SA

SA
S
S
SA














S


S

SA



SA
S
S


SA
















0097811
0096395
0096222
0096224
0096392
0096383
0096393
0096389
0096384
0096385
0096390
0096391
0096388
0096394
0091413
0096967
0098778
0095433
0095435
0095434
0092290
0091693
0094003
0094004
0094005
0094006
0094927
0094926
0095732
0094756
0099019
BAY0199
0091571
0095158
0095155
0095151
0095602
0095603
0095605
0095607
0095606
0095608
0095609
0095610
0094061
0094068
0094069
0094078
0094077
0094063
0094633
0094677
0098993
0098998
0099004
0098999
0099001
0099002
0098974
0098975
6183060234
6179110304
6179110201
6179110201
6179110304
61791103
6179110304
6179110302
6179110301
6179110302
6179110303
6179110304
6179110302
6179110304
61570104
6179180101
6189020801
61710109
6171010902
6171010901
6161020202
61570402
61692211
6169221101
6169221102
6169221103
6169480702
6169480701
61770105
6169421901
61890605
61694303EST
6157020401
6170011008
6170011006
6170011002
617701
61770101
6177010101
6177010101
6177010101
6177010102
617701010201
6177010103
61692602
6169260207
6169260208
6169260217
6169260216
6169260202
616942
6169420702
61890604
6189060405
6189060411
6189060406
6189060408
6189060409
61890602
6189060201
                         89

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
PINNOTHERES OSTREUM
PINNOTHERIDAE
PLESIOPENAEUS
PLEUSTIDAE
PLEUSYMTES
PLEUSYMTES GLABER
PODOCEROPSIS NITIDA
POLYONYXGIBBESI
POLYONYX MACROCHELES
PONTOPHILUS BREVIROSTRIS
PONTOTANAIS
PORCELLANA
PORCELLANA SIGSBEIANA
PORCELLANIDAE
PORTUNIDAE
PORTUNUS
PORTUNUSGIBBESII
PORTUNUS SPINICARPUS
PORTUNUS SPINIMANUS
PROBOPYUS PANDALICOLA
PROCAMBARUS
PROCAMBARUS CLARKII
PROCESSAVICINA
PROSTENOTHOE
PROTOHAUSTORIUS
PROTOHAUSTORIUS DEICHMANNAE
PROTOHAUSTORIUS WIGLEYI
PSEUDOHAUSTORIUS
PSEUDOHAUSTORIUS CAROLINIENSIS
PSEUDOLEPTOCUMA MINOR
PSEUDOTANAIS
PSEUDUNCIOLA
PSEUDUNCIOLAOBLIQUUA
PTILANTHURA TENUIS
PTILANTHURA TRICARINA
RAMELLOGAMMARUS
RHACHOTROPIS INFLATA
RHACHOTROPIS OCULATA
RHEPOXYNIUS
RHEPOXYNIUS EPISTOMUS
RHEPOXYNIUS HUDSONI
RHITHROPANOPEUS HARRISII
RHITHROPANOPEUS HERMANDII
RILDARDANUS
RIVULOGAMMARUS
ROCHINIACRASSA
SACCULINA
SESARMA
SESARMACINEREUM
SESARMA RETICULATUM
SIPHONOECETES SMITHIANUS
SKAPTOPUS BRYCHIUS
SPHAEROMA
SPHAEROMA QUADRIDENTATUM
SPHAEROMA TEREBRANS
SPHYRAPUS TANAIS
SPINULOGAMMARUS
SQUILLA
SQUILLAEMPUSA
STEGOPHRYXUS HYPTIUS
OYSTER PEA CRAB
PEA CRABS





EASTERN TUBE CRAB
EASTERN TUBE CRAB


STRIPED PORCELAIN CRAB
STRIPED PORCELAIN CRAB
PORCELAIN CRABS
SWIMMING CRABS
SWIMMING CRABS
IRIDESCENT SWIMMING CRAB
LONGSPINE SWIMMING CRAB
BLOTCHED SWIMMING CRAB


RED SWAMP CRAYFISH



















HARRIS MUD CRAB


SCUDS
INFLATED SPINY CRAB


SQUAREBACK MARSH CRAB
HEAVY MARSH CRAB



SEA PILL BUG
MANGROVE ISOPOD


MANTIS SHRIMP
MANTIS SHRIMP

0098976
0098964
0096070
0094768
0094794
0094797
0094111
SA 0098083
S 0098084
0097176
S 0091417
0098086
0098087
0098058
0098689
0098717
0098718
0098720
0098721
0093133
0097490
0097491
0096945
0094956
0094008
0094009
0094010
0094013
0094015
SA 0091040
SA 0091416
0093639
0093640
0092155
0092156
0093953
0093735
0093738
0094727
SA 0094728
0094730
0098790
BAY0239
0093490
S 0093774
0098472
0089755
0099037
0099038
0099039
0093627
0095070
0092337
0092339
0092342
0091376
0093845
0099142
0099143
0093152
6189060202
618906
61770505
616943
61694305
6169430503
6169260501
6183120401
6183120401
6179220601
61570105
61831205
6183120501
618312
618901
61890106
6189010601
6189010603
6189010604
6165040601
61810504
6181050401
6179170103
61694814
61692212
6169221201
6169221202
61692213
6169221302
6154090301
61570105
61691508
6169150801
6160010301
6160010302
61692146
6169201304
6169201307
61694215
6169421501
6169421502
6189020901
61890209HERM
61690611
61692107
6187011401
61410203
61890702
6189070201
6189070202
6169150602
6169540101
61610207
6161020702
6161020705
6156110204
61692120
61910101
6191010101
6165041201
                         90

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
STENOPLEUSTES GRACILIS
STENOPLEUSTES INERMIS
STENOPLEUSTES THERMIS
STENOTANAIS
STENOTHOE
STENOTHOE GALLENSIS
STENOTHOE GEORGIANA
STENOTHOE MINUTA
STENOTHOIDAE
STRONGYLURELLA
STYGIOMYSIDAE
STYGOBROMUS
STYGONECTES
SYNCARDIA
SYNCHELIDIUMAMERICANUM
SYNIDOTEA
SYNIDOTEA LATICAUDA
SYNOPIIDAE
SYNPLEONIA
TALORCHESTIA LONGICORNIS
TANAELLA
TANAIDACEA
TANAIS
TANAISSUS LILLJEBORGI
TANAISSUS PSAMMOPHILUS
THALASSINIDAE
THALASSINIDEA
THEMISTO LIBELLULA
THOR FLORIDANUS
TRACHYPENAEUS
TRACHYPENAEUS CONSTRICTUS
TRICHOPHOXUS
TRICHOPHOXUS EPISTOMUS
TRICHOPHOXUS FLORIDANUS
TRUNCARIA
TYPHLOTANAIS
UCA
UCA MINAX
UCA PUGILATOR
UCA PUGNAX
UNCIOLA
UNCIOLA DISSIMILIS
UNCIOLA IRRORATA
UNCIOLA SERRATA
UPOGEBIAAFFINIS
XANTHIDAE
XENANTHURA BREVITELSON
XIPHOPENAEUS
0094809
0094811
EMAP005
0091871
0094934
AMPHIPOD 0094935
0094937
0094936
SA 0094903
S 0091755
0090740
SA 0093861
S 0093862
0089802
S 0094567
0092566
0092581
0094989
S 0093863
BEACH HOPPER 0095055
S 0091756
TANAIDACEANS 0091061
SA 0091382
SA 0091567
0091573
0097699
0206934
0095168
BRYOZOAN SHRIMP 0096918
0095647
ROUGHNECK SHRIMP 0095648
0094700
S 0094729
0094701
0332668
0091575
FIDDLER CRAB 0099084
REDJOINTED FIDDLER 0099085
ATLANTIC SAND FIDDLER 0099087
ATLANTIC MARSH FIDDLER 0099086
0093629
0093635
0093632
0093633
COASTAL MUD SHRIMP 0098209
MUD CRABS 0098748
0092162
6169430609
6169430610
61694306THE
61570906
61694810
6169481001
6169481003
6169481002
616948
61570901
615305
61692126
61692126
6147
6169371401
61620202
6162020215
616950
61692126
6169510304
61570901
6155
61570101
6157020401
6157020403
618301
6178THALAS
6170011401
6179161401
61770102
6177010201
61694210
6169421501
6169421002
61694201
61570205
61890902
6189090201
6189090203
6189090202
61691507
6169150706
6169150703
6169150704
6183170102
618902
6160010701
0095749 61 7701 07
                                  INSECTA - INSECTS
              (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia:
            Phylum Arthropoda:Subphylum Uniramia [Mandibulata]:Class Insecta)
LATIN NAME
ABLABESMYIA
ABLABESMYIA AEQUIFASCIATA
ABLABESMYIA ANNULATA
ABLABESMYIA AURIENSIS
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN    NODC CODE
       0128079  64894201
S      0128103  6489420110
       0128081  6489420102
S      0128104  6489420110
                                          91

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ABLABESMYIA JANTA
ABLABESMYIA MALLOCHI
ABLABESMYIA MONILIS
ABLABESMYIA ORNATA
ABLABESMYIA PARAJANTA
ABLABESMYIA PELEENSIS
ABLABESMYIA RHAMPHE
ABLABESMYIA TARELLA
ACARICORIS
ACRICOTOPUS
ACRONEURIA
ACRONEURIAABNORMIS
ACRONEURIA CAROLINENSIS
ACRONEURIA INTERNATA
ACRONEURIA LYCORIAS
ACRONEURIA PERPLEXA
ACRONEURIA RURALIS
ACRONEURIA XANTHENES
ADACTYLOCLADIUS
AEDESSAPPHIRINA
AESCHNA
AESHINIDAE
AESHNA
AGABUS
AGAPETUS
AGNETINA
AGNETINA CAPITATA
AGRIIDAE
AGRION
AGRIONIDAE
ALEPOMYIA
ALEPOMYIODES
ALLOCAPNIA
ALLOCAPNIA RECTA
ALLONARCYS
ALLONARCYS BILOBA
ALLOPERLA
AMELETUS
AMPHINEMURA
AMPHINEMURA DELOSA
AMPHINEMURA NIGRITTA
ANCHYTARSUS
ANCYRONYX
ANCYRONYXVARIEGATUS
ANISOLABIS MARITIMA
ANISOPTERA
ANOMALAGRION
ANOPHELES
ANTHOMYIIDAE
ANTOCHA
APSECTROTANYPUS
ARCADOPSYCHE
ARGIA
ARGIA FUMIPENNIS VIOLACEA
ARIGOMPHUS
ATHERIX
ATHERIXVARIEGATA
ATHRIPSODES
ATOMYIA
COMMON NAME SYN

SA

S



S








S
S
S
S
SA

S


SA
SA
BROAD-WINGED DAMSELFLIES S

BROAD-WINGED DAMSELFLIES S
S
S
SA

S
S








MARITIME EARWIG; SEASIDE EARWIG
DRAGONFLIES


ANTHOMYIID FLIES SA


S





S
S
TSN
0128093
0128097
0128107
0128105
0128112
0128113
0128121
0128106
0107595
0128463
0102917
0102919
0102922
0102925
0102918
0102927
0102956
0102941
0128690
0126581
0101602
BAY0002
0101603
0111966
0117121
0102975
0102979
0181180
0102045
0102044
0116795
0116796
0102644
0102652
0102472
0102475
0103203
0100996
0102540
0102541
0102542
0114667
0114193
0114194
0186048
0101594
0102091
0125956
0148685
0119656
0128021
0116797
0102139
0102145
0101770
0130929
0130932
0116685
0116798
NODC CODE
6489420108
6489420110
6489420111
6489420110
6489420112
6489420113
6489420117
6489420110
62810104
64895603
62540101
6254010103
6254010106
6254010109
6254010101
6254010111
6254010801
6254010401
64895623
6489111003
62250202
622502AESH
62250202
63050602
64181901
62540115
6254011501
622902
62290201
622902
64181401
64181401
62520501
6252050107
62520101
6252010102
62540401
62160308
62520409
6252040901
6252040902
63250301
63160409
6316040901
6248050204
6224
62290402
64890801
649706
64830501
64894001
64181401
62290409
622904090402
62250414
64930301
6493030103
64181207
64181401
                         92

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ATOPERLA EPHYRE
ATRICHOPOGON
ATTANEURIA RURALIS
ATTENELLA ATTENUATA
AXARUS
AXARUS FESTIVUS
BAETIDAE
BAETIS
BAETIS AMPLUS
BAETIS EPHIPPIATUS
BAETIS FLAVISTRIGA
BAETIS FRONDALIS
BAETIS INTERCALARIS
BAETIS LASALLEI
BAETIS PLUTO
BAETIS PYGMAEUS
BAETIS TRICAUDATUS
BANKSIANA
BANKSIELLA
BASIAESCHNA
BELOSTOMA
BEROSUS
BEZZIA
BITTACOMORPHA
BLASTURUS
BLEPHARICERA
BOOPHTHORA RILEYANA
BOYERIA
BOYERIAGRAFIANA
BOYERIA VINOSA
BRACHYCENTRUS
BRACHYCENTRUS AMERICANUS
BRACHYCENTRUS LATERALIS
BRACHYCENTRUS NIGROSOMA
BRACHYCENTRUS NUMEROSUS
BRACHYCERCUS
BRACHYDEUTERA
BRACHYDEUTERA LONGIPES
BRILLIA
BRYCHIUS
CAENIS
CALLIBAETIS
CALOPSECTRA
CALOPSECTRA GLABRESCENS
CALOPSECTRA GUERLUS
CALOPTERYGIDAE
CALOPTERYX
CALOPTERYX DIMIDIATA
CALOPTERYX MACULATA
CAPNELLA
CAPNIIDAE
CARABIDAE
CARDIOCLADIUS
CARDIOCLADIUS OBSCURUS
CATACLYSTA
CENTROPTILUM
CERACLEA
CERACLEA MACULATA
CERACLEA SLOSSONAE
COMMON NAME SYN
s

SA
SA








SA
S



S
S

SA
SA


S

S



CADDISFLY SA
SA
SA
SA
SA


SHORE FLY



SA
S
S
S
BROAD-WINGED DAMSELFLIES SA



S
SMALL WINTER STONEFLIES
GROUND BEETLES

SA
S

SA


TSN
0103247
0127113
0102955
0101340
0129236
0129239
0100755
0100800
0100819
0100833
0100835
0100838
0100808
0100809
0100858
0100861
0100817
0102963
0102964
0101648
0103684
0112812
0127778
0125765
0101149
0121255
0126893
0101645
0101646
0101647
0116906
0116912
0116914
0116916
0116910
0101468
0147303
0147307
0128477
0111947
0101478
0100903
0129979
0130031
0129998
0102043
0102052
0102054
0102055
0102645
0102643
0109234
0128511
0128515
0181199
0100873
0116684
0116725
0116728
NODC CODE
6254040801
64892201
6254010801
6217020401
64896003
6489600302
621602
62160215
6216021518
6216021530
6216021532
6216021535
6216021507
6216021507
6216021553
6216021556
6216021515
62540113
62540113
62250208
62720502
63090301
64893002
64880201
62170105
64840303
6489190176
62250207
6225020701
6225020702
64181501
6418150103
6418150104
6418150105
6418150102
62180201
64968002
6496800202
64895607
63050405
62180202
62160227
64896213
6489621342
6489621316
622902
62290204
6229020402
6229020403
62520501
625205
630503
64895610
6489561003
64630210
62160216
64181207
6418120713
6418120716
                         93

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CERACLEA SPONGILLOVORAX
CERATOCAPSUS
CERATOPOGON TIBIALIS
CERATOPOGONIDAE
CERATOPSYCHE BRONTA
CERATOPSYCHE MOROSA
CERATOPSYCHE SLOSSONAE
CERATOPSYCHE SPARNA
CERATOPSYCHE WALKERI
CHAETOLABIS
CHAOBORIDAE
CHAOBORUS
CHAOBORUS ALBATUS
CHAOBORUS PUNCTIPENNIS
CHASMOGENUS
CHAULIODES
CHELIFERA
CHEUMATOPSYCHE
CHEUMATOPSYCHEANALIS
CHEUMATOPSYCHE CAMPYLA
CHEUMATOPSYCHE OXA
CHIMARRA
CHIMARRAATERRIMA
CHIMARRA FEMORALIS
CHIMARRA OBSCURA
CHIMARRA PLUTONIS
CHIMARRA SOCIA
CHIRONOMIDAE
CHIRONOMINI
CHIRONOMUS
CHIRONOMUS ABORTIVUS
CHIRONOMUS ALBIMANUS
CHIRONOMUS ALBISTRIA
CHIRONOMUS ANNULARIS
CHIRONOMUS ATTENUATUS
CHIRONOMUS BABIYI
CHIRONOMUS BICINCTUS
CHIRONOMUS BREVITIBIALIS
CHIRONOMUS CALIGINOSUS
CHIRONOMUS CAYUGAE
CHIRONOMUS CONVICTUM
CHIRONOMUS DECORUS
CHIRONOMUS DISTINGUENDUS
CHIRONOMUS FALLAX
CHIRONOMUS FASCIVENTRIS
CHIRONOMUS FLAVIPES
CHIRONOMUS FLAVIVENTRIS
CHIRONOMUS FLAVUS
CHIRONOMUS FREQUENS
CHIRONOMUS FULVIVENTRIS
CHIRONOMUS FUMIDUS
CHIRONOMUS ILLINOENSE
CHIRONOMUS INCOGNITUS
CHIRONOMUS INDISTINCTUS
CHIRONOMUS INTERSECTUS
CHIRONOMUS ITHACANENSIS
CHIRONOMUS LOBIFERUS
CHIRONOMUS LUCIFER
CHIRONOMUS MILITARIS
COMMON NAME SYN

SA
S
PUNKIES
SA
SA
SA
SA
SA
S
PHANTON MIDGES


SA
S








S
SA
S
SA
MIDGES

SA
S
S
S
S

S
S
S
S
S
S
SA
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
TSN
0116729
0105622
0127906
0127076
0115577
0115580
0115586
0115589
0115592
0129257
0125886
0125904
0125905
0125923
0113152
0115024
0136305
0115408
0115412
0115409
0115424
0115273
0115278
0115280
0115276
0115277
0115279
0127917
0129229
0129254
0129566
0129625
0129314
0129626
0129268
0129550
0128584
0129454
0129489
0129281
0129672
0129280
0129282
0129677
0129321
0129643
0129673
0129674
0129580
0129859
0129437
0129687
0129438
0129455
0128615
0129490
0129491
0129456
0129316
NODC CODE
6418120717
62800516
6489300429
648920
6418041203
6418041204
6418041205
6418041206
6418041207
64896006
648903
64890502
6489050201
6489050209
63090324
64060201
64947701
64180402
6418040204
6418040201
6418040214
64180202
6418020205
6418020206
6418020203
6418020203
6418020206
648933
648960
64896006
6489603101
6489603401
6489600633
6489603401
6489600606
6489602701
6489561606
6489601312
6489601704
6489600615
6489603611
6489600615
6489600615
6489603613
6489600635
6489603503
6489603611
6489603611
6489603108
6489610107
6489601304
6489603619
6489601304
6489601312
6489561627
6489601704
6489601704
6489601312
6489600633
                         94

