Summary and Analysis of Comments:
[…] Subsection (b)
does not address U.S. acceptance of an amendment to an Annex, and therefore does not displace
the requirement for Senate consent before amendments can be accepted by the President.  Article
16(2) does not trump the plain language of APPS, which requires Senate consent before
amendment to Annex VI can be accepted by the U.S.

       Our Response:

       Contrary to the commenter's contention, APPS itself fully anticipates the prospect of
simplified amendments that do not require Senate advice and consent.  As an alternative to
receiving the advice and consent of the Senate, Section 1909(b) explicitly provides that a
proposed amendment to Annex VI,  "may be the subject of appropriate action on behalf of the
United States by the Secretary of State" (emphasis added) following consultation with EPA or
the Secretary of Homeland Security. As provided for in Section 1909(c), the Secretary  of State
may  also make a declaration of nonacceptance of an amendment, following consultations with
the Secretary of Homeland Security.