Guidance for Developing Transportation
[…] specific interagency consultation process is one of the primary purposes of developing a
conformity SIP.
                                           11

-------
       4.3 How should a state include more provisions in their conformity SIP from 40 CFR part
93 if desired?

States may include additional transportation conformity provisions in their conformity SIP on a
voluntary basis, as described in Question 2.2. If they do so, the provisions must be adopted
verbatim. This requirement is found in the conformity rule at 40 CFR 51.390(b), "A state may
elect to include any other provisions of part 93, subpart A... .such provisions must be included in
verbatim form, except insofar as needed to clarify or give effect to a stated intent..."

       4.4 If a state has prepared its conformity SIP by incorporating the conformity rule into the
conformity SIP by reference rather than repeating the rule verbatim, do the changes made to the