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CHIRONOMUS MODESTUS
CHIRONOMUS NANUS
CHIRONOMUS NEEDHAMII
CHIRONOMUS NEOMODESTUS
CHIRONOMUS NERVOSUS
CHIRONOMUS NIGRICANS
CHIRONOMUS NIVORIUNDA
CHIRONOMUS OLIVACEA
CHIRONOMUS PARAFULVUS
CHIRONOMUS RIPARIUS
CHIRONOMUS SERUS
CHIRONOMUS SIMILIS
CHIRONOMUS STAEGERI
CHIRONOMUS STIGMATERUS
CHIRONOMUS XENOLABIS
CHITONOPHORA
CHLOROPERLIDAE
CHOROTERPES
CHOROTERPES BASALIS
CHRYSOMELIDAE
CHRYSOPS
CLADOPELMA
CLADOTANYTARSUS
CLADOTANYTARSUS MANCUS
CLIMACIA
CLIMACIAAREOLARIS
CLINOTANYPUS
CLINOTANYPUS CALIGINOSUS
CLINOTANYPUS FLAVICINCTUS
CLINOTANYPUS PINGUIS
CLINOTANYPUS THORACICUS
CLOEON
COELOTANYPUS
COELOTANYPUS CONCINNUS
COELOTANYPUS FLAVUS
COENAGRIONIDAE
COLEOPTERA
COLLEMBOLA
CONCHAPELOPIA
CONSTEMPELLINA
COPELATUS
CORDULEGASTER
CORDULIIDAE
CORDYLURIDAE
CORETHRA APPENDICULATA
CORETHRA PUNCTIPENNIS
CORIXIDAE
CORYDALIDAE
CORYDALUS
CORYDALUS CORNUTUS
CORYNONEURA
CORYNONEURATARIS
CORYNONEURA XENA
CORYPHAESCHNA
CRENITIS
CRICOTOPUS
CRICOTOPUS (ISOCLADIUS)
CRICOTOPUS BICINCTUS
CRICOTOPUS INTERSECTUS
COMMON NAME SYN
s
s
s
s
s
s
s
s
s
SA
s
s
SA

S
S
GREEN STONEFLIES


LEAF BEETLES


SA




S
S
SA
S
SA

SA
S
NARROW-WINGED DAMSELFLIES
BEETLES
SPRINGTAILS
SA




ANTHOMYIID FLIES S
S
S
WATER BOATMAN
DOBSON FLIES, FISH FLIES




S


SA

SA
SA
TSN
0129449
0128983
0129709
0129451
0129453
0129472
0128392
0128455
0129383
0129313
0129315
0129283
0129320
0129322
0129839
0101234
0103202
0101108
0101110
0114509
0131078
0129350
0129873
0129881
0115086
0115087
0127996
0128003
0128004
0127998
0128005
0100756
0128010
0128012
0128013
0102077
0109216
0099237
0128130
0129884
0112561
0102027
0102020
0148686
0125924
0125925
0103364
0115023
0115033
0115034
0128563
0128570
0129191
0101639
0113220
0128575
0568515
0128583
0128614
NODC CODE
6489601310
6489564803
6489603633
6489601311
6489601312
6489601501
6489510224
6489550402
6489600807
6489600633
6489600633
6489600615
6489600635
6489600636
6489604501
62170201
625404
62170102
6217010202
632403
64931102
64896007
64896201
6489620105
64130701
6413070101
64893901
6489390102
6489390102
6489390102
6489390102
62160212
64893902
6489390202
6489390202
622904
6302
6208
64894204
64896202
63050643
62270101
622606
649706
6489050209
6489050209
627201
640602
64060203
6406020301
64895615
6489561507
6489567106
62250206
63090335
64895616
64895616ISO
6489561606
6489561627
                         95

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CRICOTOPUS ITHACANENSIS
CRICOTOPUS LARICOMALIS
CRICOTOPUS RECTINERVIS
CRICOTOPUS SYLVESTRIS
CRICOTOPUS TREMULUS
CRICOTOPUS TRIFASCIA
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS ABBREVIATUS
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS FULVUS
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS MALLOCHI
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS PARAFULVUS
CRYPTOCHIRONOMUS PARVILAMELLATUS
CRYPTOTENDIPES
CULEX
CULISETAANNULATA
CULOPTILA
CURCULIONIDAE
CYBISTER
CYMBIODYTA
CYPHOSTETHUS
CYRNELLUS
CYRNELLUS FRATERNUS
DANNELLA SIMPLEX
DEMICRYPTOCHIRONOMUS
DERONECTES
DEROVATELLUS
DIAMESA
DIAMESA NIVORIUNDA
DIAMESINAE
DICRANOTA
DICROTENDIPES
DICROTENDIPES FUMIDUS
DICROTENDIPES LUCIFER
DICROTENDIPES MODESTUS
DICROTENDIPES NEOMODESTUS
DICROTENDIPES NERVOSUS
DICROTENDIPES SIMPSONI
DINEUTUS
DIPLECTRONA
DIPLECTRONA MODESTA
DIPLOCLADIUS
DIPTERA
DIXA
DJALMABATISTA PULCHER
DOLICHOPODIDAE
DOLOPHILODES DISTINCTUS
DOLOPHILUS
DOLOPHILUS DISTINCTUS
DROMOGOMPHUS
DROMOGOMPHUS ARMATUS
DROMOGOMPHUS SPOLIATUS
DRUNELLA
DRUNELLA CORNUTELLA
DRYOPIDAE
DUBIRAPHIA
DUBIRAPHIA BIVITTATA
DUBIRAPHIA QUADRINOTATA
DUBIRAPHIA VITTATA
DYTISCIDAE
COMMON NAME SYN
s

s
SA
SA
SA

S
SA
S
SA
S


MOSQUITO

WEEVLES, SNOUT BEETLES


S


SA



SA
SA

SA

SA
S
SA
SA
SA






SA

LONGLEGGED FLIES
SA

S




SA
LONG-TOE WATER BEETLES SA



SA
PREDACEOUS DIVING BEETLES
TSN
0128660
0128619
0128861
0128645
0128651
0128659
0129368
0129377
0129376
0129378
0129382
0129379
0129394
0126455
0126432
0115236
0114666
0112364
0113017
0112940
0117091
0117092
0101363
0129421
0112153
0112159
0128355
0128391
0128341
0121027
0129428
0129436
0129458
0129448
0129450
0129452
0193743
0112711
0115399
0115402
0128670
0118831
0125810
0128272
0136824
0115322
0115316
0115323
0101730
0101731
0101733
0101365
0101366
0113999
0114126
0114129
0114130
0114131
0111963
NODC CODE
6489561655
6489561631
6489563911
6489561650
6489561652
6489561655
64896008
6489600805
6489600805
6489600805
6489600807
6489600805
64896009
64891104
6489110302
64180109
632503
63050639
63090316
63090313
64181802
6418180201
6217020602
64896012
63050620
63050621
64895102
6489510224
648949
64830801
64896013
6489601304
6489601312
6489601310
6489601311
6489601312
6489601314
63050803
64180401
6418040103
64895617
6481
64890101
6489450101
649488
6418020401
64180203
6418020401
62250406
6225040601
6225040603
62170207
6217020701
631601
63160402
6316040203
6316040204
6316040205
630506
                         96

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
DYTISCUS
ECCOPTURA
ECCOPTURAXANTHENES
ECTOPRIA
ECTOPRIA NERVOSA
EINFELDIA
ELMIDAE
ELMIS CRENATA
ELMIS LITHOPHILA
ELMIS VITTATUS
EMPEDOMORPHA
EMPIDIDAE
ENALLAGMA
ENALLAGMA CIVILE
ENDALUS
ENDOCHIRONOMUS
ENDOCHIRONOMUS NIGRICANS
ENDOCHIRONOMUS SUBTENDENS
ENDOTRIBELOS
ENOCHRUS
ENOPLURUS
EPEORUS
EPEORUS MODESTUS
EPHEMERA
EPHEMERA GUTTULATA
EPHEMERELLA
EPHEMERELLAATRESCENS
EPHEMERELLA ATTENUATA
EPHEMERELLA BISPINA
EPHEMERELLA CHEROKEE
EPHEMERELLA CORNUTA
EPHEMERELLA CORNUTELLA
EPHEMERELLA DEFICIENS
EPHEMERELLA DEPRESSA
EPHEMERELLA DOROTHEA
EPHEMERELLA FEMININA
EPHEMERELLA FUNERALIS
EPHEMERELLA FUSCATA
EPHEMERELLA HIRSUTA
EPHEMERELLA INCONSTANS
EPHEMERELLA INFLATA
EPHEMERELLA LATA
EPHEMERELLA ROTUNDA
EPHEMERELLA SEPTENTRIONALIS
EPHEMERELLA SERRATA
EPHEMERELLA SERRATOIDES
EPHEMERELLA SIMPLEX
EPHEMERELLA SUBVARIA
EPHEMERELLA TEMPORALIS
EPHEMERELLA TUBERCULATA
EPHEMERELLA VERISIMILIS
EPHEMERELLA VERNALIS
EPHEMERELLA VERRUCA
EPHEMERELLA WALKERI
EPHEMERELLIDAE
EPHEMERIDAE
EPHEMEROPTERA
EPHORON
EPHORON LEUKON
COMMON NAME SYN
SA

SA



RIFFLE BEETLES SA
S
S
S
S
DANCE FLIES




SA
SA

SA
S
SA
S


SA
S
S
S
S
SA
S
S
S

S
S
S
S

S
SA
SA



S

S
SA

S

SA


MAYFLIES


TSN
0112118
0102939
0102940
0114087
0114088
0129459
0114093
0114103
0114010
0114132
0120505
0135830
0102102
0102122
0114776
0129470
0129471
0129474
0130046
0112973
0112813
0100626
0100534
0101526
0101529
0101233
0101398
0101342
0101313
0101307
0101266
0101367
0101397
0101267
0101272
0101297
0101333
0101314
0101341
0101281
0101287
0101286
0101296
0101299
0101235
0101236
0101364
0101241
0101327
0101306
0101310
0101298
0101309
0101312
0101232
0101525
0100502
0101570
0101572
NODC CODE
63050616
62540104
6254010401
63160304
6316030401
64896014
631604
6316040105
6316010201
6316040205
64830706
649471
62290406
6229040618
63250315
64896015
6489601501
6489601503
64896303
63090315
63090301
62160111
6216010616
62200302
6220030203
62170201
6217020801
6217020401
6217020189
6217020185
6217020142
6217020701
6217020801
6217020142
6217020149
6217020174
6217020304
6217020189
6217020401
6217020158
6217020162
6217020162
6217020174
6217020175
6217020101
6217020102
6217020602
6217020114
6217020302
6217020185
6217020188
6217020174
6217020187
6217020189
621702
622003
6215
62200401
6220040102
                         97

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
EPHYDRA
EPHYDRIDAE SHORE FLIES
EPIAESCHNA
EPOICOCLADIUS
ERIOCERA
ERIOPTERA
ERISTALIS
ERISTALIS TENAX HOVERFLY
ERPETOGOMPHUS
EUCRICOTOPUS
EUKIEFFERIELLA
EUKIEFFERIELLA BREVICALCAR
EUKIEFFERIELLA CLARIPENNIS
EUKIEFFERIELLA DEVONICA
EUKIEFFERIELLA DISCOLORIPES
EUKIEFFERIELLA GRACEI
EUKIEFFERIELLA PSEUDOMONTANA
EUORTHOCLADIUS
EUPELMIDAE EUPELMIDS
EURYLOPHELLA
EURYLOPHELLA FUNERALIS
EURYLOPHELLA TEMPORALIS
EUSIMILIUMVITTATUM
EUSIMULIUM
FLUVICOLA
GERANOMYIA
GERRIS
GLOSSOSOMA
GLOSSOSOMA NIGRIOR
GLYPTOTENDIPES
GLYPTOTENDIPES AMERICANUS
GLYPTOTENDIPES LOBIFERUS
GOELDICHIRONOMUS
GOERA
GOERA CALCARATA
GOMPHAESCHNA
GOMPHIDAE CLUBTAILS
GOMPHUS
GYRINIDAE
GYRINULUS
GYRINUS
HABROPHLEBIODES AMERICANA
HABROPHLEBIODES BETTENI
HAGENIUS BREVISTYLUS
HALIPLUS
HALOCLADIUS
HARNISCHIA
HARNISCHIA NEREIS
HARRISIOLA
HEBRIDAE VELVET WATER BUGS
HELICHUS
HELICHUS BASALIS
HELICHUS LITHOPHILUS
HELICOPSYCHE
HELICOPSYCHE BOREALIS
HELIUS
HELMIDAE RIFFLE BEETLES
HELOCHARES
HELODIDAE MARSH BEETLES
SYN




s
SA



S
SA


SA
SA


S


SA
SA
S
S
S
S
SA



S
SA
SA




SA

S
SA
SA
S




S
S

SA

SA
SA


S
SA
SA
TSN
0147486
0146893
0101637
0128682
0120095
0120503
0140904
0140969
0101725
0128576
0128689
0128703
0128693
0128695
0128699
0128705
0128706
0128875
0153952
0101324
0101332
0101326
0126910
0126775
0114071
0119706
0103829
0117159
0117164
0129483
0129492
0129488
0129506
0116423
0116427
0101634
0101664
0101665
0112653
0112655
0112654
0101126
0101127
0101735
0111858
0128725
0129516
0129609
0102976
0103964
0114006
0114011
0114009
0117016
0117020
0119690
0114094
0113150
0113923
NODC CODE
64968505
649666
62250205
64895621
64830606
64830706
64953002
6495300221
62250405
64895616
64895623
6489562310
6489562302
6489562304
6489562306
6489562312
6489562313
64895642
656708
62170203
6217020304
6217020302
6489190180
64891901
63160301
64830505
62740104
64181903
6418190304
64896017
6489601704
6489601704
64896018
64180749
6418074903
62250204
622504
62250402
630508
63050801
63050801
6217010304
6217010304
6225040701
63050401
64895627
64896020
6489603206
62540115
627405
63160102
6316010202
6316010201
64181701
6418170101
64830503
631604
63090324
631403
                         98

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
HELOPELOPIA
HELOPHORUS
HEMERODROMIA
HEMIPTERA
HEPTAGENIA
HEPTAGENIIDAE
HETAERINA
HETAERINA AMERICANA
HETEROCLOEON
HETEROCLOEON CURIOSUM
HETEROSTERNUS
HETEROTANYTARSUS
HETEROTRISSOCLADIUS
HETEROTRISSOCOLA
HEXAGENIA
HEXAGENIA BILINEATA
HEXAGENIA LIMBATA
HEXATOMA
HOMOSTETHUS
HUGOSCOTTIA
HYDRAMARA
HYDROBAENUS
HYDROBAENUS PARADORENUS
HYDROBIUS
HYDROCHUS
HYDROCOMBUS
HYDROCYCLUS
HYDRONAUTIA
HYDROPHILIDAE
HYDROPORUS
HYDROPSYCHE
HYDROPSYCHE BETTENI
HYDROPSYCHE BRONTA
HYDROPSYCHE BRUNNEIPENNIS
HYDROPSYCHE DECALDA
HYDROPSYCHE DICANTHA
HYDROPSYCHE HAGENI
HYDROPSYCHE HOFFMANI
HYDROPSYCHE INCOMMODA
HYDROPSYCHE KANSENSIS
HYDROPSYCHE LEONARDI
HYDROPSYCHE MACULICORNIS
HYDROPSYCHE MOROSA
HYDROPSYCHE OPTHALMICA
HYDROPSYCHE PHALERATA
HYDROPSYCHE SCALARIS
HYDROPSYCHE SLOSSONAE
HYDROPSYCHE SPARSA
HYDROPSYCHE VENULARIS
HYDROPSYCHE WALKERI
HYDROPSYCHIDAE
HYDROPTILA
HYDROPTILAAJAX
HYDROPTILA CONSIMILIS
HYDROPTILA DELINEATA
HYDROPTILA GUNDA
HYDROPTILA HAMATA
HYDROPTILA MACULATA
HYDROPTILA PERDITA
COMMON NAME SYN
s


TRUE BUGS




SA
SA
S

SA
S
BURROWING MAYFLY


SA
S
S
S
TRISSOCLADIUS-OLD NAME SA
S
SA

S
S
S
WATER SCAVENGER BEETLES
SA


S






S

S
S



S
S

S
NET-SPINNING CADDISFLIES
SA







TSN
0128131
0113106
0136327
0103359
0100602
0100504
0102048
0102050
0100794
0100796
0112391
0128734
0128737
0128738
0101537
0101538
0101552
0120094
0112941
0112977
0113198
0128750
0128924
0113196
0113166
0113151
0113197
0116907
0112811
0112390
0115453
0115454
0115578
0115459
0115462
0115465
0115469
0115470
0115471
0115553
0115472
0115595
0115581
0115475
0115477
0115480
0115587
0115591
0115484
0115593
0115398
0115641
0115643
0115647
0115649
0115665
0115650
0115699
0115660
NODC CODE
64894204
63090322
64947702
6271
62160110
621601
62290203
6229020302
62160214
6216021401
63050642
64895629
64895630
64895630
62200303
6220030303
6220030307
64830606
63090313
63090315
63090328
64895631
6489564231
63090328
63090326
63090324
63090328
64181501
630903
63050642
64180403
6418040301
6418041203
6418040309
6418040313
6418040316
6418040320
6418040321
6418040322
6418040901
6418040323
6418041207
6418041204
6418040327
6418040329
6418040332
6418041205
6418041206
6418040338
6418041207
641804
64180503
6418050301
6418050305
6418050307
6418050323
6418050308
6418050357
6418050318
                         99

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
HYDROPTILA SPATULATA
HYDROPTILA WAUBESIANA
HYDROPTILA XONCLA
HYDROPTILIDAE
HYDROVATUS
HYGROTRECHUS
HYLOGOMPHUS
HYPEREIDES
HYPERODES
HYSTRICHOPSYLLIDAE
INSECTA
IRON
IRON MODESTUS
IRONOPSIS
ISCHNOPSYLLIDAE
ISCHNURA
ISCHNURAVERTICALIS
ISONYCHIA
ISONYCHIAALBOMANICATUS
ISONYCHIA BICOLOR
ISOPERLA
ISOPERLA HOLOCHLORA
ISOTOMURUS
ISOTOMURUS PALUSTRIS
JENORTHA
KIEFFERULUS
KRENOSMITTIA
LABRUNDINIA
LACCOBIUS
LACCOPHILUS
LANTHUS
LANTHUSALBISTYLUS
LANTHUS PARVULUS
LARSIA
LAUTERBORNIELLA
LAUTERBORNIELLA ELEGANTISSIMA
LEIONOTUS
LENZIELLA
LEPIDOPTERA
LEPIDOSTOMA
LEPTOCELLA PAVIDA
LEPTOCERIDAE
LEPTOCERUS INCONSPICUUS
LEPTOCERUS SEPULCHARLIS
LEPTOPHLEBIA
LEPTOPHLEBIIDAE
LEPTOPSYLLIDAE
LESTIDAE
LEUCOTRICHIA
LEUCOTRICHIAPICTIPES
LEUCROCUTA
LEUCTRA
LEUCTRA FERRUGINEA
LEUCTRA TENUIS
LEUCTRIDAE
LIBELLULA
LIBELLULIDAE
LIMNEPHILUS
LIMNIUS TRIVITTATUS
COMMON NAME SYN



MICRO-CADDISFLIES

S

S

INSECTIVORE FLEAS
INSECTS
S
S
S
BAT FLEAS



S
SA
SA


MARSH SPRINGTAIL SA
S






S




S
S
MOTHS
SA
S
LONG-HORN CADDISFLIES
S
S
SA

RABBIT FLEAS
SPREAD-WINGED DAMSELFLIES

SA




ROLLED-WINGED STONEFLIES

COMMON SKIMMERS

S
TSN
0115652
0115657
0115659
0115629
0112257
0103831
0101791
0105626
0114816
0152737
0099208
0100628
0100533
0100627
0152738
0102078
0102079
0101041
0101046
0101045
0102995
0103020
0099246
0099247
0116799
0129522
0128771
0128173
0112858
0112278
0101766
0101767
0101768
0128183
0129525
BAY0137
0112119
0129874
0117232
0116794
0193741
0116547
0116614
0116600
0101148
0101095
0152739
0102058
0115630
0115631
0100676
0102844
0102850
0102853
0102840
0101893
0101797
0116069
0114187
NODC CODE
6418050310
6418050315
6418050317
641805
63050628
62740104
62250416
62800516
63250318
654804
62
62160111
6216010616
62160111
654805
62290401
6229040101
62160403
6216040304
6216040304
62540201
6254020121
62090201
6209020101
64181401
64896022
64895632
64894208
63090303
63050631
62250413
6225041101
6225041302
64894209
64896023
64896023ELEG
63050616
64896201
6420
64181401
6418120503
641812
6418120405
6418120301
62170105
621701
654806
622903
64180501
6418050101
62160117
62520702
6252070211
6252070214
625207
62260125
622601
64180717
6316040809
                         100

