Office of Emergency Management
[…] 112.12(c)(2)). The required oil/water separator capacity should always be available (i.e., oil should
not continually accumulate in the separator over a period of time such that the required storage
capacity would not be available if an oil release were to occur within the drainage area). The use of
oil/water separators as a method of containment may be risky as they have limited drainage
controls to prevent a discharge of oil and rely heavily on proper maintenance.
5.4.2 Applicability of the SPCC Rule to Oil/Water Separators Used to Meet Specific SPCC
Secondary Containment Requirements
Section 112.7(c) requires "appropriate containment and/or diversionary structures or
equipment to prevent a discharge as described in §112.1(b)." An oil/water separator may be used
to satisfy this requirement for onshore or offshore facilities. This separator must be constructed to
contain oil and prevent an escape of oil from the system prior to cleanup in order to comply with the