Office of Emergency Management
[…] Note: The above text is an excerpt of the SPCC rule.
Refer to 40 CFR part 112 for the full text of the rule.
The U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) compiled a list of substances it considers oil, based on the
CWA definition. The list is available on the USCG Web site.1 Note, however, that the USCG list is
not comprehensive and does not define "oil" for purposes of 40 CFR part 112. EPA may determine
that a substance, chemical, material, or mixture is an oil even if it is not on the USCG list.
2.2.1 Animal Fats and Vegetable Oils
Oil covered under the SPCC regulation is further described in 40 CFR 112.2 as including
"fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, including oils from
seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels; and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge,
synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil." Oil
includes animal fats and vegetable oils.
2.2.2 Synthetic Oils
The SPCC rule applies to synthetic oils. Synthetic oils are used in a wide range of
applications, including as heat transfer fluids, engine fluids, hydraulic and transmission fluids,