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
LIMNOCHIRONOMUS
LIMNOGONUS
LIMNOPHILA
LIMNOPHORA
LIMNOPHYES
LIMNOTRECHUS
LIMONIA
LIPINELLA
LIPOGOMPHUS
LISTRONOTUS
LOPESCLADIUS
LUMETUS
LYPE DIVERSA
MACRODYTES
MACROMIA
MACROMIAALLEGHANIENSIS
MACRONEMA
MACRONEMA FLAVUM
MACRONEMA ZEBRATUM
MACRONEMUM
MACRONYCHUS
MACRONYCHUS GLABRATUS
MACROSTEMUM
MACROSTEMUM ZEBRATUM
MAYATRICHIA AYAMA
MEGAHELUS
MEGALEUCTRA
MELUSINATUBEROSA
MEROPELOPIA
MERRAGATA
MESOCRICOTOPUS
MESOSMITTIA
MESOVELIA
METHYDRUS
METRIOCNEMUS INNOCUUS
METRIOCNEMUS LUNDBECKI
METROBATES
MIATHYRIA MARCELLA
MICRASEMA
MICROCHIRONOMUS
MICROCRICOTOPUS
MICROCYLLOEPUS
MICROCYLLOEPUS PUSILLUS
MICROPHYSIDAE
MICROPSECTRA
MICROTENDIPES
MICROTENDIPES CAELUM
MICROTENDIPES PEDELLUS
MICROVELIA
MOLANNA
MOLANNA UNIOPHILA
MOLOPHILUS
MONODIAMESA BATHYPHILA
MORMOMYIA
MYSTACIDES
MYSTACIDES SEPULCHRALIS
NANOCLADIUS
NANOCLADIUS BALTICUS
NANOCLADIUS BICOLOR
COMMON NAME SYN
s




s
SEA LAVENDERS SA




S

S


S
S
S
S


SA
SA

S

S
S




S
S
S
SA





SA
MICROPHYSIDS








SA
S

SA
SA


TSN
0181211
0103853
0120164
0150730
0128776
0103830
0119704
0129531
0103986
0114690
0128811
0112976
0115392
0112120
0101918
0101919
0115605
0115554
0115607
0115604
0114212
0114213
0115603
0115606
0115812
0102996
0102877
0126884
0128132
0103983
0128815
0128818
0103954
0112975
0128984
0128985
0103857
0102010
0116958
0129532
0130049
0114146
0114147
0104409
0129890
0129535
0129540
0129541
0103900
0116474
0116477
0120758
0128441
0116800
0116598
0116599
0128844
0128866
0128846
NODC CODE
64896006
62740105
64830607
64972701
64895633
62740104
64830505
64896024
62740503
63250313
64895635
63090315
6418030901
63050616
62260126
6226012601
64180413
6418040901
6418041301
64180413
63160415
6316041501
64180413
6418041301
6418050601
62540201
62520703
6489190173
64894204
62740502
64895636
64895637
62740401
63090315
6489564803
6489564803
62740106
6226013801
64181504
64896025
64896305
63160405
6316040501
628003
64896205
64896026
6489602603
6489602604
62740202
64180801
6418080103
64830716
6489550201
64181401
64181203
6418120301
64895639
6489563916
6489563901
                         101

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
NANOCLADIUS BRANCHICOLUS
NANOCLADIUS CRASS ICORNUS
NANOCLADIUS DISTINCTUS
NANOCLADIUS RECTINERVIS
NANOCLADIUS SPINIPLENUS
NANOPERLA
NASIAESCHNA
NATARSIA
NECTOPSYCHE
NECTOPSYCHE CANDIDA
NECTOPSYCHE EXQUISITA
NECTOPSYCHE PAVIDA
NEMOURIDAE
NEOBAETIS
NEOCLOEON
NEOEPHEMERIDAE
NEOPERLA
NEOPERLA CLYMENE
NEOPHASGANOPHORA
NEOPHASGANOPHORA CAPITATA
NEOPHYLAX
NEOPHYLAX NACRATUS
NEOPHYLAX ORNATUS
NEURECLIPSIS
NEURECLIPSIS CREPUSCULARIS
NEUROCORDULIA
NEUROPSYCHE
NIGRONIA
NILOBEZZIA
NILODORUM
NILOTANYPUS
NILOTHAUMA
NILOTHAUMA BABIYI
NIPPOTIPULA
NOSOPUS
NOTIOPSYCHE
NOTONECTA
NYCTIOPHYLAX
NYCTIOPHYLAXCELTA
NYCTIOPHYLAX MOESTUS
NYCTIOPHYLAX VISITUS
NYMPHULA
OCCIPERLA
OCHTERIDAE
OCHTERUS
OCTOGOMPHUS
ODONATA
ODONTOMESA
ODONTOMYIA
OECETINAAPICALIS
OECETINA FLAVIDA
OECETINA INCERTA
OECETINA INORNATA
OECETINA PARVULA
OECETIS
OECETISAPICALIS
OECETIS AVARA
OECETIS CINERASCENS
OECETIS FLAVEOLATA
COMMON NAME SYN


SA
SA

S


SA


SA
SPRING STONEFLIES
S
S



S
S






S


S


SA
S
S
S

YELLOW POND LILLY

S
SA

S
VELVETY SHORE BUGS
SA




S
S
S
S
S

S

SA
S
TSN
0128851
0128852
0128853
0128860
0128862
0102997
0101653
0128070
0116651
0116661
0116659
0116660
0102517
0100904
0100757
0101460
0102942
0102944
0102977
0102980
0116046
0116051
0116052
0117095
0117098
0101934
0116801
0115028
0127720
0129507
0128202
0129548
0129549
0119038
0116802
0116803
0103558
0117104
0117107
0117112
0117110
0117659
0102998
0103787
0103788
0101736
0101593
0128446
0130573
0116615
0116616
0116617
0116618
0116619
0116607
0116620
0116608
0116609
0116621
NODC CODE
6489563904
6489563905
6489563906
6489563911
6489563912
62540201
62250210
64894101
64181205
6418120504
6418120502
6418120503
625204
62160227
62160212
621801
62540106
6254010602
62540115
6254011501
64180716
6418071604
6418071605
64181803
6418180302
62260129
64181401
64060202
64892805
64896018
64894211
64896027
6489602701
64830209
64181401
64181401
62720201
64181804
6418180403
6418180407
6418180407
64630204
62540201
627208
62720801
62250408
6223
64895503
64921405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
64181204
6418120405
6418120401
6418120402
6418120405
                         102

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
OECETIS FLAVIDA
OECETIS INCERTA
OECETIS INCONSPICUA
OECETIS INORNATA
OECETIS MICRANS
OECETIS PARVULA
OECETIS SAGITTA
OLEMIRA
OLIGOPLECTRUM AMERCANUM
OLIGOPSYCHE
OPHIOGOMPHUS
OPHIOGOMPHUS MAINENSIS
OPLONAESCHNA
OPTIOSERVUS
OPTIOSERVUS IMMUNIS
OPTIOSERVUS OVALIS
OPTIOSERVUS TRIVITTATUS
ORTHOCLADIINAE
ORTHOCLADIUS
ORTHOCLADIUS DISTINCTUS
ORTHOCLADIUS OBUMBRATUS
ORTHOCLADIUS PARADORENUS
ORTHOTRICHIA
OULIMNIUS
OULIMNIUS LATIUSCULUS
PAGASTIA
PAGASTIELLA
PALMACORIXA
PALPOMYIA
PALPOMYIA TIBIALIS
PANTALA
PANTALA HYMENAEA
PARACAPNIA
PARACAPNIAANGULATA
PARACHAETOCLADIUS
PARACHIRONOMUS
PARACHIRONOMUS ABORTIVUS
PARACHIRONOMUS DIRECTUS
PARACHIRONOMUS FREQUENS
PARACHIRONOMUS MONOCHROMUS
PARACLADOPELMA
PARACLADOPELMA NEREIS
PARACRICOTOPUS
PARACYMUS
PARADIXA
PARAGNETINA
PARAGNETINA IMMARGINATA
PARAGNETINA MEDIA
PARAKIEFFERIELLA
PARALAUTERBORNIELLA
PARALEPTOPHLEBIA
PARALEPTOPHLEBIA ADOPTIVA
PARALEPTOPHLEBIA PRAEPEDITA
PARAMERINA
PARAMETRIOCNEMUS
PARAMETRIOCNEMUS LUNDBECKI
PARAPONYX
PARARGYRACTIS
PARATANYTARSUS
SYN
s
s
SA
S
S
S
S
S
s
s






SA

SA
S
SA
S







SA






SA

SA


SA
SA

S
SA









SA

S

TSN
0116622
0116623
0116613
0116624
0116625
0116626
0116627
0116804
0116913
0116805
0101738
0101739
0101655
0114177
0114184
0114185
0114186
0128457
0128874
0128854
0128923
0128925
0115828
0114244
0114245
0128401
0129561
0103491
0127859
0127905
0101800
0101802
0102804
0102805
0128951
0129564
0129565
0129573
0129579
0129581
0129597
0129608
0128962
0112909
0181205
0102962
0102966
0102968
0128968
0129616
0101187
0101203
0101221
0128207
0128978
0128982
0117642
0117683
0129935
NODC CODE
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
64181401
6418150103
64181401
62250410
6225041001
62250211
63160408
6316040807
6316040808
6316040809
648956
64895642
6489563906
6489564231
6489564231
64180510
63160424
6316042401
64895103
64896030
62720110
64893004
6489300429
62260102
6226010202
62520602
6252060201
64895643
64896031
6489603101
6489603105
6489603108
6489603109
64896032
6489603206
64895645
63090309
64890101
62540113
6254011302
6254011304
64895646
64896033
62170113
6217011312
6217011328
64894212
64895648
6489564803
64630202
64630210
64896208
                         103

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
PARATENDIPES
PARATENDIPES ALBIMANUS
PARNIDAE
PEDICIA
PELOCORIS FEMORATUS
PELOGONUS
PELTODYTES
PELTOPERLA
PELTOPERLIDAE
PENTANEURA
PENTANEURA AEQUIFASCIATA
PENTANEURA AURIENSIS
PENTANEURA MONILIS
PENTANEURA ORNATA
PERICOMA
PERITHEMIS TENERA
PERLESTA FRISONI
PERLESTA PLACIDA
PERLIDAE
PERLINELLA DRYMO
PERLIOLA
PERLIPHANES
PERTHOSTOMA
PETROPHILA
PHAENOPSECTRA
PHAENOPSECTRA FLAVIPES
PHANOPSYCHE
PHASGANOPHORA
PHASGANOPHORA CAPITATA
PHILHYDRUS
PHILOPOTAMIDAE
PHILOPOTAMUS DISTINCTA
PHRIXOCOMA
PHRYGANEA LATERALIS
PHRYGANEA NUMEROSUS
PHYLOCENTROPUS
PHYTOBIUS
PLACOPSIDELLA GRANDIS
PLATHEMIS
PLATYTIPULA
PLECOPTERA
PLECOPTERACOLUTHUS
PLEURHOMUS
PODURAAQUATICA
PODURA PALUSTRIS
POGONOSTOMA
POLYCENTROPUS
POLYCENTROPUSVISTITUS
POLYMEDA
POLYPEDILUM
POLYPEDILUM CONVICTUM
POLYPEDILUM FALLAX
POLYPEDILUM GOMPHUS
POLYPEDILUM HALTERALE
POLYPEDILUM ILLINOENSE
POLYPEDILUM SCALAENUM
POLYPEDILUM SIMULANS/DIGITIFER
POLYPEDILUM TRIPODURA
POLYPEDILUM TRITUM
COMMON NAME SYN

SA
LONG-TOE WATER BEETLE S


S


ROACHLIKE STONEFLIES

S
S

S




COMMON STONEFLIES
SA
S
S
S
SA

SA
S
S
S
S
FINGER-NET CADDISFLIES
S
S
S
S


SHORE FLY

S
STONEFLIES
S
S

MARSH SPRINGTAIL S
S

S


SA
SA


SA
SA
NOTE USE FOR LARVAL FORMS ONLY


TSN
0129623
0129624
0114000
0121118
0103667
0103789
0111923
0102489
0102488
0128215
0128098
0128099
0128223
0128100
0125514
0101804
0103252
0103253
0102914
0103246
0102999
0103000
0103686
0117682
0129637
0129642
0116806
0102978
0102981
0112974
0115257
0115324
0115642
0116915
0116911
0115361
0114676
0147043
0101808
0119039
0102467
0128845
0112942
0099241
0099248
0116908
0117044
0117111
0120504
0129657
0129671
0129676
0129681
0129684
0129686
0129708
BAY0322
BAY0294
0129719
NODC CODE
64896034
6489603401
631601
64830804
6272040202
62720801
63050404
62520201
625202
64894213
6489420110
6489420110
6489421305
6489420110
64870509
6226010301
6254040901
6254040902
625401
6254040801
62540201
62540201
62720502
64630210
64896035
6489603503
64181401
62540115
6254011501
63090315
641802
6418020401
64180503
6418150104
6418150102
64180304
63250305
6496710301
62260104
64830209
6251
64895639
63090313
6209010401
6209020101
64181501
64181801
6418180407
64830702
64896036
6489603611
6489603613
6489603616
6489603618
6489603619
6489603633
64896036UND
64896036TRIP
6489603639
                         104

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
POLYPEDIUM ILLINOENSE
POTAMANTHUS
POTAMANTHUS DISTINCTUS
POTAMANTHUS WALKERI
POTAMYIA
POTAMYIA FLAVA
POTAMYIA KANSENS IS
POTTHASTIA
POTTHASTIA LONGIMANA
PRISTOSILO
PRISTOTERNUS
PROBEZZIA
PROCANACE DIANNEAE
PROCLADIUS
PROCLADIUS ADUMBRATUS
PROCLADIUS BELLUS
PROCLADIUS CALIGINOSUS
PROCLADIUS CULICIFORMIS
PROCLADIUS FLAVIDUS
PROCLADIUS MALIFERO
PROCLADIUS SUBLETTEI
PRODIAMESA
PRODIAMESA BATHYPHILA
PRODIAMESA OLIVACEA
PROGOMPHUS
PROMORESIA
PROMORESIA ELEGANS
PROMORESIA TARDELLA
PROSMITTIA
PROTANYPUS
PROTENTHES CLARIPENNIS
PROTOPLASA
PROTOPTILA
PROTOPTILA GEORGIANA
PSECTROCLADIUS
PSECTROCLADIUS PSILOPTERUS
PSECTROTANYPUS
PSECTROTANYPUS DYARI
PSEPHENUS
PSEPHENUS HERRICKI
PSEUDOCHIRONOMUS
PSEUDOCHIRONOMUS FULVIVENTRIS
PSEUDOCLOEON
PSEUDODIAMESA
PSEUDOLIMNOPHILA
PSEUDOSMITTIA
PSILODIAMESA
PSILOTANYPUS
PSILOTANYPUS BELLUS
PSILOTRETA
PSILOZIAGROENLANDICA
PSYCHODA
PSYCHODIDAE
PSYCHOMYIA
PSYCHOMYIA FLAVIDA
PSYCHOMYIA MOESTA
PSYCHOMYIA PULCHELLA
PSYCHOMYIIDAE
PSYLLIDAE
COMMON NAME SYN
s




SA
S


S
S

BEACH FLY
SA
S
SA
S
SA
S
S


S
SA






S







SA


SA




S
S
S

S

SAND FLIES

SA
S
S
TUBE-MAKING CADDISFLIES
JUMPING PLANTLICE
TSN
0129688
0101510
0101515
0101521
0115551
0115552
0115555
0128408
0128412
0116807
0112939
0127729
0148334
0128277
0128290
0128285
0127999
0128295
0128286
0128287
0128316
0128452
0128442
0128454
0101718
0114229
0114230
0114231
0130051
0128431
0128296
0125800
0115221
0115222
0129018
0129050
0128048
0128056
0114070
0114072
0129851
0129858
0100771
0128416
0120365
0129071
0128356
0128278
0128291
0116497
0126904
0125468
0125351
0115335
0115341
0115342
0115343
0115334
0109187
NODC CODE
6489603619
62200101
6220010104
6220010109
64180409
6418040901
6418040901
64895104
6489510403
64181401
63090313
64892806
6496990301
64894502
6489450205
6489450205
6489390102
6489450208
6489450205
6489450205
6489450224
64895504
6489550201
6489550402
62250404
63160420
6316042001
6316042002
64896307
64895401
6489450208
64880401
64180106
6418010601
64895656
6489565623
64894004
6489400404
63160301
6316030101
64896101
6489610107
62160213
64895105
64830614
64895658
64895102
64894502
6489450205
64181001
6489190180
64870508
648701
64180301
6418030106
6418030106
6418030106
641803
628901
                         105

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
PTERONARCELLA
PTERONARCIDAE
PTERONARCYS
PTERONARCYS BILOBA
PTERONARCYS DORSATA
PTILOSTOMIS
PYCNOPSYCHE
PYCNOPSYCHE GUTTIFER
PYCNOPSYCHE LEPIDA
PYRALIDAE
PYRRHALTA NYMPHAEAE
RANATRA
RHAGIONIDAE
RHAGOVELIA
RHANTUS
RHEOBAETIS
RHEOBAETIS TRAVERAE
RHEOCRICOTOPUS
RHEOCRICOTOPUS KENORENSIS
RHEOCRICOTOPUS ROBACKI
RHEORTHOCLADIUS
RHEOSMITTIA
RHEOTANYTARSUS
RHEUMATOBATES
RHOPALOPSYLLIDAE
RHYACOPHILA
RHYACOPHILA CAROLINA
RHYACOPHILA FUSCULA
RHYACOPHILA GLABERRIMA
ROBACKIA
ROBACKIA CLAVIGER
ROBACKIA DEMEIJEREI
SAETHERIA
SALDIDAE
SAUNDERIA
SCATOMYZIDAE
SCIRTES
SCIRTIDAE
SCOPEUMATIDAE
SERRATELLA DEFICIENS
SETODESCINERASCENS
SETODES FLAVEOLATA
SETODES MICRANS
SETODES SAGITTA
SIALIS
SIALIS MOHRI
SIGARA
SIMULIAVITTATA
SIMULIIDAE
SIMULIUM
SIMULIUMASAKAKAE
SIMULIUM FIBRINFLATUM
SIMULIUM GLAUCUM
SIMULIUM GROENLANDICUM
SIMULIUM IRRITATUM
SIMULIUM JENNINGSI
SIMULIUM LUGGERI
SIMULIUM MINUTUM
SIMULIUM MOLESTUM
COMMON NAME SYN

GIANT STONEFLIES
SA
SA





SNOUT MOTHS


SNIPE FLIES


S
S

S
SA
S



RODENT FLEAS






SA

SHORE BUGS
S
ANTHOMYIID FLIES S

MARSH BEETLES S
ANTHOMYIID FLIES S
SA
S
S
S
S



S
BUFFALO GNATS
SA
S

S
S
S
SA

S
S
TSN
0102485
0102470
0102471
0102474
0102478
0115868
0116409
0116414
0116416
0117641
0114547
0103748
0130742
0103886
0112086
0100795
0100797
0129086
0129103
0129102
0128876
0129107
0129952
0103802
0152735
0115097
0115131
0115133
0115143
0129730
0129731
0129733
0129735
0104063
0129167
0148687
0113929
0113924
0148688
0101396
0116610
0116628
0116629
0116630
0115002
0115010
0103369
0126905
0126640
0126774
0126906
0126820
0126907
0126894
0126895
0126832
0126838
0126896
0126897
NODC CODE
62520102
625201
62520101
6252010102
6252010104
64180601
64180748
6418074805
6418074807
646302
6324030401
62720601
649301
62740201
63050607
62160214
6216021401
64895660
6489566009
6489566009
64895642
64895661
64896209
62740101
654802
64180102
6418010234
6418010236
6418010246
64896037
6489603701
6489603702
64896038
627902
64895669
649706
63140302
631403
649706
6217020801
6418120402
6418120405
6418120405
6418120405
64060101
6406010108
62720103
6489190180
648915
64891901
6489190180
6489190128
6489190180
6489190176
6489190176
6489190138
6489190143
6489190176
6489190176
                         106

