United States
[…] follow in developing water quality-based effluent limitations,
including those necessary to control WET. The regulation
consists of seven subparagraphs:
1. Section 122.44fdl mfil
"Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant
parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or
toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or
may be discharged at a level which will cause, have tn«
reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard,
including State narrative criteria for water quality.
-------
2. Section 122.44 fd^(IV(
"When determining whether a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-
stream excursion above a narrative or numeric criteria
within a State water quality standard, the permitting
authority shall use procedures which account for
existing controls on point and nonpoint sources of
pollution, the variability of the pollutant or
pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole
effluent toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution
of the effluent in the receiving water."
3. Section 122.44fdlmfiiil
"When the permitting authority determines, using the
procedures in paragraph (d)(l)(ii) of this section,
that a discharges causes, has the reasonable potential
to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
above the allowable ambient concentration of a State