However, the Notice of Appeal should contain: (1) a caption that indicates the name of the case and the docket number; (2) the name, address, telephone number, and fax number (if any) of the person who is authorized to receive service relating to the proceeding; (3) a signature by the party or its representative; and (4) a Certificate of Service. 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(c). The EAB requests that the Notice of Appeal be typewritten and double-spaced on 8 /^ x 11 paper. The Notice of Appeal should be accompanied by an appeal brief. Specifications for the contents of an appeal brief are set forth at section 22.30(a), which provides that: The appellant's brief shall contain tables of contents and authorities (with page references), a statement of the issues presented for review, a statement of the nature of the case and the facts relevant to the issues presented for review (with appropriate references to the record), argument on the issues presented, a short conclusion stating the precise relief sought, alternative findings of fact, and alternative conclusions regarding issues of law or discretion. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(a). Additional requirements are imposed for legal briefs and memoranda that exceed twenty pages in length. Id. § 22.5(c)(2). The regulations provide that the EAB may exclude from the record any pleading or document that does not comply with the regulatory requirements. Id. ------- 19 2. Filing and Service Requirements The CROP requires that an original and one copy of any filing be filed with the Clerk of the Board. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(a). However, the EAB requests an original and five copies of the petition and supporting documentation (and an original and three copies of exhibits that exceed 30 pages in length).