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SIMULIUM NIGROPARVUM
SIMULIUM NOTIALE
SIMULIUM PERISSUM
SIMULIUM TRIBULATUM
SIMULIUM TUBEROSUM
SIMULIUM TURMALE
SIMULIUM TWINNI
SIMULIUM VANDALICUM
SIMULIUM VENUSTOIDES
SIMULIUM VENUSTUM
SIMULIUM VITTATUM
SINDOLUS
SIPHLONURUS
SMITTIA
SMITTIA PORIFERA
SOYEDINAVALLICULARIA
SPANIOTOMA DEVONICA
SPANIOTOMA NIVORIUNDA
SPERCHOPSIS
SPHAERIIDAE
SPHAEROMIAS
SPHINCTOGASTER
SPHINCTOGASTER NIGROSOMA
STACTOBIELLAPICTIPES
STEMPELLINA
STEMPELLINABAUSEI
STENACRON
STENACRONAFFINE
STENACRON CONJUNCTUM
STENACRON FLAVEOLA
STENACRON INTERPUNCTATUM
STENELMIS
STENELMIS BICARINATA
STENELMIS CONCINNA
STENELMIS CRENATA
STENELMIS DECORATA
STENELMIS LATERALIS
STENELMIS MARKELI
STENELMIS MERA
STENELMIS MIRABILIS
STENELMIS MUSGRAVEI
STENELMIS PUSILLUS
STENELMIS SANDERSONI
STENELMIS SINUATA
STENELMIS VITTIPENNIS
STENOCHIRONOMUS
STENOCOLUS
STENONEMA
STENONEMA ALABAMAE
STENONEMA BELLUM
STENONEMA CONJUNCTUM
STENONEMA EXIGUUM
STENONEMA FEMORATUM
STENONEMA INTEGRUM
STENONEMA INTERPUNCTATUM
STENONEMA ITHACA
STENONEMA MEDIOPUNCTATUM
STENONEMA METRIOTES
STENONEMA MODESTUM
COMMON NAME SYN
s

s
s
SA
S
S
S
S
SA
SA
S




S
S

MINUTE BOG BEETLES

S
S
S



S
S
S
SA



SA






S






S
S
S
SA

SA
S


S
SA
TSN
0126833
0126850
0126885
0126908
0126883
0126886
0126887
0126888
0126909
0126892
0126903
0113153
0100953
0129110
0129149
0102557
0128696
0128393
0112931
0112737
0127761
0116909
0116917
0115632
0129962
0129968
0100713
0100715
0100716
0100717
0100714
0114095
0114100
0114101
0114102
0114104
0114107
0114108
0114109
0114110
0114111
0114148
0114112
0114114
0114115
0129746
0114268
0100507
0100515
0100522
0100718
0100514
0100516
0100521
0100719
0100527
0100530
0100523
0100532
NODC CODE
6489190138
6489190151
6489190173
6489190180
6489190173
6489190173
6489190173
6489190173
6489190180
6489190176
6489190180
63090324
62160302
64895663
6489566331
6252041001
6489562304
6489510224
63090310
630601
64892807
64181501
6418150105
6418050101
64896210
6489621005
62160119
6216011901
6216011901
6216011901
6216011901
63160401
6316040103
6316040104
6316040105
6316040106
6316040109
6316040110
6316040111
6316040112
6316040113
6316040501
6316040114
6316040116
6316040117
64896041
63160702
62160106
6216010607
6216010610
6216011901
6216010607
6216010608
6216010610
6216011901
6216010611
6216010614
6216010610
6216010616
                         107

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
STENONEMA PUDICUM
STENONEMA RIVULICOLUS
STENONEMA TERMINATUM
STENONEMA TESSELATA
STENONEMA VICARIUM
STENOPELMUS
STENOPELMUS RUFINASUS
STICTOCHIRONOMUS
STICTOCHIRONOMUS CAFFARIUS
STICTOCHIRONOMUS DEVINCTUS
STILOBEZZIA
STOMOXYS CALCITRANS
STRATIOMYS
STROPHOPTERYX FASCIATA
STYLOGOMPHUS
STYLOGOMPHUS ALBISTYLUS
STYLURUS
STYLURUS NOTATUS
SUBLETTEACOFFMANI
SYMPHITOPSYCHE BRONTA
SYMPHITOPSYCHE MOROSA
SYMPHITOPSYCHE SLOSSONAE
SYMPHITOPSYCHE SPARNA
SYMPOSIOCLADIUS
SYMPOSIOCLADIUS LIGNICOLA
SYMPOTTHASTIA
SYNORTHOCLADIUS
SYRPHIDAE
TABANIDAE
TABANUS
TAENIOPTERYX
TAENIOPTERYX NIVALIS
TANYPODINAE
TANYPUS
TANYPUS BELLUS
TANYPUS CONCINNUS
TANYPUS CRASSINERVIS
TANYPUS CULICIFORMIS
TANYPUS FLAVICINCTUS
TANYPUS ILLINOENSIS
TANYPUS MALLOCHI
TANYPUS NEOPUNCTIPENNIS
TANYPUS OCCIDENTALIS
TANYPUS PINGUIS
TANYPUS PUSILLUS
TANYPUS STELLATUS
TANYPUS THORACICUS
TANYSPHYRUS LEMNAE
TANYTARSINI
TANYTARSUS
TANYTARSUS COFFMANI
TANYTARSUS FUSCIVENTRIS
TANYTARSUS GLABRESCENS
TANYTARSUS GUERLUS
TANYTARSUS JUCUNDUS
TANYTARSUS SUBTENDENS
TELMATOSCOPUS
TENDIPES
TENDIPESDEMEIJEREI
COMMON NAME SYN

s

s
SA






STABLE FLY



SA
S

SA
S
S
S
S
S
S


SYRPHID FLIES
HORSE FLIES





S
S
S
S
S
S
S

S
S
S

S
DUCKWEED WEEVIL

SA
S
S
SA
SA
S
S

S
S
TSN
0100536
0100549
0100542
0100550
0100548
0114679
0114680
0129785
BAY0323
0129790
0127619
0150287
0130627
0102809
0101761
0101762
0206626
0593022
0129976
0115579
0115582
0115588
0115590
0128877
0128915
0128426
0129161
0139621
0130934
0131527
0102789
0102798
0127994
0128324
0128288
0128014
0128297
0128298
0128000
0128101
0128102
0128329
0128456
0128001
0128289
0128336
0128002
0114897
0129872
0129978
0129977
0129828
0130030
0129997
0129829
0129475
0125399
0129256
0129734
NODC CODE
6216010618
6216010625
6216010623
6216010625
6216010625
63250307
6325030701
64896042
64896042CAFF
6489604203
64892613
6497200301
64921406
6252060401
62250411
6225041101
62250417
62250402NOT
6489621201
6418041203
6418041204
6418041205
6418041206
64895642
6489564225
64895107
64895667
649515
649304
64931507
62520601
6252060109
648938
64894601
6489450205
6489390202
6489450208
6489450208
6489390102
6489420110
6489420110
64894601 NEO
6489550402
6489390102
6489450205
6489460108
6489390102
6325050801
648962
64896213
6489621201
6489604304
6489621342
6489621316
6489604304
6489601503
64870502
64896006
6489603702
                         108

-------
               A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME COMMON NAME
TENDIPES NERVOSUS
TENDIPES RIPARIUS
TETRAGONEURIA
THALASSOMYIA OBSCURUS
THALASSOSMITTIA
THELIDOMUS
THIENEMANNIELLA
THIENEMANNIELLAXENA
THIENEMANNIMYIA
THYSANOPTERA
TIPULA
TIPULA SCALAENUM
TIPULA SYLVESTRIS
TIPULA TREMULUS
TIPULIDAE CRANE FLIES
TIRYUS
TREPOBATES
TREPOBATOPSIS
TRIAENODES
TRIAENODES MARGINATA
TRIAENODES MARGINATUS
TRIAENODES MARGINATUS TARDUS
TRIAENODES TARDA
TRIAENODES TARDUS
TRIBELOS
TRIBELOS JUCUNDUS
TRICHOCLADIUS
TRICHOCLADIUS ROBACKI
TRICHOCORIXA
TRICHOPTERA CADDISFLIES
TRICHOTANYPUS
TRICORYTHODES
TRICYPHONA
TRIMICRA
TROPISTERNUS
TVETENIADISCOLORIPES
URANOTAENIA COQUILLETTI
URANOTAENIA SAPPHIRINA
VERMIPSYLLIDAE CARNIVORE FLEAS
WALSHIOLA
XENOCHIRONOMUS
XENOCHIRONOMUS FESTIVUS
XENOCHIRONOMUS XENOLABIS
YAMATOTIPULA
ZAITHA
ZAVRELIELLA
ZYGOPTERA
SYN
s
s

s
SA
S

SA


SA
S
S
S

S

S

S
SA
S
S
SA

SA
S
S




S
S
SA
S
S
SA

S


SA
S
S


TSN
0129457
0129317
0101994
0128516
0129166
0117019
0129182
0129190
0128236
0103348
0119037
0129710
0128646
0128652
0118840
0105625
0103811
0103858
0116565
0116576
0116575
0116581
0116582
0116580
0129820
0129827
0128963
0129104
0103423
0115095
0127979
0101405
0181204
0181202
0112938
0189327
0126582
0126580
0152736
0103001
0129837
0129841
0129838
0119040
0103685
0130040
0102042
NODC CODE
6489601312
6489600633
62260134
6489561003
64895669
64181701
64895671
6489567106
64894216
6268
64830209
6489603633
6489561650
6489561652
648301
62800516
62740102
62740106
64181202
6418120207
6418120207
6418120211
6418120211
6418120211
64896043
6489604304
64895645
6489566009
62720104
6418
64893604
62170301
64830801
64830706
63090313
6489562306
6489111003
6489111003
654803
62540201
64896045
6489604503
6489604501
64830209
62720502
64896215
6229
                               OTHER PROTOSTOMES
      PHYLUMS SIPUNCULA, ECHIURA, BRYOZOA, PHORONIDA, AND TARDIGRADA
              (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Protostomia)
LATIN NAME
ALCYONIDIUM
ALCYONIDIUMVERRILLI
AMATHIAVIDOVICI
ANGUINELLA PALMATA
BARENTSIA BENEDENI
COMMON NAME

DEAD MAN'S FINGERS
SPIRAL BRYOZOAN
AMBIGUOUS BRYOZOAN
KAMPTOZOAN
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
       0155475  78030101
       0155484  7803010107
       0155554  7805010102
       0155542  7804030301
       0156746  7902010205
                                         109

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
BOWERBANKIA GRACILIS
BUGULA NERITINA
CALLOPORA CRATICULA
CONOPEUM TENUISSIMUM
CRISIAEBURNEA
ECHIURA
ECTOPROCTA
GOLFINGIA GLAUCA
LOPHOPODELLA CARTERI
MEMBRANIPORA
MEMBRANIPORATENUIS
NITZSCHIA VITREA SALINARUM
PECTINATELLA
PHASCOLION STROMBI
PHORONIDAE
PHORONIS
PHORONIS ARCHITECTA
PHORONIS PSAMMOPHILA
PRIAPULIDA
PRIAPULUS CAUDATUS
SERTULARIA EBURNEA
SIPUNCULA
SIPUNCULIDAE
SIPUNCULOIDEA
SIPUNCULUS CORALLICOLUS
TARDIGRADA
THALASSEMA
THALASSEMA HARTMANI
URNATELLA GRACILIS
VICTORELLA PAVIDA
COMMON NAME
CREEPING BRYOZOAN
COMMON BUGULA

LACY CRUST BRYOZOAN
JOINTED-TUBE BRYOZOAN
ECHIURAN WORMS
MOSS ANIMALS



COFFIN BOX BRYOZOAN

FRESHWATER BRYOZOAN


PHORONID WORMS




JOINTED-TUBE BRYOZOAN
SIPUNCULAN WORMS

SIPUNCULAN WORMS

WATER BEARS



CUSHION MOSS BRYOZOAN
SYN TSN
0155559
0156056
0155915
0155839
SA 0155608
0154972
0155470
0154655
0156716
0155823
0155827
BAY0179
0156730
0154734
0155457
0155462
0155466
0155467
0155153
0155156
S 0155609
SA 0154520
0154521
S 0181215
0154526
0155166
0155118
SA 0155119
0156754
0155524
NODC CODE
7805010201
7815250105
7815080102
7815040204
7809010101
73
78
7200020136
7818030201
78150401
7815040103
74031 001 80SA
78180501
7200020401
770001
77000102
7700010203
7700010204
74
7400010101
7809010101
72
720001
72
7200010104
75
73010207
7301020701
7903010101
7804010101
                             ECHINODERMATA - ECHINODERMS
   (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Echinodermata)
LATIN NAME
AMPHIODIAATRA
AMPHIOPLUS MACILENTUS
AMPHIPHOLIS ATRA
AMPHIPHOLIS SQUAMATA
ARBACIA PUNCTULATA
ASTERIAS FORBESI
ASTERIAS SQUAMATA
ASTERIAS VULGARIS
ASTERIIDAE
ASTEROIDEA
AXIOGNATHUS SQUAMATUS
BIPINNARIA
CAUDINAARENATA
CUCUMARIA PULCHERRIMA
ECHINARACHNIUS PARMA
ECHINODERMATA
ECHINODISCUS QUINQUIESPERFORATA
ECHINOIDEA
HAVELOCKIA SCABRA
HOLOTHURIA BRIAREUS
HOLOTHUROIDEA
COMMON NAME
BURROWING BRITTLE STAR

PURPLE SPINE SEA URCHIN
FORBES SEA STAR

BOREAL SEA STAR
SEA STARS
STARFISHES

ECINODERM LARVA

PALE SEA CUCUMBER
SANDDOLLAR
ECHINODERMS

SEA URCHINS

COMMON SEA CUCUMBER
SEA CUCUMBERS
S
SA
SYN   TSN
       0157649
       0157710
       0157756
       0157676
       0157906
       0157217
       0157718
       0157219
       0157212
       0156862
       0157678
       BAY0041
       0158527
       0158210
       0158016
       0156857
       0158021
       0157821
       0158181
       0158245
       0158140
NODC CODE
8129030102
8129030902
8129031201
8129030202
8147010101
8117030202
8129030908
8117030204
811703
8104
8129030202
8101
8179020102
8172060114
8155020101
81
8155040101
8136
8172040201
8172060501
8170
                                               110

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
LEPTOSYNAPTA INHAERENS
LEPTOSYNAPTATENUIS
MELLITA QUINQUIESPERFORATA
MELLITA TESTUDINATA
MICROPHIOPHOLIS ATRA
MICROPHOLIS ATRA
OPHIODERMA BREVISPINA
OPHIUROIDEA
PENTAMERA PULCHERRIMA
SCLERODACTYLA BRIAREUS
SYNAPTIDAE
THYONE BRIAREUS
THYONELLA PERVICAX
COMMON NAME

WHITE SYNAPTA



BURROWING BRITTLE STAR
SHORT-SPINED BRITTLE STAR
SNAKE STARS



COMMON SEA CUCUMBER

SYN


SA
S
SA
SA





SA

TSN
0158431
0158432
0158020
0158022
BAY0347
0157755
0157504
0157325
0158230
0158297
0158425
0158244
0158269
NODC CODE
8178010201
8178010202
8155040101
8155040101
8129030102
8129031201
8127050101
8120
8172060306
8172061801
817801
8172060501
8172060803
       OTHER DEUTEROSTOMES - PHYLUMS CHAETOGNATHA, HEMICHORDATA
              (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:
                   Phylums Chaetognatha [Arrow Worms], Hemichordata )
LATIN NAME
BALANOGLOSSUS AURANTIACUS
CHAETOGNATHA
CHORDATA
FLACCISAGITTA ENFLATA
GLOSSOBALANUS
HEMICHORDATA
PARASAGITTA ELEGANS
PTEROSAGITTA
SACCOGLOSSUS
SACCOGLOSSUS KOWALEVSKII
SAGITTA
SAGITTA ELEGANS
SAGITTA ENFLATA
STEREOBALANUS
COMMON NAME

ARROW WORMS



HEMICHORDATES
ACORN WORM
ARROW WORMS
SYN



SA


SA




S
S

TSN
0158629
0158650
0158852
0158773
0158631
0158616
0158784
0158840
0158624
0158626
0158727
0158785
0158774
0158622
NODC CODE
8201020101
83
8388
8308010503
82010202
82
8308010701
83080201
82010103
8201010302
83080101
8308010701
8308010503
82010102
                       TUNICATA OR UROCHORDATA - TUNICATES
          (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum
                               Chordata:Subphylum Tunicata)
LATIN NAME
ALCYONIUMSCHLOSSERI
APPENDICULARIA
ASCIDIAMANHATTENSIS
ASCIDIACEA
ASCIDIELLAASPERSA
BOTRYLLUS SCHLOSSERI
CAESIRA LUTULENTA
CNEMIDOCARPA MOLLIS
DIPLOSOMALISTERIANUM
ECTEINASCIDIATURBINATA
GLANDULA MOLLIS
GYMNOCYSTIS MANHATTENSIS
MOLGULA
MOLGULA ARENATA
MOLGULA LUTULENTA
COMMON NAME

PELAGIC TUNICATES
SEA GRAPES
SESSILE TUNICATES
COLONIAL TUNICATE
GOLDEN STAR TUNICATE
SEA GRAPES

LISTER'S ENCRUSTING TUNICATE
MANGROVE TUNICATE

SEA GRAPES
                                   SEA GRAPES
SYN   TSN
S      0159374
       0159664
S      0159558
       0158854
       0159213
       0159373
       0159582
       0159254
       0159099
       0159142
       0159255
       0159559
       0159541
       0159576
       0159581
SA
S
SA
                                                               SA
NODC CODE
8406010701
8412
8406030108
8401
8404050201
8406010701
8406030120
8406010303
8403030402
8404030201
8406010303
8406030108
84060301
8406030118
8406030120
                                            111

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
MOLGULA MANHATTENSIS
MOLGULIDAE
PEROPHORAVIRIDIS
STYELA CLAVA
STYELA MOLLIS
STYELA PLICATA
TETHYUM MOLLIS
THALIACEA
UROCHORDATA
COMMON NAME
SEA GRAPES (SEA SQUIRT)

GREEN BEADS TUNICATE
PACIFIC ROUGH SEA SQUIRT

PLEATED SEA SQUIRT

PELAGIC TUNICATES
TUNICATES
SYN
SA



S

S

S
TSN
0159557
0159540
0159138
0159337
0159256
0159338
0159257
0159632
0158853
NODC CODE
8406030108
840603
8404030102
8406010510
8406010303
8406010511
8406010303
8407
84
                   CEPHALOCHORDATA - LANCELETS, AMPHIOXIUS
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                               Subphylum Cephalochordata)
LATIN NAME
AMPHIOXUS
BRANCHIOSTOMA
BRANCHIOSTOMA CARIBAEUM
BRANCHIOSTOMA VIRGINIAE
BRANCHIOSTOMIDAE
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
S      0159689  85000101
SA     0159681  85000101
       0159682  8500010101
       0206924  8500010105
       0159680  850001
                               AGNATHA - JAWLESS FISH
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                           Subphylum Vertebrata: Class Agnatha)
LATIN NAME
AMPHIOXUS
BRANCHIOSTOMA
BRANCHIOSTOMA CARIBAEUM
BRANCHIOSTOMA VIRGINIAE
BRANCHIOSTOMIDAE
COMMON NAME
SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
S      0159689  85000101
SA     0159681  85000101
       0159682  8500010101
       0206924  8500010105
       0159680  850001
                      CHONDRICHTHYES - CARTILAGENOUS FISH
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                       Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Chondrichthyes)
LATIN NAME
ACANTHIAS SUCKLEYI
AETOBATUS NARINARI
ALLOMYCTER DISSUTUS
ALOPIAS CAUDATUS
ALOPIAS GREYI
ALOPIAS VULPINUS
AMBLYRAJA RADIATA
AMPHOTISTIUS
CARCHARHINIDAE
CARCHARHINUS AZUREUS
CARCHARHINUS IRANZAE
CARCHARHINUS JAPONICA
CARCHARHINUS LEUCAS
CARCHARHINUS MILBERTI
CARCHARHINUS NICARAGUENSIS
CARCHARHINUS OBSCURELLA
COMMON NAME
SPINY DOGFISH
SPOTTED EAGLE RAY
SMOOTH DOGFISH
THRESHER SHARK
THRESHER SHARK
THRESHER SHARK
THORNY SKATE
STINGRAYS
REQUIEM SHARKS
BULL SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
SYN
S

s
S
s
SA
SA
S

S
S
S
SA
S
S
S
TSN
0160618
0160978
0160231
0159917
0159918
0159916
0564149
0160948
0160178
0160276
0160269
0160291
0160275
0160290
0160277
0160270
NODC CODE
8710010201
8713070101
8708020401
8707040401
8707040401
8707040401
8713040134
87130501
870802
8708020502
8708020501
8708020503
8708020502
8708020503
8708020502
8708020501
                                           112

