Office of Emergency Management
[…] 112.12(b)(3). In this instance, EPA recommends that the oil/water separator be designed to handle
the flow rate and volume of oil and water expected to be generated by facility operations. When
certifying a facility's SPCC Plan, the PE must verify that the oil/water separator is adequately
designed, maintained, and operated to provide environmentally equivalent protection (in
accordance with §112.7(a)(2)) under the potential discharge scenarios it is aimed to address, in
order to comply with the corresponding secondary containment provision.
Sections 112.8(c)(2), 112.8(c)(11), 112.12(c)(2), and 112.12(c)(11) require that all bulk
storage containers be provided with secondary containment for "the entire capacity of the largest
single container and sufficient freeboard to contain precipitation." An oil/water separator may be
used for this purpose, but it must be appropriately sized to meet the requirements of the rule
provision for which it is intended to comply. The oil/water separator must be capable of handling