EPA AND HARDROCK MINING:
[…] quality-based limits for discharges to streams in certain cases.)

     Unlike discharges of process wastewater where numerical effluent limits (technology-
based and/or water quality-based) are used to control the discharge of pollutants, the primary
permit condition used to address discharges of pollutants in a facility's storm water is a site-
specific pollution prevention plan or best management practices (BMP) plan. All individual
permits  for storm water discharges issued by EPA will include a requirement to develop a BMP
plan.  BMPs are defined in 40 CFR 122.2 as "... schedules of activities, prohibitions of practices,
maintenance procedures, and other management practices to prevent or reduce pollution of
'waters  of the United States.' BMPs also include treatment requirements,  operating procedures,
and practices to control plant site runoff, spillage or leaks, sludge or waste disposal or drainage
from raw material storage." See Appendix E and H for more information on development of a
BMP Plan. Beyond the BMP plan, permits may include other requirements (such as monitoring)
based on the Best Professional Judgment (BPJ)  of the permit writer and as necessary to ensure
compliance with water quality standards.