Guidance for Developing Transportation
[…] state's conformity SIP.

Please see Question 3.2 for more information regarding areas with approved conformity SIPs.
There can also be exceptions to this general case where neither the federal conformity rule nor an
approved conformity SIP provisions apply; see Question 3.3  below for further information.

       3.2 What criteria and procedures apply for conformity determinations when a state has an
approved conformity SIP?

Conformity determinations must meet any provisions in an EPA-approved conformity SIP that
are consistent with section 176(c) of the Clean Air Act, even if the conformity SIP provisions are
different than those in the conformity rule.  Section 40 CFR 51.390(a) states that, "any
previously applicable implementation plan conformity requirements remain enforceable until the
state submits a revision to its applicable implementation plan to  specifically remove them and
that revision is approved by EPA."  Therefore, states whose conformity SIPs address provisions
that are  still  consistent with the statute  but that have subsequently been updated in the conformity

-------
rule cannot take advantage of EPA's updated regulations unless and until the state revises its