See 40 C.F.R. § 22.4(a) and (d). ------- 17 D. Appeals Procedure14 1. Notice of Appeal and Appeal Brief (a) Deadline for Filing Any party may appeal the Presiding Officer's final decision (the "Initial Decision") within 30 days from service of that decision. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30. Provisions relating to computation of time for purposes of meeting that deadline are governed by 40 C.F.R. § 22.7, which provides: The [EAB] * * * may grant an extension of time for filing any document: upon timely motion of a party to the proceeding, for good cause shown, and after consideration of prejudice to other parties; or upon its own initiative. Any motion for an extension of time shall be filed sufficiently in advance of the due date so as to allow other parties reasonable opportunity to respond and to allow the * * * Environmental Appeals Board reasonable opportunity to issue an order. 40 C.F.R. § 22.7(b) (emphasis added). The EAB applies the deadline for filing a Notice of Appeal strictly, and will dismiss a late appeal in most cases. The EAB may make an exception if there are extraordinary circumstances that it determines warrant relaxation of the deadline.