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CARCHARHINUS OBSCURUS
CARCHARHINUS PLUMBEUS
CARCHARHINUS VANROOYENI
CARCHARHINUS ZAMBEZENSIS
CARCHARIAS AZUREUS
CARCHARIAS CERULEUS
CARCHARIAS GRACILIS
CARCHARIAS JAPONICA
CARCHARIAS LATISTOMUS
CARCHARIAS LEUCAS
CARCHARIAS MACRURUS
CARCHARIAS MILBERTI
CARCHARIAS OBTUSIROSTRIS
CARCHARIAS PUGAE
CARCHARIAS SPENCERI
CARCHARIAS STEVENSI
CARCHARIAS ZAMBEZENSIS
CETORHINUS MAXIMUS
DASYATIDAE
DASYATIS
DASYATIS AMERICANA
DASYATIS CENTROURA
DASYATIS SABINA
DASYATIS SAY
DIPTURUS LAEVIS
ECHINORHINUS BRUCUS
ELASMOBRANCHII
EULAMIA MILBERTI
EULAMIA NICARAGUENSIS
GALEOCERDO CUVIER
GALEOLAMNA BOGIMBA
GALEOLAMNA DORSALIS
GALEOLAMNA EBLIS
GALEOLAMNA GREYI MCKAILI
GALEOLAMNA MACRURUS
GALEOLAMNA STEVENSI
GINGLYMOSTOMA CIRRATUM
GYMNURA ALTAVELA
GYMNURA MICRURA
LAMNA CAUDATA
LAMNIFORMES
LEUCORAJA GARMANI
MANTA BIROSTRIS
MANTA HAMILTONI
MUSTELUS CANIS
MYLIOBATIDAE
MYLIOBATIS FREMINVILLEI
MYLIOBATIS GOODEI
NEGAPRION BREVIROSTRIS
ODONTASPIS TAURUS
OSTEICHTHYES
PRIONACE GLAUCA
PRIONACE MACKI
PRISTIS PECTINATA
RAJA
RAJA EGLANTERIA
RAJA ERINACEA
RAJA GARMANI
RAJA LAEVIS
COMMON NAME
DUSKY SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
BULL SHARK
BULL SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BLUE SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BLUE SHARK
BULL SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
BASKING SHARK

STINGRAYS
SOUTHERN STINGRAY
ROUGHTAIL STINGRAY
ATLANTIC STINGRAY
BLUNTNOSE STINGRAY
BARNDOOR SKATE
BRAMBLE SHARK
SHARKS
SANDBAR SHARK
BULL SHARK
TIGER SHARK
BULL SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
BULL SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
NURSE SHARK
SPINY BUTTERFLY RAY
SMOOTH BUTTERFLY RAY
SANDBAR SHARK
MACKEREL SHARKS
ROSETTE SKATE
PACIFIC MANTA
PACIFIC MANTA
SMOOTH DOGFISH
EAGLE RAYS
BULLNOSE RAY
SOUTHERN EAGLE RAY
LEMON SHARK
SAND TIGER
BONY FISHES
BLUE SHARK
BLUE SHARK
SMALLTOOTH SAWFISH
SKATES
CLEARNOSE SKATE
LITTLE SKATE
ROSETTE SKATE
BARNDOOR SKATE
SYN
SA
SA
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
SA

SA




SA


S
S

S
S
S
S
S
S



S

SA
SA
S
SA



SA


SA
S




S
S
TSN
0160268
0160289
0160278
0160279
0160280
0160292
0160425
0160293
0160294
0160281
0160271
0160295
0160296
0160427
0160282
0160297
0160283
0159907
0160946
0160947
0160951
0160952
0160953
0160954
0564139
0160713
0159786
0160298
0160284
0160189
0160285
0160299
0160272
0160286
0160273
0160300
0159977
0160961
0160962
0160301
0159851
0564136
0160992
0160993
0160230
0160976
0160980
0160982
0160433
0159878
0161030
0160424
0160428
0160809
0160846
0160855
0160856
0160866
0160857
NODC CODE
8708020501
8708020503
8708020502
8708020502
8708020502
8708020503
8708020601
8708020503
8708020503
8708020502
8708020501
8708020503
8708020503
8708020601
8708020502
8708020503
8708020502
8707120101
871305
87130501
8713050103
8713050104
8713050105
8713050106
8713040115
8710030101
8702
8708020503
8708020502
8708020201
8708020502
8708020503
8708020501
8708020502
8708020501
8708020503
8707100101
8713050201
8713050202
8708020503
8706
8713040124
8713080101
8713080101
8708020401
871307
8713070201
8713070203
8708020801
8707030101
8717
8708020601
8708020601
8713010101
87130401
8713040113
8713040114
8713040124
8713040115
                         113

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
RAJA OCELLATA
RAJA RADIATA
RHINOBATOS LENTIGINOSUS
RHINOPTERA BONASUS
RHIZOPRIONODON TERRAENOVAE
SCOLIODON TERRAENOVAE
SCYLIORHINUS RETIFER
SPHYRNA TIBURO
SPHYRNA ZYGAENA
SPINAXSUCKLEYI
SQUALIDAE
SQUALIFORMES
SQUALISCANIS
SQUALUS ACANTHIAS
SQUALUS CAECCHIA
SQUALUS CAERULEUS
SQUALUS GLAUCUS
SQUALUS MAXIMUS
SQUALUS OBSCURUS
SQUALUS OBTUSUS
SQUALUS PLATYODON
SQUALUS PLUMBEUS
SQUALUS SUCKLEYI
SQUALUS TERRAENOVAE
SQUALUS VULPINUS
SQUATINA DUMERIL
THALASSINUS RONDELETTII
TORPEDO NOBILIANA
VULPECULA MARINA
COMMON NAME
WINTER SKATE
THORNY SKATE
ATLANTIC GUITARFISH
COWNOSE RAY
ATLANTIC SHARPNOSE SHARK
ATLANTIC SHARPNOSE SHARK
CHAIN CATSHARK
BONNETHEAD
SMOOTH HAMMERHEAD
SPINY DOGFISH
DOGFISH SHARKS

SMOOTH DOGFISH
SPINY DOGFISH
SANDBAR SHARK
BLUE SHARK
BLUE SHARK
BASKING SHARK
DUSKY SHARK
BULL SHARK
BULL SHARK
SANDBAR SHARK
SPINY DOGFISH
ATLANTIC SHARPNOSE SHARK
THRESHER SHARK
SAND DEVIL
BLUE SHARK
ATLANTIC TORPEDO
THRESHER SHARK
SYN

s


SA
S
SA
SA
SA
S


S
SA
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S

S

S
TSN
0160858
0160876
0160815
0160985
0160200
0160201
0160060
0160502
0160505
0160619
0160604
0160602
0160232
0160617
0160302
0160429
0160430
0159908
0160274
0160287
0160288
0160303
0160620
0160202
0159919
0160787
0160431
0160834
0159920
NODC CODE
8713040116
8713040134
8713020101
8713070301
8708020301
8708020301
8708010304
8708030101
8708030102
8710010201
871001
8709
8708020401
8710010201
8708020503
8708020601
8708020601
8707120101
8708020501
8708020502
8708020502
8708020503
8710010201
8708020301
8707040401
8711010102
8708020601
8713030102
8707040401
                               OSTEICHTHYES - BONY FISH
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                          Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Osteichthyes
LATIN NAME
ABLENNES HIANS
ACANTHARCHUS POMOTIS
ACANTHOCYBIUM SOLANDRI
ACANTHOSTRACION QUADRICORNIS
ACIPENSER
ACIPENSERBREVIROSTRUM
ACIPENSER OXYRHYNCHUS
ACROPOMA JAPONICUM
ACTINOPTERYGII
ALBULAVULPES
ALECTIS CILIARIS
ALECTIS CRINITUS
ALOSA
ALOSAAESTIVALIS
ALOSA MEDIOCRIS
ALOSA PSEUDOHARENGUS
ALOSA SAPIDISSIMA
ALUTERUS
ALUTERUS HEUDELOTI
ALUTERUS SCHOEPFI
ALUTERUS SCRIPTUS
AMBLOPLITES RUPESTRIS
COMMON NAME
FLAT NEEDLEFISH
MUDSUNFISH
WAHOO
SCRAWLED COWFISH
STURGEON
SHORTNOSE STURGEON
ATLANTIC STURGEON
LATERNBELLY
RAY-FINNED FISHES
BONEFISH
AFRICAN POMPANO
AFRICAN POMPANO

BLUEBACK HERRING
HICKORY SHAD
ALEWIFE
AMERICAN SHAD
FILEFISHES
DOTTEREL FILEFISH
ORANGE FILEFISH
SCRAWLED FILEFISH
ROCK BASS
SYN



SA






SA






SA




TSN
0165548
0168095
0172451
0173245
0161065
0161069
0161070
0641859
0161061
0161121
0168602
0168601
0161701
0161703
0161704
0161706
0161702
0173129
0173132
0173131
0173134
0168097
NODC CODE
8803020101
8835160101
8850030601
8860030104
87290101
8729010104
8729010105
8835 19 JAP
8727
8739010101
8835280202
8835280201
87470101
8747010102
8747010103
8747010105
8747010101
88600201
8860020102
8860020101
8860020104
8835160201
                                             114

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
AMEIURUSCATUS
AMEIURUS MELAS
AMEIURUS NATALIS
AMEIURUS NEBULOSUS
AMIA CALVA
AMMODYTES
AMMODYTES AMERICANUS
AMMODYTES DUBIUS
AMMODYTES HEXAPTERUS
ANARHICHAS LUPUS
ANCHOA
ANCHOA HEPSETUS
ANCHOA MITCHELLI
ANCYLOPSETTA OMMATA
ANCYLOPSETTA QUADROCELLATA
ANGUILLA ROSTRATA
ANGUILLIDAE
ANTHIAS
ANTHIASASPERILINGUIS
ANTHIAS BOOPS
ANTHIINAE
ANTIGONIACAPROS
APELTES
APELTES QUADRACUS
APHREDODERUS SAYANUS
APOMOTIS CHAETODON
APOMOTIS CYANELLUS
APOMOTIS OBESUS
ARCHOSARGUS PROBATOCEPHALUS
ARGYROPELECUS ACULEATUS
ARIOMMABONDI
ASTROSCOPUS GUTTATUS
ATHERESTHES STOMIAS
ATHERINA MORDAX
ATHERINIDAE
AUXIS TAPEINOSOMA
AUXIS THAZARD
BAGRE MARINUS
BAIRDIELLA CHRYSOURA
BALISTES
BALISTES CAPRISCUS
BALISTIDAE
BATRACHOIDIDAE
BELLATOR EGRETTA
BELLATOR MILITARIS
BELONIDAE
BERYCIDAE
BLENNIIDAE
BOTHIDAE
BOTHUS OCELLATUS
BOTHUS ROBINSI
BRAMA BRAMA
BRAMIDAE
BREGMACEROS
BREVOORTIA
BREVOORTIA TYRANNUS
BROSME BROSME
BRYTTUS CHAETODON
BRYTTUS FASCIATUS
COMMON NAME            SYN
WHITE CATFISH                   SA
BLACK BULLHEAD                 SA
YELLOW BULLHEAD                SA
BROWN BULLHEAD                SA
BOWFIN
SAND LANCES
AMERICAN SAND LANCE
NORTHERN SAND LANCE
PACIFIC SAND LANCE
ATLANTIC WOLFFISH
ANCHOVIES
STRIPED ANCHOVY
BAY ANCHOVY
OCELLATED FLOUNDER             SA
OCELLATED FLOUNDER             S
AMERICAN EEL
FRESHWATER EELS
GLASSEYE SNAPPER               S
SEA BASSES                     S
DEEPBODY BOARFISH
FOURSPINE STICKLEBACK
FOURSPINE STICKLEBACK
PIRATE PERCH
BLACKBANDEDSUNFISH            S
GREEN SUNFISH                  S
LITTLE SUNFISH                   S
SHEEPSHEAD
ATLANTIC SILVER HATCHETFISH      SA
SILVER-RAG
NORTHERN STARGAZER
ARROWTOOTH FLOUNDER
RAINBOW SMELT                  S
SILVERSIDES
FRIGATE MACKEREL               S
FRIGATE MACKEREL               SA
GAFFTOPSAIL CATFISH
SILVER PERCH
TRIGGERFISHES
GRAY TRIGGERFISH
TRIGGERFISHES
TOADFISHES
STREAMER SEAROBIN
HORNED SEAROBIN
NEEDLEFISHES
ALFONSINOS
BLENNIES
LEFTEYED FLOUNDERS
EYED FLOUNDER
TWOSPOT  FLOUNDER
ATLANTIC POMFRET
POMFRETS
BREGMACEROTID CODFISHES

ATLANTIC MENHADEN
CUSK
BLACKBANDEDSUNFISH            S
LITTLE SUNFISH                   S
TSN
0164037
0164039
0164041
0164043
0161104
0171671
0171673
0171674
0171672
0171341
0161837
0161838
0161839
0616601
0172757
0161127
0161125
0167769
0167770
0168180
0167675
0166311
0166396
0166397
0164405
0168109
0168133
0168118
0169189
0162215
0172537
0171055
0172862
0162042
0165984
0172457
0172456
0164159
0169259
0173137
0173138
0173128
0164412
0166999
0167000
0165546
0166153
0171124
0172714
0172761
0172762
0170290
0170287
0164695
0161731
0161732
0164740
0168110
0168119
NODC CODE
8777020602
8777020603
8777020604
8777020605
8734010101
88450101
8845010102
8845010103
8845010101
8842020103
87470202
8747020201
8747020202
8857030506
8857030506
8741010101
874101
88350207
8835020701
8835170102
883502
8811060101
88180103
8818010301
8781010101
8835160401
8835160502
8835160403
8835430301
8759020102
8851020101
8840140101
8857040102
8755030302
880502
8850030702
8850030702
8777180101
8835440301
88600202
8860020201
886002
878301
8826020202
8826020203
880302
881005
884201
885703
8857030603
8857030604
8835710102
883571
87910201
87470104
8747010401
8791031101
8835160401
8835160403
                                                 115

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
BRYTTUS GLORIOSUS
BRYTTUS OBESUS
CAMPOSTOMAANOMALUM
CARANGIDAE
CARANX BARTHOLOMAEI
CARANX CRYSOS
CARANX FUSUS
CARANX HIPPOS
CARANX LATUS
CARASSIUS AURATUS
CARPIODES
CARPIODES CYPRINUS
CATOSTOMIDAE
CATOSTOMUS CATOSTOMUS
CATOSTOMUS COMMERSONI
CATOSTOMUS MACROCHEILUS
CAULOLATILUS CHRYSOPS
CENTRARCHIDAE
CENTRARCHUS IRIDEUS
CENTRARCHUS MACROPTERUS
CENTRARCHUS SPAROIDES
CENTROPRISTIS OCYURUS
CENTROPRISTIS PHILADELPHIA
CENTROPRISTIS STRIATA
CERATOSCOPELUS MADERENSIS
CHAENOBRYTTUS CYANELLUS
CHAENOBRYTTUS GULOSUS
CHAETODIPTERUS
CHAETODIPTERUS FABER
CHAETODON AYA
CHAETODON OCELLATUS
CHANNAARGUS
CHASMODES BOSQUIANUS
CHAUNAX PICTUS
CHEILOPOGON MELANURUS
CHILOMYCTERUS ANTILLARUM
CHILOMYCTERUS SCHOEPFI
CHLOROPHTHALMUS AGASSIZI
CHLOROSCOMBRUS CHRYSURUS
CHOLOGASTER CORNUTA
CITHARICHTHYS ARCTIFRONS
CITHARICHTHYS CORNUTUS
CITHARICHTHYS GYMNORHINUS
CITHARICHTHYS MACROPS
CITHARICHTHYS SPILOPTERUS
CLINOSTOMUS FUNDULOIDES
CLUPEA ENCRASICOLUS
CLUPEA HARENGUS
CLUPEA HARENGUS HARENGUS
CLUPEIDAE
CONGER OCEANICUS
CONGRIDAE
COOKEOLUS BOOPS
COPELANDIA ERIARCHA
COREGONUS CLUPEAFORMIS
CORYPHAENA HIPPURUS
COTTIDAE
COTTUS BAIRDI
COTTUS GIRARDI
COMMON NAME
BLUESPOTTEDSUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
CENTRAL STONEROLLER
POMPANOS
YELLOW JACK
BLUE RUNNER
BLUE RUNNER
CREVALLE JACK
HORSE-EYE JACK
GOLDFISH
CARPSUCKER
QUILLBACK
SUCKERS
LONGNOSE SUCKER
WHITE SUCKER
LARGESCALE SUCKER
GOLDFACE TILEFISH
SUNFISHES
ROUND SUNFISH
ROUND SUNFISH
ROUND SUNFISH
BANK SEA BASS
ROCK SEA BASS
BLACK SEA BASS

GREEN SUNFISH
WARMOUTH
SPADEFISHES
ATLANTIC SPADEFISH
BANK BUTTERFLYFISH
SPOTFIN BUTTERFLYFISH
NORTHERN SNAKEHEAD FISH
STRIPED BLENNY
PAINTED ANGLERFISH
ATLANTIC FLYINGFISH
WEB BURRFISH
STRIPED BURRFISH
SHORTNOSE GREENEYE
ATLANTIC BUMPER
SWAMPFISH
GULF STREAM FLOUNDER
HORNED WHIFF
ANGLEFIN WHIFF
SPOTTED WHIFF
BAY WHIFF
ROSYSIDE DACE
EUROPEAN ANCHOVY
ATLANTIC HERRING
ATLANTIC HERRING
HERRINGS
CONGER EEL
CONGER EELS
GLASSEYE SNAPPER
LITTLE SUNFISH
LAKE WHITEFISH
DOLPHIN (FISH)
SCULPINS
MOTTLED SCULPIN
POTOMAC SCULPIN
SYN
s
SA
S
SA
S
S
SA
SA
SA
TSN
0168114
0168120
0163508
0168584
0168606
0168612
0168608
0168609
0168610
0163350
0163916
0163917
0163892
0163894
0163895
0163896
0168544
0168093
0168103
0168102
0168104
0167690
0167691
0167687
0162578
0168134
0168139
0169538
0169539
0169557
0169556
0166680
0171164
0164571
0616682
0173386
0173384
0162430
0168670
0164390
0172719
0172721
0172723
0172724
0172725
0163371
0161833
0161722
0161724
0161700
0161326
0161324
0168182
0168121
0161941
0168791
0167196
0167237
0167243
NODC CODE
8835160402
8835160403
8776011401
883528
8835280301
8835280306
8835280302
8835280303
8835280304
8776010301
87760402
8776040201
877604
8776040101
8776040102
8776040103
8835220105
883516
8835160301
8835160301
8835160301
8835020304
8835020305
8835020301
8762140102
8835160502
8835161001
88355201
8835520101
8835550102
8835550101
8821010109
8842010301
8787030101
8803010114
8861030103
8861030101
8762040101
8835280401
8780010101
8857030104
8857030106
8857030108
8857030109
8857030110
8776010701
8747020104
8747010201
874701020102
874701
8741120101
874112
8835170102
8835160403
8755010106
8835290101
883102
8831020807
8831020813
                                                 116

