United States         Office of
[…] titanium tetrachloride.   Therefore, the in-process titanium tetrachloride purification stream is
not within the EPA's regulatoryjurisdiction under Subtitle C of RCRA.

Response 9-2e(2): See our response to comments 9-2d and 22-3a-2 (DuPont). We agree that
vanadium solids when separated from ferric chloride waste acids are Bevill exempt solid wastes.

Comment 9-3: Manganese Should  Not Be Added to EPA's List of RCRA Appendix VIII
Hazardous Constituents.

Introduction
EPA is proposing (65 FR 55687, September 14, 2000) to add manganese to the  list of
hazardous constituents in Appendix VIII to 40 CFR 261.

Regarding criteria for addition to Appendix VIII, EPA at existing 40 CFR 261.11 states,
"Substances will be listed on Appendix VIII only if they have been shown in scientific studies
to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic, or teratogenic effects on humans or other  life forms."

Comment 9-3a: Manganese is an Essential Mineral.

Greger (NeuroToxicology, 1999) quotes other references stating that manganese is an
essential element.

According to the 1999 edition of the most widely used basic nutrition college text  in the