United States
[…] integrity of the Nation's waters. In addition, section I0i(a)(3)
of the CWA states the national policy that the discharge of toxic
pollutants in toxic amounts is prohibited. Under sections 301
and 402 of the CWA, point source dischargers must obtain an NPOES
permit before discharging into waters of the United States.
Under sections 301 (b) (1) (C) and 402 of the CWA, dischargers with
NPDES permits must meet all of the technology-based requirements
of the CWA as well as any more stringent requirements necessary
to achieve State water quality standards established under
section 303 of the CWA.
In 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, EPA defines "whole effluent toxicity"
as "the aggregate toxic effect of an effluent measured directly
by a toxicity test." EPA has published 40 C.F.R. S 122.44(d)(L).
which describes requirements for NPDES permitting authorities to
follow in developing water quality-based effluent limitations,
including those necessary to control WET. The regulation
consists of seven subparagraphs:
1. Section 122.44fdl mfil