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
CTENOPHARYNGODON IDELLA
CYCLOPSETTA FIMBRIATA
CYCLOPTERUS LUMPUS
CYNOGLOSSIDAE
CYNOSCION NEBULOSUS
CYNOSCION NOTHUS
CYNOSCION REGALIS
CYPRINELLALUTRENSIS
CYPRINELLA SPILOPTERA
CYPRINIDAE
CYPRINODONVARIEGATUS
CYPRINODONTIDAE
CYPRINUS AURATUS
CYPRINUS CARPIO
CYPSELURUS MELANURUS
DACTYLOPTERUS VOLITANS
DECAPTERUS MACARELLUS
DECAPTERUS PUNCTATUS
DIAPTERUS AURATUS
DIODON HYSTRIX
DIODONTIDAE
DIPLECTRUM BIVITTATUM
DIPLECTRUM FORMOSUM
DIPLODUS HOLBROOKI
DOROSOMA
DOROSOMACEPEDIANUM
DOROSOMA PETENENSE
ECHENEIS NAUCRATES
ECHIODON
ELOPS SAURUS
ENCHELYOPUS CIMBRIUS
ENGRAULIDAE
ENGRAULIS ENCRASICOLUS
ENGYOPHRYS SENTA
ENNEACANTHUS CHAETODON
ENNEACANTHUS ERIACHA
ENNEACANTHUS GLORIOSUS
ENNEACANTHUS GUTTATUS
ENNEACANTHUS MARGAROTIS
ENNEACANTHUS OBESUS
ENNEACANTHUS PINNIGER
ENNEACANTHUS SIMULANS
EPINEPHELUS
EPINEPHELUS ITAJARA
EPINEPHELUS STRIATUS
ERICYMBA BUCCATA
ERIMYZON OBLONGUS
ERIMYZON SUCETTA
ESOCIDAE
ESOX AMERICANUS AMERICANUS
ESOX AMERICANUS VERMICULATUS
ESOX LUCIUS
ESOX LUCIUS MASQUINONGY
ESOX MASQUINONGY
ESOX NIGER
ETHEOSTOMA
ETHEOSTOMA BLENNIOIDES
ETHEOSTOMA FLABELLARE
ETHEOSTOMA FUSIFORME
COMMON NAME
GRASS CARP, SILVER ORFE
SPOTFIN FLOUNDER
LUMPFISH
TONGUEFISHES
SPOTTED SEATROUT
SILVER SEATROUT
WEAKFISH
RED SHINER
SPOTFIN SHINER
MINNOWS AND CARPS
SHEEPSHEAD MINNOW
KILLIFISHES
GOLDFISH
EUROPEAN CARP
ATLANTIC FLYINGFISH
FLYING GURNARD
MACKEREL SCAD
ROUND SCAD
IRISH POMPANO
PORCUPINE FISH
PORCUPINE FISHES
DWARF SAND PERCH
SAND PERCH
SPOTTAILPINFISH

GIZZARD SHAD
THREADFIN SHAD
SHARKSUCKER
PEARLFISHES
LADYFISH
FOURBEARD ROCKLING
ANCHOVIES
EUROPEAN ANCHOVY
SPINY FLOUNDER
BLACKBANDEDSUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
BLUESPOTTEDSUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
BLUESPOTTEDSUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
BLUESPOTTEDSUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
GROUPERS
JEWFISH/ GOLIATH GROUPER
NASSAU GROUPER
SILVERJAW MINNOW
CREEK CHUBSUCKER
LAKE CHUBSUCKER
PIKES
REDFIN PICKEREL
GRASS PICKEREL
NORTHERN PIKE
TIGER MUSKIE
MUSKELLUNGE
CHAIN PICKEREL
DARTERS
GREENSIDE DARTER
FANTAIL DARTER
SWAMP DARTER
SYN
SA







SA



S

S















SA

SA

SA
S
SA
S
S
SA
S
S



S













TSN
0163537
0172777
0167612
0173060
0169239
0169240
0169241
0163792
0163803
0163342
0165631
0165629
0163351
0163344
0165447
0167624
0168724
0168725
0169029
0173391
0173382
0167796
0167793
0169192
0161736
0161737
0161738
0168575
0165114
0161111
0164748
0161826
0161831
0172779
0168108
0168122
0168113
0168123
0168115
0168117
0168116
0168126
0167694
0167695
0167706
0163479
0163924
0163922
0162137
0162141
0162142
0162139
BAY0102
0162144
0162143
0168357
0168375
0168394
0168358
NODC CODE
8776012301
8857030802
8831091501
885802
8835440102
8835440103
8835440104
8776017614
8776017619
877601
8804040101
880404
8776010301
8776010101
8803010114
8832010101
8835281201
8835281202
8835390204
8861030201
886103
8835021005
8835021002
8835430401
87470105
8747010501
8747010502
8835270201
87920202
8738010101
8791031501
874702
8747020104
8857030901
8835160401
8835160403
8835160402
8835160403
8835160402
8835160403
8835160402
8835160403
88350204
8835020401
8835020412
8776015012
8776040302
8776040301
875801
875801010201
875801010202
8758010101
8758010101MA
8758010104
8758010103
88352001
8835200117
8835200135
8835200101
                         117

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ETHEOSTOMA NIGRUM
ETHEOSTOMAOLMSTEDI
ETHEOSTOMA SELLARE
ETHEOSTOMA SERRIFER
ETHEOSTOMA VITREUM
ETHEOSTOMA ZONALE
ETROPUS CROSSOTUS
ETROPUS MICROSTOMUS
ETROPUS RIMOSUS
ETRUMEUSTERES
EUCINOSTOMUS ARGENTEUS
EUCINOSTOMUS GULA
EUCINOSTOMUS LEFROYI
EUPOMOTISAUREUS
EUPOMOTIS MACROCHIRUS
EUTHYNNUS ALLETTERATUS
EUTHYNNUS PELAMIS
EVORTHODUS LYRICUS
EXOCOETIDAE
EXOGLOSSUM MAXILLINGUA
FISTULARIA TABACARIA
FUNDULUS CONFLUENTUS
FUNDULUS DIAPHANUS
FUNDULUS FUSCUS
FUNDULUS HETEROCLITUS
FUNDULUS LINEOLATUS
FUNDULUS LUCIAE
FUNDULUS MAJALIS
GADIDAE
GADUS MORHUA
GAMBUSIAAFFINIS
GAMBUSIAHOLBROOKI
GAMBUSIA PATRUELIS
GASTEROSTEIDAE
GASTEROSTEUS ACULEATUS
GASTEROSTEUS ANGYROPOMUS
GASTEROSTEUS BIACULEATUS
GASTEROSTEUS BISPINOSUS
GASTEROSTEUS BRACHYCENTRUS
GASTEROSTEUS CATAPHRACTUS
GASTEROSTEUS CUVIERI
GASTEROSTEUS GYMNURUS
GASTEROSTEUS LEIURUS
GASTEROSTEUS NIGER
GASTEROSTEUS NOVEBORACENSIS
GASTEROSTEUS OBOLARIUS
GASTEROSTEUS PONTICUS
GASTEROSTEUS SEMILORICATUS
GASTEROSTEUS SPINULOSUS
GASTEROSTEUS TERACULEATUS
GASTEROSTEUS TETRACANTHUS
GASTEROSTEUS TRACHURUS
GEMPYLIDAE
GLYPTOCEPHALUS CYNOGLOSSUS
GOBIESOCIDAE
GOBIESOXSTRUMOSUS
GOBIIDAE
GOBIONELLUS BOLEOSOMA
GOBIONELLUS GRACILLIMUS
COMMON NAME
JOHNNY DARTER
TESSELLATED DARTER
MARYLAND DARTER
SAWCHEEK DARTER
GLASSY DARTER
BANDED DARTER
FRINGED FLOUNDER
SMALLMOUTH FLOUNDER
GRAY FLOUNDER
ROUND HERRING
SPOTFIN MOJARRA
SILVER JENNY
MOTTLED MOJARRA
PUMPKINSEED
BLUEGILL
LITTLE TUNNY
SKIPJACK TUNA
LYRE GOBY
HALFBEAKS
CUTLIPS MINNOW
TOBACCO TRUMPETFISH
MARSH KILLIFISH
BANDED KILLIFISH
EASTERN MUDMINNOW
MUMMICHOG
LINED TOPMINNOW
SPOTFIN KILLIFISH
STRIPED KILLIFISH
TRUE CODS
ATLANTIC COD
WESTERN MOSQUITOFISH
EASTERN MOSQUITOFISH
WESTERN MOSQUITOFISH
STICKLEBACKS
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
SNAKE MACKERELS
WITCH FLOUNDER
CLINGFISHES
SKILLETFISH
TRUE GOBIES
DARTER GOBY
SLIM GOBY
SYN













s
s

SA






S






SA

S

SA
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
s
s






s
TSN
0168369
0168360
0168361
0168362
0168364
0168449
0172729
0172730
0172732
0161743
0169015
0169016
0169018
0168145
0168142
0172402
0172400
0171764
0165431
0163356
0166416
0165645
0165646
0162149
0165647
0165662
0165648
0165649
0164701
0164712
0165878
0165896
0165879
0166363
0166365
0166366
0166367
0166368
0166369
0166370
0166371
0166372
0166373
0166374
0166375
0166376
0166377
0166379
0166380
0166381
0166382
0166383
0172354
0172873
0164457
0164460
0171746
0171768
0171771
NODC CODE
8835200110
8835200102
8835200103
8835200104
8835200105
8835200188
8857030201
8857030202
8857030204
8747010601
8835390101
8835390102
8835390104
8835160505
8835160504
8850030102
8850030101
8847010401
880301
8776010401
8819020101
8804040201
8804040202
8758020101
8804040203
8804040218
8804040204
8804040205
879103
8791030402
8804080101
8804080116
8804080101
881801
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
8818010101
885001
8857040502
878401
8784010102
884701
8847010501
8847010503
                         118

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
GOBIONELLUS HASTATUS
GOBIONELLUS OCEANICUS
GOBIOSOMA
GOBIOSOMA BOSC
GOBIOSOMA GINSBURGI
GOBIOSOMA ROBUSTUM
GONOSTOMATIDAE
GRAMMISTIDAE
GYMNACHIRUS MELAS
GYMNOTHORAX SAXICOLA
HAEMULIDAE
HAEMULONAUROLINEATUM
HAEMULON BONARIENSE
HAEMULON PLUMIERI
HAEMULON SCIURUS
HALICHOERES BATHYPHILUS
HALICHOERES CAUDALIS
HALIEUTICHTHYS ACULEATUS
HELICOLENUS DACTYLOPTERUS
HEMANTHIAS AUREORUBENS
HEMANTHIAS VIVANUS
HEMIPTERONOTUS NOVACULA
HEMIRAMPHUS BALAO
HEMIRAMPHUS BRASILIENSIS
HEMITRIPTERUS AMERICANUS
HETEROPRIACANTHUS CRUENTATUS
HILDEBRANDIA FLAVA
HIPPOCAMPUS ERECTUS
HIPPOCAMPUS HUDSONIUS
HIPPOGLOSSOIDES PLATESSOIDES
HIPPOGLOSSUS HIPPOGLOSSUS
HISTRIOHISTRIO
HOLOCENTRUS ADSCENSIONIS
HOLOCENTRUS ASCENSIONIS
HYBOGNATHUS NUCHALIS
HYBOGNATHUS REGIUS
HYPENTELIUM NIGRICANS
HYPEROGLYPHE PERCIFORMIS
HYPORHAMPHUS BALINENSIS
HYPORHAMPHUS UNIFASCIATUS
HYPSOBLENNIUS HENTZI
ICTALURIDAE

ICTALURUS CATUS
ICTALURUS FURCATUS
ICTALURUS MELAS
ICTALURUS NATALIS
ICTALURUS NEBULOSUS
ICTALURUS PUNCTATUS
ICTHELUS CYANELLA
ISTIOPHORIDAE
ISTIOPHORUS PLATYPTERUS
KATSUWONUS PELAMIS
KISHINOELLA ZACALLES
KYPHOSUS INCISOR
KYPHOSUS SECTATRIX
LABRIDAE
LABRUS IRIDEUS
LABRUS MACROPTERUS
COMMON NAME
SLIM GOBY
SLIM GOBY
NAKED GOBIES
NAKED GOBY
SEABOARD GOBY
CODE GOBY
LIGHTFISH
SOAPFISHES
NAKED SOLE
OCELLATED MORAY EEL
GRUNTS
TOMTATE
BLACK GRUNT
WHITE GRUNT
BLUESTRIPED GRUNT
GREENBAND WRASSE
PAINTED WRASSE
PANCAKE BATFISH
BLACKBELLY ROSEFISH
STREAMER BASS
RED BARBIER
PEARLY RAZORFISH
BALAO
BALLYHOO [
SEASCULPIN
GLASSEYE SNAPPER
YELLOW CONGER EEL
SYN
s
SA















SA
SA


S



S
S
SPOTTED SEAHORSE, LINED SEAHORSE SA
SPOTTED SEAHORSE
AMERICAN PLAICE
ATLANTIC HALIBUT
SARGASSUM FROGFISH
SQUIRRELFISH
SQUIRRELFISH
MISSISSIPPI SILVERY MINNOW
EASTERN SILVERY MINNOW
NORTHERN HOG SUCKER
BARRELFISH
EAST INDIAN HALFBEAK
SILVERSTRIPE HALFBEAK
FEATHER BLENNY
NORTH AMERICAN FRESHWATER
CATFISHES
WHITE CATFISH
BLUE CATFISH
BLACK BULLHEAD
YELLOW BULLHEAD
BROWN BULLHEAD
GRACEFUL CATFISH
GREEN SUNFISH
SPEARFISHES
ATLANTIC SAILFISH
SKIPJACK TUNA
YELLOWFINTUNA
YELLOW CHUB
BERMUDA CHUB
WRASSES
ROUND SUNFISH
ROUND SUNFISH
S

SA
SA
SA
S









S

S
S
S
SA
S


S
S



S
S
TSN
0171770
0171769
0171788
0171789
0171790
0171791
0162163
0167982
0172991
0161192
0169055
0169058
0169061
0169059
0169069
0170502
0170504
0164594
0166787
0167803
0167801
0170537
0165461
0165460
0167289
0168181
0161388
0166488
0166489
0172877
0172933
0164520
0166172
0633882
0163360
0163359
0163949
0172512
0165485
0165474
0171156
0163995

0164038
0163997
0164040
0164042
0164044
0163998
0168135
0172486
0172488
0172401
0172424
0169505
0169506
0170477
0168105
0168106
NODC CODE
8847010503
8847010503
88470106
8847010601
8847010602
8847010603
875901
883503
8858030301
8741050407
883540
8835400101
8835400104
8835400102
8835400113
8839010701
8839010703
8787040301
8826010301
8835021204
8835021202
8839010802
8803010202
8803010201
8831021503
8835170102
8741121001
8820020201
8820020201
8857040603
8857041902
8787020101
8810080101
8810080101
8776010502
8776010501
8776040501
8851010201
8803010308
8803010301
8842010201
877702

8777020602
8777020102
8777020603
8777020604
8777020605
8777020105
8835160502
885006
8850060101
8850030101
8850030403
8835510101
8835510102
883901
8835160301
8835160301
                         119

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
LACHNOLAIMUS MAXIMUS
LACTOPHRYS QUADRICORNIS
LACTOPHRYS TRIGONUS
LAGOCEPHALUS LAEVIGATUS
LAGODON RHOMBOIDES
LARIMUS FASCIATUS
LEIOSTOMUSXANTHURUS
LEIURUSACULEATUS
LEPIDOMUS CYANNELUS
LEPISOSTEIDAE
LEPISOSTEUS
LEPISOSTEUS OSSEUS
LEPOMIS
LEPOMISAURITUS
LEPOMIS CYANELLUS
LEPOMIS GIBBOSUS
LEPOMIS GULOSUS
LEPOMIS HUMILIS
LEPOMIS MACROCHIRUS
LEPOMIS MEGALOTIS
LEPOMIS MICROLOPHUS
LEPOMIS PUNCTATUS
LEPOMOTIS NEPHELUS
LEPOPHIDIUM BRAVIBARBE
LEPOPHIDIUMCERVINUM
LEPOPHIDIUM GRAELLSI
LEPOPHIDIUM NEGROPINNA
LEPOPHIDIUM NIGROPINNA
LEPOPHIDIUM PROFUNDORUM
LEUCISCUS IDELLA
LEUCISCUS IDUS
LEUCISCUS PYGMAEUS
LIMANDA FERRUGINEA
LIPARIS ATLANTICUS
LIPARIS INQUILINUS
LIPARIS LIPARIS
LOBOTES SURINAMENSIS
LOPHIUS AMERICANUS
LOPHOLATILUS CHAMAELEONTICEPS
LOPHOSETTA MACULATA
LOTA LOTA
LUCANIA PARVA
LUMPENUS SAGITTA
LUTJANIDAE
LUT JANUS
LUT JANUS ANALIS
LUT JANUS APODUS
LUT JANUS AYA
LUT JANUS BLACKFORDI
LUT JANUS CAMPECHANUS
LUT JANUS CYANOPTERUS
LUT JANUS GRISEUS
LUT JANUS SYNAGRIS
LUXILUS CORNUTUS
LYCENCHELYSVERRILLI
MACRORHAMPHOSUS SCOLOPAX
MACROZOARCES AMERICANUS
MAKAIRA NIGRICANS
MALACOCEPHALUS OCCIDENTALS
COMMON NAME
HOGFISH
SCRAWLED COWFISH
TRUNKFISH [
SMOOTH PUFFER
PINFISH
BANDED DRUM
SPOT
THREESPINE STICKLEBACK
GREEN SUNFISH
GARS

LONGNOSE GAR
COMMON SUNFISHES
REDBREAST SUNFISH
GREEN SUNFISH
PUMPKINSEED
WARMOUTH
ORANGESPOTTED SUNFISH
BLUEGILL
LONGEAR SUNFISH
REDEAR SUNFISH
SPOTTED SUNFISH
BLUEGILL
BLACKEDGE CUSK-EEL
FAWN CUSK-EEL
BLACKEDGE CUSK-EEL
SPECKLEFIN CUSK-EEL
SPECKLEFIN CUSK-EEL
FAWN CUSK-EEL
GRASS CARP, SILVER ORFE
GOLD NERFLING
EASTERN MUDMINNOW
YELLOWTAIL FLOUNDER
ATLANTIC SEASNAIL
INQUILINESNAILFISH
STRIPED SEASNAIL
TRIPLETAIL
GOOSEFISH
TILEFISH
WINDOWPANE
BURBOT
RAINWATER KILLIFISH
SNAKE PRICKLEBACK
SNAPPERS
SNAPPERS
MUTTON SNAPPER
SCHOOLMASTER SNAPPER
RED SNAPPER
RED SNAPPER
RED SNAPPER
CUBERA SNAPPER
GRAY SNAPPER
LANE SNAPPER
COMMON SHINER
WOLF EELPOUT
LONGSPINESNIPEFISH
OCEAN POUT
BLUE MARLIN
AMERICAN STRAPTAIL GRENADIER
SYN

s





s
s





SA
SA
S

SA



S
SA
S
S
SA
S
SA
S

S
S






S







S
S
SA



SA


S

SA
TSN
0170566
0173240
0173237
0173285
0169187
0169269
0169267
0166384
0168136
0161092
0161093
0161094
0168130
0168131
0168132
0168144
0168138
0168151
0168141
0168153
0168154
0168155
0168143
0164825
0164832
0164826
0623190
0164835
0164831
0163538
0163576
0162150
0172909
0167576
0167577
0167578
0169007
0164499
0168546
0172747
0164725
0165679
0171583
0168845
0168846
0168849
0168850
0168854
0168855
0168853
0168847
0168848
0168860
0163836
0165242
0166423
0165318
0172491
0165390
NODC CODE
8839010901
8860030104
8860030101
8861010101
8835430201
8835440501
8835440401
8818010101
8835160502
873201
87320101
8732010101
88351605
8835160501
8835160502
8835160505
8835161001
8835160506
8835160504
8835160508
8835160509
8835160510
8835160504
8792010502
8792010509
8792010502
8792010512
8792010512
8792010509
8776012301
8776013201
8758020101
8857041506
8831090826
8831090827
8831090828
8835380101
8786010101
8835220201
8857030401
8791030801
8804040301
8842120902
883536
88353601
8835360103
8835360104
8835360107
8835360107
8835360107
8835360101
8835360102
8835360112
8776017806
8793010512
8819030101
8793011601
8850060201
8794011403
                         120

