Motions that do not include substantial attachments may be filed with the Board by facsimile. However, upon filing any motion by facsimile, the sender should, within 24 hours, send the original to the EAB by mail or express delivery. The EAB may, by order, authorize facsimile filing of any other document under appropriate conditions and limitations. 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(a). 3. Cross Appeals If a timely notice of appeal has been filed, any other party may file a notice of appeal on any issue within twenty (20) days after the date on which the first notice of appeal was served. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(a)(i). E. Scope and Standard of EAB Review 1. Scope of Review A party's right of appeal to the EAB is "limited to those issues raised during the course of the proceeding and by the initial decision, and to issues concerning subject matter jurisdiction." 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(c). ------- 20 2. Standard of Review The EAB generally reviews both the factual and legal conclusions of the Presiding Officer de novo15 See 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (The EAB has authority to "adopt, modify, or set aside the findings of fact and conclusions of law or discretion contained in the decision or order being reviewed"); In re Billy Yee, TSCA Appeal No. 00-2, slip op. at 13 (EAB, May 29, 2001), 10 E.A.D. . However, the EAB has stated that it will generally give deference to findings of fact based upon the testimony of witnesses because the Presiding Officer is in a position to assess their credibility.16