Office of Emergency Management
[…] contain oil. Although the rule contains an exemption for completely buried tanks that are subject to
all underground storage tank (LIST) technical requirements of 40 CFR part 280 and/or a state
program approved under part 281, tanks containing RCRA hazardous wastes are not subject to the
LIST rules, and therefore are not exempt under §112.1(d)(2)(i) or (4) if they contain oil.
Hazardous substances that are neither oils nor mixed with oils are not subject to SPCC rule
requirements.
2.2.4 Activities Involving Oil
Section 112.1(b) specifies that the owners or
operators of facilities involved in one or more of the
following oil-related activities are regulated under the
SPCC rule, provided they meet the other applicability
criteria in §112.1: "drilling, producing, gathering,
storing, processing, refining, transferring, distributing,
using, or consuming oil and oil products." Table 2-1
provides examples of these activities.
...this part applies to any owner or operator
of a non-transportation-related onshore or
offshore facility engaged in drilling,
producing, gathering, storing,
processing, refining, transferring,
distributing, using, or consuming oil and