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
MARGARISCUS MARGARITA
MEGALOPSATLANTICUS
MELANOGRAMMUS AEGLEFINUS
MELANURA ANNULATA
MEMBRAS
MEMBRAS MARTINICA
MENIDIA
MENIDIA BERYLLINA
MENIDIA MENIDIA
MENTICIRRHUS
MENTICIRRHUSAMERICANUS
MENTICIRRHUS LITTORALIS
MENTICIRRHUS SAXATILIS
MERLUCCIUSALBIDUS
MERLUCCIUS BILINEARIS
MESOGONISTUS CHAETODON
MICROGADUS PROXIMUS
MICROGADUS TOMCOD
MICROGOBIUS GULOSUS
MICROGOBIUS THALASSINUS
MICROPOGON UNDULATUS
MICROPOGONIAS UNDULATUS
MICROPTERUS DOLOMIEUI
MICROPTERUS PUNCTULATUS
MICROPTERUS SALMOIDES
MOLA MOLA
MONACANTHUS HISPIDUS
MONACANTHUS SETIFER
MONRONE SAXATILIS-MONRONE CHRYOPS
HYBRED
MORIDAE
MORONE
MORONE AMERICANA
MORONE CHRYSOPS
MORONE MISSISSIPPIENSIS
MORONE SAXATILIS
MOXOSTOMA AUREOLUM
MOXOSTOMA CARINATUM
MOXOSTOMA DUQUESNEI
MOXOSTOMA ERYTHRURUM
MOXOSTOMA MACROLEPIDOTUM
MUGIL
MUGILCEPHALUS
MUGIL CUREMA
MUGILIDAE
MULLUS AURATUS
MYCTEROPERCA
MYCTEROPERCA MICROLEPIS
MYCTOPHIDAE
MYOXOCEPHALUS OCTODECEMSPINOSUS
MYROPHIS PUNCTATUS
NEOMERINTHE HEMINGWAYI
NEOTHUNNUS ALBACARES
NEOTHUNNUS MACROPTERUS
NOCOMIS
NOCOMIS LEPTOCEPHALUS
NOCOMIS MICROPOGON
NOCOMIS RANEYI
NOTEMIGONUS CRYSOLEUCAS
COMMON NAME
PEARL DACE
TARPON
HADDOCK
EASTERN MUDMINNOW
SMOOTHSCALED SILVERSIDES
ROUGH SILVERSIDE
SILVERSIDES
TIDEWATER SILVERSIDE
ATLANTIC SILVERSIDE
WEAKFISHES
SOUTHERN KINGFISH
GULFKINGFISH
NORTHERN KINGFISH
OFFSHORE WHITING, OFFSHORE HAKE
SILVER HAKE
BLACKBANDEDSUNFISH
PACIFIC TOMCOD
ATLANTIC TOMCOD
CLOWN GOBY
GREEN GOBY
ATLANTIC CROAKER
ATLANTIC CROAKER
SMALLMOUTH BASS
SPOTTED BASS
LARGEMOUTH BASS
OCEAN SUNFISH
PLANEHEAD FILEFISH
PYGMY FILEFISH


DEEP SEA CODFISH

WHITE PERCH
WHITE BASS
YELLOW BASS
STRIPED BASS
NORTHERN REDHORSE
RIVER REDHORSE
BLACK REDHORSE
GOLDEN REDHORSE
SHORTHEAD REDHORSE
MULLET
STRIPED MULLET
WHITE MULLET
MULLETS
RED GOATFISH

GAG
LANTERNFISHES
LONGHORN SCULPIN
SPECKLED WORM EEL
SPINYCHEEKSCORPIONFISH
YELLOWFINTUNA
YELLOWFINTUNA

BLUEHEADCHUB
RIVER CHUB
BULL CHUB
GOLDEN SHINER
SYN
SA
SA

S









SA

S




S
SA




SA
S



SA
SA







SA











S
S





TSN
0163873
0161116
0164744
0162151
0165988
0165989
0165992
0165993
0165994
0169273
0169274
0169275
0169276
0164793
0164791
0168111
0164719
0164720
0171808
0171809
0169284
0169283
0168159
0168161
0168160
0173414
0173182
0173184
BAY0305

0164670
0167676
0167678
0167682
0167683
0167680
0641832
0163936
0163938
0163939
0163928
0170334
0170335
0170336
0170333
0169417
0167758
0167759
0162575
0167320
0161453
0166794
0172426
0172425
0163391
0163393
0163392
0163398
0163368
NODC CODE
8776018101
8738020201
8791031301
8758020101
88050202
8805020201
88050203
8805020301
8805020302
88354406
8835440601
8835440602
8835440603
8791040103
8791040101
8835160401
8791030601
8791030602
8847010701
8847010702
8835440701
8835440701
8835160601
8835160603
8835160602
8861040101
8860020703
8860020704
8835702HYBRE

879101
88357502
8835750201
8835750204
8835750205
8835750202
87760404AURE
8776040407
8776040409
8776040410
8776040401
88360101
8836010101
8836010102
883601
8835450201
88350205
8835020501
876214
8831022209
8741130802
8826010402
8850030403
8850030403
87760110
8776011002
8776011001
8776011007
8776010601
                         121

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
NOTROPIS
NOTROPIS AMOENUS
NOTROPIS ANALOSTANUS
NOTROPIS ATHERINOIDES
NOTROPIS BIFRENATUS
NOTROPIS BUCCATUS
NOTROPIS CHALYBAEUS
NOTROPIS CORNUTUS
NOTROPIS HUDSONIUS
NOTROPIS PROCNE
NOTROPIS RUBELLUS
NOTROPIS SPILOPTERUS
NOTROPIS SPILOPTERUS SPILOPTERUS
NOTROPIS VOLUCELLUS
NOTURUS
NOTURUS GYRINUS
NOTURUS INSIGNIS
OCYURUS CHRYSURUS
OGCOCEPHALUS PARVUS
OGCOCEPHALUS VESPERTILIO
OLIGOPLITES SAURUS
ONCORHYNCHUS CLARKI
ONCORHYNCHUS MYKISS
OPHICHTHUS CRUENTIFER
OPHIDIONGRAYI
OPHIDION MARGINATUM
OPHIODON ELONGATUS
OPISTHONEMA OGLINUM
OPSANUS
OPSANUS TAU
ORTHOPRISTIS CHRYSOPTERA
OSBECKIA
OSMERUS MORDAX
OSTEICHTHYES
PARABLENNIUS MARMOREUS
PARAHOLLARDIA LINEATA
PARALICHTHYS
PARALICHTHYS DENTATUS
PARALICHTHYS LETHOSTIGMA
PARALICHTHYS OBLONGUS
PARATHUNNUS MEBACHI
PENOPUS MICROPTHALMUS
PEPRILUSALEPIDOTUS
PEPRILUS BURTI
PEPRILUS PARU
PEPRILUS TRIACANTHUS
PERCA FLAVESCENS
PERCA GIBBOSA
PERCICHTHYIDAE
PERCIDAE
PERCIFORMES
PERCINACAPRODES
PERCINA NOTOGRAMMA
PERCINA PELT ATA
PERCOPSIS OMISCOMAYCUS
PERISTEDIONGRACILE
PERISTEDION MINIATUM
PHOLIS GUNNELLUS
PIARACTUS BRACHYPOMUS
COMMON NAME

COMELY SHINER
SATINFIN SHINER
EMERALD SHINER
BRIDLE SHINER
SILVERJAW MINNOW
IRONCOLOR SHINER
COMMON SHINER
SPOTTAIL SHINER
SWALLOWTAIL SHINER
ROSYFACE SHINER
SPOTFIN SHINER
SPOTFIN SHINER
MIMIC SHINER
MADTOMS
TADPOLE MADTOM
MARGINED MADTOM
YELLOWTAIL SNAPPER [
ROUGHBACK BATFISH
LONGNOSE BATFISH
LEATHERJACKET
CUTTHROAT TROUT
RAINBOW TROUT
MARGINATED SNAKE EEK
BLOTCHED CUSK-EEL
STRIPED CUSK-EEL
LINGCOD
ATLANTIC THREAD HERRING

OYSTER TOADFISH
PIGFISH
FILEFISHES
RAINBOW SMELT
BONY FISHES
SEAWEED BLENNY
JAMBEAU
SUMMER FLOUNDERS
SUMMER FLOUNDER
SOUTHERN FLOUNDER
FOURSPOT FLOUNDER
BIGEYE TUNA

HARVESTFISH
GULF BUTTERFISH
NORTHERN HARVESTFISH
BUTTERFISH
YELLOW PERCH
PUMPKINSEED
TEMPERATE BASSES
TRUE PERCHES
PERCH-LIKE FISHES
LOGPERCH
STRIPEBACK DARTER
SHIELD DARTER
TROUT-PERCH
SLENDER SEAROBIN
ARMORED SEAROBIN
ROCK GUNNEL
PIRAPATINGA, RED-BELLIED PACU
SYN TSN
0163399
0163401
0163767
0163412
0163402
SA 0163478
0163403
S 0163837
0163404
0163407
0163409
S 0163804
S 0163805
0163421
0164002
0164003
0164004
0168907
0164578
0164575
0168673
0161983
SA 0161989
SA 0161473
0164841
0164852
0167116
0161748
0164422
0164423
0169077
S 0173130
SA 0162041
0161030
SA 0171304
0173121
0172734
0172735
0172738
0172739
S 0172429
0164959
0172570
0172568
0172566
0172567
0168469
S 0168146
0170315
0168356
0167640
0168472
0168473
0168474
0164409
0167006
0167010
0171645
0163280
NODC CODE
87760111
8776011101
8776017601
8776011112
8776011103
8776015012
8776011104
8776017806
8776011106
8776011107
8776011108
8776017619
8776017619
8776011127
87770202
8777020201
8777020202
8835360401
8787040105
8787040101
8835280501
8755010208
8755010211
8741131010
8792010602
8792010613
8827010201
8747010701
87830102
8783010201
8835400201
88600201
8755030302
8717
8842012501
8860010301
88570303
8857030301
8857030304
8857030305
8850030405
8792012101
8851030106
8851030104
8851030102
8851030103
8835200201
8835160505
883572
883520
8834
8835200301
8835200302
8835200303
8782010101
8826020303
8826020307
8842130209
8774190701
                         122

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
PIKEA
PIMELOMETOPON PULCHRUM
PIMEPHALES NOTATUS
PIMEPHALES PROMELAS
PLEURONECTES AMERICANUS
PLEURONECTES FERRUGINEUS
PLEURONECTIDAE
PLEURONECTIFORMES
PLEURONECTOIDEI
POECILIIDAE
POGONIAS CROMIS
POLLACHIUSVIRENS
POLLICHTHYS MAULI
POLYDACTYLUS OCTONEMUS
POLYDACTYLUS VIRGINICUS
POLYMIXIALOWEI
POMATOMIDAE
POMATOMUS SALTATRIX
POMOTIS CHAETODON
POMOTIS GIBBOSUS
POMOTIS GULOSUS
POMOTIS GUTTATUS
POMOTIS OBESUS
POMOTIS RAVENELLI
POMOTIS VULGARIS
POMOXIS
POMOXIS ANNULARIS
POMOXIS NIGROMACULATUS
PORICHTHYS PLECTRODON
PRIACANTHUS ARENATUS
PRIACANTHUS CRUENTATUS
PRIONOTUS
PRIONOTUSALATUS
PRIONOTUS CAROLINUS
PRIONOTUS EVOLANS
PRIONOTUS MARTIS
PRIONOTUS PARALATUS
PRIONOTUS ROSEUS
PRIONOTUS RUBRIC
PRIONOTUS SALMONICOLOR
PRIONOTUS SCITULUS
PRIONOTUS TRIBULUS
PRISTIGENYS ALTA
PRISTIPOMOIDES AQUILONARIS
PROGNATHODES AYA
PSEUDOPLEURONECTES AMERICANUS
PSEUDOPRIACANTHUS ALTUS
PSEUDUPENEUS MACULATUS
PTERYCOMBUS BRAMA
PTYCHOCHEILUS OREGONENSIS
PYLODICTIS OLIVARIS
RACHYCENTRIDAE
RACHYCENTRON CANADUM
REMORA AUSTRALIS
REMORA OSTEOCHIR
RHINICHTHYS ATRATULUS
RHINICHTHYS CATARACTAE
RHINONEMUSCIMBRIUS
RHOMBOPLITES AURORUBENS
COMMON NAME

CALIFORNIA SHEEPSHEAD
BLUNTNOSE MINNOW
FATHEAD MINNOW
WINTER FLOUNDER
YELLOWTAIL FLOUNDER
RIGHTEYED FLOUNDERS
FLATFISHES
FLATFISHES
TOPMINNOWS
BLACK DRUM
POLLOCK
STAREYED LIGHTFISH
ATLANTIC THREADFIN
BARBU
BEARDFISH
BLUEFISHES
BLUEFISH
BLACKBANDEDSUNFISH
PUMPKINSEED
WARMOUTH
LITTLE SUNFISH
LITTLE SUNFISH
PUMPKINSEED
PUMPKINSEED
CRAPPIES
WHITE CRAPPIE
BLACK CRAPPIE
ATLANTIC MIDSHIPMAN
BIGEYE
GLASSEYE SNAPPER
NORTH AMERICAN SEAROBINS
SPINY SEAROBIN
NORTHERN SEAROBIN
STRIPED SEAROBIN
BARRED SEAROBIN
MEXICAN SEAROBIN
BLUESPOTTED SEAROBIN
BLACKFIN SEAROBIN
BLACKFIN SEAROBIN
LEOPARD SEAROBIN
BIGHEAD SEAROBIN
SHORT BIGEYE
WENCHMAN
BANK BUTTERFLYFISH
WINTER FLOUNDER
SHORT BIGEYE
SPOTTED GOATFISH
SILVER SEA BREAM
NORTHERN SQUAWFISH
FLATHEAD CATFISH
COBIAS
COBIA
WHALESUCKER
MARLINSUCKER
BLACKNOSE DACE
LONGNOSE DACE
FOURBEARD ROCKLING
VERMILION SNAPPER
SYN
s
SA
SA
SA
SA
S
SA

SA
S
S
TSN
0167815
0170599
0163516
0163517
0172904
0172908
0172859
0172702
0172707
0165876
0169288
0164727
0162189
0170447
0170448
0166126
0168557
0168559
0168112
0168147
0168140
0168128
0168129
0168148
0168149
0168165
0168166
0168167
0164421
0168178
0168179
0166973
0166978
0166974
0166975
0166984
0166987
0166990
0166991
0166992
0166976
0166977
0168190
0168913
0646776
0172905
0168191
0169421
0170297
0163523
0164029
0168564
0168566
0168569
0168570
0163382
0163384
0164749
0168909
NODC CODE
88350214
8839011201
8776011601
8776011602
8857041504
8857041506
885704
8855
8857
8835440801
8791030901
8759010601
8838010101
8838010102
8809010101
883525
8835250101
8835160401
8835160505
8835161001
8835160403
8835160403
8835160505
8835160505
88351607
8835160701
8835160702
8783010108
8835170101
8835170102
88260201
8826020105
8826020101
8826020102
8826020111
8826020114
8826020117
8826020118
8826020118
8826020103
8826020104
8835170201
8835360701
8835550102
8857041504
8835170201
8835450301
8835710301
8776011801
8777020301
883526
8835260101
8835270101
8835270102
8776010901
8776010902
8791031501
8835360501
                                                 123

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
RHYNCHOCONGER FLAVUS
ROCCUS
ROCCUSAMERICANUS
SALMO GAIRDNERI
SALMO MYKISS
SALMO SALAR
SALMO TRUTTA
SALVELINUS FONTINALIS
SALVELINUS NAMAYCUSH
SARDA
SARDACHILIENSIS
SARDA SARDA
SAURIDABRASILIENSIS
SAURIDACARIBBAEA
SCARDINIUS ERYTHROPHTHALMUS
SCARIDAE
SCARUS COERULEUS
SCIAENIDAE
SCIAENOPS OCELLATUS
SCOMBER COLIAS
SCOMBER JAPONICUS
SCOMBER SCOMBRUS
SCOMBERESOXSAURUS
SCOMBEROMORUS CAVALLA
SCOMBEROMORUS MACULATUS
SCOMBEROMORUS REGALIS
SCOMBEROMORUS SIERRA
SCOMBRIDAE
SCOPELOSAURUS MAULI
SCOPHTHALMUS AQUOSUS
SCORPAENAAGASSIZI
SCORPAENA BERGI
SCORPAENABRASILIENSIS
SCORPAENA CALCARATA
SCORPAENA GRANDICORNIS
SCORPAENA PLUMIERI
SCORPAENIDAE
SEBASTES MARINUS
SELAR CRUMENOPHTHALMUS
SELENE SETAPINNIS
SELENE VOMER
SEMOTILUS ATROMACULATUS
SEMOTILUS CORPORALIS
SEMOTILUS MARGARITA
SERIOLA
SERIOLADUMERILI
SERIOLA FASCIATA
SERIOLA RIVOLIANA
SERIOLA ZONATA
SERRANIDAE
SERRANUS NOTOSPILUS
SERRANUS PHOEBE
SILURUSPUNCTATUS
SOLEIDAE
SPARIDAE
SPARUSAUREUS
SPHOEROIDES
SPHOEROIDES DORSALIS
SPHOEROIDES MACULATUS
COMMON NAME
YELLOW CONGER EEL

WHITE PERCH
RAINBOW TROUT
RAINBOW TROUT
ATLANTIC SALMON
BROWN TROUT
BROOK TROUT
LAKE TROUT
BONITOS
PACIFIC BONITO
ATLANTIC BONITO
LARGESCALE LIZARDFISH
SMALLSCALE LIZARDFISH
RUDD
PARROTFISHES
BLUE PARROTFISH
RONCADORES
RED DRUM
PACIFIC MACKEREL
CHUB MACKEREL
ATLANTIC MACKEREL
SKIPPER GARFISH
KING MACKEREL
SPANISH MACKEREL
PAINTED MACKEREL
PACIFIC SIERRA
TUNAS

WINDOWPANE
LONGFIN SCORPIONFISH
GOOSEHEADSCORPIONFISH
BARBFISH
SMOOTHHEAD SCORPIONFISH
POISON GROUPER
SPOTTED SCORPIONFISH
SCORPIONFISHES
ROSE FISH
BIGEYE SCAD
ATLANTIC MOONFISH
LOOKDOWN
CREEK CHUB
FALLFISH
PEARL DACE
YELLOWTAILS
GREATER AMBERJACK
LESSER AMBERJACK
PACIFIC AMBERJACK
BANDED RUDDERFISH
SEA BASSES
SADDLE BASS
TATTLER
GRACEFUL CATFISH
SOLES
PORGIES
PUMPKINSEED
SWELLFISHES
MARBLED PUFFER
NORTHERN PUFFER
SYN TSN
SA 0635419
S 0167677
S 0167679
S 0161991
S 0161990
0161996
0161997
0162003
0162002
0172407
0172408
0172409
0162408
0162410
0163613
0170809
0170811
0169237
0169290
S 0172413
SA 0172412
0172414
0165612
0172435
0172436
0172437
0172440
0172398
0162568
SA 0172746
0166812
0166814
0166816
0166817
0166820
0166825
0166704
0166745
0168677
SA 0168684
0168680
0163376
0163375
S 0163874
0168688
0168689
0168690
0168691
0168693
SA 0167674
0167856
0167857
S 0163999
0172980
0169180
S 0168150
0173289
0173294
0173290
NODC CODE
8741121001
88357502
8835750201
8755010211
8755010211
8755010305
8755010306
8755010404
8755010403
88500302
8850030201
8850030202
8762020301
8762020302
8776014201
883903
8839030101
883544
8835440901
8850030301
8850030301
8850030302
8803030201
8850030501
8850030502
8850030503
8850030506
885003
8762130102
8857030401
8826010601
8826010603
8826010605
8826010606
8826010609
8826010614
882601
8826010139
8835280601
8835280705
8835280701
8776010802
8776010801
8776018101
88352808
8835280801
8835280802
8835280803
8835280804
883502
8835022307
8835022308
8777020105
885801
883543
8835160505
88610102
8861010205
8861010201
                         124

