EPA AND HARDROCK MINING:
[…] 21                               January 2003

-------
    EPA andHardrock Mining: A Source Book for Industry in the Northwest and Alaska

COE then prepares an environmental assessment or, in some cases, an EIS (or contributes to
another agency's EIS as a cooperating agency) and issues a statement of finding. A permit is
then issued or denied based on the finding. EPA may exercise its veto authority (§404(c)) at
anytime during the permit application process, or even prior to a permit application being filed.
It should be noted that the §404(b)(l) guidelines limit issuance of §404 permits for non-water
dependent projects (including mines) to the "least environmentally damaging practicable
alternative." The term "practicable" is  defined [40 CFR230.3(q)] as "available  and capable of
being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology and logistics in light of
overall project purposes."

     As was recommended above for NPDES permit applications, it is highly advisable for
applicants for §404 permits to consult with the Corps of Engineers and other appropriate
regulatory and resource agencies prior to submission of the application.  This facilitates a mutual