Guidance for Developing Transportation
[…] These provisions must be tailored to a state's individual circumstances, rather than including the
federal conformity rule section verbatim. Section 4 and Appendix B contain additional
information and examples of language that  can be used to develop a state's conformity SIP.

       2.2 Can states include other conformity provisions in their conformity SIP on a voluntary
basis?

Yes, the current Clean Air Act and the conformity rule allow states to include additional
provisions beyond the three mentioned in Question 2.1. Section 51.390(b) provides that, "A
state may elect to include any other provisions of part 93, subpart A."  However, as discussed in
the January 24, 2008 final rule, EPA strongly  encourages states to only include the three required
provisions in  a conformity SIP to take advantage of the streamlining flexibilities provided by the