United States
[…] and light-duty trucks based on the original production (OP) year of the vehicle.  Tables 1 and 2 in 40
CFR 85.1515 correctly indicate that the emission standards applicable for pre-1994 imported light-
duty vehicles and light-duty trucks are based on the original production year of the vehicle. Tables 1
and 2 also correctly indicate (in a footnote) that 1994 and later imported light-duty vehicles and
light-duty trucks are required to meet the applicable emission standards as "Specified in 40 CFR part
86 for the OP year of the vehicle, per 85.1515(c)."  However §85.1515(c)(l) incorrectly indicates
that "Nonconforming motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines of 1994 OP model year and later
conditionally imported pursuant to §85.1505 or §85.1509 shall meet all of the emission standards
specified in 40 CFR part 86 for the model year in which the motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine is
modified." (emphasis added)

   This ambiguity in the regulations was unfortunately not corrected after the 1996 rule changes
became effective.  Nor was it corrected when Interim non-Tier 2 and Tier 2 requirements were
adopted for import vehicles (65 FR 6698, February 10, 2000).