Summary and Analysis of Comments:
[…] turbines cannot be tested under the procedures of 40 CFR part 1065.  However, they did not
provide any information about costs, benefits, or test procedures.  Finally, the commenters stated
that EPA was incorrect when we claimed that gas turbines operate at lower air/fuel ratios and
have lower exhaust volumes.

       Our Response:

       We agree that it would be incorrect to define turbine engines as reciprocating or
compression ignition. However, we did not propose to do so.  The commenters are misreading
§1042.1(f), which states:

   (f) The marine engines listed in this paragraph (f) are subject to all the requirements of this
   part even if they do not meet the definition of "compression-ignition" in §1042.901. The
   following engines are deemed to be compression-ignition engines for the purposes of this
   subchapter:

   (1) Marine engines powered by natural gas or other gaseous fuels with maximum engine