-------
A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
SPHOEROIDES NEPHELUS
SPHOEROIDESSPENGLERI
SPHOEROIDES TESTUDINEUS
SPHYRAENA
SPHYRAENA BARRACUDA
SPHYRAENA BOREALIS
SPHYRAENA GUACHANCHO
STELLIFER LANCEOLATUS
STENOTOMUS CAPRINUS
STENOTOMUS CHRYSOPS
STEPHANOLEPIS HISPIDUS
STEPHANOLEPIS SETIFER
STIZOSTEDIONVITREUM
STIZOSTEDION VITREUM VITREUM
STROMATEIDAE
STRONGYLURA MARINA
SUDIS HYALINA
SYACIUM PAPILLOSUM
SYMPHURUS DIOMEDEANUS
SYMPHURUS DIOMEDIANUS
SYMPHURUS PLAGIUSA
SYNAGROPS
SYNAGROPS BELLUS
SYNAGROPS SPINOSUS
SYNGNATHIDAE
SYNGNATHUS
SYNGNATHUS FLORIDAE
SYNGNATHUS FUSCUS
SYNGNATHUS LOUIS IANAE
SYNODONTIDAE
SYNODUS FOETENS
TARPON ATLANTICA
TAUTOGA ONITIS
TAUTOGOLABRUS ADSPERSUS
TELEOSTEI
TELIPOMIS CYANNELUS
TETRAODONTIDAE
TETRAPTURUS ALBIDUS
THERAGRA CHALCOGRAMMA
THUNNUS
THUNNUS ALALUNGA
THUNNUS ALBACARES
THUNNUS GERMO
THUNNUS OBESUS
THUNNUS ORIENTALS
THUNNUS THYNNUS
TILAPIA BUTTIKOFERI
TINCATINCA
TRACHINOCEPHALUS MYOPS
TRACHINOTUS CAROLINUS
TRACHINOTUS FALCATUS
TRACHINOTUS GOODEI
TRACHURUS LATHAMI
TRICHIURIDAE
TRICHIURUS LEPTURUS
TRIGLIDAE
TRINECTES MACULATUS
TYLOSAURUS MARINUS
TYLOSURUS ACUS
COMMON NAME
SOUTHERN PUFFER
BANDTAIL PUFFER
CHECKERED PUFFER
BARRACUDAS
GREAT BARRACUDA
NORTHERN SENNET
GUAGUANCHE
STAR DRUM
LONGSPINE PORGY
SCUP
PLANEHEAD FILEFISH
PYGMY FILEFISH
WALLEYE
WALLEYE
RUDDERFISHES
ATLANTIC NEEDLEFISH

DUSKY FLOUNDER
SPOTTEDFINTONGUEFISH
SPOTTEDFIN TONGUEFISH
BLACKCHEEKTONGUEFISH

BLACKMOUTH BASS
KEELCHEEK BASS
SEAHORSES
PIPEFISH
DUSKY PIPEFISH
NORTHERN PIPEFISH
CHAIN PIPEFISH
LIZARDFISHES
INSHORE LIZARDFISH
TARPON
TAUTOG
GUNNER

GREEN SUNFISH
TOADFISHES
WHITE MARLIN
WALLEYE POLLOCK
ALBACORE TUNAS
LONGFINNEDALBACORE
YELLOWFINTUNA
LONGFINNED ALBACORE
BIGEYE TUNA
BLUEFINTUNA
BLUEFIN TUNA
TILAPIA
TENCH
BLUNTNOSE LIZARDFISH
FLORIDA POMPANO
PERMIT
PALOMETA
ROUGH SCAD
RIBBONFISHES
ATLANTIC CUTLASSFISH
SEAROBINS
HOGCHOKER
ATLANTIC NEEDLEFISH
AGUJON
SYN


SA







S
SA



SA


SA
S











S



S




SA
SA
S
SA
S
SA











S

TSN
0173297
0173300
0173291
0170425
0170429
0170427
0170428
0169292
0169183
0169182
0173183
0173149
0168506
0168508
0172563
0165551
0162506
0172793
0616664
0173064
0173062
0168334
0168335
0168337
0166443
0166444
0166446
0166451
0166452
0162374
0162376
0161117
0170479
0170481
0161105
0168137
0173283
0172499
0164722
0172418
0172419
0172423
0172420
0172428
0172422
0172421
0648956
0163348
0162420
0168708
0168709
0168710
0168587
0172378
0172385
0166972
0172982
0165552
0165571
NODC CODE
8861010208
8861010211
8861010202
88370101
8837010104
8837010102
8837010103
8835441001
8835430102
8835430101
8860020703
8860020704
8835200401
883520040102
885103
8803020201
8762070602
8857031303
8858020103
8858020103
8858020101
88351814
8835181401
8835181403
882002
88200201
8820020102
8820020103
8820020104
876202
8762020101
8738020201
8839010101
8839010201
8735
8835160502
886101
8850060301
8791030701
88500304
8850030401
8850030403
8850030401
8850030405
8850030402
8850030402
883561 04BUT
8776010201
8762020401
8835280901
8835280902
8835280903
8835280102
885002
8850020201
882602
8858030101
8803020201
8803020301
                         125

-------
                 A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
UMBRA LIMI PYGMAEA
UMBRA PYGMAEA
UMBRIDAE
UMBRINACOROIDES
UPENEUS PARVUS
URANOSCOPIDAE
UROPHYCIS
UROPHYCIS CHUSS
UROPHYCIS REGIA
UROPHYCIS TENUIS
VENTRIFOSSAOCCIDENTALIS
VINCIGUERRIA
VINCIGUERRIAATTENUATA
VOMERSETAPINNIS
XIPHIAS GLADIUS
XYRICHTYS NOVACULA
ZENOPSISCONCHIFERA
ZENOPSIS OCELLATA
ZOARCES AMERICANUS
COMMON NAME
EASTERN MUDMINNOW
EASTERN MUDMINNOW
MUDMINNOWS
SAND DRUM
DWARF GOATFISH
STARGAZERS
CODLINGS
RED HAKE
SPOTTED HAKE
WHITE HAKE
AMERICAN STRAPTAIL GRENADIER
LIGHTHOUSE FISH
SLENDER LIGHTFISH
ATLANTIC MOONFISH
SWORDFISH
PEARLY RAZORFISH
AMERICAN JOHN DORY
AMERICAN JOHN DORY
OCEAN POUT
SYN
s
SA








S

SA
S

SA
SA
S
SA
TSN
0162152
0162148
0162146
0169298
0169441
0171053
0164729
0164730
0164731
0164732
0165416
0162192
0162193
0168685
0172482
0614513
0166284
0166283
0630979
NODC CODE
8758020101
8758020101
875802
8835441101
8835450402
884014
87910310
8791031001
8791031002
8791031003
8794011403
87590108
8759010801
8835280705
8850040101
8839010802
8811030202
8811030202
8793011601
                                    REPTILIA - REPTILES
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                             Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Reptilia)
           LATIN NAME
CARETTA CARETTA
CARETTA CARETTA CARETTA
CHELYDRASERPENTINA
CHELYDRIDAE
CHRYSEMYS PICTA PICTA
DERMOCHELYS CORIACEA CORIACEA
ELAPHE OBSOLETA OBSOLETA
ELAPHEOBSOLETASPILOIDES
GRAPTEMYS PSEUDOGEOGRAPHICA
LEPIDOCHELYS KEMPI
MALACLEMYS TERRAPIN
TRACHEMYS SCRIPTA

TRIONYXSPINIFERUS
      COMMON NAME
LOGGERHEAD SEA TURTLE
LOGGERHEAD TURTLE
SNAPPING TURTLE
SNAPPING TURTLES
EASTERN PAINTED TURTLE
ATLANTIC LEATHERNECK TURTLE
BLACK RAT SNAKE
GRAY RAT SNAKE
FALSE MAP TURTLE;
KEMP'S RIDLEY SEA TURTLE
DIAMONDBACK TERRAPIN
RED-EARED SLIDER; RED-EARED
TERRAPIN
SPINY SOFT-SHELLED TURTLE
SYN
 TSN
0173830
0173831
0173752
0173750
0173784
0173844
0174178
0209214
0173800
0173839
0173780
0173819
 NODC CODE
9002040101
900204010101
9002010101
900201
900203040101
900205010101
900703120201
900703120205
9002030709
9002040401
9002030301
9002030901
      0173850 9002060104
                                        AVES - BIRDS
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                              Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Aves)
LATIN NAME
AGELAIUS PHOENICEUS
AIXGALERICULATA
AIXSPONSA
ANAS ACUTA
ANAS AMERICANA
ANAS CLYPEATA
ANAS CRECCA
ANAS DISCORS
ANAS PLATYRHYNCHOS
ANAS RUBRIPES
COMMON NAME
RED-WINGED BLACKBIRD
MANDARIN DUCK
WOOD DUCK
NORTHERN PINTAIL
AMERICAN WIGEON
NORTHERN SHOVELER
GREEN-WINGED TEAL
BLUE-WINGED TEAL
MALLARD
AMERICAN BLACK DUCK
SYN




SA





TSN
0179045
0175123
0175122
0175074
0175094
0175096
0175081
0175086
0175063
0175068
NODC CODE
9158320401
9112011002
9112011001
9112010907
9112010916
9112010917
9112010910
9112010912
9112010901
9112010903
                                             126

-------
                  A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
LATIN NAME
ANAS STREPERA
ANATIDAE
ANSERIFORMES
AQUILA CHRYSAETOS
ARDEA HERODIAS
AYTHYA
AYTHYAAFFINIS
AYTHYA AMERICANA
AYTHYA COLLARIS
AYTHYA FERINA
AYTHYA MARILA
AYTHYA VALISINERIA
BRANTA BERNICLA
BRANTACANADENSIS
BUBOVIRGINIANUS
BUBULCUS IBIS
BUCEPHALA ALBEOLA
BUCEPHALA CLANGULA
BUTEOJAMAICENSIS
BUTORIDES STRIATUS
CASMERODIUS
CASMERODIUSALBUS
CATHARTES AURA
CHENCAERULESCENS
CLANGULA HYEMALIS
COLAPTES AURATUS
CORVUS BRACHYRHYNCHOS
CORVUSOSSIFRAGUS
CYGNUS COLUMBIANUS
CYGNUS OLOR
DRYOCOPUS PILEATUS
EGRETTA CAERULEA
EGRETTA THULA
EGRETTA TRICOLOR
GAVIA IMMER
HALIAEETUS  LEUCOCEPHALUS
HIRUNDORUSTICA
LARUS ARGENT ATUS
LARUS CALIFORNICUS
LARUS MARINUS
MARECA AMERICANA
MELANITTA
MERGUS SERRATOR
NYCTICORAX NYCTICORAX
NYCTICORAXVIOLACEUS
OXYURA JAMAICENSIS
PANDION HALIAETUS
PASSER DOMESTICUS
PICA PICA
PODICEPSAURITUS
QUISCALUS QUISCULA
STERNA
STERNA ANTILLARUM
STERNA HIRUNDO
STURNUS VULGARIS
TYRANNUS TYRANNUS
TYTO ALBA
COMMON NAME
GADWALL
UNIDENTIFIED DUCK
WATERFOWL
GOLDEN EAGLE
GREAT BLUE HERON
DIVING DUCKS.SCAUPS
LESSER SCAUP
REDHEAD
RING-NECKED DUCK
COMMON POCHARD
GREATER SCAUP
CANVASBACK
BRANT
CANADA GOOSE
GREAT HORNED OWL
CATTLE EGRET
BUFFLEHEAD
COMMON GOLDENEYE
RED-TAILED HAWK
GREEN-BACKED HERON
GREAT EGRETS
GREAT EGRET
TURKEY VULTURE
SNOW GOOSE
OLDSQUAW
NORTHERN FLICKER
AMERICAN CROW
FISH CROW
TUNDRA SWAN
MUTE SWAN
PILEATED WOODPECKER
LITTLE BLUE HERON
SNOWY EGRET
TRICOLORED HERON
COMMON LOON
BALD EAGLE
BARN SWALLOW
HERRING GULLS
CALIFORNIA GULL
GREAT BLACK-BACKED GULL
AMERICAN WIGEON
SCOTERS
MERGANSER
BLACK-CROWNED NIGHT-HERON
YELLOW-CROWNED NIGHT HERON
RUDDY DUCK
OSPREY
HOUSE SPARROW
BLACK-BILLED MAGPIE
HORNED GREBE
COMMON CRACKLE
TYPICAL TERNS
LEAST TERN
COMMON TERN
EUROPEAN STARLING
EASTERN KINGBIRD
COMMON BARN-OWL
SYN
TSN
0175073
0174983
0174982
0175407
0174773
0175124
0175134
0175125
0175128
0175126
0175130
0175129
0175011
0174999
0177884
0174803
0175145
0175141
0175350
0174798
0174809
0174810
0175265
0175038
0175147
0178154
0179731
0179737
0174987
0174985
0178166
0174827
0174813
0174826
0174469
0175420
0178448
0176824
0176829
0176815
0175095
0175162
0175187
0174832
0174838
0175175
0175590
0179628
0179720
0174482
0179104
0176885
0176923
0176888
0179637
0178279
0177851
NODC CODE
9112010906
911201
9112
9113020901
9111010101
91120111
9112011107
9112011101
9112011104
9112011102
9112011106
9112011105
9112010302
9112010301
9137020201
9111010401
9112011203
9112011201
9113020601
9111010203
91110106
9111010601
9113010101
9112010601
9112011301
9153010201
9158450703
9158450705
9112010103
9112010101
9153010301
9111010712
9111010701
9111010711
9107010101
9113021002
9158020701
9128020108
9128020110
9128020104
9112010916
91120118
9112012102
9111010901
9111010905
9112011901
9113030101
9158350101
9158450601
9108010102
9158320801
91280207
9128020729
9128020703
9158360101
9156090101
9137010101
                                                 127

-------
                A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                                 MAMMALIA - MAMMALS
     (Kingdom Animalia:Subkingdom Eumetazoa:Section Deuterostomia:Phylum Chordata:
                           Subphylum Vertebrata:Class Mammalia)
LATIN NAME
CASTOR CANADENSIS
CERVUS NIPPON
MEPHITIS MEPHITIS
MUS MUSCULUS
MYOCASTOR COYPUS
ODOCOILEUSVIRGINIANUS
ONDATRA ZIBETHICUS
PHOCAVITULINA
PROCYON LOTOR
RATTUS NORVEGICUS
RATTUS RATTUS
TURSIOPS TRUNCATUS
UROCYON CINEREOARGENTEUS
VULPES VULPES
COMMON NAME
BEAVER
SIKADEER
STRIPED SKUNK
HOUSE MOUSE
NUTRIA; SWAMP BEAVER
WHITE-TAILED DEER
MUSKRAT
HARBOR SEAL
RACCOON
NORWAY RAT; COMMON RAT;
BLACK RAT
BOTTLENOSE DOLPHIN
GRAY FOX
RED FOX


      BACTERIA
SYN
TSN
0180212
0180696
0180562
0180366
0180402
0180699
0180318
0180649
0180575
0180363
0180362
0180426
0180609
0180604
NODC CODE
9215020101
9227010102
9220020601
9216020201
9216070101
9227010202
9216010401
9221030107
9220030101
9216020102
9216020101
9218020401
9220050401
9220050301
                        (Kingdom Prokaryota; Phylum: Proteobacteria)
           These represent taxa with active ambient water monitoring programs only.
LATIN NAME
VIBRIO FISHERI
VIBRIO PARAHEMOLYTICUS
VIBRIO VULNIFICUS
MYCOBACTERIUM
ENTEROCOCCI
 COMMON NAME
 SYN   TSN   NODC CODE
        BAY0320 02050401 FISH
        BAY0400 02050401 PAR
        BAY0399 02050401VUL
        0189415 02090401
        BAY0401 02ENTRO
                                            128

-------
            A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
                                INDEX
AGNATHA	112
AMPHIOXIUS	112
AMPHIPODS	82
ANGIOSPERMS	44
ANNELIDS, SEGMENTED WORMS	57
ARACHNIDS	76
AVES	126
BACILLARIOPHYTA	iii, 6
BACTERIA	128
BARNACLES	82
BIRDS	126
BIVALVES	73
BLUE-GREEN ALGAE	iii, 1
BONY FISH	114
BRANCHIOPODA	76
BRANCHIURA	82
BROWN ALGAE	43
BRYOPHYTA	44
BRYOZOA	109
CARTILAGENOUS FISH	112
CEPHALOCHORDAT	112
CEPHALOPODA	76
CHAETOGNATHA	111
CHAROPHYTA	31
CHELICERATA	76
CHITONS	72
CHLOROMONADS	42
CHLOROPHYCOTA	24
CHONDRICHTHYES	112
CHRYSOMOMADS	3
CHRYSOPHYTA	3
CIRRIPEDIA	82
CNIDARIA	51
COCCOLITHACEAE	5
COELENTERATA	51
COMB JELLIES	53
CONIFEROPHYTA	44
CONIFERS	44
COPEPODA	78
CRABS	82
CRYPTOMONADS	43
CRYPTOPHYCOPHYTA	43
CTENOPHORA	53
CYANOBACTERIA	 1
CYANOPHYCOTA	1
DIATOMS	6
DINOFLAGELLATES	33
ECHINODERMAT	110
ECHIURA	109
EUGLENOINDS	31
EUGLENOPHYCOTA	31
EUPHAUSIDS	82
FISH LICE	
FLATWORMS	
FLOWERING PLANTS	
FRESHWATER ANNELIDS	
GASTROPODA	
GOLDEN-BROWN ALGAE	
GREEN ALGAE	
GREEN FLAGELLATES	
HAPTOPHYTA	
HEMICHORDATA	
HIRUDINEA	
HORNWORTS	
HORSESHOE CRABS	
HYDROZOANS	
INSECTA	
ISOPODS	
JAWLESSFISH	
JELLYFISH	
LANCELETS	
LEECHES	
LOBSTERS	
MAGNOLIOPHYTA	
MALACOSTRACA	
MAMMALS	
MOSSES	
NEMERTEA	
OCTOPUSES	
OLIGOCHAETA	
OLIGOCHAETES	
OSTEICHTHYES	
OSTRACODA	
OTHER PSEUDOCOELOMATE.
PELECYPODA	
PHAEOPHYCOPHYTA	
PHORONIDA	
PHYROPHYTA	
PLATYHELMINTHES	
POLYCHAETA	
POLYPLACOPHORA	
PORIFERA	
PRASINOMONADS	
PRASINOPHYTA	
PROTOZOA	
PRYMNESIOPHYCEAE	
PYRROPHYCOPHYTA	
RAPHIDOPHYCEAE	
RED ALGAE	
REPTILES	
RHODOPHYCOTA	
RHYNCHOCOELA	
RIBBON WORMS	
ROTIFERA	
...82
...53
...44
...65
...68
	3
...24
...31
	5
.111
...68
...44
...76
...51
...91
...82
.112
...51
.112
...68
...82
...44
...82
.128
...44
...53
...76
...65
...67
.114
...78
...56
...73
...43
.109
...33
...53
...56
...72
...51
...31
...31
...49
	5
...33
...42
...44
.126
...44
...53
...53
...54
                                 129

-------
            A Comprehensive List of Chesapeake Bay Basin Species 2007
SCAPHOPODA	75      STONE WORTS	31
SEA ANEMONES	 51      SYRACOSTHAERACEAE	5
SEA SPIDERS	76      TARDIGRADA	109
SHARK	112, 113, 114      TICKS	76
SHRIMPS	82      TUNICATES	111
SIPUNCULA	109      TUSK SHELLS	75
SKATES	113      UROCHORDAT	111
SNAILS	68      WATERFOWL	127
SPONGES	51      WHEEL ANIMALCULES	54
SQUIDS	76      XANTHOPHYTA	4
STINGRAYS	112, 113      YELLOW-GREEN ALGAE	4
                                  130

-------

-------
Chesapeake Bay Program
  A Watershed Partnership
 Chesapeake Bay Program Office
  410 Severn Avenue, Suite 109
   Annapolis, Maryland 21403
1-800-YOURBAY (1-800-968-7229)
    www.chesapeakebay.net

-------