Office of Emergency Management
[…] navigable waters of the United States. By
using this definition, the traditional DOI
role of regulating facilities on the Outer
Continental Shelf is expanded by E.O. 12777
to include inland lakes, rivers, streams, and
any other inland waters.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Pursuant to section 2(1) of E.O. 12777, DOI
redelegates, and EPA and DOT agree to as-
sume, the functions vested in DOI by sec-
tions 2(b)(3), 2(d)(3), and 2(e)(3) of E.O. 12777
as set forth below. For purposes of this MOU,
the term "coast line" shall be defined as in
the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(c))
to mean "the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in
direct contact with the open sea and the line
marking the seaward limit of inland wa-
ters."
1. To EPA, DOI redelegates responsibility
for non-transportation-related offshore fa-
cilities located landward of the coast line.
2. To DOT, DOI redelegates responsibility
for transportation-related facilities, includ-
ing pipelines, located landward of the coast
line.