Policy Guidance on the Use of
[…] EPA has always required under the Clean Air Act that revisions to existing SIPs and
budgets continue to meet applicable requirements (e.g., RFP  or attainment). For
example, if a state revises a maintenance plan to add or delete control  measures, the state
needs to show in its revised SIP that maintenance continues to be demonstrated with the
new mix of control measures.  Similarly, states that revise existing SIPs with
MOVES2010 must show that the SIP continues to meet applicable requirements with the
new level  of motor vehicle emissions calculated by the new model.
5 See Clean Air Act section 172(c)(3) and 40 CFR 51.112(a)(l).

-------
In addition, the transportation conformity rule (40 CFR 93.118(e)(4)(iv)) requires that
"the motor vehicle emissions budget(s), when considered together with all other
emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for reasonable further
progress, attainment, or maintenance (whichever is relevant to the given implementation
plan submission)." This and other criteria must be satisfied before EPA can find
submitted budgets adequate or approve them for use in the conformity process.

The following paragraphs describe how to meet applicable requirements for existing SIPs